Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2015-2016

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016: 723 notices, 69,361 workers, 403 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2015-2016 in numbers

Between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016, California employers filed 723 WARN notices covering 69,361 workers. 305 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2014-2015 that is an increase of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was July 2015 with 8,574 workers in 63 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2015-2016

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2015638,574
August 2015565,890
September 2015484,864
October 2015676,102
November 2015392,940
December 2015628,552
January 2016746,617
February 2016806,799
March 2016463,860
April 2016625,210
May 2016845,067
June 2016424,886

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 8.

WARN notices 2015-2016
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Napa Valley GrilleLos AngelesOct 21, 2015Dec 22, 201586Closure, temporary62
Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc.San DiegoOct 27, 2015Dec 31, 201579Layoff, permanent65
ISOLA USA Corp.SacramentoOct 27, 2015Dec 28, 201572Closure, permanent62
Aqua Lung America, Inc.ImperialOct 21, 2015Oct 21, 201529Closure, permanent0 under 60
The Declan SuitesSan DiegoOct 23, 2015Dec 26, 201535Layoff, type not stated64
Fresh & Easy, LLCRiversideOct 21, 2015Oct 23, 2015806Closure, permanent2 under 60
Fresh & Easy, LLCLos AngelesOct 21, 2015Oct 23, 2015106Closure, permanent2 under 60
Hersha Hospitality Management LP - Courtyard Los Angeles WestideLos AngelesOct 15, 2015Dec 15, 201571Closure, temporary61
Wells FargoOrangeOct 21, 2015Dec 20, 201565Closure, type not stated60
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.KernOct 20, 2015Oct 23, 20156Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoOct 22, 2015Dec 21, 20154Layoff, permanent60
City Winery NapaNapaOct 20, 2015Jan 1, 201637Closure, permanent73
XOMA (US) LLCAlamedaOct 20, 2015Dec 21, 201513Layoff, permanent62
Microsoft
Microsoft Corporation
San DiegoOct 21, 2015Dec 20, 20154Closure, type not stated60
Tra VigneNapaOct 19, 2015Dec 20, 2015136Closure, permanent62
DD Traders, Inc.San FranciscoSep 29, 2015Dec 31, 201518Layoff, permanent93
PCM, Inc.OrangeOct 15, 2015Dec 22, 2015968Layoff, permanent68
Hewlett-Packard CompanySanta ClaraOct 15, 2015Oct 2, 201565Layoff, permanent13 days after effective date
Danmer Custom ShuttersLos AngelesOct 15, 2015Dec 15, 201570Layoff, permanent61
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 16, 2015Dec 15, 201512Layoff, permanent60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeOct 16, 2015Dec 15, 20159Layoff, permanent60
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoOct 16, 2015Dec 18, 20154Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 9, 2015Dec 11, 2015109Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeOct 9, 2015Dec 11, 201576Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 9, 2015Dec 11, 201536Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 1, 2015Nov 30, 20151Layoff, type not stated60
Twitter, Inc.San FranciscoOct 12, 2015Dec 13, 2015240Layoff, permanent62
TTM Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 29, 2015Oct 14, 2015175Closure, type not stated15 under 60
GENCORiversideOct 14, 2015Dec 19, 201568Layoff, permanent66
Zenith Education GroupOrangeOct 1, 2015Dec 1, 201548Layoff, permanent61
Rockwell Collins, Inc.San DiegoOct 12, 2015Dec 11, 201529Layoff, permanent60
Western DigitalAlamedaOct 13, 2015Dec 18, 2015109Layoff, permanent66
General Dynamics Advanced InformationVenturaOct 1, 2015Dec 7, 201555Closure, permanent67
WD Media, LLCSanta ClaraOct 13, 2015Dec 18, 20152Layoff, permanent66
Apro Distribution, LLCLos AngelesOct 6, 2015Dec 6, 201561Layoff, permanent61
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesOct 7, 2015Dec 7, 201532Layoff, permanent61
Barclays Capital Inc.San FranciscoOct 8, 2015Dec 28, 201520Layoff, permanent81
Barclays Capital Inc.Los AngelesOct 8, 2015Dec 28, 201515Layoff, permanent81
Triple B CorporationLos AngelesOct 7, 2015Nov 24, 2015124Closure, permanent48 under 60
Ports America Shared Services, Inc.Los AngelesOct 6, 2015Dec 5, 20157Layoff, permanent60
Ports America Shared Services, Inc.AlamedaOct 6, 2015Dec 5, 20154Layoff, permanent60
Onyx Pharmaceuticals, IncSan MateoOct 8, 2015Sep 25, 2015377Closure, permanent13 days after effective date
MullinTBGLos AngelesOct 6, 2015Dec 7, 201550Layoff, permanent62
MullinTBGOrangeOct 6, 2015Dec 7, 20153Layoff, permanent62
Marine Terminal CorporationLos AngelesOct 5, 2015Dec 5, 2015136Closure, permanent61
