Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2014-2015

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015: 738 notices, 61,324 workers, 386 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2014-2015 in numbers

Between July 1, 2014 and June 30, 2015, California employers filed 738 WARN notices covering 61,324 workers. 228 were closures and 34 were marked temporary. The heaviest month was October 2014 with 7,566 workers in 68 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2014-2015

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2014403,513
August 2014416,549
September 2014533,879
October 2014687,566
November 2014442,172
December 2014725,708
January 2015524,207
February 2015616,216
March 2015945,600
April 2015536,729
May 2015995,355
June 2015613,830

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 8.

WARN notices 2014-2015
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesSep 22, 2014Nov 21, 2014227Layoff, type not stated60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 22, 2014Oct 10, 20141,005Layoff, permanent18 under 60
Exide TechnologiesLos AngelesSep 26, 2014Oct 27, 201461Layoff, temporary31 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeSep 22, 2014Nov 21, 201440Layoff, type not stated60
Silgan ContainersStanislausSep 22, 2014Nov 23, 2014178Layoff, temporary62
Arcata Associates Inc.KernSep 22, 2014Oct 31, 2014101Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Moark LLCRiversideSep 22, 2014Nov 21, 201487Closure, permanent60
Discover Financial ServicesOrangeSep 15, 2014Nov 17, 201425Layoff, permanent63
Moark LLCRiversideSep 22, 2014Nov 21, 201425Closure, permanent60
Moark LLCSan BernardinoSep 22, 2014Nov 21, 201473Closure, permanent60
Envoy AirLos AngelesSep 19, 2014Nov 22, 2014107Layoff, permanent64
Microsoft and Nokia, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 17, 2014Nov 17, 201494Layoff, permanent61
Morrison HealthcareOrangeSep 15, 2014Nov 17, 201491Closure, permanent63
Office MaSan MateoSep 22, 2014Nov 21, 201474Closure, permanent60
Microsoft and Nokia, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 18, 2014Nov 17, 201453Layoff, permanent60
Sierra Nevada CorporationSan DiegoSep 19, 2014Nov 18, 201433Closure, permanent60
Discover Financial Services-PersonalOrangeSep 15, 2014Nov 17, 201425Layoff, permanent63
Microsoft and Nokia, Inc.San DiegoSep 18, 2014Nov 17, 201413Layoff, permanent60
Ralphs Grocery CompanyLos AngelesSep 15, 2014Nov 19, 201462Closure, type not stated65
Western/Induspac Packaging GroupAlamedaSep 19, 2014Nov 19, 201446Closure, type not stated61
BD BiosciencesSanta ClaraSep 12, 2014Nov 12, 201460Layoff, permanent61
Morrison HealthcareRiversideSep 11, 2014Nov 15, 201485Closure, permanent65
Hightail, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 17, 2014Sep 17, 201474Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Yahoo! Inc.San DiegoSep 15, 2014Nov 14, 201459Closure, permanent60
Warren's BlackboardLos AngelesSep 15, 2014Nov 24, 201458Layoff, permanent70
Morrison HealthcareOrangeSep 11, 2014Nov 10, 201453Closure, permanent60
San Francisco Marriott MarquisSan FranciscoSep 17, 2014Nov 24, 201422Layoff, temporary68
Bank of AmericaLos AngelesSep 10, 2014Nov 2, 20145Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Drew FordSan DiegoSep 15, 2014Nov 16, 2014281Closure, permanent62
California Superstores Valencia CJDRLos AngelesSep 11, 2014Nov 10, 201464Closure, type not stated60
Aramark Management ServicesOrangeSep 7, 2014Nov 10, 201451Closure, permanent64
United Technologies CorporationSan DiegoSep 15, 2014Nov 14, 20146Closure, permanent60
Antelope Valley HospitalLos AngelesSep 9, 2014Nov 10, 201499Layoff, type not stated62
Ducommun Incorporated/DucommunLos AngelesSep 12, 2014Nov 14, 201468Layoff, permanent63
Discover Home Loans, Inc.OrangeSep 8, 2014Nov 7, 20144Layoff, permanent60
Security Industry Specialists, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 3, 2014Oct 31, 2014310Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Security Industry Specialists, Inc.San FranciscoSep 3, 2014Oct 31, 201412Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Security Industry Specialist, Inc.San MateoSep 3, 2014Oct 31, 201410Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Security Industry Specialists, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 3, 2014Oct 31, 20143Layoff, permanent58 under 60
NarusSanta ClaraSep 4, 2014Nov 6, 201417Layoff, permanent63
Exelixis, Inc.San MateoSep 8, 2014Nov 3, 20142Layoff, permanent56 under 60
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoAug 25, 2014Sep 9, 201487Layoff, temporary15 under 60
QBE North AmericaOrangeSep 5, 2014Nov 7, 201468Layoff, type not stated63
The House of Big Fish and Ice ColdOrangeAug 29, 2014Oct 29, 201458Closure, permanent61
The Active NetworkSan DiegoSep 4, 2014Nov 7, 201447Layoff, permanent64
