Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Spartronics IrvineOrangeApr 15, 2021Jun 18, 202174Closure, permanent64
The Hacienda CompanyLos AngelesApr 15, 2021Jun 10, 202166Closure, permanent56 under 60
SunOpta Grains and Foods Inc.Los AngelesApr 12, 2021Jul 1, 202161Closure, permanent80
MV Transportation, Inc.San JoaquinApr 14, 2021Jun 30, 202134Closure, permanent77
Crescendo Bioscience, Inc. dba Myriad AutoimmuneSan MateoApr 6, 2021May 31, 202122Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Morrison Management Specialists, Inc.RiversideApr 5, 2021May 31, 202122Closure, permanent56 under 60
The Whole Cart, LLCSan FranciscoApr 15, 2021Apr 23, 20215Layoff, temporary8 under 60
Community Tissue ServicesFresnoApr 15, 2021Aug 13, 20212Closure, permanent120
Loma Linda University Medical CenterSan BernardinoMar 1, 2021Apr 1, 2021177Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Lumentum Operations LLCSanta ClaraMar 24, 2021May 25, 2021165Layoff, permanent62
NBCUniversal Media LLC, Universal City Studios LLCLos AngelesApr 7, 2021Apr 27, 202174Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Berber Food Manufacturing Inc., dba Mi RanchoAlamedaApr 8, 2021May 28, 202151Closure, permanent50 under 60
MV Transportation, Inc.Los AngelesMar 31, 2021Jun 1, 202137Layoff, permanent62
Cal CartageKernApr 9, 2021Jun 8, 202110Closure, permanent60
MobiTV, Inc.AlamedaMar 3, 2021May 2, 202186Layoff, permanent60
New Relic, Inc.San FranciscoApr 6, 2021Jun 6, 202158Layoff, permanent61
Transform SR LLCSan BernardinoMar 25, 2021May 24, 202137Closure, permanent60
Target CorporationSan FranciscoMar 29, 2021Jun 26, 202137Closure, permanent89
Target CorpoartionSanta ClaraMar 29, 2021Jun 26, 202135Closure, permanent89
Hitachi VantaraSanta ClaraMar 25, 2021May 31, 202165Layoff, permanent67
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20204Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20204Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreRiversideOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20204Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreSan FranciscoOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20204Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreTulareOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20204Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20203Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20203Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreFresnoOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreOrangeOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreSan BernardinoOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreSolanoOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreButteOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. StoreSan MateoOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, permanent64
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoApr 9, 2021Apr 9, 20219Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessRiversideOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20204Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessAlamedaOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20203Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessContra CostaOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessSan DiegoOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessSan DiegoOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessSanta ClaraOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessShastaOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessSutterOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20202Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessAlamedaOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessContra CostaOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessMercedOct 8, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, permanent64
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessStanislausOct 8, 2020Dec 4, 20203Layoff, permanent57 under 60
WeWork Companies, Inc.San FranciscoMar 11, 2021Mar 11, 20211Layoff, permanent0 under 60
RalphsLos AngelesMar 10, 2021May 13, 2021192Layoff, type not stated64
Food 4 LessLos AngelesMar 10, 2021May 13, 202197Layoff, type not stated64
L.A. Family Housing Corp. at Project Room Key Site atLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Jan 31, 202125Closure, permanent62
L.A. Family Housing Corp. at Project Room Key Site atLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Feb 12, 202124Closure, permanent74
L.A. Family Housing Corp. at Project Room Key Site atLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Dec 31, 20208Closure, permanent31 under 60
L.A. Family Housing Corp. at Project Room Key Site atLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Dec 31, 20203Closure, permanent31 under 60
L.A. Family Housing Corp. at Project Room Key Site atLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Mar 31, 20213Closure, permanent121
Wells FargoSan FranciscoMar 25, 2021Mar 25, 202145Layoff, permanent0 under 60
CSAA Insurance GroupSolanoMar 26, 2021May 28, 202136Closure, permanent63
Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies dba ActelionSan MateoMar 24, 2021May 28, 202135Closure, permanent65
Pendry San DiegoSan DiegoMar 25, 2021Mar 25, 202116Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoMar 25, 2021Mar 25, 20218Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoMar 25, 2021Mar 25, 20215Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Academy Museum of Motion PicturesLos AngelesMar 24, 2021Mar 26, 20211Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Dermira, Inc. - Eli Lilly and CompanySan MateoApr 1, 2021May 31, 2021163Closure, permanent60
Lyuno-SDI Group dba Lyuno US Inc.Los AngelesApr 1, 2021Apr 1, 202155Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Princess Cruise Lines LtdLos AngelesMar 30, 2021Apr 30, 20214Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Market Broiler Fremont, Inc.AlamedaDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
Huntington Beach Market Broiler, Inc.OrangeDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
Market Broiler Orange, Inc.OrangeDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
Preferred Hospitality, Inc.RiversideDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
Provider Contract Food Service, Inc.RiversideDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
Riverside Market BroilerRiversideDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
Market Broiler Ontario, Inc.San BernardinoDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
Market Broiler Simi Valley, Inc.VenturaDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
General Electric CompanyContra CostaMar 31, 2021May 30, 202193Layoff, permanent60
California Community News, LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2021May 28, 202191Closure, permanent63
Players CasinoVenturaMar 27, 2021Mar 31, 202159Closure, permanent4 under 60
General MonitorsOrangeMar 23, 2021Dec 31, 202063Closure, permanent82 days after effective date
Raley's DBA Food SourceAlamedaMar 22, 2021Jun 5, 202135Closure, permanent75
Ready RespondersLos AngelesMar 22, 2021May 21, 202130Closure, temporary60
Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies dba JanssenSan MateoMar 18, 2021May 28, 202111Closure, permanent71
Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies dba JanssenSan MateoMar 18, 2021May 28, 20218Closure, permanent71
Johnson & Johnson InternationalSan MateoMar 18, 2021May 28, 20216Closure, permanent71
Johnson & Johnson Health Care Systems Inc.San MateoMar 18, 2021May 28, 20215Closure, permanent71
Johnson & Johnson Services, Inc.San MateoMar 18, 2021May 28, 20213Closure, permanent71
Johnson & JohnsonSan MateoMar 18, 2021May 28, 20212Closure, permanent71
Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies dba JanssenSan MateoMar 18, 2021May 28, 20212Closure, permanent71
Hyatt Corporation dba Grand Hyatt San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 18, 2021Mar 18, 20211Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Medline IndustriesRiversideMar 17, 2021May 21, 2021360Closure, permanent65
Curative Inc.Los AngelesMar 16, 2021May 15, 2021180Layoff, permanent60
Fresno Economic Opportunities Commission
Fresno Economic Opportunities Commission - Head
FresnoMar 18, 2021Jun 4, 2021112Layoff, permanent78
Epic Ventures Inc. dba Epic Wines & SpiritsSonomaMar 16, 2021Apr 9, 202198Closure, permanent24 under 60
Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.OrangeMar 16, 2021Mar 16, 202155Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Brake Parts Inc. (BPI) West Coast Distribution CenterStanislausMar 16, 2021May 16, 202139Closure, permanent61
Deluxe Media Inc.Los AngelesMar 16, 2021Jan 31, 202116Layoff, temporary44 days after effective date
San Diego Convention Center CorporationSan DiegoMar 13, 2021Apr 2, 20218Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Deluxe Media Inc.Los AngelesMar 16, 2021Apr 2, 20202Layoff, temporary348 days after effective date
Pitney Bowes Inc.Los AngelesFeb 11, 2021Apr 12, 2021112Closure, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.