Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 6 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Pharmedquest Pharmacy SvcOrangeMay 26, 2020Jun 30, 20205Closure, permanent35 COVID order
M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. dba GenslerSanta ClaraApr 15, 2020Apr 17, 20205Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Gerber Collision & GlassRiversideApr 10, 2020Apr 10, 20203Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pharmedquest Pharmacy SvcOrangeMay 26, 2020Jun 30, 20202Closure, permanent35 COVID order
Adventist Health Tehachapi VlyKernMay 11, 2020May 22, 20201Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Olam West Coast, Inc.KingsApr 29, 2020Jul 1, 2020567Closure, permanent63 COVID order
Delaware North Companies Parks & Resorts at Tenaya, Inc.MariposaApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 2020343Closure, temporary27 days after effective date
Inglewood Sportservice, Inc.Los AngelesApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 2020234Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Anaheim Naples, LLCOrangeApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 2020221Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Keyes European, LLC dba Keyes EuropeanLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 2020163Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Samsara Networks Inc.San FranciscoMay 20, 2020May 20, 2020157Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Key Toy, LLC dba Keyes ToyotaLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 2020138Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Seascape Beach ResortSanta CruzMay 15, 2020May 15, 2020121Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
SpringHill Suites/Hello Betty Fish HouseSan DiegoMay 4, 2020Jun 1, 2020116Closure, temporary28 COVID order
Ripple by the Bay LLC dba Magnolia Brewing CompanySan FranciscoApr 15, 2020Apr 17, 2020107Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Transform SR LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202098Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Den-Mat Holdings, LLCSanta BarbaraMay 15, 2020May 29, 202092Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Transform SR LLCOrangeApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202087Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Transform SR LLCLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202085Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Transform SR LLCMontereyApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202085Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
BH DOZEN 1, LLC and CRANETOWN MEDIA, LLCLos AngelesMay 11, 2020Mar 27, 202085Layoff, temporary45 days after effective date
Transform SR LLCContra CostaApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202084Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Caruso Management CompanyLos AngelesMay 11, 2020May 15, 202082Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Lakeside Golf ClubLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 202082Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Marimart, Inc. dba Woodland Hills HondaLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202074Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Wayfare TavernSan FranciscoMay 11, 2020Mar 20, 202072Layoff, temporary52 days after effective date
Designed Metal Connection, Inc.Los AngelesMay 12, 2020May 12, 202069Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Designed Metal Connection, Inc.Los AngelesMay 12, 2020May 12, 202064Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Delaware North Companies Travel Hospitality Services, Inc.San BernardinoApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 202063Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Strizzi’s Restaurants, IncAlamedaMay 11, 2020May 30, 202063Layoff, temporary19 COVID order
Thibiant NaturalsVenturaMay 4, 2020Aug 31, 202062Layoff, permanent119 COVID order
Transform SR LLCFresnoApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202059Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Sysco Ventura, Inc.VenturaApr 20, 2020Apr 8, 202059Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Vista Community ClinicSan DiegoApr 10, 2020Mar 4, 202054Layoff, temporary37 days after effective date
PEETS COFFEE AND TEAAlamedaMay 19, 2020May 29, 202051Layoff, permanent10 COVID order
Fender Musical Instruments CorporationRiversideMay 26, 2020May 15, 202051Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Fender Musical Instruments CorporationLos AngelesMay 26, 2020May 15, 202043Layoff, permanent11 days after effective date
Caruso Management CompanyLos AngelesMay 11, 2020May 15, 202041Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Keylex, Inc. dba Lexus of ValenciaLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202040Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Vionic HQMarinMay 8, 2020Apr 9, 202028Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Western Los Angeles County Boy Scouts of AmericaLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Mar 23, 202026Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Keyes European, LLC dba Keyes EuropeanLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202022Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
California Fish GrillSanta ClaraMay 5, 2020Mar 27, 202022Layoff, type not stated39 days after effective date
Key Toy, LLC dba Keyes ToyotaLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202014Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Eaton CorporationOrangeMay 15, 2020May 15, 202014Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Live Nation, Inc. Human Resources DivisionSan FranciscoMay 11, 2020May 15, 202010Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Marimart, Inc. dba Woodland Hills HondaLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 20207Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Keylex, Inc. dba Lexus of ValenciaLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 20206Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Caruso Management CompanyLos AngelesMay 11, 2020May 15, 20203Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Western Los Angeles County Boy Scouts of AmericaLos AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 15, 20201Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
PIH Health Hospital - DowneyLos AngelesMay 14, 2020May 14, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
