Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 12 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Jewish Community Center of San FranciscoSan FranciscoJun 18, 2020Jun 22, 20207Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Hyatt Place San Jose DowntownSanta ClaraJul 27, 2020Jun 30, 20205Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
NBCUniversal Media, LLCLos AngelesSep 10, 2020Aug 21, 20205Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership dba Windsor SalesSonomaAug 27, 2020Aug 7, 20205Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausJun 30, 2020May 31, 20204Layoff, permanent30 days after effective date
Crown World, Inc.OrangeMay 11, 2020Apr 13, 20203Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Sunroad CV Auto Inc. - Toyota Chula VistaSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20202Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Golden Valley Health CenterStanislausJun 19, 2020Jun 19, 20201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausJun 23, 2020Jun 22, 20201Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency Newport BeachOrangeJun 25, 2020Jun 22, 20201Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
ABM c/o HertzSan DiegoSep 22, 2020Oct 4, 20201Layoff, permanent12 under 60
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 2020334Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Lucky Brand Dungarees, LLCLos AngelesJul 10, 2020Aug 17, 2020192Layoff, permanent38 under 60
The 1933 GroupLos AngelesJun 15, 2020Mar 16, 2020182Layoff, type not stated91 days after effective date
755 Tacos LLC DBA Poppy and Petite TaqueriaLos AngelesJun 13, 2020Mar 15, 2020123Layoff, temporary90 days after effective date
Hakkasan Holdings, LLCSan FranciscoMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 2020109Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Hybrid Promotions, LLCOrangeJun 12, 2020Jun 4, 202097Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
DBDJ, LLC DBA Bootsy BellowsLos AngelesJun 13, 2020Mar 15, 202092Layoff, temporary90 days after effective date
Lucky Brand Dungarees, LLCLos AngelesJun 12, 2020Jun 12, 202091Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Thyssenkrupp Materials, LLCLos AngelesJul 15, 2020Sep 13, 202076Layoff, permanent60
VHG Fourth Street SF LLCSan FranciscoMay 28, 2020May 31, 202075Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Beverly Sherbourne, LCC DBA DelilahLos AngelesJun 13, 2020Mar 15, 202055Layoff, temporary90 days after effective date
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnOrangeJun 9, 2020Jun 15, 202040Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Blackhawk Country ClubContra CostaJun 15, 2020Aug 14, 202030Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Hybrid Promotions, LLCOrangeJun 12, 2020Jun 4, 202030Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnSan BernardinoAug 3, 2020Aug 10, 202029Layoff, permanent7 under 60
All About Parking
All About Parking - Workday
AlamedaJun 15, 2020Jun 15, 202029Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
All About ParkingSan MateoJun 15, 2020Jun 15, 202022Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnSan DiegoAug 3, 2020Aug 10, 202013Layoff, permanent7 under 60
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo InnSan DiegoAug 3, 2020Aug 10, 202011Layoff, permanent7 under 60
All About Parking
All About Parking - Adobe Systems
Santa ClaraJun 15, 2020Jun 15, 202011Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc.Los AngelesJun 17, 2020Jun 19, 20202Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Cinepolis Luxure CinemasLos AngelesJul 27, 2020Jul 27, 20202Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Cinepolis Luxury CinemasVenturaJul 27, 2020Jul 27, 20202Layoff, temporary0 under 60
JC Resorts - Rancho Bernardo Inn
JC Resorts LLC - Cathedral Canyon Golf Club
RiversideAug 3, 2020Aug 10, 20201Layoff, permanent7 under 60
GUESS, INC.Los AngelesJun 10, 2020May 27, 2020159Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Ten Pin Fun Center, LLCStanislausJun 9, 2020Mar 18, 2020140Layoff, permanent83 days after effective date
Tickets.comOrangeApr 23, 2020May 1, 2020113Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
SFJAZZSan FranciscoJun 9, 2020Jun 12, 202094Closure, temporary3 COVID order
SPIN San Francisco LLCSan FranciscoJun 8, 2020Jun 1, 202065Closure, temporary7 days after effective date
Hillcrest Country ClubLos AngelesMay 30, 2020Jun 1, 202058Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
JC Resorts LLC Surf and Sand ResortOrangeJun 9, 2020Jun 15, 202040Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Eminent, Inc.-Resolve Group, Inc.Los AngelesMay 19, 2020May 19, 202020Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. a CaliforniaSan FranciscoMay 20, 2020May 25, 202018Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. a CaliforniaSan FranciscoMay 20, 2020May 22, 202016Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausJun 9, 2020Apr 13, 20202Layoff, temporary57 days after effective date
Golden Valley Health CenterStanislausJun 9, 2020Apr 30, 20201Closure, temporary40 days after effective date
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausJun 9, 2020May 4, 20201Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausJun 9, 2020Jun 1, 20201Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Eminent, Inc.Los AngelesMay 19, 2020May 4, 20201Layoff, permanent15 days after effective date
Larry Flynts Hustler CasinoLos AngelesMay 19, 2020May 22, 2020257Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
San Manuel CasinoSan BernardinoJun 2, 2020May 31, 2020251Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
