Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 9 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency Huntington BeachOrangeOct 21, 2020Mar 18, 2020194Layoff, permanent217 days after effective date
SodexoMAGICOrangeOct 1, 2020Oct 31, 2020183Closure, temporary30 under 60
Natomas Sports ClubSacramentoOct 6, 2020Nov 5, 202089Closure, permanent30 under 60
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoSep 21, 2020Oct 1, 202089Layoff, permanent10 under 60
VHG Beverly Hills, LLCLos AngelesOct 7, 2020Oct 9, 202087Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Ichor Systems, Inc.AlamedaOct 14, 2020Mar 31, 202142Closure, permanent168
Service King Paint & Body, LLC.Santa ClaraOct 2, 2020Oct 2, 202018Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Service King Paint & Body, LLC.Santa ClaraOct 2, 2020Oct 2, 202016Closure, permanent0 under 60
Service King Paint & Body, LLC.Santa ClaraOct 2, 2020Oct 2, 202015Layoff, permanent0 under 60
WASH Multifamily Laundry Systems, LLCSacramentoSep 30, 2020Sep 30, 20201Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Hotel Nikko San FranciscoSan FranciscoOct 15, 2020Dec 16, 2020211Layoff, permanent62
iHeartMedia + Entertainment, Inc., Premiere NetworksLos AngelesOct 1, 2020Oct 1, 202081Layoff, permanent0 under 60
iHeartMedia + Entertainment, Inc., Premiere NetworksLos AngelesOct 1, 2020Oct 1, 20207Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater San DiegoSan DiegoJun 25, 2020Mar 16, 2020105Closure, temporary101 days after effective date
Crescent Hotels and Resorts, LLCSacramentoJul 23, 2020Sep 22, 202030Layoff, permanent61
San Diego Convention Center CorporationSan DiegoSep 18, 2020Sep 25, 202026Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Hawaiian Gardens CasinoLos AngelesMay 29, 2020May 31, 20201,185Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Payne's Janitorial Services, inc.OrangeApr 30, 2020Mar 16, 202065Closure, permanent45 days after effective date
PIH Health Hospital - DowneyLos AngelesJun 9, 2020Apr 20, 202061Layoff, temporary50 days after effective date
PIH Health Hospital - DowneyLos AngelesMay 1, 2020Jun 1, 202056Layoff, permanent31 COVID order
PIH Health Hospital - DowneyLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Apr 20, 202028Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
PIH Health Hospital - DowneyLos AngelesJun 10, 2020Jun 15, 202011Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
PIH Health Hospital - DowneyLos AngelesJun 9, 2020Jun 15, 20209Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
PIH Health Hospital - DowneyLos AngelesJun 10, 2020Jun 15, 20207Layoff, permanent5 COVID order
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyLos AngelesSep 3, 2020May 8, 2020462Closure, permanent118 days after effective date
Amtrak - Stuart Mesa Mechanical Facility (OSD)Los AngelesSep 15, 2020Oct 1, 2020272Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Silgan ContainersStanislausSep 9, 2020Nov 9, 2020150Layoff, temporary61
Carlton Forge WorksLos AngelesJun 30, 2020Jun 30, 202077Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
TAMCOSan BernardinoOct 20, 2020Dec 30, 202066Closure, permanent71
Maritz Holdings Inc.Los AngelesOct 15, 2020Feb 22, 20212Layoff, permanent130
Park Management Corp. - Six Flags Hurricane HarborContra CostaMay 13, 2020Mar 13, 20201Layoff, temporary61 days after effective date
Wheel Pros, LLCLos AngelesSep 10, 2020Nov 14, 202088Closure, permanent65
Orora Visual LLCLos AngelesOct 1, 2020Nov 30, 20205Closure, permanent60
Intercept Pharmaceuticals, Inc.San DiegoSep 8, 2020Oct 8, 20202Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Araca Merchandise LP.Los AngelesSep 16, 2020Apr 27, 202089Layoff, permanent142 days after effective date
VFCAlamedaJul 30, 2020Jul 21, 20207Closure, permanent9 days after effective date
Alcatraz Cruises, LLCSan FranciscoSep 17, 2020Aug 31, 20202Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
Thermal Structures, Inc.RiversideSep 29, 2020Oct 23, 2020350Layoff, temporary24 under 60
Regal CinemasSolanoOct 20, 2020Oct 8, 202032Closure, temporary12 days after effective date
Aldo US Inc. Store 207Los AngelesAug 20, 2020Aug 8, 202031Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Aldo US Inc., Store 2077SacramentoAug 20, 2020Aug 8, 202010Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Aldo US Inc.VenturaAug 20, 2020Jul 24, 20208Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Aldo US Inc., Store 208Los AngelesAug 20, 2020Aug 8, 20207Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Aldo US Inc. Store 2144Santa ClaraAug 20, 2020Aug 8, 20203Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Pacific Life Insurance CompanyOrangeOct 23, 2020Dec 31, 202087Layoff, permanent69
Lehigh Southwest Cement CompanySanta ClaraOct 23, 2020Dec 28, 202040Layoff, temporary66
Aramark -AsilomarMontereyAug 14, 2020Aug 31, 202033Layoff, permanent17 under 60
InterContinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC (IHG)Santa ClaraSep 30, 2020Nov 30, 202029Layoff, permanent61
Aldo US Inc. Store 2067Santa ClaraAug 20, 2020Aug 8, 202025Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
InterContinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC (IHG)Santa ClaraSep 30, 2020Nov 30, 202017Layoff, permanent61
Equinox - Sports Club LALos AngelesOct 9, 2020Mar 21, 20208Layoff, permanent202 days after effective date
