Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 15 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernMay 8, 2020Jul 11, 202072Closure, permanent64 COVID order
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 24, 2020Nov 11, 202069Layoff, temporary79
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA The Ritz-Carlton, LosLos AngelesAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 202062Layoff, permanent64
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA San Ramon MarriottContra CostaAug 28, 2020Oct 30, 202060Layoff, permanent63
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernApr 22, 2020May 5, 202053Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernMay 8, 2020May 22, 202015Layoff, temporary14 COVID order
Adventist Health HanfordKingsJun 16, 2020Jun 26, 20209Layoff, permanent10 COVID order
Orora Visual LLCLos AngelesAug 10, 2020Aug 17, 20208Closure, permanent7 under 60
Adventist Health ReedleyFresnoJun 16, 2020Jun 26, 20206Layoff, permanent10 COVID order
Adventist Health St. HelenaNapaJun 16, 2020Jun 19, 20205Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Adventist Health St. HelenaNapaApr 8, 2020Jun 8, 20205Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Adventist Health Ukiah ValleyMendocinoMay 20, 2020Jul 31, 20204Closure, permanent72 COVID order
Gerber Collision & GlassRiversideApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 20204Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adventist Health Lodi MemorialSan JoaquinJun 12, 2020Jun 26, 20203Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernApr 22, 2020May 5, 20202Layoff, permanent13 COVID order
Adventist Health Ukiah ValleyMendocinoJul 29, 2020Sep 28, 20202Layoff, permanent61
Adventist Health Mendocino CoastMendocinoAug 17, 2020Oct 18, 20202Layoff, permanent62
Adventist Health TulareTulareMay 15, 2020May 22, 20202Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Gerber Collision & GlassRiversideApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Gerber Collision & GlassRiversideApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adventist Health ReedleyFresnoMay 15, 2020May 22, 20201Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Adventist Health HanfordKingsMay 15, 2020May 22, 20201Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Paradies Lagardere @ LAX F&B, LLCLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 17, 2020101Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Old Town Trolley Tours of San DiegoSan DiegoMay 8, 2020Mar 20, 202094Layoff, temporary49 days after effective date
Paradies-Long Beach, LLCLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 3, 202088Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Amada America, Inc.OrangeApr 24, 2020Apr 1, 202083Layoff, type not stated23 days after effective date
Paradies-Long Beach II, LLCLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 3, 202080Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Paradies LagardereSan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Mar 23, 202066Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
California Resources CorporationKernAug 21, 2020Oct 1, 202055Layoff, permanent41 under 60
Paradies Shops, LLCSacramentoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202037Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
LinkedIn CorporationSanta ClaraAug 21, 2020Aug 21, 202029Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Paradies Lagardere @ LAX F&B, LLCLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 11, 202024Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Silgan ContainersStanislausAug 24, 2020Oct 11, 202075Layoff, temporary48 under 60
Marugame Udon USA, LLCLos AngelesApr 29, 2020May 1, 202035Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Watsonville Community HospitalSanta CruzApr 14, 2020Apr 21, 202023Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoApr 22, 2020Apr 24, 202018Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Catalyst Family Inc.YoloAug 24, 2020Aug 21, 202012Layoff, type not stated3 days after effective date
Watsonville Community HospitalSanta CruzApr 9, 2020Apr 10, 20207Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Unical Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesJul 9, 2020Jun 4, 20203Layoff, permanent35 days after effective date
Unical MRO, Inc.San BernardinoJul 9, 2020Jun 4, 20202Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Hotel DeAnzaSanta ClaraJun 19, 2020Jun 19, 20202Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Unical Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesJul 9, 2020Jun 4, 20201Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Gate Gourmet's San Francisco International AirportSan FranciscoApr 15, 2020Jan 21, 2020678Layoff, temporary85 days after effective date
InterContinental San FranciscoSan FranciscoApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 2020294Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Elite Car Rental ServicesOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 21, 2020275Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Safran Electronics & Defense, Avionics USA, LLCOrangeJun 4, 2020Jun 8, 2020170Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Lulu's Fashion Lounge, LLCButteApr 23, 2020Apr 24, 202078Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Avalon BH HM, LLC - Avalon Hotel Beverly HillsLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 202069Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
West Covina Motor Group, LLC dba West Covina NissanLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202067Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hornblower Cruises & Events, LLCSan DiegoAug 24, 2020Aug 20, 202065Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
