Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2018-2019

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019: 831 notices, 72,578 workers, 492 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2018-2019 in numbers

Between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019, California employers filed 831 WARN notices covering 72,578 workers. 440 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2017-2018 that is an increase of 23% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2018 with 9,518 workers in 106 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2018-2019

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2018484,855
August 2018616,550
September 2018332,829
October 20181069,518
November 2018585,961
December 2018576,519
January 2019586,599
February 2019825,337
March 2019775,657
April 2019937,302
May 20191005,991
June 2019585,460

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 9.

WARN notices 2018-2019
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 18, 2019Mar 19, 201932Layoff, permanent60
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaJan 29, 2019Mar 23, 201923Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Wesco Aircraft Hardware Corp.Los AngelesJan 30, 2019Mar 31, 2019217Closure, type not stated60
Kern Radiology Imaging Systems, Inc.KernJan 31, 2019Apr 1, 2019173Layoff, type not stated60
Verity Medical FoundationOrangeJan 18, 2019Mar 19, 201951Layoff, permanent60
Verity Medical FoundationSan MateoJan 25, 2019Mar 31, 201936Layoff, permanent65
Verity Medical FoundationSan FranciscoJan 25, 2019Mar 31, 20196Layoff, permanent65
Verity Medical FoundationRiversideJan 18, 2019Mar 19, 20194Layoff, permanent60
Verity Medical FoundationSanta ClaraJan 25, 2019Mar 31, 20194Layoff, permanent65
Cardinal Aluminum Company, dba DesignerLos AngelesJan 30, 2019Mar 31, 20194Closure, permanent60
Verity Medical FoundationSanta ClaraJan 25, 2019Mar 31, 2019200Closure, permanent65
Jacobs Technology Inc.KernJan 25, 2019Mar 25, 2019134Layoff, permanent59 under 60
XPO Logistics Worldwide, Inc.San BernardinoJan 24, 2019Mar 18, 2019126Closure, permanent53 under 60
VMware, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 29, 2019Apr 5, 2019126Layoff, permanent66
BuzzFeed, Inc.Los AngelesJan 29, 2019Mar 31, 201976Layoff, permanent61
Collins AerospaceSan DiegoJan 28, 2019Mar 29, 201966Layoff, type not stated60
Smartrise EngineeringSacramentoJan 28, 2019Apr 1, 201931Closure, permanent63
GAT Airline Ground Support Inc.San FranciscoJan 29, 2019Mar 28, 201915Layoff, permanent58 under 60
BuzzFeed, Inc.San FranciscoJan 29, 2019Mar 31, 20193Layoff, permanent61
Invuity, Inc.San FranciscoNov 1, 2018Oct 24, 201881Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
AT&TLos AngelesJan 25, 2019Mar 29, 201970Layoff, permanent63
Genentech, Inc. and Genentech USA, Inc.San MateoJan 24, 2019Mar 29, 201967Layoff, permanent64
Wells FargoSan FranciscoJan 24, 2019Mar 22, 201956Layoff, type not stated57 under 60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJan 24, 2019Feb 6, 201913Layoff, permanent13 under 60
AT&TLos AngelesJan 24, 2019Mar 26, 20195Layoff, permanent61
AT&TContra CostaJan 24, 2019Mar 26, 20193Layoff, permanent61
Symantec CorporationSan FranciscoJan 24, 2019Feb 15, 20191Layoff, permanent22 under 60
Corelle Brands LLCRiversideJan 24, 2019Aug 31, 2019204Closure, permanent219
Macy's IncSanta ClaraJan 18, 2019Mar 20, 201986Closure, permanent61
Oath Inc.Santa ClaraJan 24, 2019Mar 25, 201967Layoff, permanent60
Sears Holdings Management CorporationSan FranciscoJan 17, 2019Mar 18, 201944Layoff, permanent60
Oath Inc.San FranciscoJan 24, 2019Mar 25, 201936Layoff, permanent60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 18, 2019Mar 19, 201920Layoff, permanent60
Oath Inc.San FranciscoJan 24, 2019Mar 25, 20194Layoff, permanent60
Adventist Health Feather RiverButteJan 8, 2019Feb 5, 20191,331Closure, temporary28 under 60
Gymboree Group, Inc.San FranciscoJan 17, 2019Jan 18, 2019355Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Cengage Learning, Inc.San FranciscoJan 23, 2019Mar 29, 2019182Closure, permanent65
Carlisle Interconnect TechnologiesLos AngelesJan 15, 2019Oct 15, 2019255Closure, permanent273
Carlisle Interconnect TechnologiesRiversideJan 15, 2019Oct 15, 201983Closure, permanent273
TrueCar, Inc.Los AngelesJan 18, 2019Mar 22, 201934Layoff, permanent63
TrueCar, Inc.San FranciscoJan 18, 2019Mar 22, 20191Layoff, permanent63
Schneider Logistics Transloading AndRiversideJan 21, 2019Mar 31, 2019461Layoff, permanent69
Schneider Logistics Transloading AndSan BernardinoJan 21, 2019Mar 31, 201951Layoff, permanent69