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesOct 21, 2020Dec 4, 2020170Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Gatan, IncAlamedaOct 22, 2020Nov 1, 2020105Layoff, temporary10 under 60
Company 3 Method Inc. fka Deluxe Creative ServicesLos AngelesSep 24, 2020Jul 12, 202068Layoff, temporary74 days after effective date
Company 3 Method Inc. fka Deluxe Creative ServicesLos AngelesSep 24, 2020Jul 12, 202034Layoff, temporary74 days after effective date
Company 3 Method Inc. fka Deluxe Creative ServicesLos AngelesSep 24, 2020Jul 31, 202012Layoff, permanent55 days after effective date
Company 3 Method Inc. fka Deluxe Creative ServicesLos AngelesSep 28, 2020Jul 26, 20209Layoff, temporary64 days after effective date
AIO Acquisition Inc.San BernardinoMay 26, 2020Apr 14, 20208Layoff, type not stated42 days after effective date
Company 3 Method Inc. fka Deluxe Creative ServicesLos AngelesSep 24, 2020Jul 26, 20207Layoff, temporary60 days after effective date
Company 3 Method Inc. fka Deluxe Creative ServicesLos AngelesSep 24, 2020Oct 2, 20207Layoff, permanent8 under 60
AIO Acquisition Inc.San BernardinoMay 22, 2020May 22, 20205Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesOct 23, 2020Dec 22, 20205Layoff, permanent60
Company 3 Method Inc. fka Deluxe Creative ServicesLos AngelesSep 24, 2020Oct 2, 20204Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Company 3 Method Inc. fka Deluxe Creative ServicesLos AngelesSep 24, 2020Oct 2, 20203Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Stanford UniversitySanta ClaraAug 28, 2020Sep 1, 2020230Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Rosa MexicanoSan FranciscoAug 19, 2020Jun 5, 202076Closure, permanent75 days after effective date
Galpin Motors, Inc.Los AngelesAug 3, 2020Jul 31, 202047Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Los Angeles Philharmonic AssociationLos AngelesSep 25, 2020Nov 27, 202038Layoff, permanent63
Stanford UniversitySanta ClaraAug 28, 2020Sep 1, 202034Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Precision Founders, Inc. dba PCC StructuralsAlamedaAug 20, 2020Aug 4, 202015Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
San Francisco SymphonySan FranciscoAug 20, 2020Aug 31, 20208Layoff, temporary11 under 60
Galpin Motors, Inc.Los AngelesAug 3, 2020Aug 4, 20204Layoff, permanent1 under 60
San Francisco SymphonySan FranciscoAug 20, 2020Aug 31, 20204Layoff, permanent11 under 60
Hillphoenix dba Anthony, Inc.Los AngelesJul 23, 2020Jun 15, 2020404Layoff, temporary38 days after effective date
Bon AppetitSanta ClaraAug 31, 2020Aug 20, 2020329Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Sodexo, Inc.Los AngelesOct 16, 2020Oct 16, 2020206Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Renaissance Hotel Operating Co., dba RenaissanceRiversideAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 2020186Layoff, permanent64
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraOct 16, 2020Dec 21, 2020178Closure, temporary66
VillaSport Club & SpaSanta ClaraOct 13, 2020Dec 12, 2020134Layoff, permanent60
Hotel NiaSan MateoSep 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020132Layoff, permanent184 days after effective date
Sodexo, Inc.VenturaOct 16, 2020Oct 16, 202080Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company LLC DBA Ritz-CarltonRiversideAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 202069Layoff, permanent64
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA Torrance MarriottLos AngelesAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 202067Layoff, permanent64
Green Dot CorpLos AngelesJul 24, 2020Sep 11, 202056Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Communications Test Design, Inc.PlacerAug 3, 2020Oct 10, 202049Closure, permanent68
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc.MontereyAug 28, 2020Oct 30, 202048Layoff, permanent63
TGI Friday'sOrangeOct 15, 2020Oct 26, 202044Closure, permanent11 under 60
Safran SeatsSanta BarbaraAug 31, 2020Oct 30, 202012Layoff, permanent60
Budget 8 LTD dba E-Z 8 MotelSanta ClaraOct 19, 2020Dec 18, 202012Closure, permanent60
Martiz Holdings, Inc.Los AngelesOct 15, 2020Feb 22, 20212Layoff, permanent130
The Clift Royal Sonesta HotelSan FranciscoSep 11, 2020Nov 10, 2020228Layoff, temporary60
DT Employer LLCSan BernardinoOct 15, 2020Mar 20, 2020168Layoff, temporary209 days after effective date
Portola/AlexionSan MateoAug 17, 2020Sep 25, 2020150Layoff, permanent39 under 60
LEGOLAND California, LLC. dba LEGOLAND CaliforniaSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Aug 1, 2020113Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
BPR Properties Management, LLC dba BPR HOTELSAlamedaAug 14, 2020May 18, 202098Layoff, permanent88 days after effective date
FanaticsSan FranciscoOct 16, 2020Mar 14, 202097Layoff, temporary216 days after effective date
Red Bull North America, Inc. and Red Bull Media HouseLos AngelesOct 15, 2020Dec 1, 202089Layoff, permanent47 under 60
Lawry's Restaurants, Inc.Los AngelesJul 15, 2020Jul 2, 202087Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Communication Test Design, Inc.PlacerAug 6, 2020Nov 9, 202070Closure, permanent95
Channel Control Merchants, LLCSan BernardinoOct 13, 2020Dec 15, 202055Closure, permanent63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.