Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2018-2019

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019: 831 notices, 72,578 workers, 492 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2018-2019 in numbers

Between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019, California employers filed 831 WARN notices covering 72,578 workers. 440 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2017-2018 that is an increase of 23% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2018 with 9,518 workers in 106 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2018-2019

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2018484,855
August 2018616,550
September 2018332,829
October 20181069,518
November 2018585,961
December 2018576,519
January 2019586,599
February 2019825,337
March 2019775,657
April 2019937,302
May 20191005,991
June 2019585,460

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 9.

WARN notices 2018-2019
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Tahoe Club Employee CompanyNevadaDec 10, 2018Feb 8, 2019277Closure, permanent60
Honeywell AerospaceOrangeNov 28, 2018Jan 28, 201970Closure, permanent61
Infinera CorporationSanta ClaraDec 10, 2018Dec 10, 201853Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Solaris PaperLos AngelesDec 6, 2018Feb 8, 201932Closure, permanent64
BARD Associates, LLCLos AngelesDec 7, 2018Feb 6, 201976Layoff, permanent61
Renovate America, Inc.San DiegoDec 10, 2018Feb 4, 201971Layoff, permanent56 under 60
The Sacramento BeeSacramentoDec 7, 2018Feb 8, 201930Layoff, permanent63
HMSHostAlamedaNov 30, 2018Jan 31, 2019204Layoff, permanent62
Mission Beverage Co.Los AngelesNov 2, 2018Jan 4, 2019200Layoff, permanent63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoDec 6, 2018Feb 6, 2019125Layoff, type not stated62
Halcore Group, Inc. dba Leader EmergencyLos AngelesDec 6, 2018Mar 8, 201995Closure, type not stated92
Ace Beverage LLCLos AngelesNov 2, 2018Jan 4, 201980Layoff, permanent63
Interviewing Service of America, LLCLos AngelesDec 7, 2018Feb 8, 201958Closure, permanent63
Best Food Produce Inc.San FranciscoDec 6, 2018Nov 26, 20184Closure, permanent10 days after effective date
Kum Luen CorpSan FranciscoDec 6, 2018Nov 26, 20184Closure, permanent10 days after effective date
TSI Semiconductors AmericaPlacerDec 4, 2018Dec 4, 2018241Layoff, permanent0 under 60
First American Title Insurance CompanyOrangeDec 4, 2018Feb 4, 2019116Layoff, permanent62
Fullscreen, Inc.Los AngelesDec 4, 2018Dec 4, 201891Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Cohu, Inc. and Everett Charles TechnologiesSan BernardinoDec 3, 2018Aug 31, 201980Closure, permanent271
WWL Vehicle Services AmericasLos AngelesNov 30, 2018Jan 31, 2019136Layoff, permanent62
Genentech, Inc.San MateoNov 29, 2018Dec 19, 201883Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesNov 29, 2018Jan 29, 201910Layoff, permanent61
Baked in the SunSan DiegoNov 21, 2018Jan 26, 2019211Closure, permanent66
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesNov 28, 2018Jan 29, 201958Layoff, permanent62
Lippert Components, Inc.Los AngelesDec 29, 2018Feb 1, 201956Closure, permanent34 under 60
Kinder Morgan, Inc.OrangeNov 21, 2018Jul 1, 201976Closure, permanent222
Murrieta YMCARiversideNov 28, 2018Jan 31, 201949Closure, permanent64
Pacific Southwest Containers, LLCLos AngelesNov 14, 2018Jan 14, 201912Closure, permanent61
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 21, 2018Jan 23, 201910Layoff, type not stated63
Nationstar Mortgage, LLC dba Mr. CooperOrangeNov 28, 2018Jan 27, 2019109Layoff, permanent60
Transdev Services, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 26, 2018Dec 31, 201885Layoff, type not stated35 under 60
Tobi.com LLCSan MateoNov 30, 2018Jan 31, 201962Closure, permanent62
Rockwell Collins, Inc.OrangeNov 26, 2018Feb 1, 201919Closure, permanent67
American Addiction Centers, Inc.Los AngelesNov 28, 2018Nov 28, 20184Closure, permanent0 under 60
Yosemite Meat Company, Inc.StanislausNov 20, 2018Jan 31, 2019188Closure, permanent72
Ovations Fanfare, L.P. dba Spectra FoodAlamedaNov 20, 2018Jan 20, 2019763Closure, permanent61
Kraft Heinz Foods CompanyOrangeNov 15, 2018Nov 16, 2018248Closure, permanent1 under 60
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesMay 23, 2017Jul 28, 201758Layoff, permanent66
Madhouse Entertainment, LLCLos AngelesNov 15, 2018Dec 28, 20188Closure, permanent43 under 60
Retech Systems LLCMendocinoNov 15, 2018Jan 14, 201930Layoff, permanent60
CEVA LogisticsSanta ClaraNov 14, 2018Jan 14, 2018197Closure, permanent304 days after effective date
Sears, Roebuck and Co.Santa BarbaraNov 8, 2018Jan 31, 201966Closure, permanent84
Source Broadband Services, LLCSan BernardinoOct 29, 2018Dec 28, 201831Layoff, permanent60
Source Broadband Services, LLCSan DiegoOct 29, 2018Dec 28, 201813Layoff, permanent60
Sears, Roebuck and Co.Santa BarbaraNov 8, 2018Jan 31, 20196Closure, permanent84
Production Resource Group, LLC and FullLos AngelesNov 14, 2018Jan 13, 2019339Layoff, permanent60
