Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 16 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Rag & Bone Industries and Rag Traders Retail, LLCLos AngelesMay 6, 2020Mar 14, 202010Layoff, temporary53 days after effective date
Hi-Way Safety, Inc.NapaAug 14, 2020Oct 11, 20208Closure, permanent58 under 60
Orora Visual LLCLos AngelesJul 16, 2020Sep 14, 20201Closure, permanent60
Evolution Hospitality - serving Sheraton San JoseSan DiegoApr 30, 2020Apr 30, 2020421Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
PepsiCo Sales Inc.Los AngelesAug 16, 2020Oct 16, 2020156Layoff, permanent61
GTA Restaurants LLC dba Via AlloroLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020142Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
RC Willey Home Furnishings - Delta ShoresPlacerApr 29, 2020Apr 29, 2020141Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Double Tree Berkeley-Crescent Resorts & Hotels, LLCAlamedaApr 24, 2020Mar 19, 2020126Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
Systems Paving, Inc.OrangeMay 4, 2020Apr 3, 2020118Layoff, temporary31 days after effective date
IPIC Theaters LLCLos AngelesAug 13, 2020Aug 3, 2020101Layoff, permanent10 days after effective date
MDH-Day Program, Inc.Los AngelesJun 30, 2020Jul 31, 202099Layoff, permanent31 COVID order
IPIC Theaters LLCLos AngelesAug 13, 2020Aug 3, 202079Layoff, permanent10 days after effective date
Harvey Mudd CollegeLos AngelesAug 19, 2020Aug 17, 202071Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
RC Willey Home Furnishings - Delta ShoresSacramentoApr 29, 2020Apr 29, 202057Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Arc Machines, IncLos AngelesAug 13, 2020Oct 31, 202040Closure, permanent79
California Closets Retail, IncOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 27, 202031Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Memorial Health ServicesOrangeAug 20, 2020Aug 20, 202030Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Stellar Partners, IncSan DiegoAug 13, 2020Oct 15, 202022Layoff, permanent63
TCT Ventures Inc., dba Eurpoean Wax CenterSan MateoAug 1, 2020Aug 1, 202019Closure, temporary0 under 60
Pebble Beach CompanyMontereyAug 21, 2020Oct 20, 202013Layoff, permanent60
Adventist Health Mendocino CoastMendocinoAug 20, 2020Aug 18, 20203Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Seaside Health PlanOrangeAug 20, 2020Aug 20, 20203Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.Los AngelesJul 14, 2020Jul 11, 20202Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Larry Flynt's Hustler CasinoLos AngelesJul 28, 2020Jul 31, 2020608Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Hilton Hotel Employer LLCSanta ClaraAug 10, 2020Aug 10, 2020126Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Wood Ranch BBQ & Grill, The GroveLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Mar 17, 202091Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
Gap, Inc.San FranciscoAug 13, 2020Aug 2, 202079Layoff, type not stated11 days after effective date
Veritas Technologies, LLCSanta ClaraJul 28, 2020Aug 21, 202074Layoff, permanent24 under 60
Prompt Delivery, Inc., dba Southern CaliforniaSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Oct 10, 202071Closure, permanent61
Wood Ranch BBQ & Grill, ArcadiaLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Mar 17, 202068Closure, temporary34 days after effective date
Prompt Delivery, Inc., dba Southern CaliforniaSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Oct 10, 202065Closure, permanent61
Sheraton Cerritos At Towne CenterLos AngelesJul 27, 2020Jun 30, 202062Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
Compass Group USA, Inc. dba Chartwells at San JoseSanta ClaraJul 27, 2020Jul 27, 202056Layoff, permanent0 under 60
DoubleTree by Hilton Sonoma Wine CountrySonomaJul 29, 2020Mar 20, 202049Layoff, temporary131 days after effective date
Embassy Suites Employer LLC - Embassy SuitesSacramentoAug 12, 2020Mar 20, 202046Layoff, temporary145 days after effective date
Prompt Delivery, Inc., dba Southern CaliforniaSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Oct 10, 202045Closure, permanent61
Unical MRO, Inc.San BernardinoJun 4, 2020Jun 4, 202031Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Sodexo, Inc.San FranciscoJul 27, 2020Aug 13, 202023Layoff, permanent17 under 60
Mariott Laguna Cliffs ResortOrangeAug 7, 2020Aug 7, 202016Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Unical Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesJun 4, 2020Jun 4, 202010Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Sunroad Auto LLC-Kearny Mesa Ford & KiaSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Aug 13, 20207Layoff, permanent3 under 60
MV Transportation, Inc.Contra CostaAug 12, 2020Sep 30, 20202Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Sunroad BCV Auto Inc.-BMW of El CajonSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Aug 13, 20202Layoff, permanent3 under 60
PH Automotive Holding Corporation-Pacific HondaSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Aug 13, 20201Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Sunroad KM Chevrolet, LLC-Kearny Mesa ChevroletSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Aug 13, 20201Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Meadowood Napa ValleyNapaMar 20, 2020Mar 21, 2020265Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Del Grande Dealer GroupSanta ClaraJun 9, 2020Jun 9, 2020250Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
