Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Triptych Studios Inc dba Designs by SandraSanta ClaraJan 10, 2021Dec 8, 20205Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Veritas Technologies, LLCSanta ClaraNov 16, 2020Nov 4, 20204Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
Hara No Shita De Holdings Inc.San DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 20201Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Ormco/SPARKLos AngelesJan 6, 2021Mar 8, 2021235Layoff, permanent61
LEGOLAND California, LLC. dba LEGOLAND CaliforniaSan DiegoDec 15, 2020Sep 1, 2020189Layoff, permanent105 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA JW Marriott DesertRiversideJan 7, 2021Dec 12, 2020169Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
McAfee, LLCSanta ClaraJan 4, 2021Mar 2, 2021137Layoff, permanent57 under 60
NBCUniversial Media, LLCLos AngelesJan 8, 2021Nov 13, 2020103Layoff, permanent56 days after effective date
Northrop Grumman
Northrop Grumman Corporation
San DiegoJan 11, 2021Mar 12, 2021100Layoff, permanent60
TJX Companies, Inc. - MarshallsSan FranciscoJan 7, 2021Mar 12, 202184Closure, permanent64
Hyatt Corporation-Hyatt Regency Santa ClaraSanta ClaraDec 2, 2020Dec 4, 202080Layoff, permanent2 under 60
SPS Ventures, Inc.VenturaJan 7, 2021Mar 10, 202174Closure, permanent62
SVIH Management LLC-San Vicente BungalowsLos AngelesDec 30, 2020Nov 30, 202068Layoff, temporary30 days after effective date
Late Mornings, Inc.San DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 202064Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
HII Fleet SustainmentSan DiegoJan 6, 2021Mar 6, 202154Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Morning Grace Holdings IncSan DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 202049Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Ironside IncSan DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 202046Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Sekscobra Inc.San DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 202013Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Cal/Amp dba LoJack U.S.San DiegoDec 16, 2020Feb 15, 20219Layoff, permanent61
House Made LLCSan DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 20208Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Sekscobra Inc.San DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 20206Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Soda and Swine Inc.San DiegoDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 20206Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation - Hyatt Centric, The Pike BeachLos AngelesJan 8, 2021Jan 8, 20214Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Hyatt Corporation- HyattSan DiegoDec 30, 2020Jan 8, 20214Layoff, temporary9 under 60
Hyatt Corporation - Hyatt Centric, The Pike BeachLos AngelesJan 8, 2021Jan 8, 20211Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Dexcom, Inc.San DiegoJan 6, 2021Mar 9, 2121178Layoff, permanent36586
Real Farming, LLCVenturaJan 6, 2021Nov 28, 2020174Layoff, temporary39 days after effective date
Sun G. Wong Enterprises, Inc. dba Iron Horse TavernSacramentoDec 31, 2020Dec 31, 2020101Closure, temporary0 under 60
Bloomingdale's - Santa MonicaLos AngelesJan 5, 2021Mar 14, 202197Closure, permanent68
LSI-Silvercreek, LLC.Santa ClaraDec 29, 2020Nov 20, 202086Layoff, permanent39 days after effective date
ARAMARK
Aramark - Concord Pavilion
Contra CostaDec 29, 2020Dec 31, 202069Closure, temporary2 under 60
Tavern on the Hill, LLC dba Iron Horse TavernSacramentoDec 31, 2020Dec 31, 202069Closure, temporary0 under 60
Wok in the Park, LLCSacramentoDec 31, 2020Dec 31, 202069Closure, temporary0 under 60
Wine Road Vinters, LLC dba Ponte Family EstateRiversideDec 22, 2020Dec 8, 202065Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
Tres Hermanos Y Amigo 2, LLCSacramentoDec 31, 2020Dec 31, 202064Closure, temporary0 under 60
Tres Hermanos Y Amigo 3, LLCSacramentoDec 31, 2020Dec 31, 202062Closure, temporary0 under 60
Margaritaville resort Palm SpringsRiversideDec 30, 2020Dec 30, 202059Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Tres Hermanos Y Amigo 1, LLCSacramentoDec 31, 2020Dec 31, 202053Closure, temporary0 under 60
Public House Downtown, LLCSacramentoDec 31, 2020Dec 31, 202045Closure, temporary0 under 60
Ponte Vineyard Inn, LLCRiversideDec 22, 2020Dec 8, 202027Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoDec 2, 2020Dec 4, 202027Layoff, type not stated2 under 60
Evolution Hospitality-Hrd Rock Hotel San DiegoSan DiegoJan 5, 2021Jan 5, 202127Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Bottaia Wines, LP dba Bottaia WineryRiversideDec 22, 2020Dec 8, 202025Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
Evolve Growth InitiativeSanta ClaraDec 29, 2020Jan 4, 202122Layoff, temporary6 under 60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesJan 7, 2021Mar 8, 20219Layoff, permanent60
Olympia Medical CenterLos AngelesJan 5, 2021Mar 31, 2021451Closure, permanent85
Auberge du SoleilNapaJan 4, 2021Jan 4, 2021159Closure, temporary0 under 60
The Fish Market San DiegoSan DiegoDec 11, 2020Dec 7, 2020139Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company LLCSan MateoDec 21, 2020Dec 19, 2020138Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
The Lodge at SonomaSonomaDec 10, 2020Dec 13, 2020123Layoff, temporary3 under 60
Macy's IncSan DiegoJan 5, 2021Mar 14, 2021103Closure, permanent68