Marine Terminal CorporationAlamedaOct 5, 2015Dec 5, 201539Closure, permanent61
Svenhard's Swedish BakeryAlamedaOct 2, 2015Dec 4, 2015162Closure, permanent63
Kythera Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.VenturaSep 29, 2015Nov 30, 2015117Layoff, permanent62
GMRI, Inc.Los AngelesOct 2, 2015Nov 5, 201583Closure, permanent34 under 60
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 1, 2015Jan 16, 2016119Closure, permanent107
Aerotek, Inc.VenturaOct 2, 2015Oct 2, 201558Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Menzies AviationLos AngelesSep 24, 2015Dec 1, 201551Layoff, permanent68
Fireman's Fund Insurance CompanyMarinSep 30, 2015Dec 4, 201573Layoff, permanent65
MobiTV, Inc.AlamedaSep 28, 2015Nov 27, 201554Layoff, permanent60
SunEdison, Inc.San MateoSep 30, 2015Nov 30, 201551Layoff, permanent61
SunEdison, Inc.San FranciscoSep 30, 2015Nov 30, 201611Layoff, permanent427
Packaging Advantage Corporation DBALos AngelesSep 30, 2015May 1, 2016192Closure, permanent214
San Diego Sports, LLCSan DiegoSep 30, 2015Nov 30, 2015123Closure, permanent61
United Technologies CorporationSan DiegoSep 30, 2015Nov 30, 20157Closure, permanent61
Flagship Food GroupLos AngelesSep 25, 2015Nov 23, 2015123Closure, permanent59 under 60
Space Systems/Loral, LLCSanta ClaraSep 24, 2015Sep 24, 201590Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesSep 18, 2015Nov 20, 201554Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesSep 18, 2015Nov 20, 201537Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyOrangeSep 18, 2015Nov 20, 201523Layoff, permanent63
Safeway Inc.AlamedaSep 21, 2015Nov 20, 201515Layoff, type not stated60
Brice Manufacturing Company, Inc.Los AngelesSep 24, 2015Nov 27, 20159Layoff, permanent64
Safeway Inc.AlamedaSep 28, 2015Nov 27, 20154Layoff, type not stated60
Medtronic DistributionRiversideSep 24, 2015Jan 6, 201621Layoff, permanent104
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoSep 24, 2015Nov 23, 201519Layoff, permanent60
Ralphs Grocery CompanyLos AngelesSep 16, 2015Nov 20, 201573Layoff, permanent65
TGI Friday'sLos AngelesSep 21, 2015Nov 22, 201562Closure, permanent62
MCC BB Property LLCSanta BarbaraSep 17, 2015Nov 16, 201523Layoff, permanent60
Intuit Inc.Los AngelesSep 16, 2015Nov 16, 201512Layoff, permanent61
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesSep 11, 2015Nov 13, 20153Layoff, temporary63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoSep 17, 2015Nov 20, 20151,314Layoff, permanent64
AbilityFirstLos AngelesSep 14, 2015Nov 20, 2015105Closure, permanent67
CareFusionSan DiegoSep 15, 2015Sep 30, 201595Layoff, permanent15 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraSep 17, 2015Nov 20, 201570Layoff, permanent64
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraSep 17, 2015Nov 20, 201560Layoff, permanent64
GREE International, Inc.San FranciscoSep 15, 2015Jul 20, 2015114Layoff, type not stated57 days after effective date
Brake Parts Inc.MaderaSep 15, 2015Nov 14, 2015107Layoff, permanent60
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.KernSep 16, 2015Sep 17, 201552Layoff, permanent1 under 60
AT&TContra CostaSep 11, 2015Sep 29, 2015219Layoff, permanent18 under 60
Seagate US LLCSanta ClaraSep 10, 2015Nov 9, 201562Layoff, permanent60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 11, 2015Sep 14, 201520Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesSep 4, 2015Nov 6, 20152Layoff, type not stated63
Quiksilver, Inc.OrangeSep 4, 2015Sep 4, 201577Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Zenith Education GroupOrangeSep 1, 2015Nov 1, 201518Layoff, permanent61
Western Digital Technologies, Inc.OrangeSep 10, 2015Nov 10, 2015143Layoff, permanent61
Mentor Worldwide LLCSanta BarbaraSep 2, 2015Nov 6, 201581Layoff, type not stated65
Collecto, Inc. dba EOS CCAMarinSep 10, 2015Nov 9, 201545Closure, permanent60
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoAug 28, 2015Aug 25, 2015134Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Acclarent, Inc.San MateoSep 2, 2015Nov 6, 2015114Layoff, type not stated65
MiaSole Hi-Tech Corp.Santa ClaraSep 3, 2015Nov 2, 201579Layoff, permanent60
FAMIMA CorporationLos AngelesSep 3, 2015Oct 30, 201573Layoff, type not stated57 under 60
Park 'N Fly San Diego and Park 'N FlySan DiegoAug 24, 2015Oct 23, 201571Layoff, permanent60
FAMIMA CorporationLos AngelesSep 3, 2015Oct 30, 201512Layoff, type not stated57 under 60
FAMIMA CorporationLos AngelesSep 3, 2015Oct 30, 20159Layoff, type not stated57 under 60
Sheraton Operating CorporationOrangeSep 1, 2015Nov 3, 2015610Closure, temporary63
M.E. Fox & Company, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 1, 2015Nov 2, 2015127Layoff, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2015-2016. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.