Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 11 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
nVent Thermal LLCSan MateoJun 26, 2020Jul 12, 202062Layoff, temporary16 COVID order
nVent Thermal LLCSan MateoJun 26, 2020Aug 9, 202062Layoff, temporary44 COVID order
IHG Management LLCOrangeSep 30, 2020Nov 30, 202058Layoff, permanent61
TriWestSacramentoJul 1, 2020Jun 20, 202056Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Allergan, Inc.OrangeMay 8, 2020Jul 17, 202054Layoff, permanent70 COVID order
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt RegencyOrangeJul 7, 2020Jul 3, 202052Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
IHG Management LLC
IHG Management (Intercontinental Hotels Group)
Santa ClaraSep 30, 2020Nov 30, 202050Layoff, permanent61
Hyatt Corporation dba Carmel Valley RanchMontereyAug 28, 2020Aug 28, 202047Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Intercontinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC servicingLos AngelesSep 30, 2020Nov 30, 202034Layoff, permanent61
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency Long BeachLos AngelesAug 28, 2020Aug 28, 202032Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Blackhawk Country ClubContra CostaJun 22, 2020Aug 14, 202031Layoff, permanent53 COVID order
Hyatt Corporation dba Grand Hyatt San FranciscoSan FranciscoJun 25, 2020Jun 19, 202028Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
FleSanta ClaraSep 29, 2020Sep 29, 202025Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
AltaMedLos AngelesJun 24, 2020Jun 24, 202012Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Hyatt RegencyOrangeAug 14, 2020Aug 14, 20202Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Disney Entertainment ProductionsOrangeSep 29, 2020Dec 4, 20201Layoff, permanent66
Walt Disney Parks and Resorts U.S.San BernardinoSep 29, 2020Dec 4, 20201Layoff, permanent66
Hyatt Corporation - Hyatt Centric, The Pike BeachSanta ClaraSep 22, 2020Sep 25, 20201Layoff, permanent3 under 60
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt RegencyOrangeJun 19, 2020Jun 19, 2020237Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
YogaWorksSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020230Closure, permanent6 days after effective date
Sky Chefs Inc.Los AngelesMay 29, 2020May 29, 2020221Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
IHG (Intercontinental Hotels Group) Management servingLos AngelesSep 29, 2020Nov 30, 2020125Layoff, permanent62
Alumni Partners, LLCOrangeJul 2, 2020Jul 3, 202078Layoff, permanent1 under 60
InterContinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC serving atSan MateoSep 30, 2020Nov 30, 202036Layoff, permanent61
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency San FranciscoSan FranciscoJun 24, 2020Jun 19, 202023Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation dba Park Hyatt Aviara Resort GolfSan DiegoJun 24, 2020Jun 19, 20201Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
WeWork Companies, Inc.San FranciscoNov 22, 2019Jan 21, 2020330Layoff, permanent60
Adient US LLC (also known as Futuris Automotive (US)AlamedaSep 29, 2020Dec 4, 2020167Closure, permanent66
Paradigm Talent AgencyLos AngelesSep 17, 2020Nov 15, 202079Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Fairfield Inn & Suites Los Angeles LAX El SegundoLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202071Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
HoneywellLos AngelesJun 24, 2020Jul 3, 202067Layoff, permanent9 COVID order
Aloft El Segundo Los Angeles AirportLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202044Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
InterContinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC serving atLos AngelesSep 29, 2020Nov 30, 202023Layoff, permanent62
InterContinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC serving atSan DiegoSep 29, 2020Nov 30, 202023Layoff, permanent62
Deluxe EntertainmentLos AngelesJun 26, 2020Jul 31, 202019Layoff, permanent35 COVID order
Doubletree Hotels San Francisco-AirportSan MateoAug 25, 2020Aug 27, 202017Layoff, permanent2 under 60
California Lutheran UniversityVenturaSep 29, 2020Nov 12, 202017Layoff, permanent44 under 60
InterContinental Hotels Group Resources, LLC DBAOrangeSep 30, 2020Nov 30, 202016Layoff, permanent61
deluxe Entertainment Services, Inc.Los AngelesJun 26, 2020Jun 14, 202010Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Blackhawk Country ClubContra CostaMay 15, 2020May 18, 20205Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Levy Premium FoodserviceSan DiegoJun 24, 2020Aug 1, 20205Layoff, permanent38 COVID order
EntercomLos AngelesJun 23, 2020Jul 1, 20205Layoff, permanent8 COVID order
California Lutheran UniversityVenturaSep 21, 2020Sep 21, 20201Closure, temporary0 under 60
CSU, ChicoButteSep 25, 2020Aug 19, 2020446Layoff, permanent37 days after effective date
BYTON North America CorporationSanta ClaraJun 24, 2020Jun 30, 2020268Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
USS-POSCO IndustriesContra CostaSep 18, 2020Nov 18, 2020216Layoff, temporary61
agilon health of California, Inc.RiversideMay 1, 2020Sep 1, 2020181Closure, permanent123 COVID order
Compass Group USA, Inc. dba ChartwellsSanta ClaraSep 25, 2020Nov 24, 2020176Layoff, permanent60
HILTON PASADENALos AngelesJun 11, 2020Mar 31, 2020140Layoff, temporary72 days after effective date
Hilton San Francisco Airport BayfrontSan MateoJun 12, 2020Jun 12, 2020119Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Hilton Santa ClaraSanta ClaraJun 9, 2020Jun 12, 202077Closure, permanent3 COVID order
NPL Anaheim Investments LLC and ProsperaOrangeMay 28, 2020Jun 30, 202073Layoff, temporary33 COVID order
SAY San DiegoSan DiegoSep 23, 2020Sep 30, 202060Layoff, permanent7 under 60
deluxe Entertainment Services, Inc.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 25, 202057Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Pacific Clinics Advanced Behavioral HealthcareLos AngelesJun 4, 2020Jun 5, 202035Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Wencor Group, LLC Fortner Engineering &Los AngelesSep 28, 2020Sep 27, 202023Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Huntington Beach Inline, LLCOrangeSep 18, 2020Oct 18, 202021Layoff, temporary30 under 60
Pacific Clinics Advanced Behavioral HealthcareLos AngelesJun 4, 2020Jun 5, 202020Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
deluxe Entertainment Services, Inc.Los AngelesJun 26, 2020Jul 31, 202018Layoff, permanent35 COVID order
agilon health of California, Inc.Los AngelesMay 1, 2020Sep 1, 202012Layoff, permanent123 COVID order
Pacific Clinics Advanced Behavioral HealthcareLos AngelesJun 4, 2020Jun 5, 202011Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Golden Valley Health CentersStanislausAug 26, 2020Aug 24, 20203Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Pacific Clinics Advanced Behavioral HealthcareLos AngelesJun 29, 2020Jul 3, 20201Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
United Airlines, Inc.