Paradise Point ResortSan DiegoDec 11, 2020Jan 11, 202186Layoff, temporary31 under 60
Courtyard Management Corporation dba Courtyard byAlamedaDec 28, 2020Mar 1, 202185Closure, permanent63
Hotel SLO, LLCSan Luis ObispoDec 11, 2020Dec 7, 202079Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Omni La CostaSan DiegoDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 202070Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Courtyard Management Corporation dba Courtyard bySan MateoDec 28, 2020Mar 1, 202157Closure, permanent63
Residence Inn by Marriott, LLC dba Residence Inn bySan MateoDec 28, 2020Mar 1, 202133Closure, permanent63
hyatt Corporation dba Hotel De AnzaSanta ClaraDec 30, 2020Dec 28, 202021Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation dba Waterfront HotelAlamedaDec 23, 2020Dec 13, 20207Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
JC Resorts-Scripps InnSan DiegoDec 28, 2020Jan 1, 20212Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Cambria Hotel & Suites AnaheimOrangeDec 28, 2020Dec 14, 20202Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Avis Budget Car Rental, LLCSanta ClaraSep 1, 2020Sep 1, 2020229Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Burke Williams Day SpasSanta ClaraDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 2020148Closure, temporary9 days after effective date
Loews Hollywood Hotel LLCLos AngelesDec 17, 2020Dec 20, 202098Layoff, temporary3 under 60
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesDec 18, 2020Dec 13, 202067Closure, temporary5 days after effective date
Exela Enterprise Solutions, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 26, 2020Feb 26, 202157Layoff, permanent62
Avis Budget Car Rental, LLCSanta ClaraSep 1, 2020Sep 1, 202018Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Main Street Security, a dba of Bedrock Creek FoundationRiversideDec 15, 2020Dec 27, 202011Closure, permanent12 under 60
Exela Enterprise Solutions, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 26, 2020Feb 26, 20219Layoff, permanent62
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesDec 23, 2020Feb 22, 20214Layoff, permanent61
Blackhawk CountryContra CostaNov 30, 2020Dec 26, 20203Layoff, temporary26 under 60
Blackstone Gaming, LLCSacramentoDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
Blackstone Gaming, LLCSan DiegoDec 7, 2020Dec 11, 20201Layoff, temporary4 under 60
II Fornaio America CorpMarinDec 18, 2020Dec 7, 2020347Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Hollywood Park Casino CompanyLos AngelesJan 6, 2021Nov 29, 2020328Layoff, temporary38 days after effective date
LDD Long Point Management LLCLos AngelesDec 18, 2020Dec 18, 2020232Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Four Seasons SF II Employment Inc. dba Four SeasonsSan FranciscoDec 18, 2020Dec 21, 2020109Layoff, temporary3 under 60
Diamond Resorts - Palm Canyon ResortRiversideDec 16, 2020Dec 10, 202082Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA Los Angeles AirportLos AngelesDec 17, 2020Nov 26, 202059Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Fish Market Restaurants, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 3, 2020Dec 2, 202054Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA The Ritz-Carlton, LosLos AngelesDec 17, 2020Nov 18, 202054Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Darden Restaurants, Inc. - Olive GardenSan FranciscoNov 30, 2020Dec 4, 202053Closure, permanent4 under 60
The Fish Market Palo AltoSan Luis ObispoDec 3, 2020Dec 2, 202052Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Rosewood Sand HillSan MateoDec 16, 2020Dec 17, 202051Layoff, temporary1 under 60
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnOrangeDec 18, 2020Dec 21, 202050Layoff, temporary3 under 60
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnSan DiegoDec 18, 2020Dec 21, 202050Layoff, temporary3 under 60
The Landing Lake TahoeEl DoradoDec 18, 2020Dec 18, 202044Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Pendry San DiegoSan DiegoDec 18, 2020Dec 19, 202036Layoff, temporary1 under 60
ApeksSonomaNov 11, 2020Mar 31, 202136Closure, permanent140
Burke Williams Day Spas, Simply MassageLos AngelesDec 16, 2020Dec 7, 202033Closure, temporary9 days after effective date
Arthur J, LLC dba The Arthur JLos AngelesDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 202029Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Knighted Ventures, LLCVenturaDec 17, 2020Dec 6, 202025Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Montage Laguna BeachOrangeDec 18, 2020Dec 19, 202024Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Avalon PS HM, LLC - Ingleside Inn & Melvyn'sRiversideDec 18, 2020Dec 13, 202024Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
LUCULLUS MANAGEMENT LLC DBA TORCNapaDec 18, 2020Dec 17, 202023Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
DMCT, LLC dba Fishing with DynamiteLos AngelesDec 11, 2020Dec 11, 202021Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Fish Market Restaurants, Inc.San MateoDec 3, 2020Dec 2, 20201Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Lucky Chances CasinoSan MateoDec 16, 2020Dec 18, 2020489Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Analog Devices, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 17, 2020Feb 19, 2021255Closure, permanent64
Lucky Business Services, Inc. - Lucky Chances CasinoSan MateoDec 16, 2020Dec 18, 2020220Layoff, temporary2 under 60

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.