Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 13 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.RiversideMay 14, 2020May 15, 20205Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
LDD Long Point Management LLC @ Terranea ResortLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 20201,136Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Citizen Watch AmericaLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 17, 2020134Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Neiman Marcus - San Francisco StoreSan FranciscoSep 21, 2020Nov 25, 2020123Layoff, type not stated65
Neiman Marcus GroupLos AngelesSep 21, 2020Nov 25, 2020119Layoff, type not stated65
St. John Knits, Inc.OrangeMay 27, 2020May 27, 202091Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Beauty & EsseLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 202090Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Global Experience Specialist, Inc.OrangeJun 1, 2020Jun 1, 202073Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
True Religion, Inc.San BernardinoJun 26, 2020Jun 30, 202033Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
George P. JohnsonSan MateoMay 22, 2020Mar 20, 202030Layoff, permanent63 days after effective date
George P. JohnsonSan MateoMay 22, 2020Apr 6, 202024Layoff, temporary46 days after effective date
Freeman Expositions, LLCSan FranciscoSep 18, 2020Sep 23, 202022Layoff, temporary5 under 60
Jackson Family Wines (Carneros Hills Winery)SonomaMay 26, 2020Jun 1, 202022Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
VH San Fran, LLC dba Virgin Hotel San FranSan FranciscoMay 4, 2020May 5, 20207Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Monterey Winery and VineyardsMontereyMay 26, 2020Jun 1, 20204Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Oakville/Cardinale WineryNapaMay 26, 2020Jun 1, 20202Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Jackson Family Winery, Inc.Santa BarbaraMay 26, 2020Jun 1, 20202Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoMay 27, 2020Jun 11, 202062Layoff, permanent15 COVID order
Cal Poly Pomona Foundation, Inc.Los AngelesMay 29, 2020May 29, 202039Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoJun 4, 2020Jun 11, 202036Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Ticketmaster DivisionLos AngelesJul 31, 2020Jul 31, 202025Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortOrangeJun 3, 2020May 30, 202017Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim Resort
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Oceanside Pier Resort
San DiegoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 202016Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSan BernardinoMay 15, 2020Jun 1, 202013Layoff, permanent17 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortOrangeJul 10, 2020Jul 3, 202011Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortRiversideJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 202011Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortRiversideJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20209Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim Resort
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Mission Valley Resort
San DiegoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20207Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortOrangeJun 3, 2020May 30, 20206Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSan FranciscoJul 10, 2020Jul 3, 20206Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSan DiegoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20205Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSan FranciscoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20205Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortNapaJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20204Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoJun 4, 2020Jun 11, 20204Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim Resort
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Oceanside Pier Resort
San DiegoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20204Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSan FranciscoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20203Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Vector DivisionLos AngelesJun 12, 2020Jun 15, 20202Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Resort - Angels Camp ResortCalaverasJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20202Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim Resort
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Vino Napa Bello Resort
NapaJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20202Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim Resort
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Vino Bello Napa Resort
NapaMay 15, 2020Jun 1, 20202Layoff, permanent17 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortOrangeMay 15, 2020Jun 1, 20202Layoff, permanent17 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim Resort
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Harbour Lights Resort
San DiegoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20202Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim Resort
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Mission Valley Resort
San DiegoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20202Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSan FranciscoJul 10, 2020Jul 3, 20202Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Information and SecurityLos AngelesJun 24, 2020Jun 30, 20201Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim Resort
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Vino Bello Napa Resort