United Airlines, Inc. - San Francisco International Airport
San FranciscoJul 8, 2020Oct 1, 20206,912Layoff, temporary85
United Airlines, Inc.
United Airlines, Inc. - Los Angeles International Airport
Los AngelesJul 8, 2020Oct 1, 20201,750Layoff, temporary85
James R. Glidewell, Dental CeramicsOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020583Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
James R. Glidewell, Dental CeramicsOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020343Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Hyatt Corporation dba Grand Hyatt San DiegoSan DiegoSep 21, 2020Aug 28, 2020292Layoff, permanent24 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency Indian Wells Resort & SpaRiversideJun 19, 2020Jun 19, 2020230Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Jerome's FurnitureSan DiegoApr 13, 2020Apr 13, 2020160Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Jewish Community Center of San FranciscoSan FranciscoJun 18, 2020Jun 19, 2020153Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
JetStream Ground Services Inc.Los AngelesSep 25, 2020Nov 9, 2020103Layoff, permanent45 under 60
440 MultiversitySanta CruzJun 18, 2020Jun 26, 2020102Layoff, permanent8 COVID order
Tension Envelope CorporationRiversideAug 31, 2020Oct 30, 202097Closure, permanent60
Ability FirstLos AngelesSep 25, 2020Nov 1, 202089Layoff, permanent37 under 60
Mondrian Los Angeles - Ivory on Sunset & SkybarLos AngelesMay 31, 2020May 31, 202089Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt House Anaheim Resort-Convention Center - HHOrangeMay 28, 2020Jun 30, 202088Layoff, type not stated33 COVID order
Hyatt Regency Sonoma Wine CountrySonomaApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 202083Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cast & Crew Payroll, LLCLos AngelesSep 18, 2020Apr 10, 202068Layoff, permanent161 days after effective date
Vista Metals Corp.San BernardinoJun 23, 2020Jun 29, 202066Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Scoobeez, Inc.OrangeAug 28, 2020Nov 1, 202055Closure, permanent65
James R. Glidewell, Dental CeramicsRiversideMar 1, 2020Mar 27, 202047Layoff, temporary26 under 60
Beverly Wilshire - Four Seasons HotelLos AngelesJun 19, 2020Jun 25, 202041Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Telemundo Network Group LLC, NBCUniversal MediaLos AngelesSep 10, 2020Oct 9, 202037Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Cast & Crew Payroll, LLCLos AngelesSep 18, 2020Apr 10, 202032Layoff, permanent161 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency San Francisco AirportSan MateoSep 11, 2020Sep 11, 202026Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Marriott Ownership Resorts, Inc.San FranciscoSep 2, 2020Oct 8, 202025Layoff, type not stated36 under 60
Prismatik Dentalcraft, Inc.OrangeMay 11, 2020Apr 13, 202023Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Liqui-Box CorporationSacramentoSep 3, 2020Nov 2, 202022Layoff, permanent60
PlayworksAlamedaJun 23, 2020Jul 1, 202021Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Hyatt Regency Mission Bay Resort and SpaSan DiegoJun 22, 2020Jun 19, 202021Closure, permanent3 days after effective date
Coit Cleaning and RestorationSan MateoJun 18, 2020Mar 25, 202020Layoff, temporary85 days after effective date
Coit Cleaning and ResortationLos AngelesJun 18, 2020Mar 25, 202019Layoff, temporary85 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency San FranciscoSan FranciscoSep 22, 2020Sep 18, 202018Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
Hyatt Corporation dba Grand Hyatt San FranciscoSan FranciscoSep 22, 2020Sep 18, 202017Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
James R. Glidewell, Dental Cermics, Inc.RiversideMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202016Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
PlayworksAlamedaJun 23, 2020Jul 1, 202014Layoff, permanent8 COVID order
Hyatt Regency Mission Bay Spa and MarinaSan DiegoAug 28, 2020Aug 28, 202013Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt Regency Santa ClaraSanta ClaraSep 17, 2020Sep 25, 202013Layoff, permanent8 under 60
Prismatik Dentalcraft, Inc.OrangeJun 19, 2020May 9, 20209Layoff, permanent41 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.