Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2018-2019

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019: 831 notices, 72,578 workers, 492 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2018-2019 in numbers

Between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019, California employers filed 831 WARN notices covering 72,578 workers. 440 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2017-2018 that is an increase of 23% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2018 with 9,518 workers in 106 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2018-2019

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2018484,855
August 2018616,550
September 2018332,829
October 20181069,518
November 2018585,961
December 2018576,519
January 2019586,599
February 2019825,337
March 2019775,657
April 2019937,302
May 20191005,991
June 2019585,460

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 9.

WARN notices 2018-2019
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Veritas Technologies, LLCSanta ClaraApr 27, 2018Apr 30, 2018121Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Western Digital Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 18, 2018Nov 6, 201866Closure, permanent19 under 60
Mexicali, Inc.KernOct 25, 2018Dec 31, 201855Closure, permanent67
Western Digital Technology, Inc.OrangeOct 18, 2018Nov 6, 201851Layoff, permanent19 under 60
Stockton Spaghetti Restaurant, Inc. dba The OldSan JoaquinOct 25, 2018Dec 30, 201851Closure, permanent66
Conduent Education Services, LLCLos AngelesOct 25, 2018Jan 25, 20199Layoff, permanent92
La Jolla Pharmaceutical CompanySan DiegoOct 18, 2018Dec 17, 2018166Layoff, permanent60
Bottling Group, LLCOrangeOct 23, 2018Dec 28, 201895Closure, permanent66
PVH Neckwear, Inc.Los AngelesOct 24, 2018Dec 31, 201894Closure, permanent68
Novartis Pharmaceuticals CorporationSan MateoNov 28, 2016Jan 31, 201775Layoff, permanent64
Graystone Public Affairs, LLCLos AngelesOct 21, 2018Nov 6, 201880Closure, permanent16 under 60
Arm, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 23, 2018Oct 23, 201870Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Graystone Public Affairs, LLCRiversideOct 21, 2018Nov 6, 201855Closure, permanent16 under 60
National General Management Corp.Los AngelesOct 23, 2018Dec 31, 201854Closure, permanent69
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraOct 18, 2018Dec 21, 2018562Closure, temporary64
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraOct 18, 2018Dec 26, 2018289Closure, temporary69
JCPenneyOrangeMay 29, 2018Aug 2, 2018278Closure, permanent65
Super Deluxe, LLCLos AngelesOct 19, 2018Dec 19, 2018103Closure, permanent61
Bon AppetitSan FranciscoOct 18, 2018Dec 21, 201891Closure, permanent64
DigiCert, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 22, 2018Oct 26, 201873Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Jack in the Box Inc.San DiegoOct 22, 2018Jan 4, 201966Layoff, permanent74
Sears, Roebuck and Co.StanislausOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201868Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.ImperialOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201857Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.MercedOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201848Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.Los AngelesOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201819Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.StanislausOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201818Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.MercedOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201811Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.ImperialOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201810Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.KernOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 2018106Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.OrangeOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 2018106Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.Los AngelesOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 2018101Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.SacramentoOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201880Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.Los AngelesOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201879Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.OrangeOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201819Closure, permanent77
Sears, Roebuck and Co.SacramentoOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 20185Closure, permanent77
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraOct 18, 2018Dec 20, 2018220Closure, temporary63
Los Amigos HarvestingSanta CruzOct 10, 2018Apr 1, 2019175Closure, permanent173
Jabil Inc.San DiegoOct 18, 2018Dec 21, 201899Closure, temporary64
Kmart CorporationRiversideOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201893Closure, permanent77
Kmart CorporationKingsOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201883Closure, permanent77
Kmart CorporationKernOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201868Closure, permanent77
