Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2017-2018

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018: 644 notices, 59,180 workers, 400 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2017-2018 in numbers

Between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018, California employers filed 644 WARN notices covering 59,180 workers. 314 were closures and 15 were marked temporary. Against 2016-2017 that is a decrease of 2% in workers affected. The heaviest month was January 2018 with 7,236 workers in 76 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2017-2018

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2017473,564
August 2017463,802
September 2017614,546
October 2017615,753
November 2017576,619
December 2017322,411
January 2018767,236
February 2018413,692
March 2018404,835
April 2018646,108
May 2018686,089
June 2018514,525

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 7.

WARN notices 2017-2018
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Beckman Coulter, Inc.Los AngelesSep 1, 2017Oct 31, 2017141Closure, permanent60
Tower 23, Inc. JRDN RestaurantSan DiegoAug 30, 2017Nov 5, 201794Closure, temporary67
Schneider ElectricFresnoSep 19, 2017Nov 20, 201778Layoff, permanent62
George Amaral Ranches, Inc.MontereySep 18, 2017Nov 1, 2017115Closure, permanent44 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 21, 2017Dec 8, 20171Layoff, permanent78
Silgan ContainersStanislausSep 13, 2017Nov 13, 2017162Layoff, temporary61
Molina Healthcare of California, Inc.Los AngelesSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 2017145Layoff, permanent62
Boeing Company
The Boeing Company (El Segundo RIF)
Los AngelesSep 15, 2017Nov 17, 201721Layoff, permanent63
Molina Healthcare of California, Inc.San BernardinoSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 201714Layoff, permanent62
The Boeing Company (Boeing HuntingtonOrangeSep 15, 2017Nov 17, 201712Layoff, permanent63
Molina Healthcare of California, Inc.San DiegoSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20179Layoff, permanent62
Molina Healthcare of California, Inc.SacramentoSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20173Layoff, permanent62
Peoples, Inc.OrangeSep 18, 2017Oct 31, 201778Closure, permanent43 under 60
General Transworld Corp.Los AngelesSep 15, 2017May 31, 20175Closure, permanent107 days after effective date
Molina Healthcare of California, Inc.ImperialSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20172Layoff, permanent62
Molina Healthcare of California, Inc.Los AngelesSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20171Layoff, permanent62
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 2017194Layoff, permanent62
Molina Healthcare, Inc.SacramentoSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20173Layoff, permanent62
Molina Healthcare, Inc.Los AngelesSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20171Layoff, permanent62
Providence Saint Joseph Medical CenterLos AngelesSep 13, 2017Oct 27, 201743Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)Los AngelesSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20179Layoff, permanent62
Providence Saint Joseph Medical CenterLos AngelesSep 13, 2017Oct 27, 20177Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)SacramentoSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20175Layoff, permanent62
Providence Saint Joseph Medical CenterLos AngelesSep 13, 2017Oct 27, 20174Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)Los AngelesSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20173Layoff, permanent62
Providence Saint Joseph Medical CenterOrangeSep 13, 2017Oct 27, 20172Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Providence Saint Joseph Medical CenterLos AngelesSep 13, 2017Oct 27, 20172Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Providence Saint Joseph Medical CenterLos AngelesSep 13, 2017Oct 27, 20171Layoff, permanent44 under 60
Molina Medical Management Inc. (MMM)San BernardinoSep 14, 2017Nov 15, 20171Layoff, permanent62
The Vons Companies Inc.Los AngelesSep 12, 2017Nov 10, 2017142Closure, permanent59 under 60
RR DonnelleySan FranciscoSep 12, 2017Nov 12, 201733Closure, permanent61
Restoration HardwareRiversideSep 6, 2017Nov 10, 2017122Layoff, permanent65
The Vons Companies Inc.RiversideSep 12, 2017Nov 10, 201740Closure, permanent59 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 11, 2017Nov 10, 20175Layoff, permanent60
Super Store IndustriesSolanoSep 6, 2017Nov 9, 2017111Layoff, permanent64
Providence Farms, LLCMontereySep 7, 2017Nov 15, 201777Closure, type not stated69
Collection Technology, Inc.San BernardinoSep 11, 2017Nov 10, 201710Layoff, permanent60
Graphic Packaging International, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 6, 2017Dec 15, 2017127Closure, permanent100
Eventbrite, Inc.San FranciscoSep 1, 2017Aug 30, 201744Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Eventbrite, Inc.AlamedaSep 1, 2017Aug 30, 20173Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Juicero, Inc.San FranciscoSep 1, 2017Oct 31, 201787Layoff, permanent60
