Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 17 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausJul 15, 2020Jul 15, 20201Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Catch Of LA Operating Company LLCLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020303Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Compass Group USA, Inc. d/b/a ChartwellsAlamedaJul 30, 2020Sep 28, 2020187Layoff, permanent60
DAA Draexlmaier Automotive of America LLCAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 2020140Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Versaform Corp. dba LMI AerospaceSan DiegoJul 2, 2020Jul 6, 2020121Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Evolution Hospitality dba Marriott San Mateo SanSan MateoJul 14, 2020Jul 16, 2020112Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Envoy, IncSan DiegoJul 30, 2020Oct 1, 202092Layoff, temporary63
Graphic Packaging International, Inc.Los AngelesJul 8, 2020Sep 17, 202064Closure, permanent71
SeaWorld San DiegoSan DiegoJul 24, 2020Jul 24, 202042Layoff, temporary0 under 60
All Grace GCCA LLCVenturaAug 5, 2020Mar 26, 20209Layoff, temporary132 days after effective date
U Gym, LLCSanta ClaraJul 24, 2020Jul 14, 20207Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Canteen Vending Svcs dba O'sullivan Vending SvcsAlamedaJul 24, 2020Mar 16, 2020115Layoff, permanent130 days after effective date
Canteen Vending SvcAlamedaJul 24, 2020Jun 11, 202082Layoff, permanent43 days after effective date
SBISan DiegoJul 22, 2020Jul 24, 202067Closure, temporary2 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 28, 2020Oct 15, 202052Layoff, permanent79
TA Operating LLC, dba Black Bear DinerKernApr 6, 2020Apr 7, 202049Closure, temporary1 COVID order
SBISan DiegoJul 22, 2020Aug 14, 20203Closure, temporary23 under 60
Parking Company of America, LLCOrangeJun 26, 2020Jun 26, 20201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Maybourne Beverly Hills Operator, LLCLos AngelesJul 27, 2020Jul 28, 2020348Layoff, temporary1 under 60
HLT Conrad Domestic Employer LLCSan FranciscoAug 6, 2020Aug 3, 2020330Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
The Langham Huntigton PasadenaLos AngelesJul 27, 2020Jul 27, 2020138Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Sky Chefs Inc.Santa ClaraAug 5, 2020Oct 1, 202093Layoff, permanent57 under 60
North Bakersfield ToyotaKernJul 24, 2020Sep 28, 202092Closure, permanent66
Raincross Hospitality CorporationRiversideAug 6, 2020Aug 31, 202073Closure, permanent25 under 60
First Motor Group of Encino LLC Mercedes-Benz ofLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Apr 14, 202072Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Flagship Facility Services LLCSan FranciscoAug 6, 2020Aug 6, 202071Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Second Motor Group of Valencia LLCLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202059Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
MPS Anzon, LLC dba Orchid Arcadia, Orchid AnzonLos AngelesAug 5, 2020Aug 10, 202051Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Trophy Universal City Group LLCLos AngelesMay 20, 2020May 15, 202039Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
SAS Restaurant Ventures, Inc. dba Denny’sOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202031Closure, temporary0 COVID order
First Motor Group of Los Angeles LLC Kia Downtown LosLos AngelesMay 26, 2020May 15, 202026Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
First Motor Group of Encino LLC Mercedes-Benz ofLos AngelesMay 20, 2020May 14, 202022Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Second Motor Group of Valencia LLCLos AngelesMay 20, 2020May 14, 202020Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Enterprise HoldingsSanta ClaraApr 20, 2020Mar 23, 202018Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Enterprise HoldingsSanta ClaraApr 20, 2020Mar 23, 202018Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Hyatt Place San Jose DowntownSanta ClaraJul 27, 2020Jun 30, 20205Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
Levy Premium Foodservice Limited PartnershipSanta ClaraMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020632Closure, temporary0 COVID order
C.R. Laurence Co., Inc.Los AngelesApr 23, 2020May 1, 2020112Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
SAS Restaurant Ventures, Inc. dba Denny’sRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020112Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
P.F. Chang’s China BistroMontereyJul 24, 2020Sep 30, 202062Closure, permanent68
Transform SR LLCMontereyAug 5, 2020Sep 27, 202055Closure, permanent53 under 60
Burke Williams, Inc.Los AngelesJul 27, 2020Jul 13, 202055Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
Burke Williams, Inc.Los AngelesJul 27, 2020Jul 13, 202050Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
Floyds 99 BarbershopLos AngelesAug 4, 2020Jul 31, 202038Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Adir International, LLC dba CuracaoOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 202031Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Southern Glazers Wine and Spirits, LLCSacramentoApr 23, 2020May 1, 202030Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Adir International, LLC dba CuracaoOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 202026Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Home of Guiding HandsSan DiegoAug 5, 2020Jul 31, 202022Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
California Cartage Transportation, LLCKernAug 4, 2020Oct 3, 202012Closure, permanent60
Boudin Properties Operating Company, IncSan FranciscoAug 5, 2020Jul 14, 20207Layoff, permanent22 days after effective date
Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits, LLCAlamedaApr 30, 2020May 1, 20203Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Southern Glazers Wine and Spirits, LLCSan FranciscoApr 30, 2020May 1, 20201Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Alaska Airlines, Inc. - San Francisco International AirportLos AngelesJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 2020630Layoff, permanent64
SSP AmericaSan DiegoJul 27, 2020Sep 27, 2020264Layoff, temporary62
Hayward Industries, Inc.Los AngelesApr 30, 2020Oct 1, 2020211Closure, permanent154 COVID order
Alaska Airlines, Inc. - San Francisco International AirportSan DiegoJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 2020172Layoff, permanent64
SSP AmericaSacramentoJul 27, 2020Sep 27, 2020171Layoff, temporary62
United Airlines, Inc.
