Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2014-2015

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015: 738 notices, 61,324 workers, 386 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2014-2015 in numbers

Between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015, California employers filed 738 WARN notices covering 61,324 workers. 228 were closures and 34 were marked temporary. The heaviest month was October 2014 with 7,566 workers in 68 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2014-2015

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2014403,513
August 2014416,549
September 2014533,879
October 2014687,566
November 2014442,172
December 2014725,708
January 2015524,207
February 2015616,216
March 2015945,600
April 2015536,729
May 2015995,355
June 2015613,830

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 8 of 8.

WARN notices 2014-2015
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Hewlitt-Packard CompanySanta ClaraJul 10, 2014Jul 11, 201482Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Cerexa, Inc.AlamedaJul 31, 2014Sep 30, 201452Closure, permanent61
Trius Therapeutics, Inc.San DiegoJul 30, 2014Sep 30, 20146Layoff, type not stated62
Sierra-Cascade Nursery, Inc./BallicoMercedJul 15, 2014Sep 27, 2014544Closure, temporary74
Broadcom CorporationOrangeJul 23, 2014Sep 26, 2014240Layoff, permanent65
Broadcom CorporationSan DiegoJul 23, 2014Sep 26, 2014203Layoff, permanent65
Broadcom CorporationSanta ClaraJul 23, 2014Sep 26, 2014112Layoff, permanent65
Bruker Daltonics, Inc.AlamedaJul 23, 2014Sep 30, 201478Layoff, permanent69
Broadcom CorporationSanta ClaraJul 23, 2014Sep 26, 201461Layoff, permanent65
Foster Poultry FarmsTulareJul 17, 2014Sep 19, 201460Layoff, type not stated64
Novartis Pharmaceuticals CorporationSolanoJul 22, 2014Sep 30, 201457Layoff, permanent70
T.G.I. Friday'sSan DiegoJul 21, 2014Sep 22, 201456Closure, permanent63
Lazar Industries, LLCLos AngelesJul 28, 2014Sep 26, 201455Closure, permanent60
Raytheon Company-Space andLos AngelesJul 25, 2014Sep 23, 201424Layoff, permanent60
Super Glue/Pacer TechnologySan BernardinoJul 21, 2014Sep 22, 201414Layoff, permanent63
Broadcom CorporationSanta ClaraJul 23, 2014Sep 26, 20147Layoff, permanent65
Broadcom CorporationSanta ClaraJul 23, 2014Sep 26, 20147Layoff, permanent65
ITT Cannon LLCOrangeJul 25, 2014Sep 24, 20145Layoff, permanent61
Temple Community HospitalLos AngelesJul 11, 2014Sep 9, 2014288Closure, type not stated60
American Medical Response ofLos AngelesJul 8, 2014Nov 14, 2014120Closure, permanent129
Intuit Inc.Santa ClaraJul 15, 2014Sep 15, 201465Layoff, permanent62
McDonald's Restaurant/Nicwil, Inc.Los AngelesJul 7, 2014Aug 30, 201455Closure, permanent54 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJul 18, 2014Sep 19, 201435Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJul 18, 2014Sep 19, 201423Layoff, permanent63
Intuit Inc.SacramentoJul 15, 2014Sep 15, 201410Layoff, permanent62
ITT Cannon LLCOrangeJul 7, 2014Sep 7, 20147Layoff, permanent62
Intuit Inc.San MateoJul 15, 2014Sep 15, 20147Layoff, permanent62
Grand CafeSan FranciscoJul 18, 2014Sep 16, 20142Layoff, permanent60
Grand CafeSan FranciscoJul 25, 2014Sep 25, 20141Layoff, permanent62
Microsift and Nokia IncSan DiegoJul 17, 2014Sep 15, 2014378Layoff, permanent60
Xerox Business Services, LLCKernJul 15, 2014Sep 15, 201438Layoff, permanent62
Buca Restaurants 2, Inc./Buca diOrangeJul 9, 2014Sep 7, 201487Closure, permanent60
Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc.FresnoJul 8, 2014Sep 7, 201473Layoff, permanent61
Crissair, IncLos AngelesJul 1, 2014Sep 15, 2014170Closure, permanent76
Brooks Automation Inc.SonomaJul 2, 2014Oct 1, 201489Closure, permanent91
Post Foods, LLCStanislausJun 30, 2014Sep 12, 201452Closure, permanent74
Post Foods, LLCStanislausJun 30, 2014Sep 26, 20146Closure, permanent88
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJun 30, 2014Jun 18, 201451Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2014-2015. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.