Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2016-2017

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017: 654 notices, 60,561 workers, 365 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2016-2017 in numbers

Between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017, California employers filed 654 WARN notices covering 60,561 workers. 313 were closures and 17 were marked temporary. Against 2015-2016 that is a decrease of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was November 2016 with 9,543 workers in 52 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2016-2017

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2016514,346
August 2016435,215
September 2016543,861
October 2016584,459
November 2016529,543
December 2016372,961
January 2017666,851
February 2017444,224
March 2017705,001
April 2017764,764
May 2017574,852
June 2017464,484

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 7.

WARN notices 2016-2017
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.RiversideNov 30, 2016Feb 3, 201719Layoff, permanent65
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoNov 29, 2016Nov 30, 201610Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Pebble Technology CorporationSan MateoNov 18, 2016Dec 9, 201682Closure, permanent21 under 60
Chili's RestaurantOrangeNov 20, 2016Jan 23, 201746Closure, permanent64
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 18, 2016Jan 20, 201745Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 18, 2016Jan 20, 201713Layoff, type not stated63
JBS USA Food CompanyLos AngelesJun 17, 2016Aug 16, 2016647Closure, type not stated60
Hino Motors Manufacturing U.S.A., Inc.San BernardinoNov 15, 2016Jan 27, 2017135Closure, permanent73
Kett Engineering CorporationKernNov 21, 2016Jan 29, 201762Layoff, permanent69
Hewlett Packard EnterpriseSanta ClaraSep 15, 2016Aug 26, 2016208Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
DreamWorks Animation andLos AngelesNov 18, 2016Jan 20, 2017170Layoff, permanent63
Schawk/SGKSanta ClaraNov 16, 2016Dec 31, 201685Layoff, permanent45 under 60
UPSAlamedaNov 11, 2016Jan 14, 2017470Closure, temporary64
Competitive Edge Research &San DiegoNov 16, 2016Jan 16, 201785Closure, type not stated61
Broadcom and AvagoOrangeJan 29, 2016Mar 31, 2016771Layoff, permanent62
Broadcom and AvagoSanta ClaraJan 29, 2016Mar 31, 2016435Layoff, permanent62
Violin Memory, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 15, 2016Jan 15, 2017106Layoff, permanent61
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraNov 15, 2016Dec 31, 201684Layoff, permanent46 under 60
KPS Global, LLCSan BernardinoNov 15, 2016Jan 15, 201778Closure, permanent61
Broadcom CorporationSan DiegoJul 13, 2016Sep 13, 201664Layoff, permanent62
Broadcom and AvagoSanta ClaraJan 29, 2016Mar 31, 201648Layoff, permanent62
GENCOSan BernardinoNov 15, 2016Jan 31, 201726Closure, permanent77
Hewlett Packard EnterpriseSanta ClaraJul 28, 2016Jul 1, 2016258Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
Legacy Supply Chain ServicesSan BernardinoOct 24, 2016Dec 23, 2016220Closure, permanent60
Bienvenidos Children Center, Inc.Los AngelesNov 10, 2016Dec 31, 201613Layoff, type not stated51 under 60
FoodsCo StoreSan MateoNov 4, 2016Jan 7, 201669Closure, type not stated302 days after effective date
QuinStreetSan MateoNov 9, 2016Jan 9, 201757Layoff, permanent61
Ardea BiosciencesSan DiegoMay 2, 2016Jul 8, 2016193Layoff, permanent67
Hewlett Packard EnterpriseSacramentoJul 28, 2016Jul 1, 2016143Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
Western Health Resources (WesternSan DiegoNov 7, 2016Jan 7, 2017120Closure, permanent61
Harbor View Farms, LLCVenturaOct 31, 2016Dec 31, 201697Layoff, permanent61
Meggitt (North Hollywood), Inc.RiversideNov 8, 2016Jan 9, 201796Closure, permanent62
First TransitKernOct 31, 2016Dec 31, 201691Closure, permanent61
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeNov 3, 2016Jan 3, 201720Layoff, permanent61
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.SacramentoNov 3, 2016Jan 3, 201712Layoff, permanent61
YMCA of Metropolitan Los AngelesLos AngelesNov 4, 2016Jan 6, 20173Closure, permanent63
American Apparel, LLCLos AngelesNov 7, 2016Jan 6, 20172,166Closure, permanent60
American Apparel, LLCLos AngelesNov 7, 2016Jan 6, 2017959Closure, permanent60
American Apparel, LLCOrangeNov 7, 2016Jan 6, 2017332Closure, permanent60
VisaSan MateoNov 4, 2016Jan 6, 2017213Layoff, permanent63
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 1, 2016Nov 2, 201642Layoff, permanent1 under 60
NetApp, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 3, 2016Jan 6, 2017160Layoff, permanent64
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.RiversideNov 2, 2016Jan 6, 201729Layoff, permanent65
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 2, 2016Jan 3, 2017139Layoff, permanent62
Adient US LLC (also known as Futuris Automotive (US)AlamedaAug 25, 2016Oct 28, 201640Closure, permanent64
