Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 10 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Sheraton Operating Corporation DBA The Westin SouthOrangeOct 13, 2020Oct 30, 202050Layoff, permanent17 under 60
Hilton Checkers Los AngelesLos AngelesOct 14, 2020Aug 25, 202047Layoff, permanent50 days after effective date
Glossier, Inc.Los AngelesAug 12, 2020Aug 7, 202046Closure, permanent5 days after effective date
Centric Brands Inc.Los AngelesAug 17, 2020Aug 31, 202043Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Purple Communications, Inc.PlacerOct 19, 2020Dec 18, 202042Closure, permanent60
DT Employer LLCSan BernardinoOct 15, 2020Oct 29, 202039Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Spicers Paper, Inc.Los AngelesSep 1, 2020Aug 28, 20207Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Crestline Hotels & Resorts-Marriott Fisherman's WharfSan FranciscoJul 21, 2020Jul 21, 20206Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Centric Brands, Inc. dba Joe's Jeans Los AngelesLos AngelesJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 20201Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Levy Premium Foodservice Limited PaitnershipAlamedaSep 28, 2020Nov 30, 2020220Closure, permanent63
SSA Group, LLCMontereySep 28, 2020Mar 29, 2020197Layoff, temporary183 days after effective date
HMSHost-San Jose International AirportSanta ClaraAug 11, 2020Oct 15, 2020196Layoff, temporary65
HMSHostSan MateoAug 11, 2020Oct 15, 2020164Layoff, temporary65
Transform COLos AngelesOct 2, 2020Apr 16, 2020131Layoff, temporary169 days after effective date
Mariott Resorts Hospitality CorporationSan DiegoSep 25, 2020Nov 13, 202067Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Compass Group USA, Inc. dba Chartwells at San JoseSanta ClaraOct 2, 2020Dec 1, 202028Layoff, permanent60
InterContinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC (IHG)San DiegoSep 30, 2020Nov 30, 202024Layoff, permanent61
Taste, Inc.SacramentoSep 1, 2020May 3, 20208Layoff, temporary121 days after effective date
Gate GourmetSan FranciscoAug 28, 2020Oct 2, 2020157Layoff, permanent35 under 60
DACA - De Anza Cupertino AquaticsSanta ClaraJun 2, 2020Jun 2, 2020100Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Boeing CompanyOrangeAug 28, 2020Oct 30, 202010Layoff, permanent63
Hamrock, Inc.Los AngelesOct 9, 2020Oct 9, 202080Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Scripps Corporate Office Campus PointSan DiegoJul 24, 2020Apr 20, 202035Layoff, temporary95 days after effective date
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Inc.Los AngelesOct 12, 2020Dec 16, 202029Layoff, permanent65
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Inc.Los AngelesOct 12, 2020Dec 16, 202021Layoff, permanent65
Scripps HealthSan DiegoAug 21, 2020Jun 26, 20202Layoff, permanent56 days after effective date
WalmartSanta ClaraJun 30, 2020Jun 30, 2020158Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
ABM Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesOct 6, 2020Nov 9, 202067Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Adventist Health HanfordKingsOct 9, 2020Oct 23, 20203Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Adventist Health ReedleyFresnoOct 9, 2020Oct 23, 20202Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Kaiser Foundation HospitalsSanta ClaraOct 9, 2020Oct 9, 20201Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Bill Wright, Inc. dba Bill Wright ToyotaKernAug 5, 2020Sep 28, 2020150Closure, permanent54 under 60
Paradies Lagardere @ LAXLos AngelesSep 30, 2020Dec 15, 2020131Closure, permanent76
Club One CasinoFresnoJul 31, 2020Jul 31, 2020126Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Union Supply Group, Inc.Los AngelesOct 9, 2020Dec 4, 2020108Closure, permanent56 under 60
DFS Group L.P.Los AngelesJul 31, 2020Sep 1, 202024Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Sheraton Operating Corporation dba The St. Regis SanSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 9, 2020386Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Mount Hermon Association, Inc.Santa CruzJul 31, 2020Sep 1, 2020265Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Duty Free North America-Los Angeles InternationalLos AngelesJul 31, 2020Sep 1, 2020125Layoff, permanent32 under 60
JUUL LabsSanta ClaraOct 9, 2020Dec 1, 202040Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Electro Rent CorporationLos AngelesJul 21, 2020Jul 21, 202025Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency SacramentoSacramentoOct 2, 2020Mar 20, 2020242Layoff, permanent196 days after effective date
Springville Berry Farms LLCVenturaOct 8, 2020May 30, 202058Layoff, permanent131 days after effective date
Shultz Steel CompanyLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Oct 8, 202052Layoff, permanent0 under 60
IMAXLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Oct 26, 202050Layoff, temporary18 under 60
Wencor Group, LLC dba PHS MWA CORPRiversideOct 9, 2020Jul 10, 202036Layoff, permanent91 days after effective date
Trio Engineered Products, Inc.Los AngelesOct 9, 2020Dec 17, 202010Closure, permanent69
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits, LLCTehamaJun 30, 2020Jun 30, 20201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Bottling Group, LLCLos AngelesOct 7, 2020Dec 7, 2020161Closure, permanent61
MV Transportation, Inc.
