Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2017-2018

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018: 644 notices, 59,180 workers, 400 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2017-2018 in numbers

Between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018, California employers filed 644 WARN notices covering 59,180 workers. 314 were closures and 15 were marked temporary. Against 2016-2017 that is a decrease of 2% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2018 with 7,236 workers in 76 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2017-2018

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2017473,564
August 2017463,802
September 2017614,546
October 2017615,753
November 2017576,619
December 2017322,411
January 2018767,236
February 2018413,692
March 2018404,835
April 2018646,108
May 2018686,089
June 2018514,525

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 7.

WARN notices 2017-2018
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Parker School UniformsLos AngelesNov 14, 2017Dec 31, 20172Closure, permanent47 under 60
Specialty Commodities, Inc.San JoaquinNov 13, 2017Jan 30, 201863Closure, permanent78
Parker School UniformsSacramentoNov 14, 2017Dec 31, 20171Closure, permanent47 under 60
Infinera CorporationSanta ClaraNov 7, 2017Nov 8, 201773Layoff, permanent1 under 60
ActelionSan MateoNov 3, 2017Feb 28, 201834Layoff, permanent117
Zenith Education Group
Zenith Education Group (Zenith)
OrangeNov 3, 2017Jan 8, 201829Layoff, permanent66
United Denim, Inc.Los AngelesOct 31, 2017Dec 15, 2017164Closure, permanent45 under 60
Universal Alloy CorporationOrangeAug 3, 2017Oct 1, 2017111Layoff, permanent59 under 60
CSS Division of Parker Hannifin CorporationVenturaNov 8, 2017Mar 31, 201839Closure, permanent143
Collection Technology, Inc.San BernardinoNov 9, 2017Jan 2, 201813Layoff, permanent54 under 60
Renovate America, Inc.San DiegoOct 30, 2017Dec 29, 2017100Layoff, permanent60
Latitude 45 Catering, Inc.Los AngelesOct 31, 2017Dec 31, 201733Closure, permanent61
Telltale, Inc.MarinNov 7, 2017Jan 8, 201890Layoff, permanent62
Robert Talbott Inc.MontereyNov 7, 2017Jan 8, 201838Layoff, permanent62
Nestle USA, Inc.Los AngelesJun 9, 2017Aug 11, 2017498Closure, permanent63
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraOct 31, 2017Dec 1, 201731Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Symantec CorporationSan FranciscoOct 31, 2017Dec 1, 201715Layoff, permanent31 under 60
Cormac, Inc. California CorporationRiversideNov 3, 2017Jan 5, 2018113Layoff, permanent63
C.T. Mac, Inc.RiversideNov 3, 2017Jan 5, 201881Layoff, permanent63
C.T. Mac, Inc.OrangeNov 3, 2017Jan 5, 201873Layoff, permanent63
Build-A-Bear Workshop Inc.OrangeJul 24, 2017Sep 24, 201772Closure, permanent62
Schneider ElectricFresnoOct 30, 2017Dec 31, 201718Layoff, permanent62
Boeing CompanyOrangeOct 27, 2017Jan 1, 20189Layoff, type not stated66
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 27, 2017Jan 1, 20186Layoff, type not stated66
REA 2003-1, LLC dba Saddle RanchLos AngelesNov 2, 2017Jan 2, 2018124Layoff, permanent61
AmgenVenturaNov 1, 2017Dec 31, 2017121Layoff, permanent60
Tyson Foods, Inc.San DiegoNov 2, 2017Jan 2, 201853Layoff, permanent61
Genentech, Inc.SolanoNov 1, 2017Dec 31, 2017128Layoff, permanent60
Bridgestone BandagLos AngelesNov 1, 2017Dec 31, 201765Closure, permanent60
Eurest Services, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 27, 2017Jan 1, 2018169Closure, permanent66
Novo Health ServicesLos AngelesOct 23, 2017Feb 2, 201886Closure, permanent102
F and S Distributing Company, LLCLos AngelesOct 31, 2017Dec 31, 201711Closure, permanent61
HealthCare Conglomerate Associates, LLCTulareOct 26, 2017Oct 29, 2017524Closure, temporary3 under 60
C and D Zodiac, Inc.OrangeOct 27, 2017Jan 14, 2018177Closure, permanent79
Broadspectrum Downstream Services, Inc.Los AngelesOct 25, 2017Dec 31, 2017255Layoff, permanent67
McKesson CorporationSan FranciscoOct 25, 2017Jan 1, 2018129Closure, permanent68
Broadspectrum Downstream Services, Inc.Contra CostaOct 25, 2017Dec 31, 2017113Layoff, permanent67
Scoobeez San DiegoSan DiegoSep 13, 2017Nov 9, 201794Closure, permanent57 under 60
Joseph Cozza Salon Inc.San FranciscoOct 24, 2017Dec 28, 201754Closure, permanent65
Hemming Horse LLP (HM LLP)San MateoOct 27, 2017Dec 31, 201730Closure, permanent65
Joseph Cozza Salon Inc.San FranciscoOct 24, 2017Dec 28, 201711Closure, permanent65
Hemming Horse LLP (HM LLP)Contra CostaOct 27, 2017Dec 31, 20175Closure, permanent65
Hemming Horse LLP (HM LLP)Los AngelesOct 27, 2017Dec 31, 20172Closure, permanent65
Hemming Horse LLP (HM LLP)San FranciscoOct 27, 2017Dec 31, 20171Closure, permanent65
Juniper Networks, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 24, 2017Dec 27, 2017123Layoff, permanent64
