Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 8 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Optimist Youth Homes & Family ServicesLos AngelesNov 11, 2020Jan 29, 202163Layoff, type not stated79
ARAMARKSanta ClaraOct 28, 2020Jan 1, 202162Layoff, temporary65
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts U.S.San BernardinoOct 29, 2020Dec 31, 202035Layoff, type not stated63
CSAA Insurance GroupSolanoNov 10, 2020Jan 11, 202018Closure, permanent304 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation dba Grand Hyatt at SFOSan FranciscoNov 9, 2020Nov 9, 20208Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts U.S.San BernardinoNov 12, 2020Nov 23, 20207Layoff, temporary11 under 60
J Brand, Inc.VenturaNov 11, 2020Nov 11, 20206Closure, permanent0 under 60
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency San FranciscoSan FranciscoNov 9, 2020Nov 6, 20201Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
True Leaf Farms, LLCMontereyNov 4, 2020Dec 1, 2020202Closure, permanent27 under 60
Walt Disney Travel Co., Inc.OrangeNov 12, 2020Nov 23, 2020132Layoff, temporary11 under 60
Robert Half International Inc.Contra CostaOct 30, 2020Dec 1, 2020106Layoff, permanent32 under 60
California Institute of TechnologyLos AngelesNov 5, 2020Jan 8, 202187Layoff, permanent64
Airport Management Services and Hudson GroupSanta ClaraJul 30, 2020Jul 31, 202069Layoff, permanent1 under 60
APL Logistics Limited, Inc.San BernardinoNov 5, 2020Jan 5, 202165Layoff, permanent61
Disney Destinations, LLCOrangeNov 12, 2020Nov 23, 202058Layoff, temporary11 under 60
PayPalSanta ClaraNov 2, 2020Oct 7, 202056Layoff, permanent26 days after effective date
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesNov 6, 2020Nov 13, 202052Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Disney Entertainment ProductionsOrangeNov 12, 2020Nov 23, 202051Layoff, temporary11 under 60
Centric Brands Inc.Los AngelesJun 15, 2020Jun 15, 202050Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Collins AerospaceSan DiegoNov 12, 2020Jan 13, 202148Layoff, permanent62
Hotel ValenciaSanta ClaraNov 1, 2020Nov 1, 202034Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Makita U.S.A., IncLos AngelesNov 6, 2020Jan 8, 202017Closure, permanent303 days after effective date
MRI Manufacturing, Inc.Los AngelesNov 5, 2020Dec 31, 20207Closure, permanent56 under 60
Precision Founders, Inc. dba PCC StructuralsAlamedaNov 3, 2020Nov 3, 20206Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Hyatt Corporation dba Grand Hyatt San FranciscoSan FranciscoNov 6, 2020Nov 6, 20205Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Institute of TechnologyLos AngelesNov 5, 2020Jan 8, 20211Layoff, temporary64
Airport Management Services and Hudson GroupSanta ClaraAug 31, 2020Aug 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Pebble Beach ResortsMontereyJun 12, 2020Aug 12, 2020436Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Leach International CorporationOrangeNov 6, 2020Nov 23, 2020224Layoff, temporary17 under 60
Hollywood Park Casino CompanyLos AngelesOct 28, 2020Oct 28, 2020163Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 4, 2020Jan 4, 2021120Layoff, permanent61
Eaton CorporationOrangeNov 5, 2020Jan 12, 2021111Closure, permanent68
Tropitone Furniture Company, Inc.OrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 2, 2020100Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Weber Metals, Inc.Los AngelesNov 2, 2020Jan 2, 202199Layoff, permanent61
Couch Distributing Company Inc.Santa CruzOct 28, 2020Jan 5, 202160Layoff, permanent69
Wells FargoSan FranciscoOct 27, 2020Oct 27, 202047Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Evolution Hospitality dba Cambria Hotel & SuitesOrangeOct 30, 2020Oct 30, 202036Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Cornerstone OnDemandLos AngelesNov 5, 2020Jan 5, 202034Layoff, permanent305 days after effective date
Integrated Oncology Network, LLCOrangeOct 30, 2020Dec 31, 202030Closure, permanent62
Radisson Hotel Fresno Conference Center-EvolutionFresnoNov 4, 2020Nov 10, 202023Layoff, permanent6 under 60
Blackhawk Country ClubContra CostaJul 17, 2020Sep 18, 202013Layoff, permanent63
Saba, a Subsidiary of Coernerstone OnDemandAlamedaNov 10, 2020Jan 5, 202111Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Panasonic Avionics CorporationOrangeOct 28, 2020Apr 25, 2020589Layoff, permanent186 days after effective date
Bay Club Carmel ValleySan DiegoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 2020362Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Quibi Holdings, LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2020Nov 1, 2020180Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Progressive Gaming LLC dba Commerce CasinoLos AngelesOct 27, 2020Oct 31, 2020100Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Bon AppetitSanta ClaraOct 9, 2020Sep 30, 202097Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation - Hyatt Centric, The Pike BeachSan DiegoSep 21, 2020Jun 30, 202089Layoff, permanent83 days after effective date
Teradata CorporationSan DiegoOct 26, 2020Oct 30, 202085Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Bon Appetit
Bon Appetit - University of San Francisco
San FranciscoOct 9, 2020Aug 24, 202085Layoff, permanent46 days after effective date
Bon Appetit
