Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2015-2016

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016: 723 notices, 69,361 workers, 403 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2015-2016 in numbers

Between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016, California employers filed 723 WARN notices covering 69,361 workers. 305 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2014-2015 that is an increase of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was July 2015 with 8,574 workers in 63 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2015-2016

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2015638,574
August 2015565,890
September 2015484,864
October 2015676,102
November 2015392,940
December 2015628,552
January 2016746,617
February 2016806,799
March 2016463,860
April 2016625,210
May 2016845,067
June 2016424,886

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 8.

WARN notices 2015-2016
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Gerawan Farming, Inc.FresnoDec 18, 2015Feb 25, 20162,551Closure, permanent69
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoDec 16, 2015Dec 14, 201561Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoDec 16, 2015Dec 14, 20152Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Parker Hannifin CorporationSan BernardinoDec 11, 2015Feb 15, 201669Closure, type not stated66
Le Cordon Bleu North America, LLCLos AngelesDec 15, 2015Feb 14, 2016126Closure, permanent61
Oakley, Inc.OrangeDec 11, 2015Feb 10, 201676Layoff, type not stated61
Hudsloan Enterprises, Inc.Los AngelesDec 9, 2015Feb 12, 2016265Closure, permanent65
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.KernDec 8, 2015Dec 15, 201516Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Morrison HealthcareButteDec 3, 2015Feb 19, 201687Closure, permanent78
RSM Automotive, LLC, dba SantaOrangeDec 8, 2015Feb 6, 201677Layoff, permanent60
MCC BB Property LLCSanta BarbaraDec 10, 2015Feb 8, 201644Layoff, permanent60
PPG IndustriesFresnoDec 11, 2015Jan 11, 201645Closure, temporary31 under 60
Suchman, LLCSan BernardinoDec 11, 2015Apr 1, 201632Closure, permanent112
Suchman, LLCTulareDec 11, 2015Apr 1, 201629Closure, permanent112
Suchman, LLCSanta ClaraDec 11, 2015Apr 1, 201625Closure, permanent112
Suchman, LLCFresnoDec 11, 2015Apr 1, 201622Layoff, permanent112
Suchman, LLCStanislausDec 11, 2015Apr 1, 201621Closure, permanent112
Suchman, LLCSolanoDec 11, 2015Apr 1, 201621Closure, permanent112
Suchman, LLCSacramentoDec 11, 2015Apr 1, 201620Closure, permanent112
Suchman, LLCSanta ClaraDec 11, 2015Apr 1, 201618Closure, permanent112
Suchman, LLCVenturaDec 11, 2015Apr 1, 201616Closure, permanent112
Alta ResourcesOrangeDec 10, 2015Feb 5, 2016121Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Anemostat, Inc.Los AngelesDec 7, 2015Dec 7, 201589Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Citrix Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 17, 2015Jan 18, 201654Layoff, permanent62
abercrombie kidsSanta ClaraNov 12, 2015Jan 9, 201641Closure, permanent58 under 60
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoDec 10, 2015Feb 8, 20166Layoff, permanent60
El Dorado Hotel and KitchenSonomaDec 4, 2015Feb 9, 2016113Closure, temporary67
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoDec 8, 2015Feb 8, 201614Layoff, permanent62
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoDec 8, 2015Feb 8, 20166Layoff, permanent62
C&J Well Services, Inc.KernDec 2, 2015Feb 2, 2016161Layoff, permanent62
KVS Transportation, Inc.KernDec 3, 2015Feb 3, 2016111Layoff, permanent62
Sony Mobile Communications (USA) Inc.San MateoDec 7, 2015Feb 13, 201680Layoff, permanent68
Cedars-Sinai Medical CenterLos AngelesDec 1, 2015Feb 1, 201657Layoff, permanent62
Santa Fe Distributing, LLCSacramentoNov 30, 2015Nov 30, 201521Closure, permanent0 under 60
Santa Fe Distributing, LLCAlamedaNov 30, 2015Nov 30, 201521Closure, permanent0 under 60
Santa Fe Distributing, LLCLos AngelesNov 30, 2015Nov 30, 201521Closure, permanent0 under 60
The Wet Seal, LLCOrangeDec 4, 2015Feb 5, 201620Layoff, permanent63
ITT CorporationRiversideDec 2, 2015Feb 1, 201618Closure, permanent61
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 7, 2015Feb 8, 201613Layoff, permanent63
P.F. Chang’s China BistroLos AngelesNov 25, 2015Jan 24, 201686Closure, permanent60
Schneider National Carriers, Inc.San BernardinoDec 3, 2015Feb 5, 201665Closure, permanent64
Volcano CorporationSacramentoDec 4, 2015Feb 2, 201660Layoff, permanent60
Schneider National Carriers, Inc.Los AngelesDec 3, 2015Feb 5, 201610Layoff, type not stated64
CommScopeSanta ClaraDec 2, 2015Feb 1, 201690Closure, permanent61