FXI, INc.AlamedaAug 24, 2020Oct 20, 202064Closure, permanent57 under 60
Trophy of Carson LLC, Kia of CarsonLos AngelesMay 20, 2020May 15, 202043Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Transform SR LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202017Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Brentwood Originals, Inc.Los AngelesMay 1, 2020May 1, 202016Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
West Covina Motor Group, LLCLos AngelesMay 20, 2020May 15, 202014Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Go Rentals'Santa ClaraMar 20, 2020Mar 22, 20205Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Mercury Air CargoLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 2020256Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Silver Star Auto GroupVenturaApr 27, 2020Jun 1, 2020228Layoff, permanent35 COVID order
Hornblower Cruises & Events, LLCSan FranciscoAug 20, 2020Aug 20, 2020139Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Safran SeatsSanta BarbaraJun 15, 2020Jul 31, 2020103Closure, permanent46 COVID order
Kendal Floral Supply, LLCSanta ClaraApr 13, 2020Apr 15, 202068Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Hornblower Cable Cars, IncSan FranciscoAug 20, 2020Aug 20, 202041Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Viad CorpSan DiegoAug 24, 2020Sep 30, 202034Layoff, type not stated37 under 60
Blackstone Gaming operations at Hustler CasinoLos AngelesJul 2, 2020Jul 10, 202093Layoff, temporary8 under 60
Blackstone Gaming LLC operations at Crystal CasinoLos AngelesJul 2, 2020Jul 10, 202086Layoff, temporary8 under 60
Madame Tussads Hollywood LLCLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 202062Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Safran Electronics & Defense, Avionics USA, LLCOrangeJun 26, 2020Jul 6, 202043Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
Madame Tussauds San Francisco LLCSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 202034Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Blackstone Gaming LLC operations at Ocean's ElevenSan DiegoJul 2, 2020Jul 10, 202030Layoff, temporary8 under 60
Transform SR LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202024Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Transform SR LLCSan JoaquinApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202010Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Transform SR LLCSacramentoApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 20205Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
D. Longo, LLC dba: Longo ToyotaLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 2020440Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Waldorf Astoria Employer LLC, dba Waldorf AstoriaLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Mar 17, 2020388Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Center Theatre GroupLos AngelesOct 12, 2020Apr 6, 2020311Layoff, temporary189 days after effective date
Golden Gate National Parks ConservancySan FranciscoApr 10, 2020Jun 30, 2020215Layoff, temporary81 COVID order
salesforcecom incSan FranciscoAug 25, 2020Oct 30, 2020165Layoff, permanent66
Pac-12 Enterprises d/b/a Pac-12 NetworksSan FranciscoAug 26, 2020Sep 9, 202095Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Garden Grove, LLC dba Garden Grove Hospital medicalOrangeAug 25, 2020Oct 26, 202064Layoff, permanent62
Hilton San Diego / Del MarSan DiegoJul 28, 2020Jul 20, 202060Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
Hexcel CorporationAlamedaApr 21, 2020Apr 23, 202025Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Rancho Valencia Resort & Spa (RVR)San DiegoMay 6, 2020Apr 1, 2020357Closure, type not stated35 days after effective date
HOLIDAY INN SAN FRANCISCO GOLDEN GATEWAYSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 19, 2020181Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesJul 17, 2020Jul 19, 2020108Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Novo Construction Inc.San FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202083Layoff, type not stated10 days after effective date
AIO Acquisition Inc.San BernardinoApr 27, 2020Apr 28, 202011Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesAug 14, 2020Nov 14, 2020540Layoff, permanent92
Sky Chefs Inc.OrangeAug 19, 2020Oct 22, 202075Layoff, permanent64
MemorialCare Medical Foundation dba MCMFOrangeAug 20, 2020Aug 20, 202023Layoff, permanent0 under 60
California Lutheran UniversityVenturaAug 14, 2020Sep 14, 202014Layoff, temporary31 under 60
Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesAug 14, 2020Nov 14, 202010Layoff, permanent92
California Lutheran UniversityVenturaAug 17, 2020Sep 1, 20201Layoff, permanent15 under 60
Metro Shore Services, LLCSan FranciscoAug 13, 2020Aug 14, 2020184Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Triangle Distributing CoLos AngelesJul 17, 2020Sep 25, 2020133Closure, permanent70
Precision Founders, Inc - PCC StructuralsAlamedaApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 2020117Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt House EmeryvilleAlamedaAug 14, 2020Aug 14, 202095Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Diamond Resorts CentralizedOrangeApr 3, 2020Mar 30, 202073Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Aerospace Jet ProductsSan DiegoAug 14, 2020Aug 14, 202038Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Rag & Bone Industries, LLCLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Mar 14, 202037Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Delta Apparel, Inc.Los AngelesAug 19, 2020Nov 16, 202014Layoff, temporary89

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.