ArcLight CinemasLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 2020235Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
R&C Motor Corporation DBA Claremont ToyotaLos AngelesApr 30, 2020May 18, 2020182Closure, permanent18 COVID order
Pacific TheatresLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 2020144Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Keylex, Inc. dba Keyes LexusLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 2020139Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Intersect ENT, IncSan MateoApr 13, 2020Apr 24, 2020117Layoff, permanent11 COVID order
Machine Zone, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 12, 2020Jul 12, 2020115Layoff, permanent61 COVID order
Hoehn Motors, Inc DBA Hoehn Mercedes-BenzSan DiegoApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 2020112Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pacific Theatres GlendaleLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 202083Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Hogan SRK. Inc. DBA Capistrano ToyotaOrangeApr 30, 2020May 19, 202082Closure, permanent19 COVID order
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Mar 17, 202081Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
Hoehn Company, Inc dba Hoehn hondaSan DiegoApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 202077Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
KEYH, Inc. dba Keyes HyundaiLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202068Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
5905 AHK, LLC dba Keyes ChevroletLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202067Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Keyaud, LLC dba Keyes AudiLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachAlamedaApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 202061Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Keyval, Inc dba Keyes HondaLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 7, 202056Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
ArcLight Cinemas PasadenaLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 202056Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Hoehn Motors, Inc DBA Audi CarlsbadSan DiegoApr 20, 2020Apr 20, 202053Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The New Children's MuseumSan DiegoMay 15, 2020May 15, 202052Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
GloriAnn FarmsImperialMay 15, 2020May 15, 202051Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
PIH Health Good Samaritan HospitalLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Apr 20, 202051Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Crest Logistics, LLCKernMay 11, 2020May 11, 202046Closure, permanent0 COVID order
WHN, Inc. dba Porsche Woodland HillsLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202046Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
KHMH, Inc. dba Mission Hills HyundaiLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202042Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
The Neilsen CompanySan FranciscoMay 5, 2020Apr 27, 202038Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Audval, Inc. dba Audi ValenciaLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202029Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Keyval, Inc dba Keyes HondaLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 7, 202021Layoff, permanent3 days after effective date
Rod Fraser Enterprises DBA Rodrigo's Mexican GrillSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202019Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Knauf Insulation Inc.ShastaMay 4, 2020May 4, 202016Closure, temporary0 COVID order
5905 AHK, LLC dba Keyes ChevroletLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202013Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Keylex, Inc. dba Keyes LexusLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202011Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Keyaud, LLC dba Keyes AudiLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 20209Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachSanta CruzApr 10, 2020Mar 17, 20209Layoff, temporary24 days after effective date
KEYH, Inc. dba Keyes HyundaiLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 20207Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Audval, Inc. dba Audi ValenciaLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 20207Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
KHMH, Inc. dba Mission Hills HyundaiLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 20202Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Scripps Health DBA Scripps Mercy Hospital, San DiegoSan DiegoMay 1, 2020May 4, 20201Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Magic Mountain, LLCLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Mar 13, 20201,454Layoff, temporary35 days after effective date
Six Flags Discovery KingdomSolanoApr 18, 2020Mar 13, 2020911Layoff, temporary36 days after effective date
Nordstrom, Inc. dba NordstromVenturaApr 15, 2020Apr 5, 2020257Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Petco Animal Supplies Stores
Petco Animal Supplies Stores Inc. - Petco National Support Center
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Apr 26, 2020214Layoff, temporary11 COVID order
Grundfos Pumps ManufacturingFresnoMar 30, 2020Apr 5, 2020211Closure, temporary6 COVID order
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachSanta ClaraApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 2020166Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Best BuyVenturaApr 23, 2020Apr 19, 2020147Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Genius Management LLC & Genius FundLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 8, 2020134Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Gate Gourmet's San Diego International Airport KitchenSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 1, 202097Layoff, temporary45 days after effective date
COURTYARD MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONOrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 28, 202064Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachSan DiegoApr 13, 2020Mar 17, 202063Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Outback SteakhouseSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202061Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.