Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 19 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
MOCALos AngelesJun 26, 2020Jun 26, 20205Closure, temporary0 COVID order
OparcSan BernardinoJul 20, 2020Jun 26, 20204Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Beta Beauty, LLCVenturaApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Spatz CorporationVenturaApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Angels Baseball LP OperationsOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Seaside Dining Group, Inc. - Denny'sSanta ClaraJul 22, 2020Mar 25, 2020213Layoff, temporary119 days after effective date
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoJul 23, 2020Jul 29, 2020152Layoff, temporary6 under 60
Meribear Productions, Inc. dba Meredith Baer HomeLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Mar 24, 2020133Layoff, temporary30 days after effective date
LODI CARDROOM, INC.San JoaquinJul 2, 2020Jul 2, 2020122Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Pacific Dental Services, LLCOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 2020107Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Gatan, IncAlamedaJul 7, 2020Jul 1, 2020105Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
PARKWEST CASINO CORDOVASacramentoJul 2, 2020Jul 2, 202099Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Embassy Suites IrvineOrangeMar 30, 2020Apr 3, 202077Closure, temporary4 COVID order
AT&TLos AngelesJul 23, 2020Sep 21, 202064Layoff, permanent60
Seaside Dining Group, Inc. - Denny'sLos AngelesJul 22, 2020Mar 25, 202061Layoff, temporary119 days after effective date
Hardin Automotive dba Hardin Buick Pontiac GMCOrangeApr 23, 2020Apr 23, 202058Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Johnson hospitality Services Associates LLCSanta ClaraJul 23, 2020Jul 8, 202046Layoff, permanent15 days after effective date
APL America LLCOrangeJul 6, 2020Aug 28, 202044Layoff, permanent53 under 60
Universal City Studios, LLC dba Universal StudiosLos AngelesJul 23, 2020Jul 26, 202037Layoff, temporary3 under 60
Gannett Publishing Services/Palm SpringsRiversideJul 21, 2020Sep 20, 202036Layoff, permanent61
Zodiac Pool Systems LLCOrangeJul 15, 2020Oct 2, 202015Closure, permanent79
Genentech, Inc. and Genentech USA, Inc.San MateoJul 17, 2020Sep 18, 2020474Layoff, permanent63
PARKWEST CASINO LOTUSSacramentoJul 2, 2020Jul 2, 2020167Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Uber Technologies, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 18, 2020Jun 5, 2020167Layoff, permanent18 COVID order
Camarillo Harvesting, L.P.VenturaJul 16, 2020Sep 15, 2020161Layoff, permanent61
Designed Metal Connection, Inc.Los AngelesJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 2020159Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PT Gaming, LLC dba Artichoke Joe's CasinoSan MateoJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 2020124Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PT Gaming, LLC dba Bay 101 CasinoSanta ClaraJul 16, 2020Jul 17, 202099Layoff, permanent1 under 60
**JC Penney (Cancelled)San BernardinoJul 17, 2020Sep 23, 202080Closure, permanent68
West CCRA, LLC dba West Steak and SeafoodSan DiegoJul 17, 2020Aug 1, 202056Closure, permanent15 under 60
PT Gaming, LLC dba Capitol Casino - SacramentoSacramentoJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 202043Layoff, permanent0 under 60
PT Gaming, LLC dba California Grand Casino - PachecoSolanoJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 202034Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Scripps HealthSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Apr 12, 202031Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of San Joaquin-TurlockStanislausMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202019Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries- San JoaquinStanislausMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202018Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
ASM Global
ASM Global - Oakland
Contra CostaJul 15, 2020Jul 9, 202013Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
PT Gaming, LLC dba Casino Club - Redding FacilityShastaJul 17, 2020Jul 17, 20204Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Jacobsen Daniels Enterprise, Inc.Los AngelesJun 15, 2020Jun 12, 20204Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Angels Baseball LPOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 20201Closure, type not stated7 days after effective date
ALCC, LLCSanta BarbaraApr 22, 2020Mar 19, 20201Layoff, type not stated34 days after effective date
Los Agaves IncVenturaApr 22, 2020Mar 19, 20201Layoff, type not stated34 days after effective date
Verity Health System of California, Inc.San MateoMay 4, 2020Jul 6, 20201,284Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoJul 15, 2020Jul 13, 2020239Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Lucky Business Services, Inc dba Lucky ChancesSan FranciscoJul 14, 2020Jul 13, 2020220Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
A'viands, LLCMontereyJul 14, 2020Jul 16, 2020197Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Exodus Recovery, Inc.Los AngelesJul 13, 2020Jul 4, 200285Layoff, temporary6584 days after effective date
Dave & Buster's (D&B)San BernardinoJul 15, 2020Jul 1, 202068Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Intertek USA, Inc.San DiegoJul 13, 2020Sep 14, 202066Closure, permanent63
Sinai Akiba Academy/Sinai TempleLos AngelesJul 13, 2020Jun 12, 202052Layoff, temporary31 days after effective date