Bank of AmericaVenturaSep 2, 2014Oct 26, 201436Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraAug 29, 2014Oct 1, 20142Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Exelixis, Inc.San MateoSep 2, 2014Nov 3, 2014152Layoff, permanent62
StingareeSan DiegoAug 28, 2014Nov 1, 2014111Closure, permanent65
Allergan, Inc.OrangeAug 25, 2014Oct 31, 2014129Layoff, permanent67
Menzies Aviation LAXLos AngelesAug 28, 2014Nov 1, 201465Layoff, permanent65
Investor's Business Daily, Inc.Los AngelesAug 21, 2014Nov 10, 201438Layoff, permanent81
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoAug 5, 2014Aug 4, 20141Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
BAE SYSTEMSSan FranciscoAug 12, 2014Aug 11, 20141Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
USS-POSCO IndustriesContra CostaAug 25, 2014Oct 26, 2014643Layoff, type not stated62
Super Glue/Pacer TechnologySan BernardinoAug 22, 2014Oct 22, 201410Layoff, permanent61
Super Glue/Pacer TechnologySan BernardinoAug 22, 2014Oct 22, 20141Layoff, permanent61
Aruba Networks, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 26, 2014Aug 26, 2014116Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Precyse Solutions LLCLos AngelesAug 27, 2014Nov 3, 201461Layoff, permanent68
HSBCLos AngelesAug 26, 2014Oct 25, 201440Layoff, permanent60
Disney InteractiveSanta ClaraAug 26, 2014Aug 26, 201455Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Imperium Security SpecialistsSanta ClaraAug 18, 2014Oct 23, 201445Layoff, type not stated66
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesAug 22, 2014Oct 24, 201437Layoff, type not stated63
Ball Metal Food & Household ProductsStanislausAug 25, 2014Oct 24, 2014159Layoff, permanent60
Boeing CompanyOrangeAug 22, 2014Oct 24, 201453Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesAug 22, 2014Oct 24, 201449Layoff, type not stated63
BD MedicalSan DiegoAug 25, 2014Nov 1, 2014100Closure, permanent68
Angelica Textile Services, Inc.San DiegoAug 21, 2014Oct 20, 201467Closure, permanent60
Risk Management Solutions, Inc.AlamedaAug 19, 2014Aug 19, 201478Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Raytheon Company-Space & AirborneLos AngelesAug 14, 2014Oct 14, 201428Layoff, permanent61
Amcor Rigid Plastics USA, Inc.Los AngelesAug 14, 2014Sep 26, 2014112Layoff, permanent43 under 60
RAD Harvest, LLCMontereyAug 11, 2014Oct 10, 201480Layoff, permanent60
RAD Harvest, LLCMontereyAug 11, 2014Oct 10, 20141Layoff, permanent60
TaylorMade Golf CompanySan DiegoAug 12, 2014Aug 12, 201498Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesAug 8, 2014Oct 10, 2014320Layoff, permanent63
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesAug 8, 2014Oct 10, 201482Layoff, permanent63
Southern California Edison CompanyLos AngelesAug 8, 2014Oct 10, 20148Layoff, permanent63
Sutter Health/ABSMC SummitAlamedaAug 6, 2014Oct 6, 20144Layoff, permanent61
Actavis, Inc.RiversideAug 5, 2014Oct 8, 201448Layoff, permanent64
Springleaf FinanceSan BernardinoAug 5, 2014Oct 5, 201410Closure, permanent61
Foothill Transit/First TransitLos AngelesJul 31, 2014Oct 4, 2014416Layoff, permanent65
Space Systems/Loral, LLCSanta ClaraAug 5, 2014Oct 4, 201453Layoff, permanent60
Northrop Grumman
Northrop Grumman Corporation
San BernardinoJul 30, 2014Oct 3, 2014423Layoff, permanent65
United Airlines, Inc.San FranciscoAug 1, 2014Oct 1, 2014233Layoff, permanent61
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesAug 1, 2014Sep 19, 2014158Layoff, type not stated49 under 60
Hewlett-Packard CompanySanta ClaraJul 31, 2014Aug 1, 201439Layoff, permanent1 under 60
RMR Financial, LLCLos AngelesAug 4, 2014Oct 3, 201412Layoff, permanent60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJul 31, 2014Jun 18, 20144Layoff, permanent43 days after effective date
Tatitlek CorporationSan BernardinoJul 29, 2014Sep 30, 20142,562Layoff, permanent63
Nestle Prepared Foods Company/HotLos AngelesAug 1, 2014Oct 3, 2014353Layoff, type not stated63
CTI Foods/Custom Food ProductsLos AngelesAug 1, 2014Oct 7, 2014315Closure, permanent67
Intuit Inc.Los AngelesJul 15, 2014Sep 15, 2014120Layoff, permanent62
Beverly Community HospitalLos AngelesJul 15, 2014Sep 13, 201482Layoff, permanent60
G2 Secure Staff, LLC (WasteLos AngelesJul 11, 2014Jul 17, 201455Closure, permanent6 under 60
DNC - Back Lot Deli-Bradley TerminalLos AngelesJul 14, 2014Sep 1, 201425Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Terminal 2 Wolfgang Pucks-BradleyLos AngelesJul 14, 2014Sep 26, 201424Layoff, permanent74
VPD IV, INcEl DoradoJul 16, 2014Sep 29, 201417Closure, permanent75
Intuit Inc.San DiegoJul 15, 2014Sep 15, 20147Layoff, permanent62
Millennium Partners Sports ClubSan FranciscoJul 29, 2014Oct 3, 2014189Closure, permanent66
Moss & Stone, LLCSan FranciscoJul 29, 2014Sep 30, 2014104Closure, type not stated63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2014-2015. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.