Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Wencor Group, LLC. - Flight Line ProductsRiversideDec 4, 2020Dec 4, 20205Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesDec 4, 2020Jan 29, 20202Layoff, permanent310 days after effective date
Golden Door SpaSan DiegoDec 5, 2020Dec 5, 202090Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Cambria Hotel & SuitesOrangeDec 4, 2020Dec 4, 202015Layoff, temporary0 under 60
USA Cinemas Services, LLC dba CinepolisVenturaNov 27, 2020Nov 27, 202031Closure, temporary0 under 60
Soho HouseLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Nov 25, 2020140Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
MobileIronSanta ClaraDec 1, 2020Jan 30, 202175Layoff, permanent60
Equinox Holdings, Inc.San MateoDec 1, 2020Dec 3, 202068Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Wells FargoSan FranciscoDec 1, 2020Feb 1, 202111Layoff, permanent62
Sundance Holdings Group, LLCMarinDec 1, 2020Jan 31, 20217Closure, permanent61
Bolle BrandsSan DiegoDec 2, 2020Dec 31, 20201Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San JoseSan DiegoDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 2021358Layoff, temporary102
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San JoseSanta ClaraDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 2021285Layoff, temporary102
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San Jose
Southwest Airlines - Sacramento International Airport
SacramentoDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 2021208Layoff, temporary102
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San JoseOrangeDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 2021128Layoff, temporary102
YMCA - Greater WhittierLos AngelesNov 20, 2020Nov 20, 202080Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Joey Downtown Los Angeles RestaurantLos AngelesNov 25, 2020Nov 25, 202092Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Joey Woodland Hills RestaurantLos AngelesNov 25, 2020Nov 25, 202072Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San Jose
Southwest Airlines - Los Angeles International Airport
Los AngelesDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 2021632Layoff, temporary102
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San Jose
Southwest Airlines - Metropolitan Oakland International
AlamedaDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 2021573Layoff, temporary102
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San Jose
Southwest Airlines - San Francisco International Airport
San FranciscoDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 2021158Layoff, temporary102
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San JoseLos AngelesDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 2021141Layoff, temporary102
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San JoseSan BernardinoDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 202154Layoff, temporary102
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San JoseLos AngelesDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 202116Layoff, temporary102
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San Jose
Southwest Airlines - Palm Springs International Airport
RiversideDec 3, 2020Mar 15, 20211Layoff, temporary102
Century Blinds, Inc.RiversideOct 15, 2020Dec 15, 202046Closure, permanent61
Southwest Airlines, Metropolitan Oakland InternationalAlamedaNov 18, 2020Jan 25, 20218Layoff, temporary68
La Quinta Resort Club USRiversideOct 27, 2020Dec 27, 2020207Layoff, permanent61
TE ConnectivitySanta ClaraNov 30, 2020Jan 29, 2021178Closure, permanent60
IAP Worldwide Services, Inc.FresnoNov 30, 2020Jan 29, 2021108Layoff, permanent60
Blackstone Gaming LLC at Casino M8triSanta ClaraNov 30, 2020Dec 3, 2020106Closure, temporary3 under 60
Blackstone Gaming LLC dba Larry Flynt's Lucky LadyLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Dec 3, 202054Closure, temporary3 under 60
VH Property Corp dba Trump National Golf ClubLos AngelesNov 25, 2020Nov 30, 202026Layoff, temporary5 under 60
Hyatt Corporation, Andaz West HollywoodLos AngelesSep 18, 2020Sep 18, 202010Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Centric Brands Inc.Los AngelesSep 30, 2020Sep 28, 20201Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Zoological Society of San Diego dba San Diego ZooSan DiegoApr 28, 2020Apr 20, 20201,690Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
UPS Supply Chain SolutionsSan BernardinoNov 24, 2020Jan 31, 202087Layoff, permanent298 days after effective date
Blackhawk Country ClubContra CostaNov 24, 2020Nov 17, 202031Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
VillaSport Club & SpaSanta ClaraNov 25, 2020Jan 17, 202130Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Paramount Recovery ServiceVenturaNov 2, 2020Dec 31, 202020Layoff, temporary59 under 60
Paramount Recovery ServicesSanta ClaraNov 2, 2020Dec 31, 202010Layoff, temporary59 under 60
Bon Appetit Management CompanyLos AngelesSep 16, 2020Sep 30, 2020176Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Claremont McKenna CollegeLos AngelesOct 20, 2020Dec 9, 2020129Layoff, temporary50 under 60
Temple City Baekjeong, LLCLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Nov 30, 202052Closure, permanent0 under 60
In-Shape Health Clubs, LLCSanta CruzNov 18, 2020Nov 23, 202012Closure, temporary5 under 60
In-Shape Health Clubs, LLCSolanoNov 18, 2020Nov 23, 202012Closure, temporary5 under 60
