Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 7 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Out West Restaurant Group, Inc. dba Outback SteakhouseSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202061Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Dosanjh Family Automotive Retailing Group Inc. dba Stevens CreekSanta ClaraApr 14, 2020Mar 25, 202056Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Avalon BH HM, LLC - Avalon Hotel Beverly HillsLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 202053Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Trumpet Behavioral Health-Newport BeachOrangeApr 10, 2020Mar 17, 202048Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachHumboldtApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 202043Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Trumpet Behavioral Health-AntiochContra CostaApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 202043Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Ra Sushi Corona Corp.RiversideMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 202037Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
PIH Health Good Samaritan HospitalLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Apr 20, 202033Closure, permanent3 COVID order
Genius Fund - All Heli Ventures OperationsSan BernardinoApr 7, 2020Apr 8, 202033Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Yellow Cab of GreaterOrangeApr 30, 2020Jun 1, 202030Closure, type not stated32 COVID order
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachAlamedaApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 202024Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Petco Animal Supplies Stores
Petco Animal Supplies Stores, Inc. - Petco National Support Center
San DiegoMar 15, 2020Mar 17, 202024Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Neighborhood HealthcareSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 23, 202020Layoff, permanent23 days after effective date
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachSan MateoApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 202014Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Coast Dermatology Medical AssociatesLos AngelesApr 24, 2020Apr 17, 20206Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Dermatology Management, LLCVenturaApr 24, 2020Apr 17, 20205Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Dermatology Management, LLCFresnoApr 24, 2020Apr 17, 20202Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.
Live Nation Entertainment - Sponsorship Division
San FranciscoMay 13, 2020May 15, 20202Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Soouthwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance, Inc. - Axcess FinancialLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20201Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Mellano & CompanyOrangeApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 20201Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Oremor of Temecula LLC dba Temecula Valley Toyota/ScionRiversideMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 2020186Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
DELUXE CREATIVE SERVICESLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Mar 25, 2020157Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
AMC Ontario Mills 30 - American Multi- Cinema, Inc.San BernardinoApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 2020146Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Freeman Motors Inc.SonomaApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 2020107Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Ventura Foods, LLC dba Ventura Foods OntarioSan BernardinoApr 29, 2020May 1, 202096Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Opendoor Labs Inc.San FranciscoApr 15, 2020May 1, 202083Layoff, permanent16 COVID order
Harvey & Madding Inc, dba Dublin HondaAlamedaApr 16, 2020Mar 18, 202076Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
JLR Newport BeachOrangeApr 24, 2020Apr 6, 202066Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Kearny Mesa Ford & KiaSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202065Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Flying Food Group, LLCLos AngelesApr 28, 2020Apr 24, 202058Layoff, permanent4 days after effective date
American Multi­Cinema, Inc. DBA AMC Palm Promenade 24San DiegoApr 23, 2020Mar 20, 202055Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
American Multi-Cinema, Inc. DBA AMC Metreon 16San FranciscoApr 23, 2020Apr 20, 202055Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
The Salvation ArmyRiversideApr 14, 2020Apr 15, 202053Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Pacific HondaSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202053Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bed Bath BeyondMarinApr 17, 2020Apr 4, 202052Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Mathew Enterprise, Inc. dba Serramonte VolkswagonSan MateoApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202051Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Mercy High SchoolSan FranciscoApr 27, 2020Jun 30, 202049Closure, permanent64 COVID order
Out West Restaurant Group, Inc. dba Outback SteakhouseSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202041Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Stevens Creek Holdings dba Stevens Creek KiaSanta ClaraApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202041Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
PIH Health Hospital WhittierLos AngelesApr 30, 2020Apr 27, 202033Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
JLR Newport BeachOrangeApr 24, 2020Apr 6, 202021Layoff, permanent18 days after effective date
Oremor of Temecula LLC dba Temecula Valley Toyota/ScionRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202018Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Imperial Imports, Inc.San BernardinoApr 23, 2020Apr 23, 202018Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Kearny Mesa Chrysler Dodge Jeep RamSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202017Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
San Diego Chrysler Dodge Jeep RamSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202017Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Dermatology Management, LLCVenturaApr 24, 2020Apr 17, 202016Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Kearny Mesa ChevroletSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202013Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
OpenTable, Inc.San FranciscoApr 28, 2020May 1, 202013Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
