Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2014-2015

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015: 738 notices, 61,324 workers, 386 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2014-2015 in numbers

Between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015, California employers filed 738 WARN notices covering 61,324 workers. 228 were closures and 34 were marked temporary. The heaviest month was October 2014 with 7,566 workers in 68 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2014-2015

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2014403,513
August 2014416,549
September 2014533,879
October 2014687,566
November 2014442,172
December 2014725,708
January 2015524,207
February 2015616,216
March 2015945,600
April 2015536,729
May 2015995,355
June 2015613,830

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 3 of 8.

WARN notices 2014-2015
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Jerry's Famous Deli, Inc.Los AngelesApr 6, 2015Jun 8, 201560Closure, permanent63
Northrop Grumman
Northrop Grumman Corporation
San BernardinoMar 30, 2015May 31, 2015476Layoff, permanent62
OnLive, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 2, 2015Jun 1, 201598Closure, type not stated60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraMar 31, 2015May 15, 201530Layoff, permanent45 under 60
Schenker, Inc.Los AngelesMar 26, 2015May 31, 201529Layoff, permanent66
Dex Media, Inc.OrangeApr 3, 2015Sep 1, 201525Closure, permanent151
WorleyParsons Group Inc.Los AngelesApr 1, 2015May 30, 201582Layoff, type not stated59 under 60
WorleyParsons Group Inc.Los AngelesApr 1, 2015May 30, 20158Layoff, type not stated59 under 60
Sutton Place Management, LLCSan FranciscoMar 30, 2015May 31, 201598Closure, type not stated62
Apollo Education Group, Inc.San FranciscoMar 30, 2015Aug 31, 201534Layoff, permanent154
East Bay Perinatal Medical AssociatesAlamedaApr 1, 2015May 31, 201534Layoff, permanent60
Lightspeed, Inc. dba SkilledUpSan FranciscoMar 30, 2015May 29, 201527Layoff, permanent60
Apollo Education Group, Inc.San FranciscoMar 30, 2015Jun 12, 20154Layoff, permanent74
Brice Manufacturing Company, Inc.Los AngelesMar 26, 2015May 29, 201519Layoff, permanent64
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoMar 23, 2015Mar 6, 2015201Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Perfect World Co., LtdSan MateoMar 27, 2015Mar 16, 201531Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Cryptic Studios, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 27, 2015Mar 16, 201527Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Greatwide Distribution Logistics, LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2015May 31, 2015156Layoff, permanent66
Dex Media, Inc.OrangeMar 26, 2015Feb 4, 201549Closure, permanent50 days after effective date
Keck Medicine of USC-USC VerdugoLos AngelesMar 19, 2015May 8, 201521Layoff, temporary50 under 60
Keck Medicine of USC-PasadenaLos AngelesMar 19, 2015May 8, 20151Layoff, temporary50 under 60
Technicolor Creative Services USALos AngelesMar 24, 2015May 23, 2015167Layoff, type not stated60
Keck Medicine of USC-Keck HospitalLos AngelesMar 19, 2015May 8, 201539Layoff, temporary50 under 60
Keck Medicine of USC-Soto StreetLos AngelesMar 19, 2015May 8, 201524Layoff, temporary50 under 60
Keck Medicine of USC-HealthcareLos AngelesMar 19, 2015May 8, 20155Layoff, temporary50 under 60
Technicolor Creative Services USALos AngelesMar 24, 2015May 23, 20155Layoff, type not stated60
Keck Medicine of USC-USC NorrisLos AngelesMar 19, 2015May 8, 20153Layoff, temporary50 under 60
Keck Medicine of USC-HealthcareLos AngelesMar 19, 2015May 8, 20151Layoff, temporary50 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesMar 20, 2015May 25, 2015119Layoff, type not stated66
Bank of AmericaVenturaFeb 27, 2015Apr 26, 2015114Layoff, permanent58 under 60
The Patina Group NewCo, LLC (NickLos AngelesMar 24, 2015Jun 1, 201575Closure, temporary69
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesMar 20, 2015May 25, 201545Layoff, type not stated66
Boeing CompanyOrangeMar 20, 2015May 25, 201532Layoff, type not stated66
Safeway Inc.AlamedaMar 23, 2015May 22, 201572Layoff, permanent60
ITT Cannon LLCOrangeMar 17, 2015May 29, 201556Layoff, permanent73
Mattel, Inc.Los AngelesMar 12, 2015Mar 12, 2015107Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Sony Electronics Inc.San DiegoMar 17, 2015Mar 31, 201575Layoff, type not stated14 under 60
Compass Group, USA, Inc.San FranciscoMar 18, 2015May 22, 201566Layoff, permanent65
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.KernMar 18, 2015Mar 18, 201539Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Fairbanks Ranch Country Club, Inc.San DiegoMar 9, 2015Apr 30, 2015152Layoff, permanent52 under 60
Service America Corporation, d/b/aSan DiegoMar 13, 2015Apr 16, 2015831Layoff, type not stated34 under 60