Rusty's Surf RanchLos AngelesSep 1, 2017Nov 6, 201750Closure, temporary66
D+H CorporationSan FranciscoSep 6, 2017Nov 6, 201749Closure, permanent61
Merrill Farms LLCMontereySep 1, 2017Nov 15, 2017180Closure, permanent75
Juicero, Inc.Los AngelesSep 1, 2017Oct 31, 201798Layoff, permanent60
Oracle America, Inc.San DiegoAug 31, 2017Oct 31, 201754Layoff, permanent61
Oracle America, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 31, 2017Oct 31, 2017964Layoff, permanent61
Total Woman Gym + SpaSan DiegoSep 1, 2017Sep 30, 201759Closure, permanent29 under 60
DaVita Medical GroupLos AngelesAug 30, 2017Oct 19, 201757Layoff, permanent50 under 60
Country Care Health CenterSan Luis ObispoAug 29, 2017Oct 28, 201750Closure, permanent60
Trio Engineered Products, Inc.San BernardinoAug 31, 2017Oct 30, 201730Closure, permanent60
SolarCity CorporationPlacerAug 29, 2017Oct 31, 2017141Layoff, permanent63
Tesla, Inc.PlacerAug 29, 2017Oct 31, 201763Layoff, permanent63
Dole Food Company, Inc.Santa CruzAug 28, 2017Oct 28, 2017402Closure, permanent61
Tamo, Inc.San BernardinoAug 17, 2017Oct 17, 201738Closure, permanent61
The Honest Company, Inc.San BernardinoAug 24, 2017Oct 30, 201769Closure, permanent67
Sodexo, Inc.Los AngelesAug 22, 2017Oct 27, 201768Closure, permanent66
Boeing CompanyOrangeAug 18, 2017Oct 20, 201721Layoff, type not stated63
Boeing CompanyLos AngelesAug 18, 2017Oct 20, 201711Layoff, type not stated63
Natco Pregra, Inc.OrangeAug 25, 2017Aug 25, 201779Closure, type not stated0 under 60
Smart & Final Stores, LLCLos AngelesAug 24, 2017Oct 23, 201773Layoff, permanent60
Schneider ElectricFresnoAug 23, 2017Oct 25, 20172Layoff, permanent63
One Call Care ManagementLos AngelesAug 23, 2017Oct 27, 201719Closure, type not stated65
FedEx Cross Border, LLCLos AngelesAug 23, 2017Oct 23, 20173Closure, permanent61
Euromotors Concord Inc. dba Audi ConcordContra CostaAug 18, 2017Oct 23, 201783Closure, permanent66
Daiso California LLCAlamedaAug 15, 2017Oct 20, 201798Closure, permanent66
Harris CorporationSanta ClaraAug 21, 2017Dec 1, 201769Closure, permanent102
Chili's Grill & Bar Restaurant (CANCELLED)**VenturaAug 19, 2016Oct 23, 201748Closure, permanent430
RMR Financial, LLCSanta ClaraAug 18, 2017Oct 20, 20173Closure, permanent63
MSE Technologies LLCLos AngelesAug 16, 2017Oct 17, 2017155Layoff, permanent62
SunBridge Carmichael Rehabilitation CenterSacramentoAug 16, 2017Oct 15, 201772Closure, permanent60
Bridgepoint Education, Inc.San DiegoAug 16, 2017Oct 16, 201750Layoff, permanent61
Menzies AviationSan MateoAug 3, 2017Oct 11, 2017260Layoff, permanent69
BrindersonLos AngelesAug 14, 2017Oct 16, 2017204Closure, permanent63
Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 11, 2017Oct 13, 201796Layoff, permanent63
Quest Nutrition, LLCLos AngelesAug 9, 2017Oct 12, 2017402Closure, permanent64
Quest Nutrition, LLCLos AngelesAug 9, 2017Oct 26, 2017122Closure, permanent78
Pergrine Pharmaceuticals (Avid Bioservices)OrangeAug 10, 2017Oct 9, 201760Layoff, permanent60
Ryder Systems, Inc.San JoaquinAug 9, 2017Oct 7, 2017140Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Irwin Industries, Inc. (PBF Torrance Refinery)Los AngelesAug 8, 2017Oct 11, 2017120Closure, permanent64
Irwin Industries, Inc. (PBF Torrance Refinery)Los AngelesAug 8, 2017Oct 11, 201778Closure, permanent64
Irwin Industries, Inc. (PBF Torrance Refinery)Los AngelesAug 8, 2017Oct 11, 201751Closure, permanent64
Irwin Industries, Inc. (Carpinteria Pier MarineVenturaAug 8, 2017Oct 11, 201733Closure, permanent64
Irwin Industries, Inc. (PBF Torrance Refinery)Los AngelesAug 8, 2017Oct 11, 201729Closure, permanent64
Irwin Industries, Inc. (Phillips 66 CoalingaFresnoAug 8, 2017Oct 11, 201724Closure, permanent64
Irwin Industries, Inc. (PBF Torrance Refinery)Santa BarbaraAug 8, 2017Oct 11, 20171Closure, permanent64
Irwin Industries, Inc. (PBF Torrance Refinery)RiversideAug 8, 2017Oct 11, 20171Closure, permanent64
Dole Food Company, Inc. (Dole BerryVenturaAug 7, 2017Oct 6, 2017172Closure, permanent60
Meridian Sports Clubs CaliforniaLos AngelesAug 1, 2017Sep 30, 201765Closure, permanent60
Jacobs Technology Inc.KernAug 1, 2017Sep 30, 201780Closure, permanent60
Seagate US LLCAlamedaJul 26, 2017Sep 25, 201751Layoff, permanent61
Seagate US LLCSanta ClaraJul 26, 2017Sep 25, 201744Layoff, permanent61
KapStone Container CorporationAlamedaAug 1, 2017Oct 1, 201767Closure, permanent61
Hidden Valley Berries LLCVenturaJul 18, 2017Jul 1, 201742Closure, permanent17 days after effective date
Financial Recovery Alliance, Inc.SacramentoJul 31, 2017Jun 28, 20171Closure, permanent33 days after effective date
Schneider ElectricFresnoJul 31, 2017Oct 3, 201778Layoff, permanent64
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraJul 28, 2017Sep 1, 201714Layoff, permanent35 under 60
Competitor Group, Inc.San DiegoJul 28, 2017Nov 15, 2017145Closure, permanent110
Durham School ServicesAlamedaJul 28, 2017Sep 28, 201792Layoff, permanent62
Boeing CompanyOrangeJul 21, 2017Sep 22, 201754Layoff, type not stated63

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2017-2018. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.