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraNov 30, 2015Dec 4, 201544Layoff, permanent4 under 60
United Technologies CorporationSan DiegoDec 2, 2015Jan 31, 201631Closure, permanent60
Brinderson, L.P.MontereyNov 25, 2015Dec 7, 2015101Closure, permanent12 under 60
Brinderson, L.P.KernNov 25, 2015Dec 7, 201588Closure, permanent12 under 60
Brinderson, L.P.FresnoNov 25, 2015Dec 7, 201584Closure, permanent12 under 60
Brinderson, L.P.KernNov 25, 2015Dec 7, 201556Closure, permanent12 under 60
Runaway Two Five CorporationLos AngelesNov 24, 2015Jan 31, 201673Closure, temporary68
YP Advertising & Publishing LLCAlamedaNov 30, 2015Feb 29, 201668Layoff, permanent91
Ceradyne, Inc.OrangeNov 30, 2015Feb 1, 201665Closure, permanent63
Bay Valley FoodsLos AngelesNov 30, 2015Feb 29, 201662Closure, permanent91
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 20, 2015Jan 22, 201628Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 20, 2015Jan 22, 201628Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 20, 2015Jan 22, 201610Layoff, type not stated63
Kim LightingLos AngelesNov 12, 2015Jan 15, 2016160Closure, type not stated64
Complete Genomics, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 20, 2015Jan 22, 2016158Layoff, type not stated63
Rdio, Inc.San FranciscoNov 18, 2015Dec 31, 2015123Closure, permanent43 under 60
Construction Specialty Service, Inc. dbaKernNov 20, 2015Jan 20, 201661Layoff, type not stated61
Complete Genomics, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 20, 2015Jan 22, 201615Layoff, type not stated63
Safeway Inc.AlamedaNov 23, 2015Jan 22, 20167Layoff, type not stated60
Complete Genomics, Inc.San FranciscoNov 20, 2015Jan 22, 20166Layoff, type not stated63
AT&TAlamedaNov 13, 2015Jan 18, 201692Layoff, permanent66
Plexus Corp.AlamedaNov 19, 2015Sep 30, 2016204Closure, permanent316
Wells FargoSan BernardinoNov 18, 2015Jan 17, 2016122Closure, type not stated60
Macy's Century City StoreLos AngelesNov 16, 2015Jan 16, 2016117Closure, permanent61
Exel Inc.San BernardinoNov 11, 2015Jan 18, 201592Closure, permanent297 days after effective date
AT&TLos AngelesNov 9, 2015Jan 5, 201699Layoff, permanent57 under 60
SWAY Management LLCAlamedaNov 10, 2015Jan 11, 2016102Layoff, permanent62
Forever 21 Retail, Inc.San Luis ObispoNov 12, 2015Jan 6, 201672Closure, permanent55 under 60
Hyundai Capital AmericaOrangeNov 9, 2015Jan 8, 201641Layoff, permanent60
GMRI, Inc. d/b/a Yard HouseSan DiegoNov 7, 2015Nov 1, 2015110Closure, permanent6 days after effective date
Golden State Drilling, Inc.KernNov 5, 2015Dec 10, 2015104Layoff, permanent35 under 60
Penske LogisticsLos AngelesNov 4, 2015Nov 24, 201554Layoff, permanent20 under 60
Penske LogisticsLos AngelesNov 4, 2015Nov 24, 20156Closure, permanent20 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 30, 2015Dec 31, 20151Layoff, type not stated62
MicrosemiOrangeNov 6, 2015Jan 6, 201657Layoff, permanent61
JC Entertainment Lighting Services, Inc.Los AngelesNov 4, 2015Jan 7, 2016169Layoff, permanent64
Scott's Restaurants, LLCOrangeOct 29, 2015Jan 3, 2016106Closure, permanent66
Boeing CompanyOrangeOct 30, 2015Jan 1, 201635Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 30, 2015Jan 1, 201617Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 30, 2015Jan 1, 201613Layoff, type not stated63
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 30, 2015Nov 3, 2015126Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Grill ConceptsLos AngelesOct 30, 2015Jan 3, 201649Closure, temporary65
VerizonOrangeOct 30, 2015Dec 31, 2015171Layoff, permanent62
Greystone ManorLos AngelesNov 2, 2015Jan 3, 201661Closure, temporary62
CEVA LogisticsSan JoaquinNov 1, 2015Dec 31, 201556Layoff, permanent60
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoOct 26, 2015Oct 20, 2015163Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
LG NanoH2OLos AngelesOct 23, 2015Oct 26, 201583Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Boston Scientific CorporationSanta ClaraOct 29, 2015Dec 31, 201575Layoff, permanent63
Safeway Inc.AlamedaOct 30, 2015Dec 31, 201523Layoff, type not stated62
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoOct 26, 2015Oct 20, 20152Layoff, type not stated6 days after effective date
Vishay SiliconiSanta ClaraOct 29, 2015Mar 31, 2016292Layoff, permanent154
Raley'sSacramentoJun 26, 2015Sep 12, 201560Closure, permanent78
Raley'sSan JoaquinOct 22, 2015Dec 27, 201554Closure, permanent66
Brice Manufacturing Company, Inc.Los AngelesOct 27, 2015Dec 28, 201533Layoff, permanent62
CoreLogicSan MateoOct 27, 2015Jan 4, 201621Closure, permanent69
Haas Automation, Inc.VenturaOct 22, 2015Oct 22, 20156Layoff, permanent0 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2015-2016. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.