MV Transportation, Inc. - Omni Trans/San Bernardino
San BernardinoJun 12, 2020Jun 12, 202063Closure, permanent0 COVID order
ABM Aviation LAX Employee Parking ShuttleLos AngelesOct 7, 2020Oct 9, 202061Layoff, permanent2 under 60
ChevronLos AngelesOct 8, 2020Dec 14, 202050Layoff, permanent67
Electro Rent CorporationLos AngelesOct 1, 2020Oct 1, 202025Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Adventist Health Howard MemorialMendocinoOct 6, 2020Dec 4, 20201Layoff, permanent59 under 60
All About Parking
All About Parking, Inc. (AAP)
San MateoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202098Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Centric Brands Inc.Los AngelesSep 18, 2020Sep 25, 20205Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Kaiser Foundation - FremontStanislausSep 30, 2020Dec 22, 20205Layoff, permanent83
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesJul 30, 2020Aug 8, 2020517Layoff, temporary9 under 60
Bon Appetit Management Co. operation at AirbnbSan FranciscoMay 21, 2020Jun 23, 2020241Closure, type not stated33 COVID order
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesJul 13, 2020May 3, 2020117Layoff, temporary71 days after effective date
Ichor Systems, Inc.AlamedaJul 22, 2020Dec 31, 202078Closure, permanent162
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesAug 24, 2020May 11, 202059Layoff, temporary105 days after effective date
Aloft El Segundo Los AngelesLos AngelesJun 24, 2020Jun 24, 202038Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Hyatt Corporation dba Grand Hyatt San DiegoSan DiegoSep 21, 2020Aug 14, 202035Layoff, temporary38 days after effective date
InterContinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC (IHG)Santa ClaraSep 29, 2020Nov 30, 202025Layoff, permanent62
NortonLifeLock Inc.Santa ClaraOct 5, 2020Oct 16, 202012Layoff, permanent11 under 60
ClassPass Inc.San FranciscoJun 29, 2020Jul 1, 20208Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
The Westin St. Francis San Francisco On Union SquareSan FranciscoJun 4, 2020Mar 7, 2020940Layoff, temporary89 days after effective date
Horizon Air - Los Angeles International AirportLos AngelesAug 3, 2020Oct 19, 2020370Closure, permanent77
The Westin Mission Hills Golf Resort and SpaRiversideMay 29, 2020Jul 14, 2020351Layoff, permanent46 COVID order
Corning Optical Communications LLC DBA TRAlamedaSep 29, 2020Jan 29, 2021196Layoff, permanent122
PSG California LLCSan BernardinoJul 10, 2020Jul 13, 2020184Layoff, temporary3 under 60
Stockton Enterprises, LLCSan JoaquinOct 1, 2020Sep 30, 202099Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Deja Vu Showgirls - Sacramento LLCSacramentoOct 1, 2020Sep 30, 202090Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Hollywood and Vine Club LLCLos AngelesOct 1, 2020Sep 30, 202085Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Grapevine Entertainment, IncKernOct 1, 2020Sep 30, 202084Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Ontario Food & Beverage LLCSan BernardinoOct 1, 2020Sep 30, 202071Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Showgirls of San DiegoSan DiegoOct 1, 2020Sep 30, 202070Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Ruth's Chris Steak HouseLos AngelesJul 13, 2020Jul 19, 202047Closure, permanent6 under 60
Veritiv Operating CompanyLos AngelesJul 7, 2020Jul 15, 202047Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Levy Premium Foodservice Limited PartnershipSanta ClaraJun 24, 2020Aug 1, 202025Layoff, permanent38 COVID order
IHG Management LLCOrangeSep 30, 2020Nov 30, 202019Layoff, permanent61
PSG California LLCSan BernardinoJul 10, 2020Jul 15, 20205Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Vince, LLCSanta ClaraOct 2, 2020Sep 30, 20204Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
AmentumSan DiegoSep 17, 2020Oct 26, 20204Layoff, permanent39 under 60
Hyatt Corporation dba Grand Hyatt San DiegoSan DiegoJun 29, 2020Jun 19, 2020624Layoff, permanent10 days after effective date
Stones South Bay Corp. dba Seven Mile CasinoSan DiegoJul 10, 2020Jul 7, 2020261Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Hoag Memorial Hospital PresbyterianOrangeJun 30, 2020Jun 30, 2020218Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency Santa ClaraSanta ClaraJun 19, 2020Jun 19, 2020201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Delta C, LP dba Kings Card Club and Westlane CardSan JoaquinJul 1, 2020Jul 1, 2020157Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Coldwater, LLCLos AngelesSep 30, 2020Sep 30, 2020142Layoff, temporary0 under 60
**CoreLogic Credco, LLC (Cancelled)San DiegoJul 1, 2020Sep 4, 2020137Layoff, permanent65 COVID order
Rancho Valencia Resort & Spa (RVR)San DiegoJul 2, 2020Jun 19, 2020129Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Disney Entertainment ProductionsOrangeSep 29, 2020Dec 4, 2020128Layoff, permanent66
**JC Penney (Cancelled)San BernardinoJul 17, 2020Sep 23, 2020109Closure, permanent68
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency La JollaSan DiegoAug 14, 2020Aug 7, 202096Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Disney Destinations, LLCOrangeSep 29, 2020Dec 4, 202095Layoff, permanent66
DVD, Inc.OrangeSep 29, 2020Dec 4, 202083Layoff, permanent66
Hyatt Corporation dba Carmel Valley RanchMontereyJun 26, 2020Jun 27, 202076Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Walt Disney Travel Co., Inc.OrangeSep 29, 2020Dec 4, 202074Layoff, permanent66

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.