BMW of El CajonSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 20208Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Luminous DermatologySanta BarbaraApr 24, 2020Apr 17, 20208Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Southwestern & Pacific Speciality Finance, Inc.San DiegoApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20203Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Sunroad Auto Shared Services IncSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - Axcess
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance, Inc - Axcess Financial
Los AngelesApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20202Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessRiversideApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20201Closure, permanent61 COVID order
Southwestern & Pacific Specialty Finance Inc. - AxcessVenturaApr 20, 2020Jun 20, 20201Closure, permanent61 COVID order
DELUXE CREATIVE SERVICESLos AngelesApr 20, 2020Mar 22, 2020209Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Flying Food Group, LLCSan MateoApr 22, 2020Apr 24, 2020156Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Safran Electronics & Defense, Avionics USA, LLCRiversideMay 1, 2020Apr 27, 2020109Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Mathew Enterprise, Inc. dba Serramonte SubaruSan MateoApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202085Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Jenny CraigSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Apr 17, 202081Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
EL CABALLERO COUNTRY CLUBLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 16, 202067Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Bon Appetit Management Co. at Biola UniversityLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Mar 18, 202066Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Canteen VendingSanta ClaraApr 14, 2020Mar 16, 202065Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Paula LeDuc Fine Catering & EventsAlamedaApr 16, 2020Apr 16, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Tri-MountainLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 23, 202060Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
UMA EnterprisesSan BernardinoMar 23, 2020Mar 24, 202060Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
FREMONT MAZDAAlamedaApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Honda Performance Development, Inc.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 17, 202045Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Bed Bath & BeyondVenturaApr 17, 2020Apr 4, 202043Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Hayward Nissan Corp., dba Hayward NissanAlamedaApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202038Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adventist Health/West dba Adventist Health RosevillePlacerApr 15, 2020Jun 8, 202037Layoff, permanent54 COVID order
Enterprise HoldingsAlamedaApr 20, 2020Mar 23, 202028Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Jun 22, 202023Closure, type not stated60 COVID order
American Honda Motor, Co., Inc.San BernardinoApr 16, 2020Apr 17, 202021Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Keolis Transit Service LLCOrangeApr 30, 2020Jun 1, 202019Layoff, type not stated32 COVID order
Los Angeles Times Communications LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2020May 16, 202014Layoff, type not stated30 COVID order
Honda R&D Americas, LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 17, 20205Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
DISTRIBUTION NOWKernApr 22, 2020Mar 17, 20203Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
Universal Television, LLCLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 3, 2020743Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Express Manufacturing, Inc.OrangeApr 7, 2020Apr 6, 2020328Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.VenturaApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 2020328Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Universal Television, LLCLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 3, 2020267Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
YMCA of Long Beach dba Lakewood Family YMCA and Los CerritosLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 2020248Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Haddad Bashirtash GroupKernMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 2020187Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Haddad Bashirtash GroupKernMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 2020186Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Printograph, Inc. dba GotPrint.comLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Apr 3, 2020170Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
YMCA of Long Beach - Long BeachLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 2020165Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Kokatat, IncHumboldtApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 2020161Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC dba Chevy'sSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 2020108Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Children's Discovery Museum of San JoseSanta ClaraMar 30, 2020Mar 14, 202090Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
One Toyota of OaklandAlamedaMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202085Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Nobu Hotel Epiphany Palo AltoSanta ClaraApr 12, 2020Mar 17, 202082Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
PAUL MARTINS AMERICAN GRILLVenturaApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 202079Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Transform SR LLCSan BernardinoApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202077Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Air Canada - Los Angeles International AirportLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 25, 202076Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
PAUL MARTIN'S AMERICAN GRILLOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Out West Restaurant Group, Inc.SolanoApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202051Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
HBF SOTO JVSan FranciscoApr 14, 2020Mar 18, 202051Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
All West Coachlines, Inc.SacramentoApr 21, 2020Mar 13, 202050Layoff, temporary39 days after effective date
Symbiosis, Inc.RiversideApr 8, 2020Mar 31, 202049Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.