Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2014-2015

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015: 738 notices, 61,324 workers, 386 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2014-2015 in numbers

Between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015, California employers filed 738 WARN notices covering 61,324 workers. 228 were closures and 34 were marked temporary. The heaviest month was October 2014 with 7,566 workers in 68 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2014-2015

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2014403,513
August 2014416,549
September 2014533,879
October 2014687,566
November 2014442,172
December 2014725,708
January 2015524,207
February 2015616,216
March 2015945,600
April 2015536,729
May 2015995,355
June 2015613,830

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 8.

WARN notices 2014-2015
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
ITT Canon LLCOrangeNov 13, 2014Jan 7, 20155Layoff, permanent55 under 60
HERE North America LLCLos AngelesNov 14, 2014Feb 28, 20153Layoff, permanent106
Warner Bros. Home EntertainmentLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 201546Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. Studio FacilitiesLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 201524Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. DistributingLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 201517Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 201513Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. Technical OperationsLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 201511Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. International TelevisionLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20159Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. Burbank TelevisionLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20156Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. Theatrical EnterprisesLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20156Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. Worldwide TelevisionLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20155Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. Consumer ProductsLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20154Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. DistributingLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20154Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. TelevisionLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20154Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros - Shed Media USALos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20151Layoff, permanent67
Warner Bros. PicturesLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20151Layoff, permanent67
WBTV Distribution IncLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 10, 20151Layoff, permanent67
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 31, 2014Jan 1, 201593Layoff, type not stated62
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 31, 2014Jan 1, 201564Layoff, type not stated62
SoCALLos AngelesOct 31, 2014Jan 1, 201545Closure, permanent62
Simmons Manufacturing CompanyLos AngelesNov 5, 2014Jan 5, 201594Closure, permanent61
Associated Third Party AdministratorsLos AngelesOct 30, 2014Dec 31, 201485Closure, permanent62
Living SocialLos AngelesNov 6, 2014Nov 5, 201479Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Boeing CompanyOrangeOct 31, 2014Jan 1, 201564Layoff, type not stated62
Actavis, Inc.RiversideOct 31, 2014Jan 2, 2015200Layoff, permanent63
Chaminade Resort & SpaSanta CruzOct 31, 2014Jan 5, 2015180Layoff, temporary66
MV Transportation, Inc.San MateoOct 29, 2014Dec 31, 2014123Layoff, permanent63
Laureate Education IncLos AngelesNov 4, 2014Jan 5, 2015105Layoff, permanent62
Aimbridge Employee Service CorpLos AngelesNov 12, 2014Dec 22, 201413Closure, temporary40 under 60
Olam Spices & VegetablesStanislausOct 15, 2014Dec 19, 2014242Layoff, permanent65
Ghirardelli Chocolate ManufactorySan FranciscoOct 30, 2014Dec 28, 201484Closure, temporary59 under 60
Fallbrook Home Health and HospiceSan DiegoOct 22, 2014Dec 22, 201437Closure, permanent61
Microsoft and Nokia, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 29, 2014Dec 28, 201413Layoff, permanent60
HGSTSanta ClaraOct 24, 2014Jan 2, 20153Layoff, permanent70
Sutter Amador HospitalAmadorOct 27, 2014Jan 5, 20151Layoff, permanent70
Microsoft and Nokia, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 29, 2014Dec 28, 20148Layoff, permanent60
Microsoft and Nokia, Inc.San DiegoOct 29, 2014Dec 28, 2014154Layoff, permanent60
LMC Services, Inc.Los AngelesOct 24, 2014Dec 29, 201493Closure, permanent66
Verizon California Inc.San BernardinoOct 28, 2014Dec 26, 201458Closure, permanent59 under 60
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 28, 2014Oct 29, 201457Layoff, type not stated1 under 60
HGSTSanta ClaraOct 24, 2014Jan 2, 201547Layoff, permanent70
HGSTSanta ClaraOct 24, 2014Jan 2, 201526Layoff, permanent70
Hartman Studios, Inc.Contra CostaOct 24, 2014Dec 23, 2014219Layoff, permanent60