Interstate Management Co. LLC dba Perry Lang'sNapaNov 25, 2020Nov 25, 202011Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesNov 25, 2020Dec 5, 20206Layoff, permanent10 under 60
Evolution Hospitality dba Cambria Hotel & SuitesOrangeNov 30, 2020Nov 30, 20204Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Kirkhill, Inc.OrangeNov 20, 2020Nov 30, 2020536Layoff, temporary10 under 60
Tricap International, LLCLos AngelesNov 23, 2020Nov 23, 2020180Closure, permanent0 under 60
Hosopo, CorporationRiversideNov 24, 2020Nov 24, 2020137Closure, permanent0 under 60
RockSugar Southeast Asian KitchenLos AngelesNov 2, 2020Dec 31, 2020106Closure, permanent59 under 60
Greenberry Industrial, LLCSolanoNov 19, 2020Jan 19, 202138Closure, permanent61
Hotel Casa Del MarLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Nov 30, 202036Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoNov 13, 2020Nov 13, 20207Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSanta ClaraOct 28, 2020Nov 28, 20201Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Kings Seafood CompanyLos AngelesNov 23, 2020Nov 26, 202070Layoff, temporary3 under 60
Soho Warehouse, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202016Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Sheraton Park Hotel at the Anaheim ResortOrangeNov 20, 2020Nov 30, 202063Layoff, temporary10 under 60
CorePower Yoga, LLCContra CostaNov 19, 2020Nov 17, 202018Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Adventist Health Home CareButteNov 16, 2020Jan 11, 202114Closure, permanent56 under 60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesNov 20, 2020Jan 21, 202010Layoff, permanent304 days after effective date
Metroplitan Oakland International AirportAlamedaNov 18, 2020Jan 25, 20218Layoff, temporary68
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San JoseAlamedaNov 18, 2020Jan 25, 20216Layoff, temporary68
Dun & BradstreetLos AngelesNov 18, 2020Jan 29, 20211Closure, permanent72
WeWork Companies, Inc. dba WeWorkSan FranciscoNov 18, 2020Apr 8, 2020105Layoff, permanent224 days after effective date
Cohen Restaurant GroupSan DiegoNov 17, 2020Nov 16, 202090Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Napa Valley CasinoNapaNov 18, 2020Nov 18, 202069Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Athletics Investment Group LLCAlamedaOct 23, 2020Mar 16, 202063Layoff, permanent221 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA The Anaheim MarriottOrangeNov 20, 2020Jan 29, 202154Layoff, permanent70
ABM Aviation, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 6, 2020Oct 31, 202053Layoff, permanent25 under 60
TAMCOSan BernardinoNov 19, 2020Jan 29, 202045Closure, permanent295 days after effective date
TridentCareLos AngelesNov 19, 2020Mar 31, 202136Closure, permanent132
Full Steam StaffingGlennOct 27, 2020Dec 21, 202021Layoff, temporary55 under 60
Edition Management LLC dba The West HollywoodLos AngelesNov 20, 2020Jan 29, 202115Layoff, permanent70
Vince, LLCVenturaOct 2, 2020Sep 30, 20203Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
National Oilwell VarcoOrangeNov 17, 2020Nov 17, 2020283Closure, permanent0 under 60
Sodexo, Inc.Los AngelesNov 6, 2020Mar 1, 2020200Layoff, temporary250 days after effective date
Hartwell CorporationSan BernardinoNov 16, 2020Nov 23, 2020173Layoff, temporary7 under 60
TriWest Healthcare AllianceSan DiegoNov 5, 2020Sep 30, 2020105Layoff, permanent36 days after effective date
Westside TavernLos AngelesNov 16, 2020Oct 31, 202084Closure, permanent16 days after effective date
Hartwell CorporationSan BernardinoNov 16, 2020Nov 23, 202050Layoff, temporary7 under 60
Hoag Memorial Hospital PresbyterianOrangeNov 16, 2020Nov 16, 202049Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wencor Group, LLC PHS MWA CorpRiversideNov 9, 2020Jul 12, 202045Closure, temporary120 days after effective date
Southwest Airlines - Norman Y. Mineta San JoseSanta ClaraNov 6, 2020Jan 11, 20211Layoff, temporary66
The Hotel del CoronadoSan DiegoOct 26, 2020Dec 31, 2020563Layoff, temporary66
Richard Bagdasarian, Inc.RiversideNov 12, 2020Nov 12, 2020391Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
PAEKingsSep 1, 2020Sep 30, 2020301Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Sun Pacific Farming Cooperative, Inc.TulareNov 13, 2020Oct 19, 2020220Layoff, permanent25 days after effective date
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time InSan DiegoNov 24, 2020Jul 14, 2020198Closure, temporary133 days after effective date
Princess Cruise Lines LtdLos AngelesNov 12, 2020Dec 1, 2020114Layoff, permanent19 under 60
RBI Packing, LLCRiversideNov 12, 2020Nov 12, 202088Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Tailored Shared Services, Inc.AlamedaNov 13, 2020Jul 28, 202086Layoff, permanent108 days after effective date
Valiant Integrated ServicesSan BernardinoNov 12, 2020Dec 5, 202086Layoff, temporary23 under 60
URW-Unibail-Rodamco-WestfieldLos AngelesNov 13, 2020Nov 20, 202084Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Santa Monica Georgian Management LLCLos AngelesNov 12, 2020Jan 18, 202173Layoff, permanent67
West Coast Tomato GrowersSan DiegoNov 10, 2020Nov 23, 202070Layoff, temporary13 under 60
Craft Beer Guild DistributingLos AngelesOct 28, 2020Jan 6, 202168Closure, permanent70
ARAMARKSanta ClaraOct 28, 2020Jan 1, 202166Layoff, temporary65

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.