Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 43 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Transportation Brokerage Specialists, Inc.YoloFeb 14, 2020Apr 16, 202060Layoff, permanent62
Alticor Inc.OrangeMay 2, 2019Jul 5, 201945Layoff, permanent64
Tocagen Inc.San DiegoFeb 14, 2020Apr 14, 20207Layoff, permanent60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesFeb 21, 2020Apr 24, 20206Layoff, permanent63
Freedom Mortgage CorporationLos AngelesFeb 20, 2020Jun 1, 2020171Closure, permanent102
MarketBar Café Partners L.P. dba MarketBarSan FranciscoFeb 20, 2020Apr 21, 202069Closure, permanent61
Confluent Medical Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 19, 2020Jan 3, 202060Closure, permanent47 days after effective date
ManpowerGroupLos AngelesFeb 18, 2020Apr 13, 202016Layoff, permanent55 under 60
AT&TLos AngelesFeb 18, 2020Apr 20, 202012Layoff, permanent62
National Distribution Centers, LLCRiversideFeb 14, 2020Apr 14, 2020261Closure, permanent60
OTS Solutions, LLCRiversideFeb 14, 2020Apr 14, 2020260Closure, permanent60
Fabfitfun IncLos AngelesFeb 13, 2020Apr 13, 2020137Layoff, permanent60
HII San Diego Shipyard, Inc.San DiegoFeb 14, 2020Apr 17, 2020120Layoff, permanent63
Genentech, Inc.San MateoFeb 13, 2020Mar 18, 2020114Closure, permanent34 under 60
LogMeIn USA, Inc.Santa BarbaraFeb 13, 2020Apr 13, 202092Layoff, permanent60
Eclipse IARiversideFeb 14, 2020Apr 14, 202054Closure, permanent60
Adventist Health Ukiah ValleyMendocinoFeb 13, 2020Mar 13, 20203Layoff, permanent29 under 60
Adventist Health Ukiah ValleyMendocinoFeb 13, 2020Mar 13, 20203Closure, permanent29 under 60
Varex ImagingSanta ClaraFeb 12, 2020Jun 26, 2020105Closure, permanent135
Jetsetter Express LLCYoloFeb 13, 2020Apr 15, 202084Closure, permanent62
MSG Sports & Entertainment, LLCSan FranciscoFeb 12, 2020Apr 17, 202072Closure, permanent65
Braiform EnterprisesOrangeFeb 12, 2020Mar 10, 202021Closure, permanent27 under 60
Metis TPS, LLCLos AngelesFeb 7, 2020Apr 7, 2020500Layoff, permanent60
Essential Products, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 12, 2020Apr 12, 202086Layoff, permanent60
Brandless, Inc.San FranciscoFeb 10, 2020Feb 11, 202078Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Delivery Guys LLCSan MateoFeb 12, 2020Apr 17, 202062Closure, permanent65
Atrium LTSSan FranciscoFeb 10, 2020Mar 30, 202014Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Safariland, LLCSan BernardinoFeb 7, 2020Apr 7, 202012Layoff, permanent60
Adventist Health St. HelenaNapaFeb 5, 2020Apr 3, 20208Closure, permanent58 under 60
CP Kelco U.S., Inc.San DiegoJan 17, 2020Mar 31, 20208Closure, permanent74
Teleperformance USA-FHCS, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 5, 2020Mar 31, 2020140Closure, permanent55 under 60
UHS of Delaware, Inc.RiversideFeb 6, 2020May 29, 202076Layoff, permanent113
Karma Automotive LLCOrangeFeb 7, 2020Apr 7, 202060Layoff, permanent60
ALPINE VILLAGELos AngelesFeb 6, 2020Apr 15, 202035Closure, permanent69
Alpha Staffing, LLCSanta ClaraFeb 5, 2020Apr 6, 2020152Layoff, permanent61
PIER 1 IMPORTSSan BernardinoFeb 6, 2020Apr 10, 2020134Closure, permanent64
Senior Aerospace Jet ProductsSan DiegoFeb 5, 2020Apr 5, 202069Layoff, permanent60
Meggitt (Orange County), Inc. d/b/a Meggitt Sensing SystemsOrangeFeb 6, 2020Apr 10, 202028Layoff, permanent64
Premiere Raspberries, LLCSanta CruzJan 31, 2020Apr 1, 2020334Closure, permanent61
Rodgers Trucking, Inc.AlamedaJan 30, 2020Apr 30, 2020135Closure, permanent91
FedEX Home DeliverySan BernardinoJan 30, 2020Apr 12, 2020295Layoff, permanent73
Adecco USA, Inc.OrangeJan 29, 2020Mar 31, 202079Layoff, permanent62
Corsair Electrical ConnectersOrangeFeb 3, 2020Apr 6, 202045Closure, permanent63
Macy's IncSan FranciscoFeb 3, 2020Apr 4, 2020831Closure, permanent61
Gateway One Lending & FinanceOrangeFeb 3, 2020Apr 3, 2020137Layoff, permanent60
Management & Training Corporation - Los Angeles Job CorpsKernJan 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020332Closure, permanent60
Xilinx, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 31, 2020Apr 3, 2020123Layoff, permanent63
Bureau Veritas Consumer Products Services, Inc.OrangeJan 31, 2020Mar 31, 202051Closure, permanent60
Adventist Health St. HelenaNapaJan 31, 2020Mar 31, 202038Closure, permanent60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesJan 31, 2020Mar 31, 202015Layoff, permanent60
McDonald's CorporationKernJan 30, 2020Mar 17, 202011Layoff, permanent47 under 60
FedEx GroundSacramentoJan 27, 2020Apr 2, 2020453Layoff, temporary66
VMware, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020211Layoff, permanent62
Shutterfly, Inc.San MateoJan 29, 2020Mar 31, 2020153Layoff, permanent62
