Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2021-2022

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022: 592 notices, 37,369 workers, 326 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2021-2022 in numbers

Between July 1, 2021 and June 30, 2022, California employers filed 592 WARN notices covering 37,369 workers. 262 were closures and 38 were marked temporary. Against 2020-2021 that is a decrease of 82% in workers affected. The heaviest month was August 2021 with 4,780 workers in 57 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2021-2022

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2021622,330
August 2021574,780
September 2021513,360
October 2021473,609
November 2021483,907
December 2021653,487
January 2022392,653
February 2022311,251
March 2022563,980
April 2022332,665
May 2022652,838
June 2022382,509

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 6.

WARN notices 2021-2022
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Albany SubaruAlamedaOct 5, 2021Nov 16, 202166Closure, permanent42 under 60
Juno TransitLos AngelesOct 12, 2021Dec 15, 202145Closure, permanent64
Takeda Development Center America, IncSan MateoOct 7, 2021Apr 30, 202229Closure, permanent205
Trusted Labs IncSan FranciscoOct 13, 2021Dec 15, 202111Closure, permanent63
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoOct 4, 2021Nov 1, 2021123Layoff, permanent28 under 60
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesOct 5, 2021Nov 1, 202178Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesSep 27, 2021Nov 26, 20217Layoff, permanent60
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesOct 1, 2021Dec 1, 20217Layoff, permanent61
Safran Cabin, Inc.San BernardinoOct 5, 2021Dec 3, 202193Closure, permanent59 under 60
CarvanaLos AngelesOct 7, 2021Dec 10, 202156Closure, permanent64
Fresenius Medical Care dba Spectra Laboratories Inc.Santa ClaraSep 29, 2021Jan 3, 202277Closure, permanent96
Fresenius Medical Care dba Spectra Laboratories Inc.Santa ClaraSep 29, 2021Oct 11, 202143Closure, permanent12 under 60
Fresenius Medical Care dba Spectra Laboratories Inc.Santa ClaraSep 29, 2021Jan 31, 202241Closure, permanent124
Fresenius Medical Care dba Spectra Laboratories Inc.Santa ClaraSep 29, 2021Mar 25, 202213Closure, permanent177
Prospect International Airport Services Corp.San FranciscoSep 29, 2021Dec 31, 2021177Closure, permanent93
RyderSan JoaquinOct 4, 2021Dec 6, 2021132Closure, permanent63
Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc.San MateoOct 4, 2021Jan 7, 202275Closure, permanent95
Sun Distributing Company LLCLos AngelesOct 1, 2021Nov 30, 202184Closure, permanent60
Milestone Technologies, Inc.San MateoOct 1, 2021Dec 1, 202181Layoff, permanent61
Airtight Security Group, Inc.Los AngelesSep 15, 2021Oct 26, 202180Closure, permanent41 under 60
Ingallina’s Box LunchLos AngelesOct 1, 2021Dec 5, 202176Closure, permanent65
Panasonic Avionics CorporationOrangeSep 30, 2021Nov 30, 20214Layoff, permanent61
Cherokee Nation Management & Consulting LLCLos AngelesSep 24, 2021Oct 26, 2021119Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Nextgen Leads LLCSan DiegoSep 28, 2021Nov 26, 202136Closure, permanent59 under 60
Theravance Biopharma US, Inc.San MateoSep 28, 2021Nov 30, 2021163Layoff, permanent63
Louis Vuitton USA Inc.OrangeSep 27, 2021Dec 31, 202116Closure, permanent95
GEO Secure Services LLC Western Region DetentionSan DiegoSep 21, 2021Mar 31, 2022298Closure, permanent191
Gate GourmetLos AngelesSep 15, 2021Nov 19, 2021247Layoff, permanent65
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaSep 23, 2021Nov 22, 2021106Layoff, permanent60
QX Logistix, LLCLos AngelesSep 17, 2021Nov 16, 202189Closure, permanent60
QX Logistix, LLCLos AngelesSep 17, 2021Nov 16, 202129Closure, permanent60
QX Logistix, LLCLos AngelesSep 17, 2021Nov 16, 202128Closure, permanent60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoSep 21, 2021Nov 19, 20219Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoSep 21, 2021Nov 19, 20215Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoSep 21, 2021Nov 19, 20214Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Panasonic Avionics CorporationOrangeSep 21, 2021Nov 21, 20213Layoff, permanent61
AMR City of San DiegoSan DiegoSep 23, 2021Nov 26, 20211Layoff, permanent64
MAR City of San DiegoSan DiegoSep 23, 2021Nov 26, 20211Layoff, permanent64
AMR City of San DiegoSan DiegoSep 23, 2021Nov 26, 20211Layoff, permanent64
AMR City of San DiegoSan DiegoSep 23, 2021Nov 26, 20211Layoff, permanent64
Wells FargoSan FranciscoSep 21, 2021Nov 19, 20211Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoSep 21, 2021Nov 19, 20211Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraSep 17, 2021Nov 25, 2021137Closure, temporary69
QX Logistix, LLCLos AngelesSep 17, 2021Nov 16, 202161Closure, permanent60
AngelicaOrangeSep 13, 2021Nov 20, 2021169Closure, permanent68
AngelicaFresnoSep 16, 2021Nov 20, 2021161Closure, permanent65
