Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 42 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
YogaWorksLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 20201,514Layoff, type not stated6 days after effective date
CrewsLos AngelesMar 22, 2020Mar 24, 2020243Layoff, type not stated2 COVID order
GL HMH, LLC dba Hamer ToyotaLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020233Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Mizkan America, Inc.San JoaquinMar 19, 2020May 22, 2020221Closure, permanent64 COVID order
Hotel RIU Plaza Fisherman’s WharfSan FranciscoMar 19, 2020Mar 22, 2020209Closure, temporary3 COVID order
GL CCT LLC dba Culver City ToyotaLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020181Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
LAFAYETTE PARK HOTEL ASSOCIATESContra CostaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020175Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Las Alcobas Resort & SpaNapaMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020143Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
GL TOD LLC dba Toyota of the DesertRiversideMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020126Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Dariotis Group dba Old Spaghetti FactorySan BernardinoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020118Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
GL LBH, LLC dba Long Beach HondaLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020115Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
GL CCH, LLC dba Culver City HondaLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020110Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
GL WCT LLC, dba: West Coast ToyotaLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202098Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Hilton San Diego / Del MarSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 23, 202095Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
GL HHR, LLC dba Hammer HondaLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202079Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
GL Huntington Beach LLC aka Huntington Beach Nissan, LLC dbaOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202076Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
GL HOD LLC dba: Honda of the DesertRiversideMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202069Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Merritt Hospitality, LLC dba Costa Mesa MarriottOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, type not stated6 days after effective date
Greenfield Fence IncSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Del Amo MotorsportsLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 20201Layoff, type not stated3 days after effective date
DMSD Restaurants, Inc. dba Denny'sRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 2020492Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 2020469Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Feast California Cafe, LLC. dba Corner Bakery CafeRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020173Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Feast California Cafe, LLCRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020173Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Stanford Park HotelSan MateoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020124Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Embassy Suites IrvineOrangeMar 21, 2020Mar 13, 202073Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Residence Inn by Marriott Newark Silicon ValleyAlamedaMar 21, 2020Mar 20, 202041Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
Ventana Big SurMontereyMar 18, 2020Mar 19, 2020216Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Marriott-San Diego La JollaSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 14, 2020161Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Burke Williams Beyond the SpaLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 2020145Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Burke Williams, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 2020137Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Burke Williams Day Inc.OrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 2020127Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Burke Williams, Inc.Los AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 2020125Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Punch Bowl Sacramento, LLCSacramentoMar 18, 2020Mar 16, 2020115Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
Punch Bowl Rancho Cucamonga, LLCSan BernardinoMar 18, 2020Mar 16, 2020105Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
OSM Aviation, Inc.Los AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 22, 2020101Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Punch Bowl San Diego, LLCSan DiegoMar 18, 2020Mar 16, 202099Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
S3 Hospitality, LLC dba Hilton Garden InnOrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202070Closure, temporary0 COVID order
SoCal Hospitality , LLC dba Hilton Garden InnOrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202063Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Burke Williams, Inc.Los AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 202056Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Tides Hospitality, LLC dba Hampton Inn & SuitesOrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202047Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Regency Enterprises, Incorporated DBA Regency LightingLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 16, 202039Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Wood Yu LLCSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 16, 202034Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Levy Premium Foodservice Limited Partnership and Rank and Rally LLCMonoMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020548Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Resort At Squaw CreekPlacerMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020371Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rosewood CordevalleSanta ClaraMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020263Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Abbey Restaurants and Bars USA-LA, LLC and The Chapel Weho LLCLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020159Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
