Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2015-2016

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016: 723 notices, 69,361 workers, 403 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2015-2016 in numbers

Between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016, California employers filed 723 WARN notices covering 69,361 workers. 305 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2014-2015 that is an increase of 13% in workers affected. The heaviest month was July 2015 with 8,574 workers in 63 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2015-2016

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2015638,574
August 2015565,890
September 2015484,864
October 2015676,102
November 2015392,940
December 2015628,552
January 2016746,617
February 2016806,799
March 2016463,860
April 2016625,210
May 2016845,067
June 2016424,886

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 8.

WARN notices 2015-2016
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesAug 28, 2015Oct 30, 2015106Layoff, type not stated63
Kor Hotel Management, LLC dba ViceroySan FranciscoAug 28, 2015Nov 1, 201547Closure, temporary65
Boeing CompanyOrangeAug 28, 2015Oct 30, 20156Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesAug 28, 2015Oct 30, 20152Layoff, type not stated63
San Jose Airport Garden HotelSanta ClaraAug 25, 2015Nov 7, 2015123Closure, permanent74
Safeway Inc.AlamedaAug 31, 2015Oct 30, 20155Layoff, type not stated60
Sheraton Operating CorporationRiversideAug 27, 2015Oct 30, 2015124Layoff, permanent64
Intuit Inc.Los AngelesAug 25, 2015Oct 26, 201546Layoff, permanent62
Intuit Inc.Santa ClaraAug 25, 2015Oct 26, 201545Layoff, permanent62
Intuit Inc.San DiegoAug 25, 2015Oct 26, 20159Layoff, permanent62
Intuit Inc.San MateoAug 25, 2015Oct 26, 20158Layoff, permanent62
Intuit Inc.San FranciscoAug 25, 2015Oct 26, 20152Layoff, permanent62
VT West, Inc.Los AngelesAug 27, 2015Aug 31, 201568Layoff, permanent4 under 60
The Patina Group NewCo, LLCLos AngelesAug 25, 2015Oct 24, 2015317Layoff, type not stated60
Mesa Beverage Co., Inc.SonomaAug 24, 2015Oct 31, 2015137Layoff, permanent68
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesAug 21, 2015Oct 23, 2015113Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesAug 21, 2015Oct 23, 201539Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeAug 21, 2015Oct 23, 201526Layoff, type not stated63
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 20, 2015Oct 25, 2015180Layoff, temporary66
Soitec Solar Industries, LLCSan DiegoAug 17, 2015Oct 16, 2015100Closure, permanent60
Western Digital Technologies, Inc.OrangeAug 21, 2015Oct 23, 201581Layoff, permanent63
Safeway Inc.Contra CostaAug 20, 2015Oct 19, 201563Closure, permanent60
Western Digital Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 21, 2015Oct 23, 201556Layoff, permanent63
XOMA (US) LLCAlamedaAug 20, 2015Oct 22, 201539Layoff, permanent63
Zimmer Biomet DentalSan DiegoAug 6, 2015Oct 30, 2015279Closure, permanent85
KND Development 53, L.L.C., d/b/aLos AngelesAug 18, 2015Oct 18, 201594Closure, permanent61
USS-POSCO IndustriesContra CostaAug 14, 2015Oct 27, 2015661Layoff, temporary74
Haggen, Inc.San DiegoAug 14, 2015Oct 13, 2015231Closure, permanent60
Ralphs Grocery CompanyOrangeAug 14, 2015Oct 25, 201575Layoff, permanent72
Ralphs Grocery CompanyLos AngelesAug 13, 2015Oct 16, 201574Layoff, permanent64
Sky Aerospace ProductsLos AngelesAug 12, 2015Oct 16, 201553Closure, permanent65
Haggen, Inc.KernAug 14, 2015Oct 13, 201536Closure, permanent60
Haggen, Inc.San Luis ObispoAug 14, 2015Oct 13, 201524Closure, permanent60
Haggen, Inc.OrangeAug 14, 2015Oct 13, 2015157Closure, permanent60
Haggen, Inc.VenturaAug 14, 2015Oct 13, 2015101Closure, permanent60
Haggen, Inc.VenturaAug 14, 2015Oct 13, 201538Closure, permanent60
Haggen, Inc.Los AngelesAug 14, 2015Oct 13, 201533Closure, permanent60
Raytheon Intelligence, Information &San DiegoAug 14, 2015Oct 14, 201541Closure, type not stated61
ChevronContra CostaAug 12, 2015Oct 12, 2015430Layoff, permanent61
Motorola Mobility LLCSanta ClaraAug 13, 2015Oct 23, 2015213Layoff, permanent71
Quest Diagnostics IncorporatedSanta ClaraAug 12, 2015Oct 16, 201578Layoff, permanent65
Lyris, Inc.AlamedaAug 5, 2015Sep 30, 201572Layoff, permanent56 under 60
ChevronContra CostaAug 12, 2015Oct 12, 201570Layoff, permanent61
Ralphs Grocery CompanyLos AngelesAug 5, 2015Oct 9, 201567Layoff, permanent65
Lyris, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 5, 2015Sep 30, 20157Layoff, permanent56 under 60
BI NUTRACEUTICALS, INC.Los AngelesAug 10, 2015Oct 15, 201554Layoff, permanent66
CGR/Thompson Industries, Inc.OrangeAug 4, 2015Oct 5, 2015102Closure, permanent62