Kateeva, Inc.AlamedaJan 27, 2020Jan 31, 2020144Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Intel CorporationSanta ClaraJan 30, 2020Mar 31, 2020128Layoff, permanent61
NortonLifeLock Inc.Santa ClaraJan 23, 2020Mar 18, 202059Layoff, permanent55 under 60
Big Switch Networks, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 27, 2020Mar 27, 202060Layoff, permanent60
ACME PLAYER SERVICES, LLCOrangeJan 27, 2020Mar 29, 2020313Layoff, permanent62
Safran Cabin Galleys US, Inc.OrangeJan 27, 2020Jan 13, 2020180Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Adventist HealthTuolumneJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202048Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Golden Gate National Parks ConservancySan FranciscoJan 8, 2020Mar 8, 202028Layoff, permanent60
Hanger, Inc.San DiegoJan 27, 2020Mar 27, 20206Closure, permanent60
Dow AgroSciences LLC (“Corteva Agriscience”)FresnoJan 22, 2020Mar 31, 20204Closure, permanent69
Posh BakerySanta ClaraJan 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020100Closure, permanent60
and MeSanta ClaraJan 23, 2020Feb 7, 202084Layoff, permanent15 under 60
Atrium LTSSan FranciscoJan 7, 2020Mar 9, 202076Layoff, type not stated62
Weber Metals, Inc.Los AngelesJan 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020150Layoff, permanent60
Smithfield Packaged Meatd Corp. ("the Company")Santa ClaraJan 13, 2020Mar 13, 2020139Closure, permanent60
StubHubSan FranciscoJan 22, 2020Jan 22, 202093Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Next Trucking, Inc.Los AngelesJan 17, 2020Mar 17, 202065Layoff, permanent60
ComcastAlamedaJan 15, 2020May 1, 2020127Layoff, permanent107
Transform SR LLCLos AngelesJan 7, 2020Mar 15, 202091Closure, permanent68
PVH Neckwear, Inc.Los AngelesJan 10, 2020Mar 31, 202080Closure, permanent81
Hurley International LLCOrangeJan 16, 2020Mar 16, 202056Layoff, permanent60
Clarion Coporation of AmericaOrangeJan 17, 2020Mar 31, 202025Closure, permanent74
Greenwich Logisitics, LLC, dba 1-800 CourierSanta ClaraJan 17, 2020Mar 20, 202099Layoff, permanent63
Greenwich Logistics, LLC, dba 1-800 CourierContra CostaJan 17, 2020Mar 20, 202080Layoff, temporary63
8x8, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 16, 2020Mar 16, 202063Layoff, permanent60
Greewich Logisitcs LLC, dba 1-800 CourierLos AngelesJan 17, 2020Mar 20, 202058Layoff, permanent63
AT&TLos AngelesJan 20, 2020Mar 20, 202018Layoff, permanent60
John Manville Willows PlantGlennJan 21, 2020Mar 22, 202013Layoff, temporary61
ComcastAlamedaJan 15, 2020May 1, 2020127Closure, permanent107
eBay Inc.Santa ClaraJan 15, 2020Jan 15, 202097Layoff, permanent0 under 60
GILDAN DISTRIBUTION, INC.RiversideJan 7, 2020Mar 6, 2020121Closure, permanent59 under 60
Corning Research and Development CorporationSanta BarbaraJan 8, 2020Mar 8, 202072Layoff, permanent60
Sodexo, Inc and AffiliatesLos AngelesJan 13, 2020Jan 24, 2020150Closure, permanent11 under 60
Smithfield Packaged Meats Corp.Santa ClaraJan 13, 2020Mar 13, 2020139Closure, permanent60
Adventist Health Lodi MemorialSan JoaquinJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202086Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health HanfordKingsJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 2020152Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health and RideoutYubaJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202080Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health White MemorialLos AngelesJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202048Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health TulareTulareJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202045Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health ReedleyFresnoJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202044Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health BakersfieldKernJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202033Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health and Rideout United Com- ServeSutterJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202021Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health Howard MemorialMendocinoJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202020Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health Tehachapi ValleyKernJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 202014Closure, permanent59 under 60
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaJan 8, 2020Mar 7, 20207Closure, permanent59 under 60
Volt Information Sciences, Inc.OrangeJan 9, 2020Mar 10, 202079Layoff, permanent61

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.