Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2014-2015

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015: 738 notices, 61,324 workers, 386 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2014-2015 in numbers

Between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015, California employers filed 738 WARN notices covering 61,324 workers. 228 were closures and 34 were marked temporary. The heaviest month was October 2014 with 7,566 workers in 68 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2014-2015

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2014403,513
August 2014416,549
September 2014533,879
October 2014687,566
November 2014442,172
December 2014725,708
January 2015524,207
February 2015616,216
March 2015945,600
April 2015536,729
May 2015995,355
June 2015613,830

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 2 of 8.

WARN notices 2014-2015
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201518Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Sep 30, 201516Closure, permanent153
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201514Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201513Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201511Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201510Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 201510Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20159Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20159Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20158Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20157Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20157Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20156Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20155Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20155Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20155Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20155Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20155Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20155Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20155Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20154Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20154Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20154Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child Development CouncilSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20153Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20153Closure, permanent61
Head Start Child DevelopmentSan JoaquinApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20152Closure, permanent61
AT&T Global Customer ServiceContra CostaMay 13, 2015Jul 10, 201589Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Safeway Inc.AlamedaMay 18, 2015Jul 17, 201528Layoff, type not stated60
Owens-Brockway Glass Container Inc.AlamedaMay 13, 2015Jul 15, 201567Layoff, permanent63
Western Dental Services, Inc.OrangeMay 14, 2015May 14, 2015237Closure, permanent0 under 60
Cypress Semiconductor CompanySanta ClaraMay 7, 2015Jan 16, 201551Layoff, permanent111 days after effective date
Zynga, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 6, 2015May 8, 20151Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Zynga, Inc.San FranciscoMay 6, 2015May 8, 2015179Layoff, permanent2 under 60
The Vons Companies Inc.FresnoMay 7, 2015Jul 10, 201573Layoff, type not stated64
The Vons Companies Inc.FresnoMay 7, 2015Jul 10, 201554Layoff, type not stated64
CR Briggs CorporationSan BernardinoMay 11, 2015Jul 13, 201539Layoff, permanent63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesMay 8, 2015Jul 10, 201526Layoff, type not stated63
Toyota Motor Credit CorporationLos AngelesApr 30, 2015Apr 30, 2015941Closure, permanent0 under 60
Fruit PatchTulareMay 8, 2015Jul 8, 2015132Closure, permanent61
CytoSport, Inc.SolanoApr 27, 2015Jul 1, 2015124Closure, permanent65
Hollywood Presbyterian MedicalLos AngelesMay 4, 2015Jul 5, 201587Layoff, permanent62
BPSan DiegoMay 8, 2015Jul 7, 201590Closure, permanent60
The Vons Companies Inc.FresnoMay 7, 2015Jul 10, 201573Layoff, permanent64
Greatwide Distribution Logistics, LLCYoloMay 7, 2015Jul 12, 201571Layoff, permanent66
Olam West Coast, Inc.StanislausMay 8, 2015Jul 10, 201565Closure, permanent63
Hi-Desert Memorial Health CareSan BernardinoApr 27, 2015Jun 30, 201521Layoff, type not stated64
Sutter Medical FoundationSacramentoMay 7, 2015Jul 14, 201517Layoff, permanent68
Hi-Desert Memorial Health CareSan BernardinoApr 27, 2015Jun 30, 201513Layoff, type not stated64
Hi-Desert Memorial Health CareSan BernardinoApr 27, 2015Jun 30, 20158Layoff, type not stated64
