Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2016-2017

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017: 654 notices, 60,561 workers, 365 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2016-2017 in numbers

Between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017, California employers filed 654 WARN notices covering 60,561 workers. 313 were closures and 17 were marked temporary. Against 2015-2016 that is a decrease of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was November 2016 with 9,543 workers in 52 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2016-2017

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2016514,346
August 2016435,215
September 2016543,861
October 2016584,459
November 2016529,543
December 2016372,961
January 2017666,851
February 2017444,224
March 2017705,001
April 2017764,764
May 2017574,852
June 2017464,484

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 7.

WARN notices 2016-2017
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Sutter VNA & HospiceSan MateoSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201614Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceSanta CruzSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201614Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceSan FranciscoSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201611Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceSonomaSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 201610Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceSutterSep 30, 2016Dec 2, 20168Layoff, permanent63
Sutter VNA & HospiceMontereySep 30, 2016Dec 2, 20163Layoff, permanent63
MSE Technologies LLCLos AngelesSep 30, 2016Nov 29, 2016115Layoff, permanent60
Davidson Motors, Inc. dba Lexus ofRiversideAug 3, 2016Oct 17, 2016103Layoff, permanent75
Tree Island Wire, Inc.Los AngelesSep 30, 2016Nov 30, 201616Closure, permanent61
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoSep 28, 2016Sep 29, 20169Layoff, permanent1 under 60
SunEdison, Inc.San FranciscoSep 28, 2016Sep 29, 20162Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Hotel Nikko San FranciscoSan FranciscoSep 28, 2016Nov 28, 2016336Closure, temporary61
Adecco USA, Inc.RiversideSep 29, 2016Jan 31, 2017129Closure, permanent124
Motorola Mobility LLCSanta ClaraSep 27, 2016Dec 2, 201658Closure, permanent66
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.RiversideSep 28, 2016Dec 2, 201611Layoff, permanent65
Motorola Mobility LLCSanta ClaraSep 27, 2016Dec 2, 20169Layoff, permanent66
World Courier Ground, Inc.San MateoSep 26, 2016Dec 2, 201666Closure, permanent67
Balboa Water GroupLos AngelesSep 19, 2016Jan 6, 2017245Closure, permanent109
Cypress Semiconductor CompanySanta ClaraSep 26, 2016Nov 28, 2016103Layoff, permanent63
RyderSan BernardinoSep 22, 2016Nov 21, 201611Closure, permanent60
Varengo, Inc.OrangeSep 13, 2016Nov 15, 201660Layoff, permanent63
Varengo, Inc.Los AngelesSep 13, 2016Nov 15, 201622Layoff, permanent63
DreamWorks Animation andLos AngelesSep 15, 2016Nov 18, 2016226Layoff, permanent64
Synaptics IncorporatedSanta ClaraSep 16, 2016Jul 31, 201677Layoff, permanent47 days after effective date
Sony Computer Entertainment AmericaSan DiegoSep 14, 2016Sep 14, 201640Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Oakley, Inc.RiversideSep 14, 2016Jan 31, 2017119Closure, type not stated139
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesSep 16, 2016Nov 18, 201659Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeSep 16, 2016Nov 18, 201623Layoff, type not stated63
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesSep 13, 2016Oct 22, 201643Layoff, permanent39 under 60
The Carlstar GroupSan BernardinoSep 13, 2016Dec 2, 2016139Closure, permanent80
VF Contemporary Brands, Inc.Los AngelesSep 12, 2016Sep 12, 201655Layoff, permanent0 under 60
VF Contemporary Brands, Inc.Los AngelesSep 12, 2016Sep 12, 201650Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraSep 8, 2016Nov 2, 201623Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaSep 12, 2016Oct 31, 20161Closure, permanent49 under 60
Zodiac Seat Shells U.S., LLCSanta BarbaraAug 19, 2016Oct 26, 2016205Layoff, permanent68
The Hertz CorporationSan FranciscoSep 7, 2016Nov 8, 2016156Layoff, permanent62
Tech Sol LLCSan DiegoSep 8, 2016Sep 30, 2016102Closure, permanent22 under 60
Keil's Food StoresSan DiegoSep 1, 2016Nov 1, 201648Closure, permanent61
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoSep 6, 2016Sep 7, 201617Layoff, permanent1 under 60
