Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 44 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Adventist Health St. HelenaNapaJan 8, 2020Jan 11, 202018Closure, permanent3 under 60
AT&TLos AngelesJan 8, 2020Mar 10, 20204Layoff, permanent62
Zume, Inc.Santa ClaraJan 8, 2020Mar 13, 2020172Layoff, permanent65
Connected Ventures, LLCLos AngelesJan 8, 2020Mar 9, 202067Closure, permanent61
Medtronic, Inc.Santa BarbaraJan 3, 2020Mar 6, 202033Layoff, permanent63
Canidae LLCRiversideJan 8, 2020Mar 1, 202019Closure, permanent53 under 60
Marshall Freight IncOrangeJan 8, 2020Jan 8, 20204Closure, permanent0 under 60
Edmunds.com, Inc.Los AngelesJan 6, 2020Mar 7, 2020122Layoff, permanent61
SunSelect Produce (California) Inc.KernJan 6, 2020Mar 9, 2020236Closure, permanent63
Aramark Services, Inc.OrangeJan 3, 2020Mar 4, 202013Closure, permanent61
Aramark Services, Inc.OrangeJan 3, 2020Mar 4, 20209Closure, permanent61
Le Boulanger, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 31, 2019Mar 3, 2020143Closure, permanent63
Event Solutions International, Inc. dba Motus One (ESI)Los AngelesDec 20, 2019Dec 20, 201938Layoff, permanent0 under 60
NortonLifeLock Inc.Santa ClaraDec 19, 2019Feb 13, 202019Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Taylor Lane Organic CoffeeSonomaDec 30, 2019Dec 31, 20196Closure, permanent1 under 60
Barneys New YorkSan FranciscoOct 16, 2019Nov 1, 2019100Closure, permanent16 under 60
Gulf Marine & Industrial Supplies, Inc.Los AngelesDec 23, 2019Feb 28, 20202Closure, permanent67
WeWork Companies, Inc.San FranciscoNov 22, 2019Jan 21, 2020172Layoff, permanent60
NortonLifeLock Inc.Santa ClaraNov 19, 2019Jan 17, 202055Layoff, permanent59 under 60
Boeing CompanyOrangeDec 13, 2019Feb 21, 20207Layoff, type not stated70
Chief Mechanical, Inc.SacramentoDec 16, 2019Dec 31, 20192Closure, permanent15 under 60
Razer USA Ltd.San FranciscoDec 18, 2019Feb 28, 202019Closure, permanent72
Adventist Health Feather River Palliative CareButteDec 18, 2019Feb 1, 20208Closure, permanent45 under 60
Waldorf Astoria Beverly Hills, Rooftop by JGLos AngelesDec 10, 2019Feb 8, 202079Closure, temporary60
RAD UrbanSan JoaquinDec 13, 2019Feb 10, 202022Closure, permanent59 under 60
Medtronic, Inc.Santa BarbaraDec 9, 2019Feb 11, 202020Layoff, permanent64
Golden Island Jerky Company, Inc.San BernardinoDec 13, 2019Feb 10, 2020371Closure, permanent59 under 60
Victor Treatment Center/North Valley SchoolShastaDec 13, 2019Jan 20, 202099Closure, permanent38 under 60
Abercrombie & Fitch - HCo.
Abercrombie & Fitch ***(CANCELLED)
Santa ClaraDec 11, 2019Jan 31, 202045Closure, permanent51 under 60
Rodan & Fields, LLCSan FranciscoDec 5, 2019Dec 5, 201949Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Wag Labs, Inc.Los AngelesDec 9, 2019Feb 9, 202090Closure, permanent62
NIO USA, Inc.Santa ClaraDec 6, 2019Feb 4, 2020141Layoff, permanent60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesDec 6, 2019Feb 8, 202034Layoff, permanent64
Illumina, Inc.San MateoAug 30, 2019Nov 5, 201919Layoff, type not stated67
Hayward Industries, Inc.Los AngelesDec 3, 2019Feb 3, 2020253Closure, permanent62
Hollander Sleep ProductsLos AngelesDec 4, 2019Feb 3, 2020165Closure, permanent61
SharkNinja Operating LLCSan BernardinoDec 3, 2019Feb 7, 2020110Closure, permanent66
Mulligan Limited dba Mulligan TorranceLos AngelesNov 5, 2019Feb 17, 202080Closure, permanent104
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.