Safeway Inc.AlamedaAug 10, 2015Oct 9, 201537Layoff, type not stated60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJul 31, 2015Oct 2, 20158Layoff, type not stated63
Anna's Linens, Inc.OrangeAug 4, 2015Sep 11, 201529Closure, permanent38 under 60
Abbott VascularRiversideJul 30, 2015Jul 30, 2015163Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Abbott VascularSanta ClaraJul 30, 2015Jul 30, 201581Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Owens-Brockway Glass Container Inc.AlamedaAug 3, 2015Oct 5, 2015202Closure, permanent63
Hilton San Francisco Union SquareSan FranciscoJul 27, 2015Oct 23, 201578Layoff, permanent88
Molycorp Minerals LLCSan BernardinoJul 29, 2015Aug 3, 2015474Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Ruan Transportation CorporationSan JoaquinJul 20, 2015Sep 30, 201578Closure, permanent72
Binder & BinderOrangeJul 30, 2015Sep 30, 201570Closure, permanent62
Armstrong GrowersOrangeJul 27, 2015Sep 30, 201556Closure, permanent65
Driscoll's Strawberry Associates, Inc.MontereyJul 31, 2015Sep 30, 201538Closure, permanent61
CR Briggs CorporationSan BernardinoJul 28, 2015Sep 28, 20155Layoff, permanent62
Boston Scientific CorporationAlamedaJul 31, 2015Oct 2, 2015284Closure, permanent63
Boston Scientific CorporationSanta ClaraJul 31, 2015Oct 2, 2015171Closure, permanent63
Kixeye, Inc.San FranciscoJul 28, 2015Sep 26, 201562Layoff, permanent60
Turf Terminators, LLCLos AngelesJul 23, 2015Jul 31, 201594Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Relativity MediaLos AngelesJul 29, 2015Jul 28, 201561Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
United Technologies CorporationSan DiegoJul 30, 2015Sep 30, 201521Closure, permanent62
Hank Fisher Properties, Inc.SacramentoJul 27, 2015Sep 30, 2015242Layoff, permanent65
SPS Distribution CenterSan Luis ObispoJul 29, 2015Sep 30, 20158Closure, permanent63
Kmart CorporationMercedJul 10, 2015Oct 11, 201574Closure, permanent93
Safeway Inc.AlamedaJul 27, 2015Sep 25, 201537Layoff, type not stated60
Associate Management Resources, Inc.San DiegoJul 14, 2015Sep 14, 2015533Closure, permanent62
Sears Holdings CorporationSanta ClaraJul 10, 2015Oct 4, 201581Closure, permanent86
Sears Holdings CorporationSanta ClaraJul 10, 2015Oct 4, 201517Closure, permanent86
Presse LLC dba Cafe de la Presse andSan FranciscoJul 21, 2015Sep 15, 201585Closure, temporary56 under 60
IAP Worldwide Services, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 20, 2015Sep 30, 201567Layoff, permanent72
Toyota Motor North AmericaLos AngelesJul 20, 2015Dec 31, 20173,000Closure, permanent895
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 21, 2015Jul 22, 2015192Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Oakley, Inc.OrangeJul 15, 2015Sep 15, 2015159Layoff, type not stated62
Toyota Motor North AmericaLos AngelesJul 20, 2015Dec 31, 2017100Closure, permanent895
Oakley, Inc.San DiegoJul 15, 2015Sep 15, 20158Layoff, type not stated62
Minno, Inc.San FranciscoJul 20, 2015Sep 18, 2015255Closure, permanent60
DS Services of America, Inc.Los AngelesJul 17, 2015Sep 26, 2015200Closure, permanent71
DS Services of America, Inc.Los AngelesJul 17, 2015Sep 26, 2015120Closure, permanent71
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJul 17, 2015Sep 18, 2015113Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJul 17, 2015Sep 18, 201566Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeJul 17, 2015Sep 18, 201565Layoff, type not stated63
American Management Services LLCMontereyJul 17, 2015Jul 13, 201556Closure, permanent4 days after effective date
Safeway Inc.AlamedaJul 20, 2015Sep 18, 201514Layoff, type not stated60
Maxim Integrated ProductSanta ClaraJul 17, 2015Sep 25, 201511Layoff, permanent70
Actavis, Inc.RiversideJul 14, 2015Sep 18, 201545Layoff, permanent66
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesJul 8, 2015Sep 6, 201538Layoff, permanent60
TaylorMade Golf CompanySan DiegoJul 15, 2015Jul 15, 201564Layoff, permanent0 under 60
First TransitSan BernardinoJun 30, 2015Aug 31, 2015127Layoff, permanent62
First TransitSan BernardinoJun 30, 2015Aug 31, 201571Layoff, permanent62
Main LLCButteJul 10, 2015Jul 14, 201544Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Main LLCSan MateoJul 10, 2015Jul 14, 201535Closure, permanent4 under 60
ProCourier, Inc.Los AngelesJul 6, 2015Sep 4, 201571Layoff, type not stated60
Berkeley Pyramid AlehouseAlamedaJul 9, 2015Jul 22, 201563Closure, permanent13 under 60
Aramark Healthcare Support ServicesLos AngelesJun 25, 2015Oct 9, 201553Closure, permanent106
Fireman's Fund Insurance CompanyMarinJul 9, 2015Sep 14, 201535Layoff, permanent67

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2015-2016. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.