Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2014-2015

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015: 738 notices, 61,324 workers, 386 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2014-2015 in numbers

Between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015, California employers filed 738 WARN notices covering 61,324 workers. 228 were closures and 34 were marked temporary. The heaviest month was October 2014 with 7,566 workers in 68 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2014-2015

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2014403,513
August 2014416,549
September 2014533,879
October 2014687,566
November 2014442,172
December 2014725,708
January 2015524,207
February 2015616,216
March 2015945,600
April 2015536,729
May 2015995,355
June 2015613,830

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 8.

WARN notices 2014-2015
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
COM DEV USA, LLCLos AngelesJan 15, 2015Mar 16, 201553Layoff, type not stated60
Raybern Foods, LLCAlamedaJan 15, 2015May 15, 201542Closure, permanent120
Tibco Software, IncSanta ClaraJan 14, 2015Jan 14, 201480Layoff, permanent365 days after effective date
Rabobank, N.A.ImperialJan 8, 2015Mar 9, 201579Closure, type not stated60
Sodexo, Inc.Los AngelesJan 9, 2015Mar 9, 2015160Closure, permanent59 under 60
Kixeye, Inc.San FranciscoJan 12, 2015Mar 13, 201570Layoff, permanent60
Southern California Edison CompanyOrangeJan 6, 2015Mar 9, 201545Closure, permanent62
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraDec 31, 2014Feb 1, 20154Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Macy's Westfield Promenade StoreLos AngelesJan 8, 2015Mar 16, 2015109Closure, permanent67
Macy's Vallco Shopping MallSanta ClaraJan 8, 2015Mar 21, 2015107Closure, type not stated72
ASCO Power TechnologiesSan JoaquinJan 7, 2015Apr 3, 2015104Closure, permanent86
GENCOYoloJan 8, 2015Mar 8, 201550Closure, permanent59 under 60
Macy's Furniture GalleryLos AngelesJan 8, 2015Mar 16, 201519Closure, type not stated67
ITT Cannon LLCOrangeJan 5, 2015Mar 5, 201512Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Brice Manufacturing Company, Inc.Los AngelesJan 7, 2015Mar 10, 201561Layoff, permanent62
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesJan 3, 2015Mar 6, 201523Layoff, type not stated62
HomeStreet BankLos AngelesDec 30, 2014Feb 28, 201566Closure, permanent60
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoDec 23, 2014Jan 6, 2015192Layoff, temporary14 under 60
Exelis Inc.Santa BarbaraDec 31, 2014Jan 31, 2015125Layoff, permanent31 under 60
RadioShack CorporationYoloJan 5, 2015Mar 6, 201557Closure, permanent60
L-3 Engineering & Technical ServicesSanta BarbaraDec 29, 2014Feb 28, 201591Closure, permanent61
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 19, 2014Feb 20, 2015119Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 19, 2014Feb 20, 201533Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeDec 19, 2014Feb 20, 201520Layoff, type not stated63
OfficeMax IncorporatedSan MateoDec 22, 2014Feb 27, 201571Closure, permanent67
Safeway, Inc. Corporate HeadquartersAlamedaDec 15, 2014Feb 13, 201526Layoff, type not stated60
HORMEL FOODS CORPORATIONSan JoaquinDec 16, 2014Feb 20, 2015113Layoff, permanent66
ARAMARKSanta ClaraDec 15, 2014Dec 31, 2014175Closure, permanent16 under 60
ARAMARKSan DiegoDec 15, 2014Dec 31, 2014110Closure, permanent16 under 60
ARAMARKSan BernardinoDec 15, 2014Dec 31, 201477Closure, permanent16 under 60
ARAMARKOrangeDec 15, 2014Dec 31, 201456Closure, permanent16 under 60
Ensign United States Drilling Inc.KernDec 18, 2014Dec 15, 2014700Layoff, type not stated3 days after effective date
ARAMARKYubaDec 15, 2014Dec 31, 2014152Closure, permanent16 under 60
Hacienda HotelLos AngelesDec 9, 2014Feb 16, 201593Closure, temporary69
NORCO DELIVERY SERVICESOrangeDec 19, 2014Feb 17, 201593Layoff, permanent60
MFS INC. SERVICESLos AngelesDec 15, 2014Feb 12, 201544Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MFS INC. SERVICESVenturaDec 15, 2014Feb 12, 201532Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MFS INC. SERVICESLos AngelesDec 15, 2014Feb 12, 201526Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MFS INC. SERVICESVenturaDec 15, 2014Feb 12, 201526Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MFS INC. SERVICESLos AngelesDec 15, 2014Feb 12, 201525Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MFS INC. SERVICESLos AngelesDec 15, 2014Feb 12, 201524Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MFS INC. SERVICESLos AngelesDec 15, 2014Feb 12, 201524Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MFS INC. SERVICESSan BernardinoDec 15, 2014Feb 12, 201519Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MFS INC. SERVICESSan BernardinoDec 15, 2014Feb 12, 201514Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MFS INC. SERVICESSanta BarbaraDec 15, 2014Feb 15, 20158Layoff, permanent62