Halliburton Energy Services, Inc. (HESI)
KernDec 2, 2019Dec 2, 201972Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Easy Driving School LLCSanta ClaraDec 3, 2019Feb 3, 2020108Closure, permanent62
Pamela's Products, Inc.MendocinoDec 2, 2019Jan 31, 202080Closure, permanent60
AT&TLos AngelesNov 26, 2019Jan 31, 202075Layoff, permanent66
Cool Pak, LLCVenturaNov 26, 2019Nov 29, 20193Closure, permanent3 under 60
Proteus Digital Health, Inc.San MateoNov 25, 2019Jan 18, 2020202Closure, permanent54 under 60
Benchmark Electronics CompanySanta ClaraNov 21, 2019Jan 31, 2020181Closure, permanent71
Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc.OrangeNov 20, 2019Jan 20, 2020140Layoff, permanent61
Fredriks Nursery Inc.San JoaquinNov 22, 2019Jan 24, 202077Closure, permanent63
Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 27, 2019Feb 1, 202073Layoff, permanent66
Synaptics IncorporatedSanta ClaraNov 20, 2019Nov 20, 201958Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Sientra, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 19, 2019Jan 20, 202055Closure, permanent62
Abercrombie & Fitch - HCo.VenturaNov 26, 2019Jan 31, 202034Closure, permanent66
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 22, 2019Jan 24, 20207Layoff, type not stated63
Transform SR LLCVenturaNov 8, 2019Feb 16, 2020101Closure, permanent100
Forever 21 Retail, Inc.VenturaNov 14, 2019Jan 5, 202021Closure, permanent52 under 60
Denim-Tech, LLCLos AngelesNov 14, 2019Dec 2, 201973Closure, type not stated18 under 60
Singularity Education GroupSanta ClaraNov 12, 2019Jan 11, 202062Layoff, permanent60
ACT Fulfillment, Inc.RiversideNov 15, 2019Jan 3, 202045Layoff, permanent49 under 60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesNov 15, 2019Jan 15, 202031Layoff, permanent61
MM Enterprises USA, LLC dba MedMenLos AngelesNov 15, 2019Jan 14, 202073Layoff, permanent60
Brinker International Payroll Company, L.P.San Luis ObispoNov 6, 2019Jan 8, 202044Closure, permanent63
JUUL LabsSanta ClaraNov 14, 2019Jan 17, 202035Layoff, permanent64
Scripps HealthSan DiegoNov 15, 2019Jan 15, 202029Closure, permanent61
Alcorn Fence CompanySan DiegoOct 31, 2019Nov 1, 201915Closure, permanent1 under 60
Western Union, LLCSan FranciscoNov 13, 2019Jan 15, 202012Layoff, permanent63
Albertsons Companies IncAlamedaNov 12, 2019Dec 13, 2019193Closure, type not stated31 under 60
Perfect Promotional Products, LLC.VenturaNov 13, 2019Jan 31, 2020145Closure, permanent79
Teradata CorporationSan DiegoNov 12, 2019Jan 13, 202080Layoff, permanent62
Aerojet RocketdyneSacramentoNov 14, 2019Jan 16, 202010Layoff, permanent63
Hard Rock Cafe International (USA), Inc.Los AngelesNov 8, 2019Jan 7, 2020136Closure, permanent60
Collins AerospaceSan DiegoNov 8, 2019Feb 21, 202068Layoff, type not stated105
TitleMax of California, Inc.VenturaNov 8, 2019May 1, 20203Closure, permanent175
Ironwood ManagementLos AngelesNov 1, 2019Jan 6, 202087Closure, permanent66
Park Holding, Inc.Los AngelesNov 6, 2019Nov 10, 201947Closure, permanent4 under 60
Quality Thermistor, Inc.San DiegoNov 6, 2019Jan 17, 20207Closure, permanent72
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraNov 5, 2019Jan 6, 20206Layoff, permanent62
TitleMax of California, Inc.Los AngelesNov 8, 2019Apr 1, 20203Closure, permanent145
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals and Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.SonomaOct 31, 2019Dec 30, 20191Layoff, permanent60
Circa of America, LLCSan FranciscoAug 28, 2019Nov 1, 2019112Closure, permanent65
Boeing CompanyOrangeNov 1, 2019Jan 1, 20209Layoff, type not stated61
McKesson CorporationSan FranciscoNov 1, 2019Jan 1, 2020329Closure, permanent61
Conduent State Healthcare, LLCYoloNov 1, 2019Dec 31, 201970Closure, permanent60
Armstrong Flooring, Inc.Los AngelesNov 4, 2019Jan 3, 202060Layoff, permanent60
VHG Santa Monica, LLCLos AngelesNov 4, 2019Jan 6, 202050Layoff, temporary63
Harte Hanks Direct Marketing/Fullerton, LLCOrangeNov 1, 2019Dec 31, 201928Closure, permanent60
Warner Music Inc.Los AngelesOct 31, 2019Dec 31, 20191Closure, permanent61
Karma Automotive LLCOrangeNov 1, 2019Dec 30, 2019146Layoff, permanent59 under 60
MasterCorp Inc.San DiegoOct 30, 2019Dec 31, 2019112Layoff, permanent62
Bluefire Insurance Services, Inc.OrangeNov 1, 2019Dec 31, 201973Closure, permanent60
TAMCOSan BernardinoOct 31, 2019Nov 1, 2019114Closure, permanent1 under 60
Charter CommunicationsLos AngelesOct 28, 2019Oct 21, 2019105Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Criteo Corp.Santa ClaraOct 31, 2019Dec 31, 201977Closure, permanent61
Vasona Management, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 28, 2019Dec 31, 201970Layoff, permanent64
Scapa HealthcareLos AngelesOct 30, 2019Mar 31, 202055Closure, permanent153
Zovio & Ashford University BuildingSan DiegoJun 12, 2019Aug 12, 2019415Layoff, permanent61
Ashford University, LLCSan DiegoOct 30, 2019Jan 3, 2020218Layoff, permanent65
Gaming Fund Group, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 30, 2019Dec 31, 201993Layoff, permanent62
Musco Family Olive Co.San JoaquinOct 18, 2019Dec 21, 201981Layoff, temporary64
TGI Friday'sOrangeOct 31, 2019Dec 31, 201954Closure, permanent61
American General Life Insurance CompanyLos AngelesNov 1, 2019Jan 10, 202040Closure, permanent70
Oakwood Worldwide (US) LPSanta ClaraOct 29, 2019Dec 30, 201917Layoff, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.