Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 40 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Highgate Hotels, L.P. dba Hotel WhitcombSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202031Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
NortonLifeLock Inc.Santa ClaraMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 202028Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Rumble Fitness, LLCSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202020Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rumble Fitness, LLCSanta ClaraMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202015Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Gerber Collision & GlassRiversideApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 20207Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
LAZ Parking California, LLCSan DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 2020943Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Forty-Niner Shops, Inc.Los AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020562Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt Regency Indian Wells Resort & SpaSan BenitoMar 20, 2020Mar 21, 2020402Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Sheraton Operating Corporation dba The St. Regis San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 9, 2020330Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Taft Correctional InstitutionKernMar 23, 2020Apr 30, 2020322Closure, type not stated38 COVID order
Belmond El EncantoSanta BarbaraJun 23, 2020Mar 30, 3030307Layoff, temporary368809 COVID order
Soapy Joe's, Inc.San DiegoMar 30, 2020Mar 24, 2020269Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Hotel Casa Del MarLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 2020250Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
The Ritz-Carlton, Lake TahoeNevadaMar 21, 2020Mar 21, 2020235Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Auberge du SoleilNapaMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020220Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
SungevityRiversideMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 2020218Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
California Grand CasinoContra CostaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020190Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Remington HotelsRiversideMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 2020172Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Stellar Bleu LLCSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020161Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
K & M FoodserviceLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 21, 2020160Layoff, type not stated2 days after effective date
Napa Valley Marriott Hotel & SpaNapaMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020149Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Capitol ToyotaSanta ClaraMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 2020148Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Winsford Company, LLC DBA Forbes IndustriesSan BernardinoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020146Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SD6M Group, LLC dba BarleymashSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020141Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
La Costa Mariscos, INCKernMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 2020130Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Boulevard RestaurantSan FranciscoMar 23, 2020Mar 17, 2020125Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Conservation Society of California – Oakland ZooAlamedaMar 25, 2020Apr 1, 2020121Closure, temporary7 COVID order
4 CarrotsOrangeMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020112Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Fullerton Spaghetti Restaurant, Inc. dba The Old Spaghetti FactoryOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 19, 2020109Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
MIDWAY RENT A CARLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 19, 2020104Layoff, type not stated4 days after effective date
MR. C MANAGER, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 13, 2020103Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Prime Time Athletic Club, Inc.San MateoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020103Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Old Town Family Hospitality CorporationSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 202098Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
661, Inc. dba GOATLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202096Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Tavistock Restaurants Upscale Group Holdings, LLC dba Napa ValleyLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 202095Layoff, type not stated3 days after effective date
OSF International, Inc. dba The Old Spaghetti FactorySan DiegoMar 22, 2020Mar 19, 202093Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
The Ritz-Carlton Bacara, Santa BarbaraSanta BarbaraMar 20, 2020Mar 28, 202086Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Redlands LLC, dba The Old Spaghetti FactorySan BernardinoMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202084Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Embassy Suites by Hilton San Diego Bay DowntownSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 14, 202081Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Tavistock Restaurants Upscale Group Holdings, LLC dba: CaféLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 202070Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Piercey North, Inc. dba Piercey ToyotaSanta ClaraMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 202068Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
HoneywellOrangeMar 30, 2020Apr 6, 202064Closure, temporary7 COVID order
Sheraton Mission Valley San DiegoSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 202064Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
YMCA of Orange County AssociationOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202056Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Associated ServicesSanta ClaraMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202054Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Flamingo Resort & SpaSonomaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rancho Mirage OSF, LLC dba The Old Spaghetti FactoryRiversideMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pyramid Pleasanton Management LPAlamedaMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202041Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Quality Suites Downtown San Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202026Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
California Closets Retail, IncOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 27, 202023Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
HPT Motors, LLC dba Santa Cruz ToyotaSanta CruzMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202022Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Premier Print Source. IncOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202011Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Eye-Fi Holdings, LLCSan DiegoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 20204Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
RiverLake Family DentalSacramentoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 20201Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Hawaiian Gardens CasinoLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 14, 20201,900Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Manchester Grand HyattSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 22, 2020688Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Levy Premium Foodservice Limited PartnershipSanta ClaraMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020613Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Claremont Hotel Properties, LLCAlamedaMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020514Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Rosewood Sand HillSan MateoMar 19, 2020Mar 17, 2020401Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Hyatt Regency SacramentoSacramentoMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 2020344Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Sheraton Gateway Los Angeles HotelLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020306Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Fairmont Sonoma Mission Inn & SpaSonomaMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 2020300Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Cavallo PointMarinMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 2020300Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Crystal CasinoLos AngelesMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020295Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Catch Of LA Operating Company LLCLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020284Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Coronado Island Mariott Resort & SpaSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 27, 2020256Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
RGGD, Inc. dba Crystal Art GalleyLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 23, 2020170Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
440 MultiversitySanta CruzMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020149Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
DOUBLETREE SUITES BY HILTON ANAHEIM RESORTOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 16, 2020125Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
RHP, Inc. dba Got LightSan FranciscoMar 18, 2020Mar 13, 2020111Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Hyatt House Anaheim Resort-Convention Center - HHOrangeMar 18, 2020Mar 17, 2020103Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Punch Bowl San Diego, LLCSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 2020100Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Piercy Fontana, LLC DBA: Rock HondaSan BernardinoMar 23, 2020Mar 20, 202087Layoff, type not stated3 days after effective date
AEIEB INC, BLAKER EWC INC, CJJ EASESan DiegoMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202074Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Courtyard San Diego Liberty StationSan DiegoMar 18, 2020Mar 21, 202074Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Mountain Meadow Mushroom Farms Inc.San DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202074Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Arl City Center Management LP-Luxe City Center HotelLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 202063Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Pismo Beach Athletic ClubSan Luis ObispoMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 202060Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Compass Group, USA, Inc.
Compass Group USA, Inc - - Eurest Dining operations at Paramount
Los AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202058Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SPIN San Francisco LLCSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 17, 202057Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
Residence Inn/Springhill San Jose AirportSanta ClaraMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202056Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
PRO-PT Physical TherapyTulareMar 20, 2020Mar 24, 202054Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Hyatt Regency Sonoma WineSonomaMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202054Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Taj Campton PlaceSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Westminster Automotive Group, Inc. dba Honda WorldOrangeMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202037Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Original Mels Diners, Inc and the OriginalSacramentoMar 19, 2020Mar 27, 202035Layoff, temporary8 COVID order
Torre NissanRiversideMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202020Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Paradise-Long Beach, LLCLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 202011Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
The Little ChihuahuaSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 202011Closure, permanent2 days after effective date
The Little ChihuahuaSan FranciscoMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 20209Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
HPS Motors, LLC dba Santa Cruz SubaruSanta CruzMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Forty Five Ten NapaNapaMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 20203Closure, type not stated0 COVID order
EDITION Management LLC dba The West Hollywood EDITIONLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 2020348Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Marriott International, Inc dba Santa Clara MarriottMendocinoMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 2020336Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Sheraton Operating Corporation dba The US Grant, A Luxury CollectionSan DiegoMar 23, 2020Mar 28, 2020271Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Karl Strauss Brewing CompanySan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020247Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Chateau Holdings, LTDLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 2020242Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
MG Restaurants, Inc.San FranciscoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020196Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Quiet Cannon Montebello IncLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 25, 2020160Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
True Food Kitchen Palo AltoSanta ClaraMar 25, 2020Mar 28, 2020155Closure, temporary3 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.