Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2014-2015

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015: 738 notices, 61,324 workers, 386 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2014-2015 in numbers

Between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015, California employers filed 738 WARN notices covering 61,324 workers. 228 were closures and 34 were marked temporary. The heaviest month was October 2014 with 7,566 workers in 68 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2014-2015

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2014403,513
August 2014416,549
September 2014533,879
October 2014687,566
November 2014442,172
December 2014725,708
January 2015524,207
February 2015616,216
March 2015945,600
April 2015536,729
May 2015995,355
June 2015613,830

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 4 of 8.

WARN notices 2014-2015
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201522Layoff, permanent60
Scarbrough Management CorporationFresnoMar 2, 2015May 1, 201519Layoff, permanent60
RealPage, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 23, 2015Apr 24, 201589Closure, permanent60
V&L Produce, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 27, 2015Apr 29, 201587Layoff, permanent61
Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations Inc.KernFeb 26, 2015Feb 26, 201550Layoff, permanent0 under 60
USS-POSCO IndustriesContra CostaFeb 23, 2015Apr 26, 2015666Closure, temporary62
Better Bakery, LLCLos AngelesFeb 25, 2015Apr 26, 201545Layoff, permanent60
DialAmericaSan DiegoFeb 17, 2015May 15, 2015227Closure, permanent87
Panasonic Disc ManufacturingLos AngelesFeb 24, 2015Apr 30, 201587Closure, permanent65
Midland Credit Management, Inc.San DiegoFeb 25, 2015May 1, 201540Layoff, permanent65
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesFeb 20, 2015Apr 24, 201535Layoff, type not stated63
Bienvenidos Children Center, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 24, 2015Apr 24, 201515Layoff, type not stated59 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesFeb 20, 2015Apr 24, 201571Layoff, type not stated63
Safeway Inc.AlamedaFeb 23, 2015Apr 24, 2015129Layoff, type not stated60
Boeing CompanyOrangeFeb 20, 2015Apr 24, 201559Layoff, type not stated63
Safeway Inc.AlamedaFeb 23, 2015Apr 24, 20153Layoff, type not stated60
Trulia IncSan FranciscoFeb 17, 2015Apr 20, 2015140Layoff, permanent62
DynCorp International LLCSan DiegoFeb 3, 2015Mar 4, 201581Closure, permanent29 under 60
DynCorp International LLCImperialFeb 3, 2015Mar 4, 201512Closure, permanent29 under 60
Doctors Medical CenterContra CostaFeb 13, 2015Apr 14, 2015709Layoff, permanent60
DreamWorks AnimationSan MateoFeb 16, 2015Apr 3, 2015403Closure, type not stated46 under 60
Safeway Inc.YoloFeb 21, 2015Apr 25, 2015213Closure, type not stated63
CentreStanislausFeb 16, 2015Aug 14, 2015163Closure, permanent179
DreamWorks AnimationLos AngelesFeb 16, 2015Apr 3, 2015101Layoff, permanent46 under 60
MarriottSan FranciscoFeb 13, 2015Apr 24, 201524Layoff, permanent70
DreamWorks AnimationLos AngelesFeb 16, 2015Apr 3, 201513Layoff, permanent46 under 60
Daybreak Game CompanySan DiegoFeb 11, 2015Apr 13, 2015140Layoff, permanent61
Nabors Completion & ProductionLos AngelesFeb 10, 2015Apr 10, 2015136Layoff, type not stated59 under 60
Wallenius Wilhelmsen LogisticsLos AngelesFeb 13, 2015Apr 14, 2015104Layoff, type not stated60
Mandarin Oriental San Francisco Inc.San FranciscoFeb 17, 2015Mar 27, 2015193Layoff, permanent38 under 60
StaplesLos AngelesFeb 10, 2015Apr 10, 201599Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.KernFeb 16, 2015Feb 16, 201552Layoff, permanent0 under 60
El Centro Regional Medical CenterImperialFeb 9, 2015Apr 9, 201520Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Marriott International Inc.NevadaFeb 13, 2015Apr 19, 2015259Closure, temporary65
PennySaver USA Printing LLCSan DiegoFeb 13, 2015Apr 15, 2015131Closure, permanent61
Courtesy MotorsButteFeb 13, 2015Apr 30, 201591Closure, permanent76
AT&TContra CostaFeb 9, 2015Apr 13, 201574Layoff, permanent63
AnthemLos AngelesFeb 3, 2015Feb 28, 20153Closure, permanent25 under 60
Farmer BrothersLos AngelesFeb 5, 2015May 1, 2015271Closure, permanent85
StaplesLos AngelesFeb 9, 2015Apr 10, 201597Layoff, permanent60
StaplesLos AngelesFeb 5, 2015Apr 30, 201559Layoff, permanent84
Fireman's Fund Insurance CompanyMarinFeb 12, 2015Feb 28, 201523Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Green Diamond Resource CompanyHumboldtFeb 13, 2015Apr 15, 201512Closure, permanent61
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesFeb 6, 2015Apr 10, 20159Layoff, temporary63
Sutter Roseville Medical CenterPlacerJan 29, 2015Mar 29, 20151Layoff, permanent59 under 60
PfizerOrangeFeb 4, 2015May 5, 201570Closure, type not stated90
