Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 21 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
DELUXE CREATIVE SERVICESLos AngelesJun 30, 2020May 3, 202044Layoff, temporary58 days after effective date
DELUXE CREATIVE SERVICESLos AngelesJun 30, 2020Jun 30, 202043Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
DELUXE CREATIVE SERVICESLos AngelesJun 30, 2020May 3, 202040Layoff, permanent58 days after effective date
Claremont McKenna CollegeLos AngelesJul 1, 2020Aug 31, 202029Layoff, temporary61 COVID order
Electro Rent CorporationLos AngelesJul 1, 2020Jul 1, 202025Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Reputation.comSan MateoApr 6, 2020Apr 13, 20206Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Rapid Displays Inc.AlamedaApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 2020289Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Langham Huntington PasadenaLos AngelesMay 26, 2020May 26, 2020243Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Las Alcobas Resort & SpaNapaMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 2020153Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
SAINT-GOBAIN, SEKURITOrangeApr 8, 2020Mar 23, 2020119Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
The Hertz CorporationSanta ClaraJun 18, 2020Aug 17, 2020115Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Rudy's Hollywood, LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 16, 2020106Layoff, permanent31 days after effective date
United Cerebral Palsy Association ofSan DiegoJul 1, 2020Jun 30, 202089Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
All Recreational Equipment Inc. dba REISonomaApr 15, 2020Apr 15, 202083Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Tri-MountainLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 23, 202059Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
J.C. Penney Corporation, Inc.San JoaquinJul 1, 2020Aug 31, 202052Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausJun 30, 2020Mar 23, 202027Layoff, temporary99 days after effective date
California Dental ArtsSanta ClaraMar 27, 2020Mar 16, 202021Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
San Joaquin Valley College, Inc.KingsApr 20, 2020Apr 21, 20207Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
San Joaquin Valley College, Inc.TulareApr 20, 2020Apr 21, 20207Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausJun 30, 2020May 9, 20202Layoff, permanent52 days after effective date
Eye-Fi Holdings, LLCSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bon Appetit Management CompanySan FranciscoApr 15, 2020Mar 16, 20201,529Layoff, temporary30 days after effective date
Western Dental Services, Inc.OrangeApr 15, 2020Mar 30, 2020504Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Accredited Debt Relief, Inc.San DiegoApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 2020320Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Adecco at Air Fayre USA inc.Los AngelesApr 15, 2020Mar 26, 2020310Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Bay Club Walnut CreekContra CostaJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020291Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Players CasinoVenturaJun 16, 2020Mar 31, 2020183Layoff, temporary77 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc.Los AngelesMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020100Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Saint & SecondLos AngelesMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202085Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc. dba Lucille's SmokehouseLos AngelesMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202080Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Kinestral Technologies, Inc.AlamedaApr 20, 2020Apr 1, 202071Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurant, inc. dba Lucille's Smokehouse BarLos AngelesMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202066Closure, temporary0 COVID order
THE TECH INTERACTIVESanta ClaraJun 17, 2020Jul 1, 202064Layoff, type not stated14 COVID order
Bay Club at the GatewaySan FranciscoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 202062Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurant, Inc.OrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202056Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Guitar Center, Inc.VenturaApr 20, 2020Apr 17, 202055Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Hof's Hut Restaurants, Inc.Los AngelesMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202047Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hof's Hut Restaurant, inc. dba Lucille's Smokehouse BarOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202036Closure, temporary0 COVID order
MV Transportation, Inc.Los AngelesApr 19, 2020Apr 6, 202020Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Grand Hyatt at SFOSan FranciscoJun 24, 2020Jun 19, 202015Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Swisstex California IncLos AngelesJun 22, 2020Mar 23, 20209Layoff, temporary91 days after effective date
Bay Club Redwood ShoresSan MateoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020298Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency SacramentoSacramentoJun 18, 2020Mar 20, 2020203Layoff, permanent90 days after effective date
Bay Club Santa ClaraSanta ClaraJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020182Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Weber Metals, Inc.Los AngelesJun 19, 2020Aug 21, 2020169Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Bay Club San FranciscoSan FranciscoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020146Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Bay Club Redondo BeachLos AngelesJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020102Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Bay Club Santa MonicaLos AngelesJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 202082Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Macy's IncStanislausJun 25, 2020Jun 30, 202075Layoff, permanent5 COVID order
Pali CampSan BernardinoJun 18, 2020Jun 17, 202071Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Bay Club Rolling HillsLos AngelesJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 202064Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Bay Club SF TennisSan FranciscoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 202064Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Eaton CorporationVenturaJun 16, 2020Jun 22, 202061Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Granite Summit, IncSan BernardinoJun 18, 2020Jun 17, 202060Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Bay Club Ross ValleyMarinJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 202051Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Pali Institute, IncSan BernardinoJun 18, 2020Jun 17, 202035Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
StoneTree Golf ClubMarinJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 202032Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
The Freeman Company, LLCOrangeJun 23, 2020Jun 23, 202029Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Boeing Huntington Beach RIFOrangeJun 26, 2020Aug 28, 202024Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Boeing Long Beach RIFLos AngelesJun 26, 2020Aug 28, 202019Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Pali Mountain Conference Center, IncSan BernardinoJun 18, 2020Jun 17, 202017Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Boeing Edwards AFB RIFKernJun 26, 2020Aug 28, 20206Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Boeing El Segundo RIFLos AngelesJun 26, 2020Aug 28, 20203Layoff, permanent63 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.