Cerner CorporationButteJan 18, 2019Mar 17, 201942Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Wag Labs, Inc.Los AngelesJan 8, 2019Mar 9, 201938Closure, permanent60
Tokyo Table Holdings, LLCLos AngelesJan 11, 2019Mar 12, 201933Closure, permanent60
Machinima NU, LLCLos AngelesJan 15, 2019Mar 16, 201929Closure, permanent60
Chariot Transit Inc.San FranciscoJan 10, 2019Mar 15, 2019383Closure, permanent64
Sodexo, Inc.Los AngelesJan 18, 2019Mar 31, 201959Closure, permanent72
Machinima, Inc.Los AngelesJan 15, 2019Mar 16, 201952Layoff, permanent60
Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp.Santa ClaraJan 18, 2019Mar 19, 201920Closure, permanent60
Weatherby Inc. Legal OfficeShastaJan 16, 2019Mar 30, 20191Closure, permanent73
Wells FargoOrangeJun 21, 2018Aug 19, 2018198Closure, type not stated59 under 60
TIDI Products, LLCLos AngelesJan 14, 2019Mar 30, 201955Closure, permanent75
Seeo, Inc.AlamedaJan 14, 2019Mar 15, 201945Closure, permanent60
Owens Corning Insulating Systems, LLCSanta ClaraJan 16, 2019Mar 17, 201960Layoff, permanent60
Kmart CorporationLos AngelesDec 27, 2018Mar 24, 201989Closure, permanent87
Kmart CorporationSan JoaquinDec 27, 2018Mar 24, 201977Closure, permanent87
Space Exploration Technologies, Corp.Los AngelesJan 11, 2019Mar 12, 2019577Layoff, permanent60
Best BuySan DiegoJan 11, 2019Mar 13, 201974Closure, permanent61
McCain Foods, Inc.San BernardinoJan 1, 2019Mar 14, 2019100Closure, permanent72
BlackRock, Inc.San FranciscoJan 10, 2019Mar 11, 201979Layoff, permanent60
First American Title Insurance CompanyOrangeJan 10, 2019Mar 10, 20192Layoff, permanent59 under 60
United Parcel Service General Services Co.TulareJan 9, 2019Mar 11, 201963Closure, permanent61
Johanson Dielectrics, Inc.Los AngelesMar 20, 2018May 25, 2018153Layoff, permanent66
Theravance Biopharma US, Inc.San MateoJan 7, 2019Mar 8, 201949Layoff, permanent60
Theravance Biopharma US, Inc.Los AngelesJan 7, 2019Mar 8, 20191Layoff, permanent60
Finance of America Holdings LLCPlacerJan 3, 2019Jan 3, 201933Closure, permanent0 under 60
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 28, 2018Feb 28, 20191,326Layoff, permanent62
Verity Health System of California, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 28, 2018Feb 28, 2019493Layoff, permanent62
Golden Shore Medical GroupSacramentoDec 28, 2018Feb 15, 201977Closure, permanent49 under 60
Golden Shore Medical GroupSan BernardinoDec 28, 2018Feb 15, 201975Closure, permanent49 under 60
Golden Shore Medical GroupLos AngelesDec 28, 2018Feb 15, 201952Closure, permanent49 under 60
Golden Shore Medical GroupRiversideDec 28, 2018Feb 15, 201941Closure, permanent49 under 60
Golden Shore Medical GroupLos AngelesDec 28, 2018Feb 15, 201913Closure, permanent49 under 60
Golden Shore Medical GroupLos AngelesDec 28, 2018Feb 15, 20198Closure, permanent49 under 60
Account Control Technology, Inc.KernDec 27, 2018Feb 28, 201988Layoff, permanent63
Alamillo Rebar Inc.SolanoDec 26, 2018Feb 28, 201974Closure, permanent64
Ace Beverage LLCLos AngelesDec 17, 2018Feb 15, 201950Layoff, permanent60
CardioDx, Inc.San MateoDec 19, 2018Feb 20, 2019110Layoff, permanent63
Legendary Baking of California LLCOrangeDec 19, 2018Dec 28, 201875Layoff, permanent9 under 60
Spectra LaboratoriesSanta ClaraDec 14, 2018Feb 28, 201946Layoff, permanent76
Silver Lake Medical CenterLos AngelesDec 14, 2018Feb 12, 2019573Layoff, permanent60
Silver Lake Medical CenterLos AngelesDec 14, 2018Feb 12, 2019254Layoff, permanent60
OpenX Technologies, Inc.Los AngelesDec 17, 2018Feb 18, 2019124Layoff, permanent63
Daybreak Game CompanySan DiegoDec 7, 2018Dec 7, 201825Layoff, permanent0 under 60
TreeHouse Private Brands, Inc.TulareDec 17, 2018Feb 15, 2019243Closure, permanent60
AisleSan JoaquinDec 4, 2018Feb 2, 20198Layoff, type not stated60
AisleAlamedaDec 4, 2018Feb 2, 20197Layoff, type not stated60
AisleStanislausDec 4, 2018Feb 2, 20197Layoff, type not stated60
AisleYoloDec 4, 2018Feb 2, 20195Layoff, type not stated60
InstacartLos AngelesDec 13, 2018Feb 10, 201956Closure, permanent59 under 60
AisleSacramentoDec 4, 2018Feb 2, 201928Layoff, type not stated60
AisleEl DoradoDec 4, 2018Feb 2, 201919Layoff, type not stated60
Abercrombie & Fitch - HCo.Los AngelesDec 7, 2018Jan 20, 201917Closure, permanent44 under 60
InstacartSanta ClaraDec 13, 2018Feb 10, 20198Closure, permanent59 under 60
TGI FridaysLos AngelesDec 14, 2018Feb 17, 201946Closure, permanent65
Atria ParadiseButteDec 11, 2018Dec 21, 201867Closure, permanent10 under 60
Bridgeview Bank Mortgage CompanyOrangeDec 4, 2018Nov 11, 201824Layoff, permanent23 days after effective date
Bridgeview Bank Mortgage CompanySan DiegoDec 4, 2018Nov 11, 201819Layoff, permanent23 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2018-2019. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.