Tatung Co. of America, Inc.Los AngelesMar 17, 2015May 22, 201598Closure, permanent66
Exide TechnologiesLos AngelesMar 12, 2015Mar 16, 201584Closure, permanent4 under 60
eHealthInsurance Services, Inc.SacramentoMar 11, 2015Mar 10, 201572Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Electronic Arts Inc.AlamedaMar 4, 2015May 4, 201571Layoff, permanent61
United Airlines, Inc.SacramentoMar 6, 2015May 17, 201560Layoff, permanent72
Unilever CompanySanta ClaraMar 5, 2015May 9, 201557Closure, permanent65
United Industries CorporationLos AngelesMar 6, 2015May 19, 2015136Closure, permanent74
United Airlines, Inc.San BernardinoMar 6, 2015May 17, 201557Layoff, permanent72
Life Sales, LLCMarinMar 9, 2015May 8, 20158Layoff, permanent60
Warner Bros. Advanced MediaLos AngelesFeb 23, 2015Apr 25, 201525Layoff, permanent61
Safeway Inc.AlamedaMar 9, 2015May 8, 2015113Layoff, type not stated60
The Fresh Market, Inc.OrangeMar 5, 2014May 4, 201565Closure, permanent425
The Fresh Market, Inc.Santa BarbaraMar 5, 2014May 4, 201560Closure, permanent425
The Fresh Market, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 5, 2014May 4, 201554Closure, permanent425
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201528Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201525Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201524Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201523Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201523Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201523Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201522Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201522Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201521Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201521Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201520Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationContra CostaNov 13, 2014Jan 14, 201515Layoff, permanent62
Scarbrough Management CorporationSan JoaquinMar 2, 2015May 1, 201536Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationStanislausMar 2, 2015May 1, 201531Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationSan JoaquinMar 2, 2015May 1, 201529Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationSan JoaquinMar 2, 2015May 1, 201528Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationSan JoaquinMar 2, 2015May 1, 201528Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationStanislausMar 2, 2015May 1, 201527Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationStanislausMar 2, 2015May 1, 201525Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationStanislausMar 2, 2015May 1, 201525Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationSan JoaquinMar 2, 2015May 1, 201525Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationKernMar 2, 2015May 1, 201524Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationKernMar 2, 2015May 1, 201524Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationSan JoaquinMar 2, 2015May 1, 201523Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationStanislausMar 2, 2015May 1, 201523Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationSacramentoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201522Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationKernMar 2, 2015May 1, 201521Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationStanislausMar 2, 2015May 1, 201521Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationKernMar 2, 2015May 1, 201521Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationKernMar 2, 2015May 1, 201520Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationKernMar 2, 2015May 1, 201520Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationTuolumneMar 2, 2015May 1, 201518Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationKernMar 2, 2015May 1, 201517Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationKernMar 2, 2015May 1, 201512Layoff, permanent60
CP Costa Mesa LLCOrangeMar 2, 2015May 2, 201585Closure, temporary61
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 27, 2015Apr 15, 20157Layoff, permanent47 under 60
The Active NetworkSan DiegoFeb 26, 2015May 1, 201553Layoff, permanent64
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201529Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201528Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201527Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201524Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201523Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201523Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201522Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201522Layoff, permanent60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2014-2015. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.