Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Rosewood Miramar Beach MontecitoSanta BarbaraDec 14, 2020Dec 18, 2020183Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Adams Rite Aerospace, Inc.OrangeNov 12, 2020Nov 12, 2020136Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Hyatt Corporation-Ventana Big SurMontereyDec 14, 2020Jan 3, 2020115Closure, temporary346 days after effective date
TRB, LLC dba Tin Roof BistroLos AngelesDec 14, 2020Dec 11, 202091Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Stone Brewing Co., LLCSan DiegoDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 202075Layoff, permanent0 under 60
The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co, LLC. dba The Ritz- CarltonRiversideDec 15, 2020Dec 12, 202067Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Tommy Bahama R & R Holdings, Inc.RiversideDec 17, 2020Dec 28, 202067Layoff, temporary11 under 60
The Hollywood RooseveltLos AngelesDec 17, 2020Nov 27, 202061Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Edition Management LLC dba The West HollywoodLos AngelesDec 17, 2020Dec 3, 202061Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
MBPO, LLC dba Manhattan Beach PostLos AngelesDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 202035Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Avalon PS HM, LLC - Ingleside Inn & Melvyn'sRiversideDec 18, 2020Dec 13, 202034Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
PT Gaming, LLC - Capitol Casino Sacramento FacilitySacramentoDec 10, 2020Dec 10, 202030Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Marriott International, Inc. dba JW Marriott, AnaheimOrangeDec 15, 2020Dec 12, 202030Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Simmzy's LLCOrangeDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 202029Layoff, temporary0 under 60
LTF Club Management Company, LLCSan DiegoNov 13, 2020Nov 14, 202024Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Tommy Bahama R & R Holdings, Inc.RiversideDec 17, 2020Dec 28, 202023Layoff, temporary11 under 60
TAMCOSan BernardinoDec 17, 2020Feb 26, 202122Closure, permanent71
Hyatt Corporation-Waterfront HotelAlamedaDec 9, 2020Dec 13, 202013Closure, temporary4 under 60
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc. dba Anaheim MarriottOrangeDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 202011Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Simmzy's LLC, dba Lil' Simmzy'sLos AngelesDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 202010Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Bicycle Casino L.P. dba The Bicycle Hotel & CasinoLos AngelesDec 3, 2020Nov 29, 20201,500Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Rancho Valencia Resort & Spa (RVR)San DiegoDec 11, 2020Dec 7, 2020177Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation dba Carmel Valley RanchMontereyDec 14, 2020Dec 28, 2020151Closure, temporary14 under 60
51st Street & 8th Avenue Corp - Loews Coronado BaySan DiegoDec 12, 2020Dec 14, 2020150Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Wilshire HM, LLC - Santa Monica ProperLos AngelesDec 15, 2020Dec 2, 202098Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Co, LLC. dba The Ritz- CarltonOrangeDec 15, 2020Dec 12, 202097Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Serrano Country ClubEl DoradoDec 10, 2020Dec 11, 202084Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Marriott International, Inc., DBA Marriott Marquis SanSan DiegoDec 14, 2020Dec 12, 202074Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Safari WestSonomaDec 12, 2020Dec 12, 202073Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Corning Research and Development CorporationSanta BarbaraDec 15, 2020Feb 14, 202140Closure, permanent61
West Coast Acquisition Co. LLC dba Billy's at the BeachOrangeDec 8, 2020Dec 5, 202030Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Advanced Sleep Medicine Services, Inc.San DiegoNov 13, 2020Nov 13, 202011Closure, permanent0 under 60
Advanced Sleep Medicine Services, Inc.San BernardinoNov 13, 2020Nov 13, 20203Closure, permanent0 under 60
SEAWORLD LLCSan DiegoDec 9, 2020Dec 9, 2020827Layoff, temporary0 under 60
King's Seafood CompanySanta ClaraDec 7, 2020Dec 7, 2020123Layoff, temporary0 under 60
VCA San Francisco Veterinary SpecialistsSan FranciscoDec 8, 2020Feb 8, 2021110Layoff, permanent62
Le PapagayoSan DiegoDec 8, 2020Dec 8, 202080Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Parker Palm Springs, LLCRiversideDec 7, 2020Dec 7, 202079Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Irvine Baekjeong, LLCOrangeDec 7, 2020Dec 9, 202068Closure, permanent2 under 60
Fullerton Baekjeong, LLCOrangeDec 7, 2020Dec 9, 202067Closure, permanent2 under 60
OCMC Inc. dba Orange County Mining Co.OrangeDec 9, 2020Dec 10, 202059Closure, temporary1 under 60
Blackhawk Country ClubContra CostaDec 4, 2020Dec 6, 20203Layoff, temporary2 under 60
California Pizza Kitchen - CPKSanta ClaraDec 10, 2020Dec 14, 202014Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Bon Appétit Management Co. (BonSan MateoSep 4, 2020Aug 27, 2020105Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 2, 2020Dec 2, 2020101Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Century Blinds, Inc.RiversideOct 15, 2020Dec 15, 202046Closure, permanent61
LTF Club Management Company, LLCSan DiegoDec 9, 2020Dec 10, 202011Layoff, temporary1 under 60
APLOrangeSep 18, 2020Nov 16, 20207Layoff, permanent59 under 60
California Grand CasinoContra CostaDec 8, 2020Dec 9, 2020181Layoff, type not stated1 under 60