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesOct 26, 2017Dec 29, 201744Layoff, permanent64
PharMerica CorporationSan BernardinoOct 23, 2017Dec 24, 201737Closure, permanent62
PharMerica CorporationLos AngelesOct 23, 2017Dec 24, 201742Closure, permanent62
PharMerica CorporationLos AngelesOct 23, 2017Dec 24, 201720Closure, permanent62
PharMerica CorporationLos AngelesOct 23, 2017Dec 24, 201714Closure, permanent62
PharMerica CorporationRiversideOct 23, 2017Dec 24, 20179Closure, permanent62
PharMerica CorporationSan DiegoOct 23, 2017Dec 24, 20178Closure, permanent62
Bouchon Beverly Hills, L.P.Los AngelesOct 21, 2017Dec 23, 2017137Closure, permanent63
PharMerica (8842-Westminster-KHPS FacilityOrangeOct 23, 2017Dec 24, 201749Closure, permanent62
Boeing CompanyOrangeOct 13, 2017Nov 17, 201746Layoff, type not stated35 under 60
PharMerica (8895 Los Angeles-KHPS FacilityLos AngelesOct 23, 2017Dec 24, 201722Closure, permanent62
PharMerica (8822-San Francisco-KHPSAlamedaOct 23, 2017Dec 24, 201715Closure, permanent62
YesVideo, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 20, 2017Dec 31, 201799Closure, permanent72
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesOct 13, 2017Dec 15, 201738Layoff, type not stated63
Capital One, N.A.San FranciscoOct 19, 2017Jan 8, 2018132Layoff, permanent81
Pacific Steel Casting Company LLCAlamedaOct 17, 2017Dec 17, 2017106Closure, permanent61
Murrays Iron WorksLos AngelesOct 13, 2017Dec 22, 201746Closure, permanent70
Museum of Ice Cream, Los AngelesLos AngelesOct 17, 2017Dec 18, 2017114Closure, permanent62
Nokia USA Inc.Santa ClaraOct 19, 2017Dec 21, 201772Layoff, permanent63
Confluent Medical Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 18, 2017Jan 2, 201869Closure, permanent76
Nestle USA, Inc.KernSep 23, 2017Nov 26, 2017679Layoff, temporary64
Sea World LLCSan DiegoOct 18, 2017Dec 17, 201779Layoff, permanent60
PIRCHSan DiegoOct 10, 2017Dec 9, 201778Closure, permanent60
Edmunds.com, Inc.Los AngelesOct 16, 2017Dec 16, 201760Layoff, permanent61
Louis Vuitton USA Inc.Los AngelesOct 17, 2017Dec 31, 20174Closure, permanent75
Laurmark Enterprises Inc. dba BAK IndustriesLos AngelesOct 11, 2017Dec 10, 2017199Closure, permanent60
National Planning Holdings, Inc.Los AngelesOct 16, 2017Nov 1, 2017163Layoff, type not stated16 under 60
St. John Knits, Inc.OrangeOct 12, 2017Dec 11, 201772Layoff, permanent60
Laurmark Enterprises Inc. dba BAK IndustriesLos AngelesOct 11, 2017Dec 10, 201762Closure, permanent60
Jacobs Field Services North America Inc.Los AngelesOct 10, 2017Dec 16, 2017157Layoff, permanent67
ATA Retail Services, LLCAlamedaOct 13, 2017Dec 15, 201774Closure, permanent63
Jacobs Field Services North America Inc.Los AngelesOct 10, 2017Dec 16, 201719Layoff, permanent67
Schneider ElectricFresnoOct 10, 2017Dec 13, 201715Layoff, permanent64
Andersen Hotels, Inc. dba Hotel LagunaOrangeOct 12, 2017Dec 15, 2017121Closure, permanent64
Swissport SA, LLCSan MateoOct 5, 2017Dec 15, 201768Layoff, permanent71
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 10, 2017Dec 11, 20175Layoff, permanent62
Nestle USA, Inc.TulareOct 7, 2017Dec 9, 2017217Layoff, temporary63
Essendant Co.Los AngelesOct 6, 2017Dec 15, 2017123Closure, permanent70
KeHE Monterrey Provisions, LLCSan DiegoOct 4, 2017Dec 8, 201791Closure, permanent65
Brier Oak on Sunset, LLCLos AngelesOct 2, 2017Dec 1, 2017128Layoff, permanent60
Swissport SA, LLCLos AngelesOct 3, 2017Dec 3, 2017280Layoff, permanent61
CVS Pharmacy, Inc.OrangeOct 3, 2017Dec 15, 201739Layoff, permanent73
CVS Pharmacy, Inc.San JoaquinOct 3, 2017Dec 15, 201714Layoff, permanent73
CareFusion Resources, LLCSan DiegoSep 25, 2017Oct 2, 201782Layoff, permanent7 under 60
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraSep 29, 2017Oct 4, 201721Layoff, permanent5 under 60
Victor Treatment CentersSan JoaquinSep 17, 2017Nov 21, 2017101Closure, permanent65
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesSep 28, 2017Dec 1, 201713Layoff, permanent64
Allergan, Inc.OrangeAug 18, 2017Oct 23, 2017111Layoff, permanent66
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 27, 2017Dec 7, 20174Layoff, permanent71
Molina Healthcare of California, Inc.Los AngelesSep 28, 2017Dec 1, 20171Layoff, permanent64
Stearns Lending, LLCOrangeSep 21, 2017Nov 20, 2017112Layoff, permanent60
Stearns Lending, LLCOrangeSep 21, 2017Nov 20, 201747Layoff, permanent60
Stearns Lending, LLCSonomaSep 21, 2017Sep 21, 20176Closure, permanent0 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 25, 2017Sep 26, 2017310Layoff, permanent1 under 60
PAE Aviation and Technical Services LLCKernAug 31, 2017Oct 31, 2017293Closure, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2017-2018. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.