United Airlines, Inc. - San Diego International Airport
San DiegoJul 8, 2020Oct 1, 2020153Layoff, temporary85
SPP America - LAXLos AngelesJul 27, 2020Sep 27, 2020135Layoff, temporary62
Shultz Steel CompanyLos AngelesAug 3, 2020Jul 31, 2020120Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
SSP AmericaSan FranciscoJul 27, 2020Sep 27, 2020120Layoff, temporary62
SSP AmericaAlamedaJul 27, 2020Sep 27, 2020111Layoff, temporary62
McStarlite CompanyLos AngelesAug 3, 2020Jun 30, 2020107Layoff, type not stated34 days after effective date
Honda Performance Development, Inc.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 17, 202077Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
American Honda Motor, Co., Inc.San BernardinoApr 16, 2020Apr 17, 202069Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
United Airlines, Inc.
United Airlines, Inc. - John Wayne Airport
OrangeJul 8, 2020Oct 1, 202067Layoff, temporary85
Floyd's 99 Barbershop, Inc.OrangeAug 4, 2020Jul 31, 202058Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
4 Hour Fitness, USA, Inc.San DiegoAug 5, 2020Sep 9, 202039Layoff, type not stated35 under 60
Bosch Automotive Service Solutions Inc.Santa BarbaraAug 4, 2020Mar 31, 202134Closure, permanent239
True World Foods San Francisco LLCAlamedaJun 12, 2020Jun 16, 202029Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Floyd's 99 Barbershop, Inc.Los AngelesAug 4, 2020Jul 31, 202014Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
NortonLifeLock Inc.Santa ClaraJul 27, 2020Sep 23, 20201Layoff, permanent58 under 60
Marathon Petroleum Company LPContra CostaAug 3, 2020Oct 5, 2020702Layoff, permanent63
Hilton Los Angeles Airport- Fortuna EnterprisesLos AngelesApr 29, 2020Mar 18, 2020361Layoff, temporary42 days after effective date
ADESA California, LLCSacramentoAug 3, 2020Aug 1, 2020147Layoff, type not stated2 days after effective date
Argonaut HotelSan FranciscoAug 3, 2020May 31, 2020138Layoff, type not stated64 days after effective date
BPR Properties Management, LLC dba BPR HOTELSSanta CruzAug 6, 2020Jul 25, 202082Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
R.A. Phillips Industries, Inc.Los AngelesApr 29, 2020Apr 29, 202068Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hotel Zoe, Fisherman's WharfSan FranciscoAug 3, 2020May 31, 202068Layoff, type not stated64 days after effective date
BPR Properties Management, LLC dba BPR HOTELSSanta ClaraAug 5, 2020Jul 25, 202063Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Dariotis Group Restaurants dba The Old SpaghettiSan MateoAug 3, 2020Aug 14, 202032Layoff, permanent11 under 60
Sheraton San DiegoSan DiegoJul 8, 2020May 2, 2020235Layoff, temporary67 days after effective date
Lehigh Southwest Cement Company-Lehigh HansonSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 2020179Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Scripps Health dba Scripps Mercy Hospital, Chula VistaSan DiegoApr 21, 2020Apr 27, 202064Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Prime Time Athletic Club, Inc.San MateoAug 2, 2020Aug 2, 202064Closure, temporary0 under 60
Johnson & Johnson Consumer Inc.Los AngelesAug 3, 2020Oct 2, 202058Closure, permanent60
California Lutheran UniversityVenturaJul 31, 2020Aug 1, 202036Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Epicurean GroupSonomaJul 27, 2020Jul 27, 202010Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Monrovia Recycling CenterLos AngelesAug 3, 2020Sep 15, 20206Closure, permanent43 under 60
The Arc of San DiegoSan DiegoJul 31, 2020Sep 1, 2020120Layoff, temporary32 under 60
Duty Free North America - San Francisco International AirportSan FranciscoJul 31, 2020Sep 1, 2020119Layoff, temporary32 under 60
Archer-Daniels-Midland Company (ADM)San JoaquinJul 31, 2020Oct 1, 2020116Closure, permanent62
Piedmont Airlines, Inc. - John Wayne AirportOrangeAug 3, 2020Oct 5, 202077Closure, permanent63
United Ground Express, Inc.RiversideJul 27, 2020Oct 1, 202076Layoff, temporary66
RWL Restaurant Group, Inc. dba Kitchen 86RiversideJul 21, 2020Jul 21, 202060Closure, permanent0 under 60
Veritiv Operating CompanyLos AngelesApr 27, 2020Apr 1, 202058Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
PetIQ, Inc.SonomaJul 30, 2020Sep 30, 202055Closure, permanent62
Thyssenkrupp Materials, LLCLos AngelesJul 6, 2020Jul 10, 202038Layoff, permanent4 under 60
CompassSanta ClaraApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202022Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Sheraton Park Hotel at the Anaheim ResortOrangeJul 27, 2020Jul 15, 202017Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.