Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 45 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
AmgenVenturaOct 29, 2019Dec 31, 2019172Layoff, permanent63
The Hotel KarlanSan DiegoOct 29, 2019Dec 31, 2019101Closure, permanent63
Eden Creamery LLC dba Halo Top CreameryLos AngelesOct 24, 2019Dec 28, 201978Closure, permanent65
Extreme Networks, Inc.Santa ClaraAug 29, 2019Nov 1, 201974Closure, permanent64
DaVita Inc.San DiegoOct 29, 2019Dec 31, 201965Layoff, permanent63
NorthStar Demolition and Remediation, LPOrangeOct 30, 2019Dec 31, 201951Closure, permanent62
Eden Creamery LLC dba Halo Top CreameryLos AngelesOct 28, 2019Oct 28, 201926Closure, permanent0 under 60
Eden Creamery LLC dba Halo Top CreameryLos AngelesOct 29, 2019Oct 31, 201910Closure, permanent2 under 60
Raley'sSonomaOct 24, 2019Dec 27, 20194Closure, permanent64
Sodexo, Inc.San FranciscoOct 25, 2019Dec 1, 201985Closure, permanent37 under 60
Addison LeeLos AngelesSep 20, 2019Nov 23, 201924Layoff, permanent64
Lifetouch National School Studios Inc.ButteOct 28, 2019Dec 27, 2019320Closure, permanent60
Hotel Del Coronado, Curio Collection By Hilton WorldwideSan DiegoOct 24, 2019Jan 1, 2020160Layoff, temporary69
Contract Management Services, Inc.San DiegoOct 17, 2019Dec 31, 2019140Layoff, type not stated75
Pacific Life Insurance CompanyOrangeOct 25, 2019Dec 31, 201954Layoff, permanent67
Bear Republic Brewing Co.SonomaOct 18, 2019Nov 22, 201938Closure, permanent35 under 60
Land O’Lakes, Inc.GlennOct 23, 2019Dec 23, 201958Closure, permanent61
Wells FargoContra CostaOct 17, 2019May 24, 2020357Layoff, permanent220
LuLaRoeRiversideOct 21, 2019Dec 20, 2019167Layoff, permanent60
TobinworldLos AngelesOct 16, 2019Dec 20, 2019115Closure, permanent65
Ghost Management Group, LLCOrangeOct 16, 2019Dec 15, 201997Layoff, permanent60
Keeco, LLCContra CostaOct 21, 2019Dec 31, 201950Closure, permanent71
South Bay Motel Investors, LLC dba E-Z 8 MotelSan DiegoOct 18, 2019Dec 17, 201917Closure, permanent60
Montebello Container Company, LLCLos AngelesOct 15, 2019Dec 13, 201964Closure, permanent59 under 60
UCSF Benioff Children's Hospital OaklandAlamedaOct 10, 2019Dec 31, 201997Layoff, permanent82
RSCR California, Inc.OrangeOct 15, 2019Dec 16, 201977Closure, permanent62
Precision Injection Molding, Co.RiversideOct 11, 2019Dec 31, 201973Closure, permanent81
Skip Transport, Inc.San FranciscoOct 14, 2019Dec 14, 201935Closure, permanent61
Symantec CorporationSanta ClaraOct 15, 2019Nov 29, 20194Layoff, permanent45 under 60
L'Atelier NASan FranciscoOct 15, 2019Dec 31, 20192Closure, permanent77
Olam West Coast, Inc.YoloOct 10, 2019Dec 13, 2019102Closure, permanent64
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraOct 11, 2019Dec 23, 2019197Closure, temporary73
Amcor Rigid Packaging USA, LLCLos AngelesOct 8, 2019Dec 20, 201968Closure, permanent73
TGI Firday'sLos AngelesOct 14, 2019Dec 15, 201967Closure, permanent62
One Market Network LLCSan FranciscoOct 11, 2019Dec 3, 201950Closure, permanent53 under 60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesOct 11, 2019Dec 14, 201948Layoff, permanent64
Putzmeister America Inc.Los AngelesOct 11, 2019Dec 30, 20194Closure, permanent80
Thermal Structures, Inc.RiversideOct 3, 2019Dec 23, 2019400Closure, temporary81
Management & Training CoporationKernOct 9, 2019Nov 23, 2019344Closure, permanent45 under 60
Chaminade Resort & SpaSanta CruzOct 9, 2019Dec 9, 201993Layoff, temporary61
Communications Test Design, Inc.PlacerOct 3, 2019Dec 6, 2019128Layoff, permanent64
W.A. ThompsonKernOct 8, 2019Dec 6, 201995Closure, permanent59 under 60
W.A. Thompson-BarstowSan BernardinoOct 8, 2019Dec 6, 201962Closure, permanent59 under 60
W.A. Thompson-MojaveLos AngelesOct 8, 2019Dec 6, 201954Closure, permanent59 under 60
Tocagen Inc.San DiegoOct 3, 2019Dec 2, 201954Layoff, permanent60
RealWear, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 1, 2019Dec 1, 20196Closure, type not stated61
Letter Ride, LLCSan DiegoOct 4, 2019Dec 7, 201983Layoff, type not stated64
Letter Ride, LLCSan DiegoOct 4, 2019Dec 7, 201981Layoff, type not stated64
Letter Ride, LLCSan DiegoOct 4, 2019Dec 7, 201980Layoff, type not stated64
Cerner CorporationVenturaOct 1, 2019Dec 1, 201957Layoff, permanent61
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.Los AngelesSep 30, 2019Dec 2, 201939Layoff, permanent63