VPM Maintenance Management, LLCSan FranciscoFeb 10, 2015Apr 13, 201535Layoff, permanent62
Menzies Aviation LAXLos AngelesFeb 4, 2015Apr 8, 2015134Layoff, permanent63
International Coffee & Tea, LLCLos AngelesFeb 3, 2015Apr 4, 201569Closure, permanent60
Hewlett-Packard CompanySanta ClaraFeb 5, 2015Feb 13, 201552Layoff, permanent8 under 60
United Technologies CorporationSan DiegoFeb 9, 2015Apr 10, 20154Layoff, permanent60
Citrix Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 4, 2015Apr 3, 201599Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraFeb 2, 2015Mar 1, 201585Layoff, permanent27 under 60
Northrop Grumman TechnicalSan BernardinoJan 30, 2015May 31, 2015443Layoff, permanent121
Lockheed Martin CorporationLos AngelesFeb 2, 2015Mar 18, 201574Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesFeb 2, 2015Apr 3, 201569Closure, permanent60
Baker Hughes Oilfield Operations Inc.KernJan 30, 2015Feb 2, 2015130Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Access Business Group LLCRiversideJan 28, 2015Dec 15, 201572Closure, permanent321
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 30, 2015Apr 3, 201566Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 30, 2015Apr 3, 201536Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeJan 30, 2015Apr 3, 201525Layoff, type not stated63
Fluor Enterprises, Inc.OrangeJan 28, 2015Mar 31, 20156Layoff, permanent62
Sears Holdings CorporationLos AngelesJan 27, 2015May 3, 2015122Closure, permanent96
Fallbrook Hospital Skilled NursingSan DiegoJan 30, 2015Mar 31, 201596Closure, permanent60
Ryder Integrated Logistics, Inc.Los AngelesJan 27, 2015Jan 24, 201573Closure, permanent3 days after effective date
JPMorgan Chase & Co.AlamedaJan 30, 2015Mar 30, 201563Layoff, permanent59 under 60
G2 Secure Staff, LLCOrangeFeb 2, 2015Apr 3, 201554Layoff, permanent60
Actavis, Inc.RiversideJan 28, 2015Apr 2, 201540Layoff, permanent64
Bank of AmericaLos AngelesJan 28, 2015Mar 29, 2015113Layoff, permanent60
Safeway, Inc. Corporate HeadquartersAlamedaJan 29, 2015Mar 31, 201518Layoff, type not stated61
Sims Recycling SolutionsSan BernardinoJan 26, 2015Mar 26, 201557Layoff, permanent59 under 60
UTiOrangeJan 15, 2015Mar 31, 201532Closure, permanent75
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)Santa ClaraJan 28, 2015Mar 30, 201568Layoff, permanent61
Tabula, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 23, 2015Mar 24, 2015120Closure, permanent60
Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc.FresnoJan 26, 2015Mar 27, 201592Closure, permanent60
Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc.FresnoJan 26, 2015Mar 27, 201592Layoff, permanent60
Exide TechnologiesLos AngelesJan 27, 2015Feb 27, 201567Layoff, temporary31 under 60
Sun World International, LLCRiversideJan 26, 2015Jan 26, 201524Layoff, permanent0 under 60
InDyne, Inc.Santa BarbaraJan 21, 2015Mar 31, 2015541Layoff, permanent69
VMware, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 22, 2015Mar 24, 2015114Layoff, permanent61
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoJan 23, 2015Mar 28, 2015108Layoff, permanent64
G2 Secure Staff, LLCLos AngelesJan 22, 2015Mar 23, 2015106Layoff, permanent60
ChevronContra CostaJan 20, 2015Dec 15, 2015100Layoff, permanent329
Zodiac Pool Systems LLCSan DiegoJan 20, 2015Oct 31, 201597Closure, permanent284
ITT Cannon LLCOrangeJan 16, 2015Mar 16, 201510Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Johns ManvilleGlennJan 21, 2015Mar 16, 201540Layoff, temporary54 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 16, 2015Mar 20, 201536Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 16, 2015Mar 20, 201515Layoff, type not stated63
Vista Ford, IncLos AngelesJan 15, 2014Mar 16, 201511Closure, permanent425
Boeing CompanyOrangeJan 16, 2015Mar 20, 20159Layoff, type not stated63
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts U.S.OrangeJan 15, 2015May 29, 201585Layoff, permanent134
G2 Secure Staff, LLCRiversideJan 20, 2015Mar 23, 201539Layoff, permanent62
Albertson's, LLCLos AngelesJan 16, 2015Feb 26, 201580Closure, permanent41 under 60
Ralphs Grocery ComapnyLos AngelesJan 13, 2015Mar 15, 201570Closure, type not stated61
Albertson's, LLCSan DiegoJan 16, 2015Feb 26, 201563Closure, permanent41 under 60
The Vons Companies Inc.Los AngelesJan 15, 2015Mar 18, 2015168Closure, permanent62
OSI Electronics, IncVenturaJan 16, 2015Apr 30, 2015118Closure, permanent104
Raybern Foods, LLCAlamedaJan 15, 2015May 15, 2015116Closure, permanent120
LeidosLos AngelesJan 15, 2015Mar 15, 201580Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Broadcom CorporationSanta ClaraJan 13, 2015Mar 16, 201560Layoff, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2014-2015. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.