AMERICAN KIDS SPORTS CENTERKernMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020150Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Levy Premium Foodservices Limited PartnershipLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202097Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cucagna, LTD. dba Zuni CafeSan FranciscoMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202091Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Garden Fresh Restaurants LLCOrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202075Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Republic Master ChefsLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 202072Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Republic Master ChefsLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202064Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Smothers & White Inc.SonomaMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
GCiuffa, Inc.San DiegoMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 202060Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Hotel Indigo San Diego GaslampSan DiegoMar 17, 2020Mar 25, 202053Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Z Gallerie Corporate OfficesLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 19, 202024Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Pacific Coast Hospitality, LLC dba Holiday Inn ExpressOrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202017Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hakkasan Holdings, LLCSan FranciscoMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 2020106Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Himeji Castle IncSan DiegoMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202088Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bicycle Casino, L.P.Los AngelesMar 14, 2020Mar 14, 20201,500Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
DO & CO Los Angeles, Inc.Los AngelesMar 13, 2020Mar 19, 2020277Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
HEAD WEST INC.Los AngelesMar 13, 2020May 12, 2020100Closure, permanent60 COVID order
HII San Diego Shipyard, Inc.San DiegoMar 13, 2020May 15, 202067Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Nestle R&D Center, Inc.KernMar 11, 2020May 15, 202051Layoff, permanent65 COVID order
DTE Woodland BiomassYoloMar 16, 2020Apr 26, 202022Layoff, permanent41 COVID order
Choura EventsLos AngelesMar 9, 2020Mar 6, 202027Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Choura EventsLos AngelesMar 9, 2020Mar 6, 202018Closure, permanent3 days after effective date
Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc.San MateoMar 11, 2020May 15, 202093Closure, permanent65 COVID order
Boosted IncSanta ClaraMar 11, 2020Mar 6, 202075Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Saccani Distributing CompanySacramentoMar 9, 2020May 15, 2020130Closure, type not stated67 COVID order
Simpler Postage, Inc.AlamedaMar 9, 2020May 9, 20203Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Twentieth Century Fox Film CorporationLos AngelesMar 5, 2020May 5, 2020135Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Thales Avionics, Inc.OrangeMar 6, 2020May 8, 2020128Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Oh My Green's WarehouseSan MateoMar 2, 2020May 10, 2020115Closure, permanent69
Nestle USA, Inc.StanislausMar 9, 2020Jun 22, 202074Closure, temporary105 COVID order
Redline Courier ServiceSan BernardinoMar 9, 2020May 9, 202043Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Mauser Packaging SolutionsSan BernardinoMar 9, 2020May 8, 202040Closure, permanent60 COVID order
TE Connectivity
TE Connectivity Corporation
San DiegoFeb 26, 2020Jan 3, 20209Closure, permanent54 days after effective date
FinishMaster, Inc.San DiegoMar 2, 2020Mar 13, 20204Closure, permanent11 under 60
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyLos AngelesJan 27, 2020May 8, 2020425Closure, permanent102
National Express TransitMercedFeb 28, 2020May 1, 2020267Closure, permanent63
Kimberly-Clark CorporationOrangeApr 29, 2019Jul 1, 2019204Closure, permanent63
Hitachi VantaraSanta ClaraFeb 28, 2020Mar 31, 2020151Layoff, permanent32 under 60
Shippers Transport Express, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 28, 2020Feb 28, 2020144Layoff, type not stated0 under 60
Car Spa, Inc.RiversideFeb 20, 2020May 3, 202057Layoff, permanent73
LJT Flowers Inc.VenturaFeb 25, 2020Apr 30, 202015Closure, permanent65
XOJET Aviation LLCSan MateoFeb 27, 2020May 1, 20202Closure, permanent64
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 25, 2020Feb 26, 2020224Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Cisco Systems, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 25, 2020Feb 26, 2020171Layoff, permanent1 under 60
Driven Performance Brands, Inc.YoloMar 2, 2020May 4, 202091Layoff, permanent63
Driven Performance Brands, Inc.YoloMar 2, 2020Jun 17, 202046Layoff, permanent107
Avanos Medical, Inc.OrangeFeb 25, 2020Apr 30, 202043Closure, permanent65
XO Holding IncSan MateoFeb 27, 2020May 1, 202010Closure, permanent64
QIC Properties US, Inc.San MateoFeb 28, 2020Apr 30, 20205Layoff, permanent62
Tocagen Inc.San DiegoFeb 21, 2020Apr 21, 20202Layoff, permanent60
XO Assets LLCSan MateoFeb 27, 2020May 1, 20201Closure, permanent64
Montage Hotels and Resorts, LLC dba Montage InternationalLos AngelesFeb 21, 2020Apr 27, 2020489Closure, permanent66
Forever 21, Inc.Los AngelesFeb 24, 2020Feb 28, 202093Layoff, permanent4 under 60
Marvell Semiconductor, Inc.Santa ClaraFeb 13, 2020Apr 15, 202094Layoff, permanent62

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.