Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 41 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
True Food Kitchen Fashion ValleySan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 28, 2020134Closure, temporary3 COVID order
True Food Kitchen Walnut Creek restaurantContra CostaMar 25, 2020Mar 28, 2020129Closure, temporary3 COVID order
True Food Kitchen Newport Beach restaurantOrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 28, 2020129Closure, temporary3 COVID order
True Food Kitchen Santa MonicaLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 28, 2020116Closure, temporary3 COVID order
True Food Kitchen PasadenaLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 28, 2020110Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Greyhound Lines, IncLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020100Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Almansor Court IncLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202096Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
True Food Kitchen El SegundoLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 28, 202095Closure, temporary3 COVID order
True Food Kitchen UTCSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 28, 202089Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Pomona Valley Moning CoLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202083Closure, type not stated3 days after effective date
Regional Medical CenterSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202081Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Downtown Entertainment Group, Inc. dba Takami Restaurant and ElevateLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 15, 202081Closure, type not stated10 days after effective date
Orange County Mining CoOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 202079Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Chino Latino Inc. dba The Mission RestaurantSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202078Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hotel Amarano Hollywood BurbankLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 202063Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Livermore 13 CinemaAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 16, 202047Layoff, type not stated10 days after effective date
Brecht Enterprises, IncSan DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 202046Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
The Sire Bar & Grill, LLCRiversideMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 202020Closure, temporary0 COVID order
The Original Mels Diners, Inc and the Original Mels Development Co.SolanoMar 22, 2020Mar 27, 202015Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Carmel Valley RanchMontereyMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020600Closure, temporary0 COVID order
The Waterfront Beach Resort, a Hilton HotelOrangeMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 2020502Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Park Hyatt AviaraSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020496Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt Corporation dba Hyatt RegencyOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 21, 2020369Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Family YMCA of the DesertRiversideMar 19, 2020Mar 13, 2020348Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Sammy’s Woodfired Pizza & Grill/Toast GastroBrunch/ToastedSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 2020330Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
InterContinental Los Angeles Century City at Beverly HillsLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020262Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
The Huntley Hotel Santa MonicaLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020230Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hotel West HollywoodLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020223Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Westview Services, Inc.OrangeMar 25, 2020Apr 1, 2020218Layoff, type not stated7 COVID order
Pitney Bowes Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020208Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Citrus LLCLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020200Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
BLAS Operating Company, LLC dba Bernardus Lodge & SpaMontereyMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020198Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Ajinomoto Foods North America, Inc.AlamedaMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 2020164Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
ChoicelunchContra CostaMar 25, 2020Mar 12, 2020162Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Andaz West HollywoodLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020160Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Empire Chauffeured Services, Ltd.Los AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 15, 2020159Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
PSLCT, Inc. dba Las Casuelas TerrazaRiversideMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 2020132Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
71 Above, Inc. dba 71Above RestaurantLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 15, 2020120Closure, type not stated11 days after effective date
Eatery Green LLC dba: Herb & WoodSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 2020115Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Andaz San DiegoSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 29, 2020114Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
MGT Industries, Inc.Los AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 202096Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Aquirecorp's Norwalk Auto Auction, IncLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 202079Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
NewVac LLCLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 202074Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Mike Thompson RV, ColtonSan BernardinoJun 24, 2020Apr 3, 202068Layoff, temporary82 days after effective date
Domus Construction & Design, Inc.SacramentoMar 19, 2020Mar 27, 202061Layoff, permanent8 COVID order
NHRA CHAMPIONSHIP DRAG RACINGLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202060Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lovi’s Delicatessen, Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 19, 202060Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Hilton Garden Inn Davis DowntownYoloMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202059Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Doubletree by Hilton - Anaheim/OrangeLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202059Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Mike Thompson Recreational Vehicles, Santa Fe SpringsLos AngelesJun 24, 2020Apr 3, 202048Layoff, temporary82 days after effective date