Kmart CorporationTulareOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201864Closure, permanent77
Kmart CorporationStanislausOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201862Closure, permanent77
Kmart CorporationSan BernardinoOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201859Closure, permanent77
Raytheon
Raytheon Company
San BernardinoOct 19, 2018Dec 31, 201857Closure, permanent73
Kmart CorporationEl DoradoOct 15, 2018Dec 31, 201855Closure, permanent77
CTC myCFOSanta ClaraOct 16, 2018Dec 31, 201851Layoff, permanent76
Metal Partners InternationalKernOct 16, 2018Dec 16, 20189Closure, permanent61
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernOct 18, 2018Dec 18, 20181Layoff, permanent61
West Coast Warehouse, Inc.San BernardinoOct 11, 2018Dec 26, 201818Closure, permanent76
Boardriders, Inc.RiversideOct 3, 2018Dec 4, 2018270Layoff, temporary62
MD2 Industries, LLCLos AngelesOct 11, 2018Dec 24, 2018158Closure, temporary74
Warner Media, LLCLos AngelesOct 9, 2018Dec 31, 20181Layoff, type not stated83
CareFusion Resources, LLCSan DiegoOct 5, 2018Oct 12, 2018102Layoff, permanent7 under 60
BrindersonContra CostaOct 10, 2018Dec 13, 201899Layoff, permanent64
Providence Industries, LLCLos AngelesOct 10, 2018Dec 26, 201896Closure, temporary77
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals/Health PlanLos AngelesOct 2, 2018Dec 3, 201869Closure, permanent62
TDG Operations, LLCLos AngelesOct 10, 2018Dec 10, 201860Closure, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaOct 10, 2018Dec 10, 201849Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsLos AngelesOct 10, 2018Dec 10, 201815Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsRiversideOct 10, 2018Dec 10, 201814Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsAlamedaOct 10, 2018Dec 10, 201810Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsContra CostaOct 10, 2018Dec 10, 20185Layoff, permanent61
Nestle USA, Inc.KernOct 1, 2018Nov 30, 2018769Closure, temporary60
Nestle USA, Inc.TulareOct 1, 2018Nov 30, 2018273Closure, temporary60
Concentra Inc.Los AngelesFeb 6, 2018Apr 7, 2018182Layoff, permanent60
Total Airport Services, LLCLos AngelesOct 4, 2018Dec 9, 2018111Closure, permanent66
Urban Fulfillment Services, LLCVenturaOct 1, 2018Dec 3, 201885Closure, permanent63
Crispin Porter Bogusky LLCLos AngelesOct 4, 2018Dec 31, 201813Closure, permanent88
NC Interactive, LLCOrangeSep 13, 2018Sep 13, 201852Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Bayer US LLCAlamedaOct 2, 2018Dec 3, 2018227Layoff, permanent62
BrindersonLos AngelesOct 1, 2018Dec 6, 2018115Layoff, permanent66
BrindersonLos AngelesOct 1, 2018Dec 6, 2018110Layoff, permanent66
State Farm Mutual Automobile InsurancePlacerSep 27, 2018Nov 30, 201878Closure, permanent64
New Avon LLCLos AngelesJul 13, 2018Oct 5, 201877Closure, permanent84
State Farm Mutual Automobile InsuranceSolanoSep 27, 2018Nov 30, 201877Closure, permanent64
State Farm Mutual Automobile InsuranceVenturaSep 27, 2018Nov 30, 201869Closure, permanent64
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernOct 2, 2018Oct 30, 201820Layoff, permanent28 under 60
Pyramid Building Maintenance Company DBASanta ClaraSep 7, 2018Nov 6, 201811Closure, permanent60
Twin Arbors Athletic ClubSan JoaquinSep 27, 2018Nov 30, 2018143Closure, permanent64
Healthy Living NetworkAlamedaSep 28, 2018Dec 2, 2018128Closure, permanent65
Alpine Electronics of America, Inc.Los AngelesOct 1, 2018Mar 29, 201972Layoff, type not stated179
Alpine Electronics Research of America, Inc.Los AngelesOct 1, 2018Mar 29, 201956Layoff, type not stated179
Aerojet RocketdyneSacramentoSep 28, 2018Nov 29, 2018120Layoff, permanent62
Wells FargoSan BernardinoApr 25, 2018Jun 22, 201886Closure, type not stated58 under 60
Century Blinds, Inc.RiversideOct 1, 2018Nov 26, 201859Closure, permanent56 under 60
Conduent Education Services, LLCLos AngelesSep 28, 2018Dec 28, 201818Layoff, permanent91
American Career College, Inc - Long BeachLos AngelesSep 28, 2018Nov 30, 201811Closure, permanent63
IAP Worldwide Services, Inc.SacramentoSep 28, 2018Nov 30, 20188Layoff, permanent63
Jackpot Harvesting Company, Inc.MontereySep 17, 2018Jan 15, 2019256Closure, permanent120
Jabil Inc.AlamedaSep 21, 2018Nov 19, 2018343Closure, temporary59 under 60
Jabil Inc.AlamedaSep 21, 2018Nov 19, 201892Closure, temporary59 under 60
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernFeb 5, 2018Apr 1, 2018174Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Vital Therapies, Inc.San DiegoSep 19, 2018Sep 14, 201883Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Color Spot NurseriesLos AngelesSep 19, 2018Nov 20, 201852Closure, permanent62
Masonite CorporationSan JoaquinSep 18, 2018Mar 19, 2019131Closure, permanent182
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoSep 19, 2018Nov 20, 201894Layoff, type not stated62
VeriFone, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 19, 2018Sep 30, 201869Layoff, permanent11 under 60
Golden State Overnight Delivery Service, Inc.Los AngelesAug 3, 2018Oct 3, 201867Layoff, permanent61
Hollar, Inc.Los AngelesSep 19, 2018Dec 31, 201823Layoff, permanent103

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2018-2019. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.