bon Appetit - University of the Pacific
San JoaquinOct 9, 2020Aug 28, 202074Layoff, permanent42 days after effective date
Bon Appetit Management Company
Bon Appetit Management Co. - Huntington Library and
Los AngelesOct 9, 2020Sep 1, 202068Layoff, permanent38 days after effective date
Bon Appetit Management Company
Bon Appetit Management Co - Biola University
Los AngelesOct 9, 2020Sep 1, 202055Layoff, permanent38 days after effective date
Deluxe Media Inc.Los AngelesNov 2, 2020Sep 27, 202010Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
CMA CGM (America) LLCOrangeJul 6, 2020Sep 4, 202010Layoff, permanent60
The Bay Club CompanySan MateoJun 9, 2020Jun 7, 20208Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Deluxe Media Inc.Los AngelesNov 2, 2020Sep 27, 20207Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
FHR Claremont Hotel Management Company, LLC, aAlamedaJul 24, 2020Sep 17, 2020508Closure, temporary55 under 60
John F. Kennedy UniversityContra CostaOct 29, 2020Dec 31, 2020222Layoff, permanent63
Designed Metal Connections dba PermaswageLos AngelesOct 23, 2020Oct 23, 2020220Layoff, temporary0 under 60
National Football LeagueLos AngelesOct 31, 2020Oct 28, 2020200Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Active Wellness LLC dba Tri-City Wellness and FitnessSan DiegoJul 21, 2020Jul 14, 2020157Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Hitachi VantaraSanta ClaraOct 22, 2020Dec 31, 2020148Layoff, permanent70
Benchmark Arrowhead, LLC dba Lake Arrowhead ResortSan BernardinoJun 29, 2020Jul 28, 2020120Layoff, permanent29 COVID order
Production Resource Group, L.L.C.Los AngelesSep 17, 2020Sep 21, 2020114Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Production Resource Group, L.L.C.Los AngelesSep 17, 2020Sep 21, 202092Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Fanatics Retail Group Concessions, LLC - Los AngelesLos AngelesOct 23, 2020Mar 14, 202088Layoff, temporary223 days after effective date
Drybar Holdings LLCOrangeJul 22, 2020Jul 17, 202071Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Compass Group USA, Inc. d/b/a EurestSan FranciscoNov 2, 2020Dec 31, 202067Layoff, permanent59 under 60
American Directions Research Group, inc.ShastaNov 1, 2020Dec 31, 202067Closure, permanent60
Angels Baseball LPOrangeOct 29, 2020Dec 30, 202043Layoff, temporary62
Lehigh Southwest Cement CompanySanta ClaraAug 20, 2020Oct 19, 202038Layoff, temporary60
P.A. Staffing, LLC Nobu Hotel Palo AltoSanta ClaraOct 13, 2020Aug 13, 202021Layoff, permanent61 days after effective date
Lehigh Southwest Cement CompanySanta ClaraAug 20, 2020Aug 28, 202012Layoff, temporary8 under 60
Dynamic AviationContra CostaOct 30, 2020Dec 31, 20204Closure, permanent62
Paradigm Talent AgencyMontereyOct 9, 2020Nov 15, 20204Layoff, permanent37 under 60
GulfstreamLos AngelesOct 27, 2020Dec 31, 2020608Closure, permanent65
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraSep 23, 2020Nov 23, 2020515Closure, temporary61
Oakland YMCAAlamedaJul 16, 2020Jul 16, 2020161Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Irvin Deutsher Family YMCAContra CostaJul 16, 2020Jul 16, 2020137Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Production Resource Group, L.L.C.Los AngelesSep 17, 2020Sep 21, 2020114Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Golden Gate National Parks ConservancySan FranciscoOct 29, 2020Dec 31, 2020106Layoff, permanent63
Renaissance Newport Beach HotelOrangeOct 26, 2020Dec 16, 2020104Closure, permanent51 under 60
Newport Diversified, Inc.San DiegoOct 26, 2020Jul 7, 202091Layoff, temporary111 days after effective date
Foto-Kem Industries, Inc.Los AngelesSep 11, 2020Oct 15, 202088Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Production Resource Group, L.L.C.Los AngelesSep 17, 2020Sep 21, 202081Layoff, permanent4 under 60
DAMAC Products LLCLos AngelesOct 26, 2020Dec 28, 202079Closure, permanent63
Hilltop Family YMCAContra CostaJul 16, 2020Jul 16, 202067Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoOct 1, 2020Oct 5, 202066Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Lehigh Southwest Cement Company dba Lehigh HansonSanta ClaraJul 20, 2020Jul 24, 202043Layoff, temporary4 under 60
EVANS HOTELS, LLC DBA THE LODGE AT TORREY PINESSan DiegoJul 15, 2020Jul 14, 202042Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Production Resource Group, L.L.C.Los AngelesSep 17, 2020Sep 21, 202040Layoff, temporary4 under 60
EVANS HOTELS, LLC DBA CATAMARAN RESORT HOTEL AND SPASan DiegoJul 15, 2020Jul 14, 202038Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Residence Inn San Diego Mission ValleySan DiegoOct 26, 2020Nov 24, 202029Closure, permanent29 under 60
Saint Agnes Medical CenterFresnoJul 20, 2020Jul 15, 202023Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Foto-Kem Industries, Inc. Satellite OfficeLos AngelesSep 11, 2020Oct 15, 20206Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesSep 24, 2020Sep 18, 20204Closure, temporary6 days after effective date
Foto-Kem Industries, Inc. Satellite OfficeLos AngelesSep 11, 2020Oct 15, 20203Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Ace Beverage LLCLos AngelesOct 1, 2020Dec 1, 2020200Closure, permanent61
Ace Beverage LLCLos AngelesOct 1, 2020Dec 11, 2020200Closure, permanent71

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.