Verity Health System of California, Inc. dba VeritySan MateoMay 4, 2020Jul 6, 202027Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Goodwill Industries Bulk Buying SJVFresnoMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202024Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries of San Joaquin-StocktonSan JoaquinMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202023Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries of Sacramento Valley and NorthernYoloMar 18, 2020Mar 20, 202021Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of San Joaquin MaderaMaderaMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202018Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Goodwill San Joaquin ValleyTulareMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202018Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries of San Joaquin Valley, Inc.StanislausMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202016Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
InstacartSanta ClaraJul 15, 2020Aug 17, 202014Layoff, permanent33 under 60
Howmet AerospaceSan BernardinoJul 15, 2020Jul 17, 202013Layoff, permanent2 under 60
Verity Health System of California, Inc. dba VHSSan MateoMay 4, 2020Jul 6, 20209Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Lucky Chances CasinoSan MateoJul 14, 2020Jul 13, 2020489Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Anheuser Busch - Riverside Distribution FacilityRiversideJul 16, 2020Oct 2, 2020222Layoff, permanent78
Goodwill Industries of Sacramento Valley and NorthernSacramentoMar 18, 2020Mar 20, 2020170Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Swiss Post Solutions, Inc.OrangeJul 16, 2020Aug 31, 202085Layoff, permanent46 under 60
TravCorp, Inc.OrangeJul 16, 2020Jul 31, 202078Layoff, permanent15 under 60
Stonebridge Hospitality Associates, LLCOrangeJul 8, 2020Jul 7, 202071Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Restoration HardwareSan JoaquinApr 16, 2020Apr 8, 202060Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
Life Cycle Engineering IncSan DiegoJul 14, 2020Aug 31, 202055Layoff, permanent48 under 60
65 Hospitality Associates, LLC dba Hyatt Place SanSan FranciscoJul 8, 2020Jul 7, 202029Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Webster OrthopedicsContra CostaApr 15, 2020Mar 17, 202024Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries of San JoaquinSan JoaquinMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202019Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Coca Cola North America dba Odwalla'sSonomaJun 30, 2020Aug 31, 202017Closure, permanent62 COVID order
Crescent Resorts & Hotels, LLC - Browne Plaza LosLos AngelesJul 16, 2020Jul 3, 202013Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Restoration HardwareSan JoaquinApr 16, 2020Apr 8, 20209Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Cal Poly Pomona Foundation, Inc.Los AngelesJul 14, 2020Jul 6, 20208Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
Quest Diagnostics IncorporatedPlacerApr 3, 2020Apr 13, 20207Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
Smiths Detection IncAlamedaJul 14, 2020Apr 30, 20214Layoff, permanent290
Active Acquisition Partners LLC dba Active Sports Clubs - Oakland CityAlamedaApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 2020109Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Townsend Industries, Inc.KernApr 30, 2020Apr 30, 202098Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Designated Metal Connection, IncLos AngelesJul 10, 2020Jul 10, 202096Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Buckhorn Café Inc.YoloJul 10, 2020Jul 10, 202082Layoff, permanent0 under 60
Blanca Investments, LLC dba Villa BlancaLos AngelesJul 9, 2020Jul 9, 202050Closure, permanent0 under 60
Buckhorn Café Inc.YoloJul 10, 2020Jul 10, 202029Layoff, temporary0 under 60
RUSNAK AUDI - WESTLAKELos AngelesMay 22, 2020May 22, 202022Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Inspire Charter SchoolsRiversideMay 1, 2020Jun 30, 202020Layoff, type not stated60 COVID order
Philz Coffee, Inc.YoloJul 10, 2020Jul 25, 20206Layoff, permanent15 under 60
Inspire School ServicesPlacerMay 1, 2020Jun 30, 20203Layoff, type not stated60 COVID order
Inspire Charter ServicesSan Luis ObispoMay 1, 2020Jun 30, 20203Layoff, type not stated60 COVID order
Adventist Health Lodi MemorialSan JoaquinJul 10, 2020Jul 24, 20201Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Montage International - Pendry San DiegoSan DiegoApr 29, 2020Mar 20, 2020509Layoff, temporary40 days after effective date
New HorizonsLos AngelesJul 8, 2020Mar 20, 2020140Layoff, temporary110 days after effective date
Viking River Cruises, Inc.Los AngelesJul 7, 2020Jul 21, 2020106Layoff, permanent14 under 60
Terrapin CrossroadsMarinJun 30, 2020Jun 30, 2020104Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Funding Circle USA, Inc.San FranciscoJul 8, 2020Sep 7, 202086Layoff, permanent61
Vie De France Yamazaki, Inc.Los AngelesJun 23, 2020Aug 17, 202074Layoff, permanent55 COVID order
Paradies Lagardere @ LAX F&B, LLCLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 23, 202038Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
New HorizonsLos AngelesJul 8, 2020Mar 20, 202032Layoff, permanent110 days after effective date
Brady CorporationSan BernardinoApr 27, 2020Apr 28, 202019Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Goodwill Industries - FresnoFresnoMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202018Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Brady CorporationSan BernardinoApr 27, 2020Apr 28, 20201Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Neighborhood HealthcareSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.