Agoura’s Famous Deli, IncLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 19, 202040Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
dnata US Inflight Catering, LLCSan MateoMar 19, 2020Mar 22, 202039Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
WHTIAKER CONSTRUCTION GROUP, INC.San Luis ObispoMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 202037Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Jeni's Splendid Ice CreamsLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 202031Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Country Deli I, IncLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 19, 202030Closure, temporary6 days after effective date
Fountains EWC Inc, dba European Wax CenterPlacerMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202025Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Mike Thompson Recreational Vehicle, Fountain ValleyOrangeJun 24, 2020Apr 3, 202024Layoff, temporary82 days after effective date
Broadstone EWC Inc, dba European Wax CenterSacramentoMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202022Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Stieber Castro Valley EWC Inc, dba European Wax CenterAlamedaMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202021Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Mike Thompson Recreational VehiclesRiversideJun 24, 2020Apr 3, 202018Layoff, temporary82 days after effective date
Stockton EWC Inc, dba European Wax CenterSan JoaquinMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202017Closure, temporary0 COVID order
CJJ EWC Inc, dba European Wax CenterYoloMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202017Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Elk Grove EWC Inc, dba European Wax CenterSacramentoMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202017Closure, temporary0 COVID order
BLEEM Inc, dba European Wax CenterPlacerMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202016Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Jeni's Splendid Ice CreamsLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 202011Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Indochino Apparel (US) INCSanta ClaraMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cotton Tops Enterprises, Inc. dba Sport Clips HaircutsYoloMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 20207Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
Boardwalk Auto CenterSan MateoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 20201Closure, temporary0 COVID order
King's Seafood CompanyOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 17, 20201Layoff, type not stated7 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency Long BeachLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020429Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Santa Monica Amusements LLC, dba Pacific ParkLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Apr 19, 2020380Layoff, temporary32 COVID order
Alisal Properties dba Alisal Guest Ranch & ResortSanta BarbaraMar 19, 2020Mar 17, 2020348Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency La JollaSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 22, 2020235Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Welk Resort San DiegoSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 25, 2020216Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Players CasinoVenturaMar 19, 2020Mar 14, 2020183Closure, temporary5 days after effective date
Movement for Life Inc.San Luis ObispoMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 2020166Closure, permanent1 COVID order
Movement for Life Inc.San Luis ObispoMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 2020166Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
Autism Behavior ConsultantsLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 15, 2020150Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Azul Hospitality - PH LLC dba Marriott Riverside at the Convention CenterShastaMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020121Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hospitality Team Members Inc dba Welk ResortsSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 25, 2020110Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Museum of Contemporary Art, Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 2020109Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Merritt Hospitality, LLC dba Monterey TidesMontereyMar 24, 2020Mar 12, 2020107Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Azul Hospitality dba Broadway, LLC aka The Guild Hotel San DiegoSan DiegoMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 2020101Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
JC RESORTS DBA LOS SERRANOS GOLF CLUBSan BernardinoMar 24, 2020Mar 25, 202098Layoff, type not stated1 COVID order
Doubletree Los Angeles DowntownLos AngelesMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202096Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Tavistock Restaurants Upscale Group Holdings, LLCLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 202095Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Homewood Suites By Hilton-Anaheim Resort- Convention CenterOrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 20, 202073Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Zephyr Hotel San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202073Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt Centric The Pike Long BeachLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202073Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Tarantula Hill Brewing Company, LLCVenturaMar 23, 2020Mar 18, 202071Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Tavistock Restaurants Upscale Group Holdings, LLCLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 202070Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Shadkor, Inc. DBA Milt & Edie’s DrycleanersLos AngelesJun 16, 2020Mar 22, 202067Layoff, temporary86 days after effective date
Quick Bridge Funding, LLCOrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202049Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
O.P.H. - R.B., Inc., The Original Pancake HouseLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202044Closure, temporary1 COVID order
O.P.H Laguna Hills, Inc. dba The Original Pancake HouseOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202042Closure, temporary1 COVID order
OPH Restaurant Surf City LLC, dba The Original Pancake HouseOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 202040Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Lee’s United Gymnastics Academy, LLCKingsMar 13, 2020Mar 14, 202022Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Hakkasan Holdings, LLC, dba Hakkasan GroupSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 13, 20204Closure, temporary6 days after effective date
Napa Valley CasinoNapaMar 24, 2020Mar 14, 20201Layoff, type not stated10 days after effective date
Pebble Beach CompanyMontereyMar 23, 2020Mar 18, 20201,800Closure, temporary5 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.