Bank of AmericaLos AngelesDec 10, 2014Feb 8, 20153Layoff, permanent60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSan DiegoDec 10, 2014Feb 11, 2015178Layoff, type not stated63
INTERMUNE, INCSan MateoDec 10, 2014Feb 15, 2015170Layoff, permanent67
HCC INVESTORS, LLCSan DiegoNov 24, 2014Jan 30, 2015156Closure, permanent67
EL CENTRO REGIONAL MEDICALImperialDec 12, 2014Feb 22, 201568Layoff, permanent72
Exide TechnologiesLos AngelesDec 12, 2014Jan 15, 201564Layoff, temporary34 under 60
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraDec 10, 2014Feb 11, 201559Layoff, type not stated63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraDec 10, 2014Feb 11, 201545Layoff, type not stated63
ITT Cannon LLCOrangeDec 5, 2014Feb 5, 20157Layoff, permanent62
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraDec 10, 2014Feb 11, 20154Layoff, type not stated63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraDec 10, 2014Feb 11, 20152Layoff, type not stated63
Qualcomm IncorporatedSanta ClaraDec 10, 2014Feb 11, 20151Layoff, type not stated63
SEAWORLD LLCSan DiegoDec 12, 2014Feb 12, 2015108Layoff, permanent62
HERE North American LLCSanta ClaraNov 14, 2014Jan 14, 201582Layoff, permanent61
TOPPAN PHOTOMASKS, INC.Santa ClaraDec 8, 2014Mar 12, 201575Closure, permanent94
GRANICUS INCSan FranciscoDec 10, 2014Apr 30, 201547Closure, permanent141
SPG SOLAR, INC.SonomaDec 8, 2014Dec 12, 201410Closure, type not stated4 under 60
INTELLISOURCE, LLCSan BernardinoDec 5, 2014Feb 8, 2015312Closure, type not stated65
BOWHEAD SUPPORT GROUP, LLCLassenDec 9, 2014Feb 7, 2015119Closure, permanent60
Capitol Expressway FordSanta ClaraNov 4, 2014Dec 5, 2014102Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Wish I Ah Health & Wellness CenterFresnoNov 19, 2014Dec 10, 201495Closure, permanent21 under 60
Freedom Communications, Inc.OrangeDec 5, 2014Dec 3, 201488Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
LA SANDIA SMP LLC/RICHARDLos AngelesDec 5, 2014Feb 23, 201572Closure, permanent80
ZENGO SMP LLC/RICHARDLos AngelesDec 5, 2014Feb 23, 201572Closure, permanent80
GENESIS HEALTHCAREOrangeDec 9, 2014Feb 1, 201571Layoff, permanent54 under 60
MILLS-PENINSULA HEALTHSan MateoDec 4, 2014Feb 1, 201567Layoff, permanent59 under 60
NarusSanta ClaraDec 2, 2014Dec 5, 201435Closure, permanent3 under 60
Keaster Products, Inc.Los AngelesNov 21, 2014Dec 31, 20142Closure, type not stated40 under 60
ARAMARK SPORTS ANDMontereyNov 25, 2014Feb 10, 2015119Closure, permanent77
CALIFORNIA REDWOOD COMPANYHumboldtDec 4, 2014Feb 3, 2015106Closure, permanent61
PROVIDENCE HEALTH ANDLos AngelesNov 11, 2014Jan 9, 201559Closure, type not stated59 under 60
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 21, 2014Jan 23, 201595Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesNov 21, 2014Jan 23, 201557Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 21, 2014Jan 23, 201529Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesDec 5, 2014Feb 6, 201521Layoff, type not stated63
Trinity Sports, Inc.Los AngelesNov 14, 2014Jan 15, 2015135Closure, permanent62
Valley Waste ManagementContra CostaNov 21, 2014Feb 27, 201566Layoff, permanent98
Symantec Corporation
Symantec Corporation - Mountain View
Santa ClaraNov 25, 2014Jan 1, 201512Layoff, permanent37 under 60
General Mills Operations, LLCSan JoaquinNov 5, 2014Jan 5, 2015410Closure, permanent61
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 28, 2014Dec 29, 201457Layoff, type not stated62
Hewlett-Packard CompanyPlacerOct 23, 2014Oct 24, 201454Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Hewlett-Packard CompanySanta ClaraOct 23, 2014Oct 24, 201480Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Abbott VascularRiversideNov 12, 2014Nov 12, 201453Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Abbott VascularRiversideNov 12, 2014Nov 12, 201441Layoff, permanent0 under 60
WCI Global Business Services IncLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 201512Layoff, permanent67
Abbott VascularRiversideNov 12, 2014Nov 12, 20149Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Abbott VascularRiversideNov 12, 2014Nov 12, 20148Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoNov 3, 2014Jan 2, 2015160Layoff, permanent60
Chivas USA ("Chivas")Los AngelesOct 31, 2014Oct 27, 201475Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
St. Joseph Health Queen of the ValleyNapaOct 29, 2014Jan 30, 201559Layoff, permanent93
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraOct 31, 2014Dec 1, 201425Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Science Application InternationalSan DiegoNov 19, 2014Feb 13, 201563Layoff, permanent86
Space Systems/Loral, LLC
Space Systems/Loral, LLC ("SSL")
Santa ClaraNov 6, 2014Nov 6, 201457Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Hewlett-Packard CompanySanta ClaraNov 13, 2014Nov 21, 201425Layoff, permanent8 under 60
HERE North America LLCLos AngelesNov 14, 2014Jan 14, 201515Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2014-2015. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.