Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 18 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Quest Diagnostics IncorporatedYoloApr 3, 2020Apr 13, 20203Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
Beverly Wilshire HotelLos AngelesApr 24, 2020Mar 23, 2020772Closure, temporary32 days after effective date
ADM CompanyStanislausJul 31, 2020Oct 1, 2020404Closure, permanent62
Claremont Tennis Club dba The Claremont Club andLos AngelesJul 31, 2020Jul 31, 2020250Closure, permanent0 under 60
Marriott Laguna Cliffs ResortOrangeJul 24, 2020Jul 31, 2020119Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Collins AerospaceSan DiegoJul 30, 2020Sep 29, 2020115Layoff, permanent61
The ProvinceSanta ClaraJul 31, 2020Sep 13, 2020113Layoff, temporary44 under 60
Embassy Suites by Hilton LAX SouthLos AngelesJul 31, 2020Jul 23, 2020104Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Burlington Distribution Corp.San BernardinoApr 24, 2020Apr 19, 202096Closure, temporary5 days after effective date
Centerra International Inc.Los AngelesJul 30, 2020Sep 30, 202095Layoff, permanent62
Safran SeatsSanta BarbaraJul 29, 2020Aug 28, 202094Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Embassy Suites Employer LLC - Embassy SuitesSan MateoJul 31, 2020Mar 20, 202084Layoff, temporary133 days after effective date
Hawaiian Airlines - San Francisco International AirportLos AngelesJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 202070Layoff, temporary64
Aeroflite Enterprises, Inc.OrangeJul 31, 2020Jul 31, 202033Closure, permanent0 under 60
Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc. dba Ulta BeautySan DiegoJul 24, 2020Sep 27, 202029Layoff, permanent65
Maderas Partners/Maderas Golf ClubSan DiegoJul 31, 2020Aug 7, 202029Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Hawaiian Airlines - San Francisco International AirportAlamedaJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 20205Layoff, temporary64
Hawaiian Airlines - San Francisco International AirportSan FranciscoJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 20204Layoff, temporary64
Centric Brands Inc.Los AngelesApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hawaiian Airlines - San Francisco International AirportSacramentoJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 20202Layoff, temporary64
Hawaiian Airlines - San Francisco International AirportSan DiegoJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 20202Layoff, temporary64
Hawaiian Airlines - San Francisco International AirportSanta ClaraJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 20201Layoff, temporary64
Alaska Airlines, Inc. - San Francisco International AirportSan FranciscoJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 2020603Layoff, permanent64
BYTON North America CorporationSanta ClaraApr 24, 2020May 4, 2020345Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
Wente Bros., a California CorporationAlamedaJul 31, 2020Jul 10, 2020331Layoff, type not stated21 days after effective date
YMCA of the East BayAlamedaJul 30, 2020Jul 30, 2020224Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Designed Metal Connection, Inc.Los AngelesJul 10, 2020Jul 10, 202096Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Wyndham San Diego BaysideSan DiegoJul 3, 2020Jul 3, 202088Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Doubletree Employer LLC DBA Doubletree Hotels SanSan MateoApr 24, 2020Mar 20, 202087Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
YMCA of the East BayAlamedaJul 30, 2020Jul 30, 202066Layoff, permanent0 under 60
TAO LALos AngelesJul 31, 2020Jul 3, 202060Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Alaska Airlines, Inc. - San Francisco International AirportSanta ClaraJul 29, 2020Oct 1, 202048Layoff, permanent64
NatureBridge at Yosemitenot statedJul 30, 2020Aug 15, 202045Layoff, permanent16 under 60
NatureBridge at Golden GateMarinJul 30, 2020Aug 15, 202039Layoff, permanent16 under 60
Hilton Grand VacationsSan DiegoJul 2, 2020Jul 1, 202035Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Kazalli Holdings, DBA Ballard Inn & Gathering TableSanta BarbaraMar 26, 2020Mar 19, 202033Closure, temporary7 days after effective date
Martin Rubber CorporationOrangeJul 30, 2020Sep 30, 202019Layoff, permanent62
ASM Global
ASM Global - Moscone Center
San FranciscoJul 29, 2020Jul 28, 202018Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Meggitt Inc.OrangeJul 29, 2020Sep 30, 202016Layoff, permanent63
Live Nation dba House of Blues AnaheimOrangeJul 31, 2020Jul 5, 20202Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Live NationLos AngelesJul 31, 2020Jul 15, 20201Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
WASH Laundry Systems, Inc.San DiegoJun 23, 2020Jun 23, 20201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Integer Inc. dba Salons by JCSan DiegoJul 14, 2020Jul 15, 20201Closure, temporary1 under 60
Hollywood Park Casino CompanyLos AngelesJul 2, 2020Jul 1, 2020584Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Fairmont Grand Del MarSan DiegoJul 1, 2020Jul 1, 2020153Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Philips Image Guided Therapy CorporationSacramentoJul 30, 2020Sep 30, 2020120Layoff, permanent62
Doubletree by Hilton dba Doubletree San PedroLos AngelesJul 24, 2020Jun 30, 2020108Layoff, permanent24 days after effective date
WWL Vehicle Services AmericasVenturaJul 24, 2020Sep 30, 202099Layoff, permanent68