AngelicaSacramentoSep 15, 2021Nov 20, 2021117Closure, permanent66
AngelicaSan BernardinoSep 13, 2021Nov 20, 2021117Closure, permanent68
Transform SR LLCLos AngelesSep 14, 2021Nov 14, 202140Closure, permanent61
Transform SR LLCLos AngelesSep 14, 2021Nov 14, 202130Closure, permanent61
Transform SR LLCLos AngelesSep 14, 2021Nov 27, 202113Closure, permanent74
Transform SR LLCLos AngelesSep 14, 2021Nov 27, 202110Closure, permanent74
Gate GourmetSan FranciscoSep 15, 2021Nov 19, 2021289Layoff, type not stated65
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoSep 13, 2021Nov 1, 2021123Layoff, type not stated49 under 60
Advanex Americas, Inc.OrangeSep 3, 2021Dec 17, 202180Closure, permanent105
CoorsTek Vista, Inc.San DiegoSep 17, 2021Dec 17, 202126Closure, permanent91
CoorsTek Vista, Inc.San DiegoSep 17, 2021Dec 17, 202126Closure, permanent91
CoorsTek Vista, Inc.San DiegoSep 17, 2021Dec 17, 202126Closure, permanent91
CoorsTek Vista, Inc.San DiegoSep 17, 2021Dec 17, 202126Closure, permanent91
Bristol-Myers Squibb and MyoKardia Inc.San MateoSep 16, 2021Nov 7, 202130Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Bristol-Myers Squibb and MyoKardia Inc.San MateoSep 16, 2021Oct 15, 202111Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Bristol-Myers Squibb and MyoKardia Inc.San MateoSep 16, 2021Sep 30, 20214Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Bristol-Myers Squibb and MyoKardia Inc.San MateoSep 16, 2021Oct 29, 20214Layoff, permanent43 under 60
Bristol-Myers Squibb and MyoKardia Inc.San MateoSep 16, 2021Oct 20, 20211Layoff, permanent34 under 60
VSPOne San DiegoSan DiegoSep 15, 2021Dec 6, 202149Closure, permanent82
N2 Imaging Systems LLCOrangeSep 14, 2021Sep 14, 202167Closure, permanent0 under 60
N2 Imaging Systems LLCOrangeSep 14, 2021Sep 14, 202150Closure, permanent0 under 60
N2 Imaging Systems LLCOrangeSep 14, 2021Sep 14, 202130Closure, permanent0 under 60
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesAug 30, 2021Nov 1, 202112Layoff, permanent63
allthingsecommerce LLCSanta ClaraSep 14, 2021Nov 17, 202112Closure, permanent64
Toca Madera Management LLC dba The Madera GroupLos AngelesSep 9, 2021Nov 10, 2021127Layoff, permanent62
THE COLLECTED GROUPSan BernardinoSep 7, 2021Nov 8, 202194Layoff, permanent62
Johns ManvilleGlennSep 7, 2021Nov 7, 2021260Closure, temporary61
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
KernAug 27, 2021Oct 31, 2021230Closure, permanent65
Best BuyLos AngelesAug 29, 2021Oct 30, 202150Closure, permanent62
Sanofi's Principia BiopharmaSan MateoAug 31, 2021Oct 8, 202138Closure, permanent38 under 60
ESL Technologies, Inc. dba TeleplanPlacerAug 26, 2021Oct 25, 2021308Layoff, permanent60
Bristol-Myers Squibb and MyoKardia Inc.San MateoAug 30, 2021Oct 20, 20215Layoff, permanent51 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoAug 27, 2021Oct 25, 20211Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Howmet Fastening SystemsLos AngelesAug 25, 2021Nov 1, 202175Closure, permanent68
Basic Energy Services, Inc.KernAug 17, 2021Oct 19, 2021393Closure, permanent63
GEO Secure Services LLC Western Region DetentionSan DiegoAug 13, 2021Sep 30, 2021298Closure, permanent48 under 60
Basic Energy Services, Inc.KernAug 17, 2021Oct 19, 2021216Closure, permanent63
Basic Energy Services, Inc.KernAug 17, 2021Oct 19, 2021111Closure, permanent63
Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc.OrangeAug 4, 2021Jan 1, 202299Closure, permanent150
Basic Energy Services, Inc.Los AngelesAug 17, 2021Oct 19, 202198Closure, permanent63
Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc.OrangeAug 4, 2021Jan 1, 202275Closure, permanent150
Basic Energy Services, Inc.KernAug 17, 2021Oct 19, 202148Closure, permanent63
Morrison Healthcare dba Morrison ManagementFresnoAug 23, 2021Oct 21, 202114Closure, permanent59 under 60
Bristol-Myers Squibb and MyoKardia Inc.San MateoAug 13, 2021Sep 30, 202114Layoff, permanent48 under 60
Varni Brothers CorporationSan JoaquinJul 8, 2021Sep 10, 202150Closure, permanent64
Varni Brothers CorporationStanislausJul 8, 2021Sep 10, 202148Closure, permanent64
Wells Fargo & CompanySan FranciscoAug 19, 2021Oct 17, 20215Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Wells Fargo & CompanySan FranciscoAug 19, 2021Oct 17, 20212Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Fox Factory Inc.Santa CruzAug 11, 2021Oct 31, 2021222Closure, permanent81
Peloton Interactive Inc.Contra CostaAug 11, 2021Oct 11, 2021123Layoff, permanent61
Truck Accessories Group LLC and Customer FiberglassLos AngelesAug 16, 2021Oct 15, 2021123Closure, permanent60
Chick-fil-A, Inc.San BernardinoAug 16, 2021Sep 25, 2021110Closure, temporary40 under 60
BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment America Inc.Santa ClaraAug 12, 2021Apr 1, 202290Closure, permanent232
California Health and Recovery Solutions, PCSan BernardinoAug 11, 2021Oct 10, 202189Layoff, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2021-2022. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.