Randstad Inhouse Services, LLCSanta ClaraNov 14, 2018Jan 14, 2019170Layoff, permanent61
DI Overnite, LLCLos AngelesNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201977Layoff, permanent121
DI Overnite, LLCSan DiegoNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201965Layoff, permanent121
DI Overnite, LLCLos AngelesNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201958Layoff, permanent121
DI Overnite, LLCAlamedaNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201948Layoff, permanent121
DI Overnite, LLCSanta ClaraNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201934Layoff, permanent121
DI Overnite, LLCYoloNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201931Layoff, permanent121
DI Overnite, LLCOrangeNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201923Layoff, permanent121
DI Overnite, LLCLos AngelesNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201919Layoff, permanent121
DI Overnite, LLCSan Luis ObispoNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201918Layoff, permanent121
DI Overnite, LLCFresnoNov 7, 2018Mar 8, 201911Layoff, permanent121
Associa-Professional Community Management ofRiversideNov 12, 2018Jan 5, 201999Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Achaogen, Inc.San MateoNov 12, 2018Jan 4, 201985Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Bank of the WestContra CostaNov 9, 2018Dec 31, 201850Layoff, permanent52 under 60
North American Services Inc. dba CommandVenturaNov 1, 2018Jan 7, 201926Closure, permanent67
PfizerSan MateoNov 9, 2018Feb 18, 2019100Closure, type not stated101
Universal Electronics, Inc.OrangeNov 9, 2018Feb 15, 201938Layoff, permanent98
Adventist Health Feather RiverButteOct 22, 2018Jan 11, 201911Layoff, permanent81
Broadcom CorporationSanta ClaraNov 7, 2018Jan 8, 2019119Layoff, permanent62
APL Logistics Limited, Inc.San BernardinoNov 2, 2018Jan 4, 201996Closure, permanent63
Defy Media, LLCLos AngelesNov 5, 2018Jan 2, 201990Closure, permanent58 under 60
RH US, LLCMarinNov 2, 2018Dec 31, 201881Layoff, type not stated59 under 60
West Coast Berry Farms, LLCMontereyNov 1, 2018Jan 15, 2019465Layoff, permanent75
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 2, 2018Nov 5, 2018405Layoff, permanent3 under 60
DGA, Inc. dba Pro-Form LaboratoriesSolanoOct 29, 2018Dec 31, 2018188Layoff, permanent63
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 2, 2018Nov 5, 201857Layoff, permanent3 under 60
International Paper CompanyAlamedaNov 5, 2018Dec 14, 201836Closure, permanent39 under 60
Lowes Companies, Inc.OrangeNov 5, 2018Jan 3, 2019248Closure, permanent59 under 60
Lowes Companies, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 5, 2018Jan 3, 2019139Closure, permanent59 under 60
Lowes Companies, Inc.San MateoNov 5, 2018Jan 3, 2019119Closure, permanent59 under 60
E2 Consulting Engineers, Inc.AlamedaNov 2, 2018Dec 31, 2018162Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Achaogen, Inc.San MateoOct 31, 2018Sep 24, 201883Layoff, permanent37 days after effective date
Driessen Aircraft Interiors Systems USA, Inc.OrangeNov 1, 2018Dec 31, 201860Closure, permanent60
Polycom, Inc.San JoaquinNov 1, 2018Nov 1, 201820Closure, permanent0 under 60
Safariland, LLCSan BernardinoNov 1, 2018Dec 31, 2018158Layoff, permanent60
Merkle Group Inc.Los AngelesNov 1, 2018Dec 31, 201882Layoff, permanent60
SMK-LINK Electronics CorporationVenturaOct 31, 2018Dec 31, 201817Closure, permanent61
Zacky & Sons Poultry, LLCFresnoOct 26, 2018Oct 26, 2018323Closure, type not stated0 under 60
Zacky & Sons Poultry, LLCSan JoaquinOct 26, 2018Oct 26, 2018142Closure, type not stated0 under 60
Ahtna Support & Training Services, LLCSan BernardinoOct 31, 2018Dec 31, 201853Layoff, permanent61
Symbotic LLCSan DiegoOct 29, 2018Dec 31, 201848Closure, permanent63
Cavium, Inc.OrangeOct 29, 2018Jan 2, 201936Layoff, permanent65
RaytheonLos AngelesOct 31, 2018Jan 2, 201921Closure, permanent63
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraOct 29, 2018Dec 12, 201819Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Cavium, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 29, 2018Jan 2, 201917Layoff, permanent65
Cavium, Inc.PlacerOct 29, 2018Jan 2, 201913Layoff, permanent65
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 29, 2018Jan 2, 201911Layoff, permanent65
Cavium, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 29, 2018Jan 2, 20197Layoff, permanent65
Keter Environmental ServicesLos AngelesOct 29, 2018Dec 31, 20184Closure, permanent63
Thermal Structures, Inc.RiversideOct 18, 2018Dec 26, 20181Closure, temporary69
LevysLos AngelesOct 23, 2018Jan 4, 2019272Closure, permanent73
Phils BBQSan DiegoOct 22, 2018Jan 2, 2019118Closure, temporary72
Davis Wire CorporationLos AngelesOct 25, 2018Dec 26, 2018109Closure, temporary62
Burke Industries (Delaware), Inc.Santa ClaraOct 25, 2018Dec 31, 201861Layoff, permanent67

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2018-2019. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.