WalmartSacramentoOct 2, 2019Dec 6, 2019108Closure, permanent65
Becton, Dickinson, and CompanySan DiegoOct 3, 2019Oct 2, 201949Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Deluxe CorporationAlamedaJul 8, 2019Sep 10, 201957Closure, permanent64
Buca Restaurants 2, Inc.Santa ClaraOct 2, 2019Dec 1, 201940Closure, permanent60
FleetPrideLos AngelesSep 24, 2019Sep 23, 20194Closure, permanent1 days after effective date
Markstein Beverage Co.San DiegoSep 27, 2019Nov 22, 201990Layoff, permanent56 under 60
Green Messengers, Inc.San BernardinoSep 30, 2019Dec 1, 201944Closure, permanent62
Forever 21 Logistics, LLCLos AngelesSep 26, 2019Jan 16, 20201,170Closure, permanent112
Honeyville, Inc.San BernardinoSep 25, 2019Nov 25, 2019178Layoff, permanent61
Boeing CompanyOrangeSep 20, 2019Nov 22, 201926Layoff, type not stated63
Jabil Inc.Santa ClaraSep 25, 2019Nov 25, 2019529Closure, temporary61
AutoAlert, LLCOrangeSep 27, 2019Nov 27, 201979Closure, permanent61
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesSep 27, 2019Nov 30, 201912Layoff, permanent64
Triumph Aerospace StructuresLos AngelesSep 26, 2019Dec 6, 2019249Closure, permanent71
Prometheus Laboratories Inc.San DiegoSep 26, 2019Nov 25, 20199Layoff, permanent60
The ICEE CompanySan BernardinoSep 23, 2019Dec 1, 2019127Closure, permanent69
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesSep 20, 2019Nov 19, 201958Layoff, permanent60
Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.Los AngelesSep 20, 2019Nov 19, 201933Layoff, permanent60
IMT STANDEN'S LIMITED PARTNERSHIPSan BernardinoSep 23, 2019Oct 31, 20193Closure, permanent38 under 60
Inter-Con Security Systems, Inc.TulareSep 12, 2019Nov 13, 2019233Layoff, permanent62
General Mills Operations, LLCLos AngelesSep 19, 2019Nov 19, 2019141Closure, permanent61
UTC Fire & Security Americas Corporation, Inc.OrangeSep 19, 2019Nov 15, 201982Closure, permanent57 under 60
Chili's Grill & BarSanta ClaraSep 12, 2019Nov 4, 201953Closure, permanent53 under 60
Pancon CorporationRiversideSep 18, 2019Nov 17, 201943Closure, permanent60
GEO Secure Services, LLCKernSep 17, 2019Nov 16, 2019130Layoff, permanent60
Wave Computing, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 16, 2019Nov 15, 201967Layoff, permanent60
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesSep 13, 2019Oct 18, 201951Layoff, permanent35 under 60
Impakt Holdings, LLC. dba DMPSan MateoSep 16, 2019Nov 15, 201939Closure, permanent60
Aquantia Corp.Santa ClaraSep 17, 2019Sep 18, 201936Layoff, permanent1 under 60
USS-POSCO IndustriesContra CostaSep 12, 2019Nov 24, 2019575Layoff, temporary73
Silgan ContainersStanislausSep 6, 2019Nov 11, 2019153Layoff, temporary66
Meggitt (Orange County) Inc.OrangeSep 16, 2019Nov 18, 201983Layoff, permanent63
Lynx Grills, Inc.Los AngelesAug 15, 2019Oct 15, 2019130Closure, permanent61
Boardriders, Inc.OrangeApr 26, 2019Sep 30, 201950Closure, permanent157
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesSep 13, 2019Nov 13, 20193Layoff, permanent61
Bay City Flower Company, Inc.San MateoSep 10, 2019Nov 10, 2019195Closure, permanent61
Transform KM LLCStanislausAug 29, 2019Dec 15, 201953Closure, permanent108
Menzies AviationLos AngelesAug 30, 2019Nov 5, 2019170Layoff, permanent67
ShipBob, Inc.San MateoSep 5, 2019Oct 30, 201926Closure, permanent55 under 60
interface rehab, inc.VenturaSep 9, 2019Sep 30, 201915Layoff, permanent21 under 60
Digital Printing Systems, Inc.Los AngelesSep 6, 2019Nov 5, 201966Closure, permanent60
Uber Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraSep 10, 2019Oct 10, 201962Layoff, permanent30 under 60
Kinkisharyo International, L.L.C.Los AngelesSep 6, 2019Nov 6, 201913Layoff, permanent61
JRV Group USA L.P.San BernardinoSep 3, 2019Sep 30, 201910Closure, permanent27 under 60
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesAug 28, 2019Oct 1, 201957Layoff, permanent34 under 60
Liqui-Box CorporationSacramentoSep 4, 2019Nov 4, 201930Layoff, permanent61
Samsung SDS Global SCL America, Inc.San DiegoAug 29, 2019Nov 1, 201927Closure, permanent64
60 Support Services, Inc. dba 360 Service GroupLos AngelesAug 29, 2019Oct 29, 201917Layoff, permanent61
Turner TechtronicsLos AngelesAug 30, 2019Oct 31, 201993Layoff, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.