Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 14 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Discovery LLCOrangeSep 14, 2020Sep 15, 202062Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Picture Head Holdings, LLCLos AngelesApr 21, 2020Mar 31, 202060Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Alcatraz Cruises, LLCSan FranciscoAug 11, 2020Aug 7, 202038Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Universal City Studios, LLC - Studio Lot Post Production OperationsLos AngelesSep 10, 2020Oct 9, 202020Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Live Nation Entertainment, lnc.San FranciscoSep 3, 2020Sep 5, 202017Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Alcatraz Cruises, LLCSan FranciscoAug 26, 2020Aug 22, 202016Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Nestle USA, Inc.RiversideSep 2, 2020Nov 13, 202015Layoff, permanent72
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.San FranciscoSep 14, 2020Sep 5, 20201Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership dba the DonatelloSan FranciscoAug 27, 2020Jul 24, 20201Closure, permanent34 days after effective date
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesSep 10, 2020Sep 11, 20201,207Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Monarch Beach ResortOrangeJun 9, 2020Jun 12, 2020276Closure, permanent3 COVID order
Golden Gate Bridge Highway and Transportation DistrictSan FranciscoSep 11, 2020Nov 13, 2020192Layoff, temporary63
Empire Chauffeured Services, Ltd.Los AngelesSep 4, 2020Sep 4, 2020183Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Lucky Brand Dungarees, LLCLos AngelesSep 9, 2020Aug 24, 2020164Layoff, permanent16 days after effective date
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.Los AngelesSep 3, 2020Sep 5, 2020139Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Trophy Universal City Group, LLC-Universal City NissanLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 7, 2020136Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
NetApp, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 2, 2020Nov 2, 2020103Layoff, permanent61
Storer Transportation School and Contract ServiceStanislausSep 8, 2020Sep 1, 202082Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Live NationLos AngelesSep 3, 2020Sep 5, 202079Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Garten Wellbeing-PBCSan MateoSep 4, 2020Sep 11, 202073Layoff, permanent7 under 60
MARRIOTT RESORTS HOSPITALITY CORPORATIONSan FranciscoSep 2, 2020Sep 16, 202065Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Clinica de Salud del Valle de SalinasMontereyApr 16, 2020Apr 16, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
McDonald’s Restaurants of California, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 8, 2020Nov 10, 202063Closure, permanent63
Islands RestaurantsSacramentoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202047Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Timber Products Company, Yreka Veneer DivisionSiskiyouSep 10, 2020Nov 14, 202045Layoff, temporary65
nVent Thermal LLCSan MateoSep 11, 2020Sep 13, 202042Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Alcatraz Cruises, LLCSan FranciscoMay 18, 2020May 25, 202025Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Mariott Ownership Resorts, IncSan FranciscoSep 2, 2020Sep 16, 202025Layoff, permanent14 under 60
TicketmasterSan FranciscoSep 3, 2020Sep 5, 202017Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Hornblower Yachts, LLCSan FranciscoMay 20, 2020Apr 23, 20208Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Hornblower Yachts, LLCSan FranciscoMay 20, 2020Apr 20, 20201Layoff, permanent30 days after effective date
TA AerospaceLos AngelesSep 1, 2020Sep 8, 2020180Layoff, temporary7 under 60
Pomona CollegeLos AngelesSep 1, 2020Oct 1, 2020154Layoff, temporary30 under 60
HV Global Management Corp.MontereySep 2, 2020Sep 11, 2020109Layoff, temporary9 under 60
HV Global Management Corp.MontereySep 2, 2020Oct 8, 202094Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Edition Management, LLCLos AngelesSep 4, 2020Nov 6, 202088Layoff, permanent63
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc.San FranciscoAug 28, 2020Oct 30, 202057Layoff, permanent63
QSC, LLCOrangeApr 1, 2020May 22, 202055Layoff, type not stated51 COVID order
WVC RANCHO MIRAGE, INC.RiversideSep 2, 2020Nov 13, 202047Layoff, permanent72
MV Transportation, Inc.San JoaquinSep 2, 2020Aug 31, 202032Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
HV Global Marketing CorporationMontereySep 2, 2020Oct 8, 202017Layoff, permanent36 under 60
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesSep 3, 2020Aug 31, 202011Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Vistana California Management, Inc.RiversideSep 2, 2020Nov 13, 20206Layoff, permanent72
Alorica, Inc.FresnoSep 1, 2020Nov 1, 2020891Closure, permanent61
Options for LearningLos AngelesSep 1, 2020Nov 4, 2020789Layoff, permanent64
Pebble Beach CompanyMontereySep 1, 2020Nov 1, 2020500Layoff, permanent61
Marriott International, Inc., DBA Marriott Marquis SanSan DiegoAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 2020450Layoff, permanent64
Gate Group - Los Angeles International Airport kitchenLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Jun 6, 2020274Layoff, permanent44 COVID order