California Dinner Entertainment, LLC dba Pirates DinnerOrangeAug 14, 2020Aug 14, 2020230Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoJul 24, 2020Oct 1, 2020145Layoff, permanent69
Safran Electronics & Defense, Avionics USA, LLCOrangeJul 20, 2020Jul 31, 2020132Layoff, temporary11 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeJul 31, 2020Oct 2, 2020107Layoff, permanent63
GEO Secure Services dba McFarland Female ReentryKernAug 13, 2020Sep 30, 202097Layoff, permanent48 under 60
DoubleTree by Hilton Los Angeles-RosemeadLos AngelesAug 5, 2020Mar 20, 202084Layoff, temporary138 days after effective date
Compass Group USA Inc., dba Chartwell's at CSUStanislausJul 30, 2020Sep 28, 202074Layoff, permanent60
Double Tree by Hilton Hotel & Spa, Napa ValleyNapaJul 31, 2020Mar 16, 202071Layoff, temporary137 days after effective date
Blackhawk Country Club-DnvllContra CostaJul 20, 2020Jul 15, 202058Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
ViacomCBS Inc.Los AngelesMay 4, 2020Apr 24, 202055Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Enterprise Rent-A-CarVenturaMay 12, 2020Mar 23, 202045Layoff, temporary50 days after effective date
ViacomCBS Inc.Los AngelesMay 1, 2020Mar 27, 202034Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Hardin HondaOrangeApr 21, 2020Apr 9, 202020Layoff, permanent12 days after effective date
Paradies-Long Beach, LLCLos AngelesJul 16, 2020Mar 17, 202018Layoff, temporary121 days after effective date
ViacomCBS Inc.Los AngelesJun 26, 2020Aug 28, 202012Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Unical Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 23, 202011Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Marriott Fullerton at California StateOrangeJul 27, 2020Jul 31, 202010Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Blue Bottle Coffee, Inc.San MateoJul 31, 2020Aug 1, 20205Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausAug 10, 2020Aug 10, 20201Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Irvine Management Company, dba Irvine CompanyOrangeMay 15, 2020May 15, 20201,681Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Hollywood Park Casino CompanyLos AngelesJul 31, 2020Jul 31, 2020199Layoff, temporary0 under 60
The Niello CompanySacramentoApr 1, 2020Mar 20, 2020139Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Paradies-Los Angeles II, LLCLos AngelesJul 16, 2020Mar 18, 2020108Layoff, temporary120 days after effective date
Southern California Edison Company
Southern California Edison Company - San Onofre
OrangeAug 10, 2020Oct 12, 202083Closure, permanent63
Stones South Bay Corp. dba Seven Mile CasinoSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Jul 31, 202058Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
4 Hour Fitness, USA, Inc.Contra CostaJul 23, 2020Jul 23, 202053Layoff, temporary0 under 60
YMCA of Metropolitan Los AngelesSan BernardinoAug 10, 2020Jul 13, 202043Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Paradies Shops, LLCSacramentoJul 16, 2020Mar 18, 202040Layoff, temporary120 days after effective date
4 Hour Fitness, USA, Inc.San DiegoJul 23, 2020Jul 23, 202039Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Big Bear Mountain ResortSan BernardinoJun 24, 2020Aug 1, 20201Layoff, permanent38 COVID order
Bon ApetiteSan FranciscoAug 12, 2020Jul 29, 20201,356Layoff, type not stated14 days after effective date
L.A. Specialty Produce Company, dba VestaLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Jun 29, 2020417Layoff, type not stated73 COVID order
See's Candies, Inc.San MateoApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 2020391Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
See's Candies, Inc.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 13, 2020248Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Creative Artists Agency, LLCLos AngelesJul 30, 2020Aug 1, 2020170Layoff, temporary2 under 60
CDS Staffing, LLCSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Aug 21, 2020159Layoff, permanent11 under 60
VMware, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 11, 2020Oct 14, 2020148Layoff, permanent64
Heavenly Ski ResortEl DoradoApr 6, 2020Apr 4, 2020138Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Concorde BatteryLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020117Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Scarborough Farms, Inc.VenturaAug 10, 2020Aug 16, 2020101Closure, permanent6 under 60
VStyles Inc.San BernardinoMar 18, 2020Jul 13, 202081Layoff, temporary117 COVID order
Stratasys, Inc.San DiegoAug 7, 2020Oct 10, 202072Layoff, temporary64
Double Tree by Hilton Hotel & Spa, Napa ValleyNapaJul 31, 2020Mar 16, 202071Layoff, temporary137 days after effective date
Creative Artists Agency, LLCLos AngelesJul 30, 2020Aug 3, 202049Layoff, permanent4 under 60
MoMo West, LLCLos AngelesAug 7, 2020Jul 1, 202045Layoff, temporary37 days after effective date
HopSkipDriveLos AngelesAug 11, 2020Aug 11, 202041Layoff, permanent0 under 60
MoMo West, LLCLos AngelesAug 7, 2020Jul 1, 202035Layoff, temporary37 days after effective date
MoMo West, LLCLos AngelesAug 7, 2020Jul 1, 202031Layoff, temporary37 days after effective date
Orora Visual LLCLos AngelesAug 10, 2020Aug 17, 202029Closure, permanent7 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.OrangeJul 28, 2020Oct 15, 202014Layoff, permanent79
Alamo Rent A Car & National Car RentalOrangeApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202011Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Paradies-SFO, LLCSan FranciscoJul 22, 2020Aug 31, 202010Layoff, permanent40 under 60
Raley'sYoloAug 7, 2020Oct 7, 20205Layoff, temporary61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.