McClatchy Company, LLCSacramentoSep 24, 2020Dec 27, 2020199Layoff, temporary94
Westlake Wellbeing Properties, LLC - Four SeasonsVenturaJun 2, 2020Jun 5, 2020185Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Thales Avionics, Inc.OrangeJun 2, 2020Jun 5, 2020124Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
San Manuel Band of Mission IndiansSan BernardinoJun 2, 2020May 31, 202087Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Hi-Shear CorporationLos AngelesJun 2, 2020Jun 4, 202049Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Stonebrae Partners LLCAlamedaJun 1, 2020Mar 30, 202040Layoff, temporary63 days after effective date
Marriott Laguna CliffsOrangeAug 7, 2020Aug 7, 202016Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Four Seasons Residence Club AviaraSan DiegoMay 19, 2020Jun 19, 202010Layoff, permanent31 COVID order
Sunroad KM CDJR LLC - Kearny Mesa Chrysler DodgeSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20207Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Sunroad HS Auto Inc. Kearny Mesa Hyundai SubaruSan DiegoJun 8, 2020Jun 15, 20203Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Great Lakes Services, LLC dba Great Wolf LodgeOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 2020752Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
Rosewood Sand HillSan MateoMay 31, 2020Jul 31, 2020306Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Renaissance Hotel Operating Co., dba RenaissanceLos AngelesMar 21, 2020Mar 24, 2020178Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Academy of Art UniversitySan FranciscoMar 24, 2020Mar 11, 2020159Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Napa Valley Marriott Hotel & SpaNapaMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 2020152Closure, temporary7 days after effective date
Merritt Hospitality, LLC Warner Center MarriottLos AngelesMay 4, 2020May 4, 2020149Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Courtyard Management Corp dba Courtyard OaklandAlamedaMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 202088Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Active Acquisition Partners LLC dba Active Sports Clubs - Oakland CityAlamedaJun 5, 2020May 27, 202085Layoff, permanent9 days after effective date
SFMOMASan FranciscoJun 2, 2020Jun 2, 202041Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Dolls Kill, Inc.San FranciscoMar 22, 2020Mar 21, 202036Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
LiquiboSacramentoSep 15, 2020Nov 2, 202022Closure, permanent48 under 60
Stephens Institute, dba Academy of Art UniversitySan FranciscoJun 3, 2020Apr 17, 202019Layoff, permanent47 days after effective date
Dolls Kill, Inc.San FranciscoJun 5, 2020Jun 5, 202011Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership dba Vino Bella NapaNapaAug 27, 2020Aug 7, 20209Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Dolls Kill, Inc.San FranciscoMar 22, 2020Mar 21, 20205Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
TC California Hospitality LLC - Town & Country HotelSan DiegoJun 1, 2020Jun 30, 2020266Layoff, permanent29 COVID order
Trophy Automotive Dealer Group LLC DBA First MotorLos AngelesApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 2020153Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Benchmark Conference Resorts of California, LLC dbaSanta CruzJun 1, 2020Jun 1, 2020125Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Shultz Steel CompanyLos AngelesJul 10, 2020Jul 10, 202050Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Shultz Steel CompanyLos AngelesJul 7, 2020Jul 7, 202022Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Shults Steel CompanyLos AngelesJul 7, 2020Jul 7, 202021Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Wyndham Vacation Ownership dba Indio ResortRiversideAug 27, 2020Aug 7, 202014Layoff, permanent20 days after effective date
Shultz Steel CompanyLos AngelesJul 10, 2020Jul 10, 202013Layoff, permanent0 under 60
The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Company, LLC, dba The RitzSan MateoMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020493Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Renaissance Hotel Operating Co., dba RenaissanceRiversideMar 24, 2020Mar 21, 2020446Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Express Manufacturing, Inc.OrangeApr 28, 2020May 22, 2020273Layoff, permanent24 COVID order
ABM, Inc.San DiegoSep 22, 2020Oct 4, 202085Closure, permanent12 under 60
Directed, LLCSan DiegoMay 22, 2020Mar 27, 202085Layoff, permanent56 days after effective date
Live Nation Entertainment Inc. Clubs and TheatersLos AngelesMay 14, 2020May 15, 202067Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
WB Studio Enterprises Inc. dba Warner Bros. StudioLos AngelesMay 22, 2020May 23, 202063Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Highgate Hotels, L.P. DBA Westin Long BeachLos AngelesAug 20, 2020Oct 30, 202048Layoff, permanent71
Live Nation Entertainment Clubs and Theaters DivisionLos AngelesMay 14, 2020May 15, 202023Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
The Freeman Company, LLCOrangeSep 18, 2020Sep 23, 202018Layoff, temporary5 under 60
The Freeman Company, LLCSan FranciscoSep 18, 2020Sep 23, 202018Layoff, temporary5 under 60
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. House of Blues AnaheimOrangeMay 14, 2020May 15, 202017Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
AT&TLos AngelesSep 21, 2020Sep 21, 202012Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.San FranciscoMay 14, 2020May 15, 20209Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Live Nation Entertainment Inc. Observatory OCOrangeMay 14, 2020May 15, 20205Layoff, temporary1 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.