First StudentSan BernardinoOct 24, 2014Dec 31, 2014156Closure, permanent68
XO Group Inc.ShastaOct 23, 2014Jan 16, 2015113Closure, permanent85
Supertex LLC/Microchip TechnologySanta ClaraOct 23, 2014Dec 23, 201483Layoff, permanent61
Kmart CorporationImperialOct 15, 2014Jan 11, 201575Closure, permanent88
Carbine, LLCOrangeOct 22, 2014Oct 24, 201460Layoff, type not stated2 under 60
AmgenVenturaOct 22, 2014Dec 22, 2014349Layoff, permanent61
Fallbrook HospitalSan DiegoOct 21, 2014Dec 20, 2014269Layoff, permanent60
Fallbrook Hospital Skilled NursingSan DiegoOct 21, 2014Dec 20, 201496Layoff, permanent60
Think TogetherOrangeOct 17, 2014Dec 19, 201477Layoff, permanent63
Walt Disney PicturesLos AngelesOct 20, 2014Dec 19, 201461Layoff, permanent60
Hacienda HotelLos AngelesOct 21, 2014Dec 22, 201428Closure, temporary62
American Medical Response WestStanislausOct 17, 2014Dec 31, 2014211Layoff, permanent75
Bon Appetit Management CompanySanta ClaraOct 15, 2014Nov 26, 201497Closure, permanent42 under 60
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoOct 10, 2014Sep 9, 2014201Layoff, temporary31 days after effective date
Volcano CorporationSacramentoOct 15, 2014Dec 16, 2014170Layoff, permanent62
Harrold FordSacramentoOct 14, 2014Oct 16, 2014120Layoff, type not stated2 under 60
Albertelli LawLos AngelesOct 15, 2014Dec 15, 201466Layoff, permanent61
The Active NetworkSan DiegoOct 15, 2014Dec 19, 201465Layoff, permanent65
Bank of AmericaLos AngelesOct 8, 2014Dec 7, 201457Layoff, permanent60
City National BankOrangeOct 3, 2014Dec 19, 20142Closure, permanent77
Prometheus Real Estate GroupSanta ClaraOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 201410Layoff, permanent91
Prometheus Real Estate GroupAlamedaOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20147Layoff, permanent91
Prometheus Real Estate GroupSanta ClaraOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20147Layoff, permanent91
Prometheus Real Estate GroupAlamedaOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20146Layoff, permanent91
Prometheus Real Estate GroupSacramentoOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20146Layoff, permanent91
Prometheus Real Estate GroupSanta ClaraOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20146Layoff, permanent91
Prometheus Real Estate GroupAlamedaOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20145Layoff, permanent91
Chukchansi Gold Resort & CasinoMaderaOct 16, 2014Oct 17, 20141,034Closure, temporary1 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeOct 10, 2014Dec 12, 201461Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 10, 2014Dec 12, 201444Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 10, 2014Dec 12, 201434Layoff, type not stated63
Prometheus Real Estate GroupSanta ClaraOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20149Layoff, permanent91
Kmart, StoreAlamedaSep 23, 2014Nov 30, 2014102Closure, permanent68
Kmart, StoreLos AngelesSep 23, 2014Nov 30, 201492Closure, permanent68
Tri Counties BankShastaSep 25, 2014Oct 25, 201440Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Tri Counties BankShastaSep 25, 2014Oct 25, 201434Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Prometheus Real Estate GroupSanta ClaraOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20149Layoff, permanent91
Prometheus Real Estate GroupSan MateoOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20149Layoff, permanent91
Prometheus Real Estate GroupSanta ClaraOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20148Layoff, permanent91
Prometheus Real Estate GroupAlamedaOct 1, 2014Dec 31, 20145Layoff, permanent91
Allergan, Inc.Santa BarbaraSep 29, 2014Nov 28, 2014134Closure, permanent60
Tatitlek CorporationSan BernardinoSep 28, 2014Nov 28, 2014125Layoff, permanent61
Nor-Cal Beverage Co, Inc.PlacerSep 15, 2014Nov 30, 2014118Layoff, permanent76
Super Glue/Pacer TechnologySan BernardinoSep 29, 2014Nov 29, 201465Layoff, permanent61
Nor-Cal Beverage Co., Inc./Go GirlYoloSep 15, 2014Nov 30, 201410Layoff, permanent76
Allergan, Inc.OrangeSep 29, 2014Nov 28, 2014371Layoff, permanent60
Allergan, Inc.San DiegoSep 29, 2014Nov 28, 201440Layoff, permanent60
Atrium CorporationSan BernardinoOct 3, 2014Dec 31, 2014131Closure, permanent89
Albertson's, LLCLos AngelesOct 3, 2014Nov 6, 201478Closure, permanent34 under 60
ITT Cannon LLCOrangeOct 1, 2014Dec 1, 201441Layoff, permanent61
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.AlamedaOct 2, 2014Jan 17, 201590Closure, permanent107
Crothall Halthcare-Desert RegionalRiversideSep 26, 2014Nov 15, 201481Closure, permanent50 under 60
Astronics Test Systems, Inc.OrangeSep 25, 2014Nov 24, 201453Layoff, permanent60
McGraw-Hill EducationMontereyOct 2, 2014Dec 2, 201447Layoff, type not stated61
Asset Protection and SecurityImperialSep 16, 2014Sep 30, 2014184Closure, permanent14 under 60
MBM FoodserviceOrangeSep 30, 2014Dec 1, 201476Closure, permanent62
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesSep 22, 2014Nov 21, 201451Layoff, type not stated60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2014-2015. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.