Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 5 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
International Business Machines Corporation (IBM)Santa ClaraMay 21, 2020Jul 20, 2020140Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Sky Chefs Inc.San MateoMay 26, 2020May 29, 2020139Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
SAS Automotive USA, Inc.AlamedaApr 14, 2020Mar 23, 2020136Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
AltaMedLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 2020136Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
AltaMedLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 2020136Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cruise LLCSan FranciscoMay 15, 2020Jul 17, 2020134Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History FoundationLos AngelesMay 21, 2020Jun 30, 2020129Layoff, permanent40 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of Ventura and Santa Barbara CountiesVenturaMay 15, 2020Apr 4, 2020124Layoff, temporary41 days after effective date
StubHubSan FranciscoMay 28, 2020May 28, 2020123Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
San Manuel Band of Mission IndiansSan BernardinoMay 21, 2020May 31, 2020121Closure, permanent10 COVID order
RoCart Inc. and Storybrook Productions Inc.Los AngelesMay 15, 2020Mar 13, 2020119Layoff, temporary63 days after effective date
William Morris Endeavor Entertainment LLCLos AngelesMay 21, 2020May 15, 2020110Layoff, permanent6 days after effective date
Associated Students California State University Northridge Inc.Los AngelesMay 11, 2020May 24, 2020108Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
California Academy of SciencesSan FranciscoMay 29, 2020Jun 12, 2020106Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Pacific Corporate Towers LLCLos AngelesMay 27, 2020Jun 12, 202096Closure, permanent16 COVID order
California Academy of SciencesSan FranciscoMay 29, 2020Jun 12, 202096Layoff, temporary14 COVID order
The University Corporation at Monterey BayMontereyMay 20, 2020May 20, 202093Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Zymergen Inc.AlamedaMay 15, 2020May 15, 202076Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Meyer Sound Laboratories IncAlamedaMay 11, 2020Jun 5, 202076Layoff, permanent25 COVID order
AltaMedLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 202073Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
BPR Properties Management, LLC dba BPR HOTELSAlamedaMay 18, 2020May 18, 202069Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
LendingClub CorporationSan FranciscoApr 21, 2020May 1, 202061Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
Metro LogisticsSan JoaquinMay 17, 2020May 18, 202056Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Brex Inc.San FranciscoMay 23, 2020May 29, 202054Layoff, permanent6 COVID order
Newport Restaurant Venture LLC dba Great MapleOrangeMay 18, 2020Mar 18, 202053Layoff, temporary61 days after effective date
T.R.S.C., Inc - Timec a Ferrovial Co.Contra CostaMay 11, 2020Apr 24, 202053Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Peet's Coffee, Inc.AlamedaMay 19, 2020May 29, 202051Layoff, temporary10 COVID order
ATK AudioTekLos AngelesMay 20, 2020Jun 10, 202049Layoff, temporary21 COVID order
Elevation LabsLos AngelesMay 14, 2020May 29, 202048Closure, permanent15 COVID order
Envoy, IncSan FranciscoApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 202046Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Paseo Restaurant Venture LLC dba Great MapleLos AngelesMay 18, 2020Mar 16, 202042Layoff, temporary63 days after effective date
HalliburtonKernMay 27, 2020Apr 6, 202031Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
ClosetMaid CorporationSan BernardinoMay 19, 2020Aug 1, 202030Closure, permanent74 COVID order
LorRonCo Foods Inc dba Paul's PlaceMercedApr 29, 2020Mar 22, 202026Layoff, temporary38 days after effective date
LoRonCo Foods Inc dba Paul's PlaceMercedApr 29, 2020Mar 27, 202026Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
AltaMedLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 202022Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
RUSNAK BMW - WESTLAKEVenturaMay 20, 2020May 20, 202020Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
AltaMedLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 202017Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SVC Foods dba Strings Italian CafeMercedMay 11, 2020Mar 26, 202017Layoff, temporary46 days after effective date
AltaMedLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 202016Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
El Portal Canyon Restaurant dba Miner's Roadhouse 14MariposaApr 29, 2020Mar 22, 202015Layoff, temporary38 days after effective date
Cambro Manufacturing CompanyOrangeMay 4, 2020Apr 24, 202013Layoff, permanent10 days after effective date
Xerox Corporation dba Inland Business SystemsSacramentoMay 18, 2020May 19, 20208Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Envoy, IncSan FranciscoApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 20207Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Xerox Corporation dba Mr. Copy, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 18, 2020May 19, 20207Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
HalliburtonKernMay 27, 2020Apr 6, 20206Layoff, permanent51 days after effective date
AltaMedLos AngelesMay 15, 2020May 15, 20205Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Yamaichi Electronics USA IncSanta ClaraMay 8, 2020May 8, 20205Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Intercontinental Los Angeles DowntownLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 26, 2020840Layoff, type not stated2 COVID order
California Sportservice, IncSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 2020728Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