Belmont Park Entertainment, LLC.San DiegoDec 8, 2020Dec 6, 2020153Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
GroceryWorks.com Operating Company, LLC.SacramentoDec 8, 2020Feb 27, 202147Layoff, permanent81
Abercrombie & Fitch - HCo.San Luis ObispoNov 19, 2020Jan 16, 202140Closure, permanent58 under 60
Abercrombie & Fitch - HCo.SonomaDec 19, 2020Jan 16, 202129Closure, permanent28 under 60
Ocean's 11 CasinoSan DiegoDec 7, 2020Dec 7, 2020360Closure, temporary0 under 60
Montage Laguna Beach HotelOrangeDec 11, 2020Dec 7, 2020138Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Pendry San DiegoSan DiegoDec 11, 2020Dec 6, 2020118Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
PSLCT, Inc. dba Las Casuelas TerrazaRiversideDec 8, 2020Dec 7, 2020106Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Wells FargoSan FranciscoDec 10, 2020Oct 27, 202086Layoff, permanent44 days after effective date
California Academy of SciencesSan FranciscoDec 7, 2020Jan 1, 202169Layoff, temporary25 under 60
Grace GCCA LLCVenturaDec 4, 2020Dec 11, 20207Layoff, temporary7 under 60
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time InSacramentoDec 10, 2020Jul 15, 2020333Closure, temporary148 days after effective date
XANTERRA PARKS AND RESORTSInyoDec 8, 2020Dec 8, 2020131Layoff, temporary0 under 60
PT Gaming, LLC - Capitol Casino Sacramento FacilitySanta ClaraDec 6, 2020Dec 6, 2020124Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Nobu Malibu, LLCLos AngelesDec 11, 2020Nov 25, 2020117Closure, temporary16 days after effective date
EMPCO, LLC dba IMPCO TechnologiesOrangeDec 11, 2020Mar 31, 202191Closure, permanent110
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Pleasanton Tech Center,
AlamedaNov 10, 2020Jan 10, 202171Layoff, permanent61
Dust Bowl Brewing Co., LLCStanislausDec 8, 2020Dec 6, 202067Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Armstrong Flooring, Inc.Los AngelesDec 11, 2020Feb 12, 202166Closure, permanent63
PT Gaming, LLC - Capitol Casino Sacramento FacilitySan JoaquinDec 6, 2020Dec 6, 202063Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PT Gaming, LLC - Capitol Casino Sacramento FacilityContra CostaDec 6, 2020Dec 6, 202061Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Hayes MansionSanta ClaraDec 7, 2020Dec 7, 202025Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Via Monte
Contra CostaNov 10, 2020Jan 10, 20214Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - California Service Center
San DiegoNov 10, 2020Jan 10, 20213Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Burbank Administration
Los AngelesNov 10, 2020Jan 10, 20211Layoff, permanent61
Crescent Hotels & Resort, LLC - Four Points by SheratonLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Feb 5, 2021214Closure, permanent67
Progressive Gaming, LLCLos AngelesDec 1, 2020Nov 30, 2020176Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Progressive Gaming LLC dba Commerce CasinoLos AngelesDec 1, 2020Nov 30, 2020175Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Hawaiian Gardens CasinoLos AngelesDec 1, 2020Nov 30, 2020141Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Premier Healthcare Management, Inc.San DiegoDec 4, 2020Feb 4, 202182Layoff, permanent62
Pulse SecureSanta ClaraDec 2, 2020Jan 31, 202078Layoff, permanent306 days after effective date
The Edward Thomas Hospitality Corp. - Shutters on theLos AngelesNov 25, 2020Nov 30, 202072Layoff, temporary5 under 60
San Diego Coaster Company LPSan DiegoDec 9, 2020Dec 8, 202054Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Santa monica Georgian Management LLC-GeorgianLos AngelesDec 3, 2020Dec 4, 202044Layoff, temporary1 under 60
CorePower Yoga, LLCSan MateoDec 1, 2020Dec 2, 202012Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Corona Data Center
RiversideNov 10, 2020Jan 10, 20214Layoff, permanent61
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Downey Administration
Los AngelesNov 10, 2020Nov 10, 20201Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals - Marketing, Sales, Service
Los AngelesNov 10, 2020Nov 10, 20201Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Stones South Bay Corp. dba Seven Mile CasinoSan DiegoDec 7, 2020Dec 9, 2020250Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Valiant Integrated ServicesSan BernardinoDec 7, 2020Feb 13, 202184Closure, temporary68
Seaside Dining Group, Inc. - Denny'sLos AngelesDec 4, 2020Nov 30, 202032Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Seaside Dining Group, Inc. - Denny'sLos AngelesDec 4, 2020Nov 30, 20207Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Seaside Dining Group, Inc. - Denny'sLos AngelesDec 4, 2020Nov 30, 20206Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Seaside Dining Group, Inc. - Denny'sLos AngelesDec 4, 2020Nov 30, 20206Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Crystal CasinoLos AngelesDec 1, 2020Nov 30, 2020295Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Alisal Guest Ranch and ResortSanta BarbaraDec 7, 2020Dec 7, 2020252Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Soho Warehouse, LLCLos AngelesNov 30, 2020Nov 25, 202098Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Players CasinoVenturaDec 5, 2020Dec 6, 202062Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Prime Time Athletic Club, Inc.San MateoNov 29, 2020Nov 30, 202057Closure, temporary1 under 60
TUPELO RESTAURANTS, INC. DBA BO-BEAULos AngelesNov 25, 2020Nov 25, 202026Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Hyatt Corporation dba Andaz NapaNapaNov 13, 2020Nov 13, 20206Layoff, permanent0 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.