NapaJul 10, 2020Jul 3, 20201Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortRiversideMay 15, 2020Jun 1, 20201Layoff, permanent17 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortRiversideJul 10, 2020Jul 3, 20201Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSan BernardinoMay 15, 2020Jun 1, 20201Layoff, temporary17 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSan DiegoJun 5, 2020Jun 5, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim Resort
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Inn at the Park Resort
San DiegoJun 3, 2020Jun 5, 20201Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSan FranciscoMay 15, 2020Jun 1, 20201Layoff, permanent17 COVID order
LAZ Parking California, LLCSan DiegoMay 26, 2020Mar 30, 20202,260Layoff, temporary57 days after effective date
Areas USA, IncLos AngelesMay 2, 2020Mar 31, 2020738Layoff, temporary32 days after effective date
ASM GlobalSan JoaquinMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020483Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Patagonia WorksVenturaMay 8, 2020May 9, 2020162Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Cal Poly CorporationSan Luis ObispoMay 26, 2020May 30, 2020120Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
C&J Well Services, Inc., a Basic Energy Services, Inc. CompanyKernMay 5, 2020Apr 3, 202069Layoff, permanent32 days after effective date
Out West Restaurant Group, Inc dba OutbackSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020May 18, 202067Closure, permanent45 COVID order
SPROUT SANTA FE CAFE DBA BON TEMPSLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202055Closure, permanent4 days after effective date
Safran Electronics & Defense, Avionics USA, LLCOrangeMay 20, 2020May 21, 202055Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
CMC Rebar WestNapaMay 30, 2020Jun 1, 202025Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Corporate DivisionLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 202018Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Corporate DivisionLos AngelesMay 13, 2020May 15, 202015Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Tour Design andLos AngelesMay 14, 2020May 15, 20204Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. Tour Design andLos AngelesMay 14, 2020May 15, 20203Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. U.S. Concerts Division ITSan FranciscoMay 18, 2020May 22, 20202Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Los Angeles Philharmonic AssociationLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 12, 2020392Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Los Angeles Philharmonic AssociationLos AngelesApr 14, 2020Apr 12, 2020122Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Renaissance Long Beach HotelLos AngelesAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 202079Layoff, permanent64
Universal City Studios Productions LLLP, NBCUniversalLos AngelesSep 2, 2020Sep 4, 202054Layoff, permanent2 under 60
JUUL LabsSanta ClaraMay 26, 2020May 22, 202043Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
In-Shape Health Clubs, LCCSan JoaquinJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 202036Layoff, temporary0 under 60
In-Shape Health Club, LLCSolanoJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 202024Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesSep 3, 2020Nov 6, 202023Layoff, permanent64
In-Shape Health Club, LLCMontereyJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 202023Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Wyndham Vacation Ownership dba Harbour LightsSan DiegoAug 27, 2020Aug 7, 202020Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Freeman Audio Visual, LLCOrangeSep 18, 2020Sep 23, 20204Layoff, temporary5 under 60
Corium, Inc.San MateoSep 16, 2020Oct 1, 202019Closure, permanent15 under 60
Lags Spine and Sportscare Medical Centers, Inc. DBAVenturaSep 3, 2020Nov 2, 202013Closure, permanent60
Viasat, Inc.San DiegoMay 12, 2020May 11, 202010Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Spine and Pain Treatment Medical Center of SantaVenturaSep 3, 2020Nov 2, 20206Closure, permanent60
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time InOrangeJul 21, 2020Jul 15, 2020326Closure, temporary6 days after effective date
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time InSacramentoJul 28, 2020Jul 15, 2020325Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
Sodexo, Inc.San MateoSep 11, 2020Nov 11, 2020200Closure, permanent61
LTF Club Management Company, LLC dba Life Time InOrangeJul 21, 2020Jul 15, 2020185Closure, temporary6 days after effective date
HSS Inc.San DiegoSep 15, 2020Nov 15, 202088Layoff, permanent61
Rabbi Jacob Pressman Academy of Temple Beth AmLos AngelesJun 30, 2020Jul 1, 202071Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Cox Automotive, Inc.San MateoSep 15, 2020Dec 11, 202060Closure, permanent87
Parker Hannifin Corporation
Parker Hannifin - Parker Aerospace Group
OrangeMay 18, 2020May 18, 202040Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
TriMarkSan MateoMar 20, 2020Apr 17, 202036Layoff, temporary28 COVID order
HV Global Marketing CorporationMontereySep 15, 2020Nov 13, 202017Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Hyatt Regency MissionSan DiegoSep 11, 2020Mar 26, 20207Layoff, permanent169 days after effective date
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesSep 11, 2020Sep 13, 20202Layoff, type not stated2 under 60
LAGZ CorporationVenturaSep 3, 2020Nov 2, 20201Layoff, permanent60
Picture Head Holdings, LLCLos AngelesJul 31, 2020Jul 31, 2020112Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Unical Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesMar 22, 2020Mar 24, 2020112Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
NBCUniversal Media, LLCLos AngelesSep 10, 2020Oct 16, 202093Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Hawaiian Host Candies of L.A., Inc.Los AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 23, 202067Closure, permanent4 COVID order
Storer Transportation ServicesSan JoaquinSep 8, 2020Sep 1, 202067Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.