The Patina Group NewCo, LLCOrangeApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 2020365Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Lyft, Inc. dba LyftSan FranciscoApr 29, 2020May 8, 2020325Layoff, permanent9 COVID order
San Diego Sportservice, Inc.San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 2020316Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
RA Music LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 2020251Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Yelp Inc. dba YelpSan FranciscoApr 9, 2020Apr 10, 2020235Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Sunset Tower HotelLos AngelesMay 5, 2020Mar 20, 2020150Layoff, temporary46 days after effective date
Hi-Shear CorporationLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 13, 2020149Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
dnata - Dubai National Air Transport AssociationSan FranciscoMay 9, 2020May 22, 2020136Layoff, permanent13 COVID order
Central Productions LLCLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Mar 27, 2020132Layoff, temporary42 days after effective date
Central Productions LLCLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Mar 27, 2020121Layoff, temporary42 days after effective date
Cornerstone Building Brands, Inc. dba PlyGem Pacific WindowsRiversideMay 14, 2020Jul 17, 2020118Closure, permanent64 COVID order
Unibail-Rodamco-WestfieldLos AngelesMay 11, 2020Apr 20, 2020107Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Tailored Shared Services, Inc.KernMay 18, 2020Mar 16, 2020102Closure, temporary63 days after effective date
The Patina Group NewCo, LLCOrangeApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 202096Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Disney Land Resort - Morrow-Meadows CorporationOrangeApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202095Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Central Productions LLCLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Mar 27, 202085Layoff, temporary42 days after effective date
SFJAZZSan FranciscoMay 18, 2020Jun 12, 202080Closure, temporary25 COVID order
BLT Communications, LLCLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Mar 23, 202065Layoff, temporary46 days after effective date
RR DonnelleyLos AngelesMay 13, 2020May 14, 202064Closure, permanent1 COVID order
Hillstone Restaurant Group, Inc. DBA South Beverly Grill RestaurantLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Mar 20, 202064Layoff, type not stated49 days after effective date
RGB Systems, Inc. dba Extron ElectronicsOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202064Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Hillstone Restaurant Group, Inc DBA Gulfstream RestaurantOrangeMay 8, 2020Mar 20, 202063Layoff, type not stated49 days after effective date
Hillstone Restaurant Group, Inc. DBA Houston's RestaurantLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Mar 20, 202061Layoff, type not stated49 days after effective date
Roveta J Corp DBA Tracy HondaSan JoaquinApr 17, 2020Mar 21, 202061Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Meggitt Safety Systems, Inc.VenturaMay 18, 2020Jun 1, 202055Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
General Sealants, Inc.Los AngelesMay 14, 2020May 18, 202051Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
UTC Restaurant Venture LLC dba Great MapleSan DiegoMay 18, 2020Mar 17, 202049Layoff, temporary62 days after effective date
Reinhold Industries IncLos AngelesMay 8, 2020Apr 22, 202048Layoff, permanent16 days after effective date
Chico Community Publishing, Inc.Del NorteMar 17, 2020Mar 19, 202045Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Glossier, Inc.Los AngelesMay 18, 2020Jun 1, 202045Closure, temporary14 COVID order
Dublin F2 Inc DBA Dublin MazdaAlamedaApr 16, 2020Mar 18, 202043Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Pacific Bells Inc. dba Taco BellShastaMay 18, 2020Jul 17, 202042Closure, temporary60 COVID order
Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.Los AngelesMay 14, 2020Aug 12, 202036Layoff, permanent90 COVID order
Precision Rehabilitation & Occupational Physical Therapy, IncTulareMar 20, 2020Mar 24, 202035Closure, permanent4 COVID order
Unibail-Rodmaco-WestfieldLos AngelesMay 11, 2020Apr 17, 202035Layoff, permanent24 days after effective date
Saekyu Oh DMD Dental Corporation dba Smileland DentalTulareMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202032Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Baby List, Inc.SacramentoMay 13, 2020Jun 26, 202032Closure, permanent44 COVID order
Reinhold Industries IncLos AngelesMay 8, 2020May 8, 202031Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
PharMedQuest Pharmacy ServicesOrangeMay 26, 2020Jun 30, 202024Closure, permanent35 COVID order
El Portal Dining Inc dba Parkside PizzaMariposaMay 11, 2020Mar 26, 202021Layoff, temporary46 days after effective date
Jerry Leigh of California, Inc.Los AngelesMay 15, 2020May 19, 202016Layoff, permanent4 COVID order
Harbor Distributing , LLC dba Golden BrandsStanislausMay 13, 2020May 13, 202015Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Uptown Productions, Inc. - Burbank StudiosLos AngelesMay 12, 2020Mar 13, 202010Layoff, temporary60 days after effective date
El Portal Dining Inc dba Cedar House Canyon Bar and GrillMariposaMay 11, 2020Mar 26, 20209Layoff, temporary46 days after effective date
Sunset Tower HotelLos AngelesMay 5, 2020Mar 20, 20208Layoff, permanent46 days after effective date
RGB Systems, Inc. dba Extron ElectronicsOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 20208Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaMay 13, 2020Jul 1, 20207Layoff, permanent49 COVID order
Unical Aviation, Inc.OrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 26, 20207Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. dba GenslerSanta ClaraApr 15, 2020Apr 20, 20207Layoff, temporary5 COVID order
Uptown Productions, Inc. - Burbank StudiosLos AngelesMay 12, 2020Mar 13, 20206Layoff, temporary60 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.