Herren Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Doctor'sOrangeMay 1, 2015Jul 3, 2015117Layoff, permanent63
Hi-Desert Memorial Health CareSan BernardinoApr 27, 2015Jun 30, 2015541Layoff, type not stated64
Ralphs Grocery CompanyLos AngelesApr 29, 2015Jul 10, 201572Closure, type not stated72
Fireman's Fund Insurnace CompanyMarinMay 4, 2015Jul 3, 20157Layoff, permanent60
Littler Mendelson, P.C.San FranciscoApr 29, 2015Jul 1, 2015113Layoff, permanent63
ARYZTA, LLCLos AngelesMay 1, 2015Jul 3, 2015131Closure, type not stated63
California Chassis, Inc.OrangeMay 1, 2015Jul 1, 201520Closure, permanent61
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraApr 30, 2015Jun 10, 20154Layoff, permanent41 under 60
T.G.I. Friday'sSan DiegoMay 1, 2015Jun 30, 201554Closure, permanent60
Kumho Tire U.S.A., Inc.San BernardinoMay 1, 2015Jun 30, 201520Closure, permanent60
Actavis, Inc.RiversideApr 29, 2015Jul 1, 20154Layoff, permanent63
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausApr 27, 2015Jun 29, 201556Layoff, temporary63
Hamilton Sundstrand CorporationSan DiegoApr 30, 2015Jun 30, 20153Closure, permanent61
Health Net, Inc. (CANCELLED)**SacramentoApr 27, 2015Jun 26, 2015520Layoff, type not stated60
Health Net, Inc. (CANCELLED)**SacramentoApr 27, 2015Jun 26, 2015385Layoff, type not stated60
Prospect Enterprises, Inc. - AmericanLos AngelesApr 24, 2015Jul 4, 201585Layoff, permanent71
Apollo Education Group, Inc.San FranciscoApr 21, 2015Jun 26, 201560Layoff, permanent66
Prospect Enterprises, Inc. - AmericanSan DiegoApr 24, 2015Jul 4, 201557Layoff, permanent71
Prospect Enterprises, Inc. - AmericanLos AngelesApr 24, 2015Jul 4, 201523Layoff, permanent71
Prospect Enterprises, Inc. - AmericanSacramentoApr 24, 2015Jul 4, 201519Layoff, permanent71
Prospect Enterprises, Inc. - AmericanRiversideApr 24, 2015Jul 4, 20155Layoff, permanent71
Health Net, Inc. (CANCELLED)**Los AngelesApr 27, 2015Jun 26, 20151,217Layoff, type not stated60
Safeway Inc.AlamedaApr 27, 2015Jun 26, 201520Layoff, type not stated60
Safeway Inc.AlamedaApr 27, 2015Jun 26, 20151Layoff, type not stated60
United Brothers Motor Group, Inc. dbaLos AngelesApr 24, 2015Jun 30, 201572Layoff, permanent67
Technicolor USA, Inc.Los AngelesApr 22, 2015Jun 21, 2015106Closure, type not stated60
StaplesSan DiegoApr 17, 2015Jun 19, 201553Closure, permanent63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesApr 17, 2015Jun 19, 201549Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesApr 17, 2015Jun 19, 201548Layoff, type not stated63
StaplesSan BernardinoApr 17, 2015Jun 19, 201541Closure, permanent63
Boeing CompanyOrangeApr 17, 2015Jun 19, 201528Layoff, type not stated63
Ortho Organizers, Inc.San DiegoApr 13, 2015Jun 19, 201597Layoff, permanent67
Riverbed Technology, Inc.San FranciscoApr 21, 2015Jun 30, 201585Layoff, permanent70
Riverbed Technology, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 21, 2015Jun 30, 201575Layoff, permanent70
SanDisk CorporationSanta ClaraApr 21, 2015Jun 20, 201561Layoff, permanent60
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.KernApr 21, 2015Apr 20, 201514Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Western Digital Technologies, Inc.OrangeApr 17, 2015Jun 19, 2015115Layoff, permanent63
Cypress Semiconductor CompanySanta ClaraApr 15, 2015Jan 2, 201595Layoff, permanent103 days after effective date
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 16, 2015Jun 15, 201585Layoff, type not stated60
Walmart Stores, Inc.Los AngelesApr 13, 2015Jun 19, 2015533Layoff, permanent67
Vose Technical Systems, Inc.San BernardinoMar 8, 2015May 31, 201560Layoff, type not stated84
MV Transportation, Inc.OrangeApr 13, 2015Jun 13, 2015436Closure, permanent61
The Vons Companies Inc.RiversideApr 14, 2015May 16, 201561Closure, permanent32 under 60
The Vons Companies Inc.KernApr 14, 2015May 16, 201556Closure, permanent32 under 60
Deluxe 3D LLC d/b/a Stereo DLos AngelesApr 9, 2015Jun 12, 2015227Layoff, permanent64
NYC Food and Beverage, LLCSanta ClaraApr 10, 2015Jun 15, 2015144Closure, permanent66
Safeway Inc.AlamedaApr 13, 2015Jun 12, 201596Layoff, type not stated60
Rolling Hills Country ClubLos AngelesApr 1, 2015Jun 1, 201550Layoff, temporary61
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesApr 3, 2015Jun 5, 20158Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesApr 3, 2015Jun 5, 20151Layoff, type not stated63
Allergan, Inc.OrangeApr 2, 2015Jun 4, 2015577Layoff, permanent63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2014-2015. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.