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaOct 31, 2016Dec 30, 20163Closure, permanent60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 28, 2016Jan 2, 201715Layoff, type not stated66
Boeing CompanyOrangeOct 28, 2016Jan 2, 20179Layoff, type not stated66
AT&TContra CostaOct 27, 2016Dec 27, 2016102Layoff, permanent61
Native Bouquet, LLCSan DiegoOct 28, 2016Dec 31, 201697Closure, permanent64
Aeroflex/Metelics, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 31, 2016Dec 31, 201697Closure, permanent61
CAM-BAS Inc.Santa ClaraOct 27, 2016Jan 16, 201744Closure, temporary81
Norm's Restaurants, LLCLos AngelesOct 24, 2016Dec 26, 201673Closure, permanent63
Twitter, Inc.San FranciscoOct 27, 2016Dec 27, 201667Layoff, permanent61
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoOct 26, 2016Oct 27, 201615Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Veolia ES Industrial Services, Inc.SolanoOct 18, 2016Dec 5, 201657Closure, permanent48 under 60
Micrel, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 26, 2016Dec 26, 201641Layoff, permanent61
athenahealth, Inc.San FranciscoOct 25, 2016Dec 30, 2016103Layoff, permanent66
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausOct 20, 2016Dec 24, 201678Layoff, temporary65
Ricoh Electronics, Inc.OrangeOct 24, 2016Jan 3, 2017147Layoff, permanent71
Avcorp Composite Fabrication, Inc.Los AngelesOct 24, 2016Dec 23, 201661Layoff, permanent60
Associated Third Party AdministratorsAlamedaOct 18, 2016Nov 15, 2016192Closure, permanent28 under 60
Associated Third Party AdministratorsSan DiegoOct 18, 2016Nov 15, 20167Closure, permanent28 under 60
Associated Third Party AdministratorsContra CostaOct 18, 2016Nov 15, 201613Closure, permanent28 under 60
Utilimap CorporationContra CostaSep 14, 2016Nov 15, 20165Layoff, permanent62
Associated Third Party AdministratorsSan FranciscoOct 18, 2016Nov 15, 20164Closure, permanent28 under 60
Associated Third Party AdministratorsSan FranciscoOct 18, 2016Nov 15, 20162Closure, permanent28 under 60
ShireLos AngelesOct 17, 2016Jan 13, 2017360Layoff, permanent88
Channel Technologies Group LLCSanta BarbaraOct 17, 2016Dec 20, 2016198Closure, permanent64
GKN Aerospace Chem-tronics, Inc. DBAOrangeOct 13, 2016Dec 12, 201695Layoff, permanent60
ngmoco LLCSan FranciscoOct 18, 2016Dec 17, 201693Closure, permanent60
Ralphs Grocery CompanyLos AngelesOct 14, 2016Jan 3, 201787Closure, type not stated81
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 14, 2016Dec 16, 201633Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeOct 14, 2016Dec 16, 201613Layoff, type not stated63
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaOct 14, 2016Dec 13, 20161Closure, permanent60
Thermo Fisher ScientificSan DiegoOct 13, 2016Sep 30, 201744Closure, permanent352
Thermo Fisher ScientificSanta ClaraOct 13, 2016Mar 31, 201738Layoff, permanent169
Thermo Fisher ScientificContra CostaOct 13, 2016Dec 30, 20162Closure, permanent78
Bert-Co Industries, Inc.San BernardinoOct 14, 2016Dec 25, 2016106Layoff, type not stated72
Stone Brewing Co., LLCSan DiegoOct 13, 2016Dec 12, 201651Layoff, permanent60
TreeHouse Private Brands, Inc.Los AngelesOct 5, 2016Dec 5, 2016647Closure, permanent61
Sierra Food Group, Inc.FresnoOct 10, 2016Dec 9, 201646Layoff, permanent60
Red Lion Hotel Woodlake CenterSacramentoOct 10, 2016Dec 12, 2016120Closure, permanent63
Benchmark Electronics CompanyOrangeOct 3, 2016Mar 31, 201789Closure, permanent179
Theranos, Inc.AlamedaOct 6, 2016Dec 5, 201672Layoff, permanent60
Theranos, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 6, 2016Dec 5, 201662Layoff, permanent60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 20163Layoff, temporary63
ITT CorporationLos AngelesSep 30, 2016Dec 1, 20162Closure, permanent62
Savant Systems, LLCSan FranciscoOct 7, 2016Dec 6, 201618Closure, permanent60
First TransitOrangeOct 1, 2016Nov 30, 2016319Closure, permanent60
CareFusion Resources, LLCSan DiegoSep 15, 2016Sep 30, 2016128Layoff, permanent15 under 60
NPL Construction Co.AlamedaSep 30, 2016Dec 3, 2016106Closure, permanent64
Kmart CorporationLos AngelesSep 16, 2016Dec 11, 2016234Closure, permanent86
Kmart CorporationSan BernardinoSep 16, 2016Dec 11, 2016133Closure, permanent86
Sutter VNA & HospicePlacerSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201620Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceContra CostaSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201615Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceMarinSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201615Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceSacramentoSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201615Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceAlamedaSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201615Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceStanislausSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201614Layoff, permanent63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2016-2017. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.