Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2018-2019

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019: 831 notices, 72,578 workers, 492 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2018-2019 in numbers

Between July 1, 2018 and June 30, 2019, California employers filed 831 WARN notices covering 72,578 workers. 440 were closures and 31 were marked temporary. Against 2017-2018 that is an increase of 23% in workers affected. The heaviest month was October 2018 with 9,518 workers in 106 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2018-2019

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2018484,855
August 2018616,550
September 2018332,829
October 20181069,518
November 2018585,961
December 2018576,519
January 2019586,599
February 2019825,337
March 2019775,657
April 2019937,302
May 20191005,991
June 2019585,460

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 8 of 9.

WARN notices 2018-2019
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Addepar, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 12, 2018Nov 13, 201820Layoff, permanent62
Entegris, Inc.San DiegoSep 19, 2018Dec 31, 201816Closure, permanent103
CentralSquare TechnologiesSan DiegoSep 18, 2018Mar 15, 2019144Closure, permanent178
Conduent Education Services, LLCLos AngelesSep 14, 2018Dec 14, 201820Layoff, permanent91
Credit.org/Springboard SolutionsRiversideMay 1, 2018Jul 2, 2018214Closure, permanent62
Kmart CorporationContra CostaSep 6, 2018Dec 9, 201867Closure, permanent94
CoreLogicLos AngelesSep 13, 2018Nov 16, 201860Closure, permanent64
SaversSanta ClaraSep 13, 2018Nov 4, 201854Closure, permanent52 under 60
Super Rx, Inc.RiversideSep 7, 2018Nov 9, 201840Closure, permanent63
Super Rx, Inc.San BernardinoSep 7, 2018Nov 9, 201835Closure, permanent63
Super Rx, Inc.OrangeSep 7, 2018Nov 9, 201812Closure, permanent63
Super Rx, Inc.San DiegoSep 7, 2018Nov 9, 201811Closure, permanent63
BrindersonContra CostaSep 6, 2018Nov 8, 201898Layoff, permanent63
Meta CompanySan MateoSep 4, 2018Sep 4, 201888Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Silgan ContainersSacramentoSep 7, 2018Nov 12, 201849Layoff, temporary66
Peninsula PackagingSan BenitoSep 6, 2018Nov 5, 2018156Closure, permanent60
Renovate America, Inc.San DiegoSep 4, 2018Oct 30, 201883Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Extreme Logistics Solutions Inc.San BernardinoSep 4, 2018Dec 31, 201856Closure, permanent118
Carbine, LLCOrangeSep 6, 2018Sep 13, 201847Layoff, type not stated7 under 60
Adventist Health St. HelenaNapaSep 4, 2008Sep 4, 20185Layoff, permanent3652
ThredUp Inc.AlamedaAug 29, 2018Dec 15, 2018118Closure, permanent108
Golden State Overnight Delivery Service, Inc.San DiegoAug 2, 2018Oct 3, 201852Layoff, permanent62
InterContinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC (IHG)San FranciscoAug 31, 2018Oct 31, 2018186Layoff, permanent61
Golden State Overnight Delivery Service, Inc.San BernardinoJul 27, 2018Sep 28, 201884Layoff, permanent63
Golden State Overnight Delivery Service, Inc.Los AngelesJul 18, 2018Sep 21, 201874Layoff, permanent65
Rainbow Disposal Co., Inc.OrangeAug 31, 2018Oct 30, 201871Layoff, permanent60
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 20, 2018Oct 22, 201862Layoff, temporary63
California Medical Business ServicesLos AngelesJun 27, 2018Aug 31, 201859Closure, permanent65
Allstate Insurance CompanySan DiegoAug 28, 2018Oct 30, 201858Closure, permanent63
Kmart CorporationLos AngelesAug 21, 2018Nov 25, 2018120Closure, permanent96
Kmart CorporationContra CostaAug 22, 2018Nov 25, 201868Closure, permanent95
Kmart CorporationFresnoAug 21, 2018Nov 25, 201864Closure, permanent96
Menzies AviationSan FranciscoAug 27, 2018Oct 19, 2018172Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 21, 2018Oct 22, 2018157Layoff, temporary62
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 20, 2018Oct 21, 201895Layoff, temporary62
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 20, 2018Oct 21, 201886Layoff, temporary62
NovantaSanta ClaraAug 28, 2018Dec 1, 201842Layoff, permanent95
Cavium, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 9, 2018Sep 10, 201841Layoff, permanent63
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJul 16, 2018Aug 22, 201820Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCSanta ClaraAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 2018406Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCLos AngelesAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 2018137Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCLos AngelesAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 2018125Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCStanislausAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201859Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCSanta ClaraAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201857Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCAlamedaAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201857Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCVenturaAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201857Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCSanta BarbaraAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201856Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCButteAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201854Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCLos AngelesAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201854Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCSanta CruzAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201852Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCLos AngelesAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201852Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCContra CostaAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201850Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCMarinAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 201850Closure, permanent60
Orchard Supply Company, LLCSan JoaquinAug 21, 2018Oct 20, 2018249Closure, permanent60
Banc of California, N.A.Los AngelesAug 14, 2018Nov 16, 20185Closure, permanent94
Banc of California, N.A.OrangeAug 14, 2018Nov 16, 20184Closure, permanent94
Target CorporationSan BernardinoAug 10, 2018Oct 15, 2018108Closure, permanent66
Jacobson Warehouse Company, Inc. dba XPOSan JoaquinAug 16, 2018Oct 20, 201874Closure, permanent65
Mayfield RoboticsSan MateoAug 20, 2018Oct 19, 201863Closure, permanent60
Peter Brasseler Holdings, LLCVenturaAug 14, 2018Mar 31, 201956Closure, permanent229
Global Cash Card, Inc.OrangeAug 20, 2018Oct 19, 2018228Layoff, permanent60
AT&TContra CostaAug 20, 2018Oct 19, 201859Layoff, permanent60
Archer NorrisContra CostaAug 16, 2018Oct 15, 201897Closure, permanent60
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesAug 16, 2018Oct 16, 201824Layoff, permanent61
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesAug 16, 2018Oct 16, 201822Layoff, permanent61
Archer NorrisLos AngelesAug 16, 2018Oct 15, 201818Closure, permanent60
Archer NorrisSan FranciscoAug 16, 2018Oct 15, 20187Closure, permanent60
Archer NorrisOrangeAug 16, 2018Oct 15, 20182Closure, permanent60
AwesomenessTV Holdings, LLCLos AngelesAug 16, 2018Oct 15, 201898Layoff, permanent60
MIDA Industries, Inc.AlamedaAug 9, 2018Sep 3, 201855Layoff, type not stated25 under 60
CODAN US CorporationOrangeAug 10, 2018Oct 12, 201898Layoff, permanent63
Kings Fish House CarlsbadSan DiegoAug 18, 2018Oct 7, 201886Closure, temporary50 under 60
ApttusSan MateoAug 3, 2018Oct 3, 201865Layoff, permanent61
ISI Detention Contracting Group, Inc. dba ArgyleOrangeJul 31, 2018Jul 31, 201827Closure, permanent0 under 60
Genentech, Inc. and Genentech USA, Inc.San MateoJul 26, 2018Aug 31, 2018223Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Everyone Counts, Inc.San DiegoAug 8, 2018Oct 7, 201818Layoff, permanent60
Warner Media, LLCLos AngelesAug 9, 2018Nov 9, 20182Layoff, permanent92
Oxnard Lemon CompanyVenturaJul 31, 2018Oct 31, 2018155Layoff, permanent92
National Steel and Shipbuilding CompanySan DiegoJul 30, 2018Sep 26, 20181,493Layoff, type not stated58 under 60
DJO GlobalSan DiegoAug 1, 2018Oct 1, 2018187Layoff, permanent61
Trinity Christian Center of Santa Ana, Inc.OrangeAug 1, 2018Sep 30, 2018166Layoff, permanent60
Pyramid Petaluma Management L.P.SonomaJul 25, 2018Sep 27, 201889Layoff, permanent64
BMA Car Wash, Inc.Los AngelesAug 1, 2018Sep 30, 201847Closure, permanent60
DW Berry Farms, LLCVenturaJul 23, 2018Jul 2, 2018380Layoff, permanent21 days after effective date
Mattel, Inc.Los AngelesJul 25, 2018Aug 3, 2018140Layoff, permanent9 under 60
Ant FarmLos AngelesJul 26, 2018Sep 24, 201880Closure, permanent60
Bay Club Howard HughesLos AngelesJul 27, 2018Aug 31, 2018100Closure, permanent35 under 60
6417 Selma Hotel, LLCLos AngelesJul 27, 2018Sep 25, 201881Layoff, permanent60
MV Transportation, Inc.TulareJul 27, 2018Sep 30, 2018135Layoff, permanent65
Best BuyLos AngelesJul 27, 2018Oct 6, 201868Closure, permanent71
DaVita Rx, LLC d/b/a DaVita RSan MateoJul 25, 2018Sep 23, 201832Closure, permanent60
Cavium, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 25, 2018Sep 24, 20187Layoff, permanent61
Stearns Lending, LLCOrangeJul 25, 2018Sep 23, 2018136Closure, permanent60
P.F. Changs China Bistro, lnc.Los AngelesJul 24, 2018Sep 23, 201894Closure, permanent61
Hakkasan Holdings, LLC, d/b/a Hakkasan GroupLos AngelesJul 24, 2018Sep 30, 201899Closure, permanent68
Performance Chevrolet, Inc.SacramentoJul 17, 2018Jul 17, 20181Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Swissport SA, LLCLos AngelesJul 17, 2018Sep 21, 2018829Layoff, permanent66
ITW Bay Area LabelSanta ClaraJul 17, 2018Oct 1, 201854Closure, permanent76
Fresno Economic Opportunities CommissionFresnoJul 19, 2018Sep 15, 201847Layoff, type not stated58 under 60
Wind River Systems, Inc.AlamedaJul 17, 2018Sep 15, 201864Layoff, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2018-2019. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.