Transform SR LLCMontereyJul 7, 2020Sep 27, 202085Closure, permanent82
Transform SR LLCAlamedaJul 7, 2020Sep 27, 202083Closure, permanent82
Bright Event Rentals, LLCSonomaJul 29, 2020Jul 31, 202070Layoff, temporary2 under 60
Hawaiian Host Candies of L.A., Inc.Los AngelesMay 21, 2020May 22, 202067Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
ConXtech, IncAlamedaJul 24, 2020Sep 25, 202061Closure, permanent63
Applebee's Grill and BarRiversideJul 7, 2020Jul 7, 202056Layoff, temporary0 under 60
YMCA of the FoothillsLos AngelesJul 24, 2020Jul 15, 202054Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Checkr, Inc.San FranciscoJul 29, 2020Jul 23, 202050Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Cresta Blanca Golf, LLCAlamedaJul 6, 2020Jul 10, 202048Closure, temporary4 under 60
FleSanta ClaraJul 27, 2020Jun 22, 202042Layoff, permanent35 days after effective date
FleSanta ClaraJul 27, 2020Jun 22, 202036Layoff, permanent35 days after effective date
Transform SR LLCAlamedaJul 7, 2020Sep 27, 20207Closure, permanent82
Transform SR LLCMontereyJul 7, 2020Sep 27, 20207Closure, permanent82
Inspire CommunitesSacramentoApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 20205Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Andre_Boudin Bakeries, Inc. dba BoudinSan FranciscoJul 10, 2020Jul 10, 20205Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Andre_Boudin Bakeries, Inc. dba BoudinSan FranciscoJul 10, 2020Jul 10, 20201Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Dolphin California Management and Oasis OutsourcingRiversideJul 28, 2020Jul 15, 2020314Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Camarillo Harvesting, LPMontereyJul 16, 2020Sep 14, 2020161Layoff, permanent60
Ross Stores, Inc.ImperialJul 27, 2020Jul 2, 2020153Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc.Santa ClaraJul 28, 2020Jul 28, 202070Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Spectra Premium, Inc.San BernardinoJul 27, 2020Oct 2, 202063Closure, permanent67
SAG-AFTRALos AngelesJul 24, 2020May 1, 202060Layoff, permanent84 days after effective date
Applebee's Neithborhood Bar and GrillLos AngelesJul 7, 2020Jul 7, 202051Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Hakkasan Holdings, LLC, dba Hakkasan GroupSan DiegoJul 24, 2020Jul 28, 202036Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Crescent Resorts & Hotels, LLC dba Four Points byLos AngelesJul 24, 2020Sep 24, 202028Closure, permanent62
In-Shape Health Clubs, LLCSan JoaquinJul 28, 2020Jul 24, 202020Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Ricoh USA, Inc.VenturaMay 8, 2020Apr 13, 20209Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
A & M Administration, LLC dba Charlotte RusseStanislausJul 27, 2020Jul 13, 20208Closure, temporary14 days after effective date
Western Automotive Group LLC dba Big O TiresOrangeJul 17, 2020Sep 30, 20205Closure, permanent75
American Airlines, Inc. - Los Angeles International AirportLos AngelesJul 15, 2020Oct 1, 20201,890Layoff, temporary78
Fairmont San FranciscoSan FranciscoJul 24, 2020Sep 24, 2020511Layoff, temporary62
American Airlines, Inc. - Los Angeles International AirportAlamedaJul 15, 2020Oct 1, 2020378Layoff, temporary78
American Airlines, Inc. - Los Angeles International AirportSan FranciscoJul 15, 2020Oct 1, 2020378Layoff, temporary78
Wente Family EstatesAlamedaJul 6, 2020Jul 10, 2020331Closure, temporary4 under 60
HoneywellLos AngelesJul 23, 2020Jul 27, 2020260Layoff, temporary4 under 60
Course At Wente VineyardsAlamedaJul 6, 2020Jul 10, 202048Layoff, type not stated4 under 60
Summit Machine Inc.San BernardinoJul 7, 2020Jul 7, 202041Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Ricoh USA, Inc.Los AngelesMay 8, 2020Apr 15, 202025Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
NBCU et alLos AngelesJul 23, 2020Jul 23, 202024Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Torrid, LLCVenturaJul 20, 2020Jul 17, 20207Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
LSI-Silvercreek, LLC.Santa ClaraJul 23, 2020Jun 30, 2020139Layoff, type not stated23 days after effective date
PT Gaming, LLC - Capitol Casino Sacramento FacilitySan JoaquinJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 202094Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PT Gaming, LLC dba Oak's Card Club - EmeryvilleAlamedaJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 202071Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Adventist Health dba AH DelanoKernJul 20, 2020Jul 24, 202071Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Stratasys Direct, Inc.San DiegoJul 17, 2020Aug 8, 202071Layoff, temporary22 under 60
testYoloJul 28, 2020Aug 31, 202052Layoff, temporary34 under 60
Mayfield House, LLC dba Mayfield Bakery and CafeSanta ClaraJul 23, 2020Jul 26, 202051Layoff, permanent3 under 60
OparcSan BernardinoJul 20, 2020Jun 26, 202032Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
PT Gaming, LLC dba Diamond Jim's Casino - Rosamund RosamondKernJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 202020Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Avatar Foods International Inc, dba Global GourmetSanta ClaraJul 23, 2020Jun 19, 202010Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
ColourPop Cosmetics, LLCVenturaApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 20209Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Dentemploy, Inc.SolanoApr 2, 2020Mar 31, 20207Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.