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA Los Angeles AirportLos AngelesAug 28, 2020Oct 30, 2020241Layoff, permanent63
Nordstrom, Inc. dba NordstromSanta BarbaraMay 11, 2020Jun 1, 2020182Closure, permanent21 COVID order
Sheraton Operating Corporation DBA The US Grant, ASan DiegoAug 28, 2020Oct 30, 2020179Layoff, permanent63
MGH GourmetLos AngelesAug 28, 2020Sep 30, 2020150Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Quality Aluminum Forge, LLCOrangeSep 1, 2020Nov 23, 2020110Layoff, temporary83
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA Coronado IslandSan DiegoAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 2020107Layoff, permanent64
Sheraton Operating Corporation DBA Sheraton FairpleLos AngelesAug 31, 2020Oct 30, 202085Layoff, permanent60
Wesco Aircraft Hardware Corp. DBA IncoraLos AngelesAug 31, 2020Oct 30, 202080Layoff, permanent60
Fish Market Restaurants, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 1, 2020Sep 9, 202073Closure, permanent8 under 60
Fleet Science CenterSan DiegoAug 28, 2020Sep 9, 202054Layoff, temporary12 under 60
H.U.G. CompanyAlamedaAug 26, 2020Sep 30, 202042Closure, permanent35 under 60
G2 Secure Staff, LLCSanta ClaraSep 2, 2020Oct 27, 202041Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Neighborhood HealthcareSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 23, 202028Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Sunroad KMI Auto Inc / Kearny Mesa InfinitiSan DiegoAug 10, 2020Aug 13, 20201Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausAug 26, 2020Aug 24, 20201Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausAug 26, 2020Aug 24, 20201Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausAug 26, 2020Aug 24, 20201Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corporation dbaLos AngelesMay 5, 2020Apr 19, 20201Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, LLC, dba The RitzSan FranciscoAug 28, 2020Oct 30, 2020185Layoff, permanent63
Trophy of Carson LLCLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 8, 2020178Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, LLC, dba The RitzLos AngelesAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 2020151Layoff, permanent64
Marriott Hotel Services dba Newport Beach MarriottOrangeAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 2020119Layoff, permanent64
Renaissance Hotel Management Company, LLCOrangeAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 202099Layoff, permanent64
Renaissance Hotel Operating Co, dba Renaissance LosLos AngelesAug 28, 2020Oct 30, 202053Layoff, permanent63
Sur La TableVenturaSep 1, 2020Sep 1, 202014Closure, permanent0 under 60
Neigborhood HealthcareSan DiegoMar 15, 2020Mar 23, 20201Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Richmark Capital CorpLos AngelesAug 18, 2020Sep 9, 2020864Layoff, permanent22 under 60
Boudin Properties Operating Company, Inc. dba BoudinSan FranciscoMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020217Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Compass Group USA, Inc. DBA EurestSanta ClaraAug 24, 2020Sep 4, 2020120Layoff, permanent11 under 60
First TransitLos AngelesAug 20, 2020Oct 28, 2020109Closure, permanent69
Compass Group, USA, Inc.Los AngelesAug 17, 2020Oct 15, 2020104Layoff, permanent59 under 60
LeidosYubaAug 26, 2020Oct 25, 202077Layoff, permanent60
Remo, Inc.Los AngelesAug 13, 2020Sep 20, 202076Layoff, permanent38 under 60
PCL Industrial Services, Inc.KernMay 8, 2020May 8, 202034Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoApr 29, 2020Apr 30, 202033Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
ANDRE-BOUDIN BAKERIESSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202032Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
AT&TLos AngelesAug 19, 2020Oct 19, 202011Layoff, permanent61
Collins AerospaceSan DiegoAug 27, 2020Oct 26, 20209Layoff, permanent60
Catalyst Family Inc.YoloAug 24, 2020Aug 21, 20208Layoff, type not stated3 days after effective date
ANDRE-BOUDIN BAKERIESOrangeAug 12, 2020Jul 22, 20207Closure, temporary21 days after effective date
AT&TContra CostaAug 20, 2020Oct 19, 20205Layoff, permanent60
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernJun 29, 2020Jun 19, 20203Layoff, permanent10 days after effective date
ANDRE-BOUDIN BAKERIESSan FranciscoMay 1, 2020Jun 1, 20203Layoff, permanent31 COVID order
Adventist Health Mendocino CoastMendocinoAug 17, 2020Oct 16, 20201Layoff, permanent60
Boudin Properties Operating Company, Inc. dba BoudinSan MateoMay 29, 2020Jun 1, 20201Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA The Anaheim MarriottOrangeAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 2020373Layoff, permanent64
First StudentSan FranciscoAug 21, 2020Sep 30, 2020227Layoff, temporary40 under 60
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoAug 26, 2020Oct 27, 2020224Layoff, permanent62
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc., DBA JW Marriott DesertRiversideAug 27, 2020Oct 30, 2020187Layoff, permanent64
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesJul 2, 2020Aug 24, 2020144Layoff, permanent53 under 60
General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc.San DiegoAug 26, 2020Oct 27, 2020105Layoff, permanent62
Marriott International, Inc DBA Santa ClaraSanta ClaraAug 28, 2020Oct 30, 202098Layoff, permanent63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.