ITT Technical Services, Inc.SacramentoSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 2016104Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.San DiegoSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201691Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.Los AngelesSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201687Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.OrangeSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201676Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.San BernardinoSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201670Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.Los AngelesSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201667Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.FresnoSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201652Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.San JoaquinSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201648Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.Los AngelesSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201648Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.RiversideSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201645Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.VenturaSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201638Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.Contra CostaSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201629Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
ITT Technical Services, Inc.AlamedaSep 7, 2016Sep 6, 201625Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Menzies AviationSanta ClaraAug 29, 2016Nov 2, 201685Layoff, permanent65
Morning Sun Shirt CompanyOrangeSep 6, 2016Nov 7, 201676Closure, permanent62
Valley Medical Oncology ConsultantsAlamedaSep 1, 2016Nov 1, 2016102Layoff, permanent61
Valley Medical Oncology ConsultantsSanta ClaraSep 1, 2016Nov 1, 201629Layoff, permanent61
Valley Medical Oncology ConsultantsSanta ClaraSep 1, 2016Nov 1, 20169Layoff, permanent61
Pacific Laser SystemsMarinSep 1, 2016Oct 31, 201669Closure, permanent60
Xerox Business Services, LLCOrangeSep 1, 2016Oct 31, 201619Layoff, permanent60
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.RiversideSep 1, 2016Nov 4, 201614Layoff, permanent64
BCBG Max Azria Group, LLCLos AngelesAug 29, 2016Nov 1, 2016123Layoff, permanent64
Kyocera Precisions Tools, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 27, 2016Sep 30, 20167Closure, permanent65
DrJays.comSan DiegoAug 31, 2016Oct 31, 20163Closure, type not stated61
Border Grill Santa Monica, LPLos AngelesAug 29, 2016Oct 28, 201664Closure, permanent60
Genworth Financial, Inc.MarinAug 30, 2016Oct 30, 201658Closure, type not stated61
US Lines, LLCOrangeAug 26, 2016Oct 28, 201692Closure, permanent63
National Oilwell VarcoOrangeAug 25, 2016Oct 25, 201672Layoff, permanent61
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.San BernardinoAug 25, 2016Oct 25, 2016900Closure, permanent61
The Lash GroupSan MateoAug 26, 2016Oct 28, 2016133Closure, permanent63
Western Digital Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 24, 2016Oct 24, 201659Layoff, permanent61
Ericsson Inc.Santa ClaraAug 23, 2016Oct 21, 2016435Closure, permanent59 under 60
SolarCity CorporationSan MateoAug 19, 2016Oct 19, 201680Layoff, permanent61
SolarCity CorporationSan FranciscoAug 19, 2016Oct 19, 201628Layoff, permanent61
Safeway Inc.AlamedaAug 22, 2016Oct 21, 20161Layoff, type not stated60
Boeing CompanyOrangeAug 19, 2016Oct 21, 201637Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesAug 19, 2016Oct 21, 201620Layoff, type not stated63
FireEye, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 17, 2016Oct 10, 201680Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 17, 2016Aug 18, 2016899Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Gardens Regional Hospital and MedicalLos AngelesAug 17, 2016Nov 1, 2016318Layoff, permanent76
QLogic CorporationOrangeAug 17, 2016Oct 17, 201669Layoff, permanent61
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 16, 2016Oct 16, 201630Layoff, temporary61
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 16, 2016Oct 16, 2016177Layoff, temporary61
Morton Salt, Inc.AlamedaAug 16, 2016Dec 7, 201670Closure, permanent113
Brooks InstituteVenturaAug 15, 2016Oct 31, 2016169Closure, permanent77
AMVETS Department of CaliforniaSan DiegoAug 8, 2016Oct 7, 201616Closure, permanent60
MedRiskLos AngelesAug 13, 2016Oct 15, 20164Closure, permanent63
Xerox Business Services, LLCLos AngelesAug 12, 2016Oct 14, 201611Layoff, permanent63
G2 Secure Staff, LLCLos AngelesAug 11, 2016Oct 12, 201690Layoff, permanent62
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaAug 4, 2016Oct 5, 20161Closure, permanent62
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoAug 3, 2016Aug 4, 201615Layoff, permanent1 under 60
SunEdison, Inc.San FranciscoAug 3, 2016Aug 4, 20161Layoff, permanent1 under 60
SkyWest Airlines, Inc.San FranciscoAug 1, 2016Sep 30, 2016325Layoff, type not stated60
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts U.S.Los AngelesAug 3, 2016Oct 3, 201674Layoff, permanent61
J Brand, Inc.Los AngelesAug 3, 2016Nov 18, 201627Layoff, permanent107
Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.RiversideAug 4, 2016Oct 7, 201619Layoff, permanent64
Micrel, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 28, 2016Sep 28, 2016195Layoff, permanent62
Golden Valley Citrus Inc.TulareJul 28, 2016Sep 30, 2016145Layoff, type not stated64
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 2, 2016Sep 1, 201660Layoff, temporary30 under 60
Architectural Lighting WorksAlamedaAug 3, 2016Oct 3, 201655Closure, permanent61
Good Hope InternationalOrangeJul 29, 2016Oct 10, 201660Layoff, permanent73

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2016-2017. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.