Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2020-2021

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021: 2,064 notices, 203,269 workers, 1,427 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2020-2021 in numbers

Between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021, California employers filed 2,064 WARN notices covering 203,269 workers. 445 were closures and 814 were marked temporary. Against 2019-2020 that is a decrease of 60% in workers affected. The heaviest month was September 2020 with 46,855 workers in 430 notices.

Biggest layoffs of 2020-2021

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 202032132,738
August 202028730,684
September 202043046,855
October 202019517,118
November 202018218,459
December 202011612,683
January 202122118,772
February 2021779,956
March 2021565,812
April 2021973,680
May 2021403,212
June 2021423,300

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 20 of 21.

WARN notices 2020-2021
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Omni Los Angeles HotelLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 29, 20201Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
DynCorp International LLCSan BernardinoJul 15, 2020Sep 10, 2020738Layoff, permanent57 under 60
Crystal CasinoLos AngelesJul 2, 2020Jul 1, 2020295Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Ensign United States Drilling Inc.KernMar 27, 2020Mar 28, 2020150Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Ferrari-Carano Vineyards and Winery, LLCSonomaJul 1, 2020Sep 1, 202095Layoff, permanent62 COVID order
Reimagine NetworkOrangeJul 2, 2020Jul 3, 202083Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Trumpet Behavioral Health FacilitySan MateoApr 13, 2020Mar 19, 202064Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
GPI Converting, LLCLos AngelesJul 8, 2020Sep 17, 202064Layoff, permanent71
GPI Converting, LLCLos AngelesJul 8, 2020Sep 17, 202064Layoff, permanent71
Dickson Testing CompanyLos AngelesJul 7, 2020Jun 10, 202057Layoff, permanent27 days after effective date
EquinoVenturaApr 22, 2020Apr 22, 202045Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Dickson Testing CompanyLos AngelesJul 7, 2020Jul 8, 202038Layoff, temporary1 under 60
Goodwill Industries of San Joaquin Valley, Inc.San JoaquinMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202031Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Goodwill Industries- San JoaquinStanislausMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202016Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Green Farms, Inc dba Worldwide ProduceSan DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 18, 20204Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Amentum dba Combined Tactical Training RangeSan DiegoJun 29, 2020Aug 28, 20203Layoff, permanent60 COVID order
Andro's RostiljSanta ClaraJun 22, 2020Jun 7, 2020221Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Kellwood ApparelLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 2020200Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Learn & Play Montessori SchAlamedaMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 2020111Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Course At Wente VineyardsAlamedaJul 6, 2020Jul 10, 202048Closure, temporary4 under 60
Listo, Inc.Los AngelesJul 3, 2020Jul 31, 202032Closure, permanent28 under 60
The Comedy StoreSan DiegoJun 28, 2020Jun 28, 202021Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Learn & Play Montessori SchoolContra CostaMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202020Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Angeles Philharmonic AssociationLos AngelesJul 1, 2020Jul 15, 202015Closure, temporary14 COVID order
Crowne Plaza Concord/Walnut CreekContra CostaJul 1, 2020Jun 30, 202013Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Seigo Enterprises, Inc. dba Zen ToroYoloMar 4, 2020Mar 17, 202012Layoff, temporary13 COVID order
Adventist Health Ukiah ValleyMendocinoJun 29, 2020Aug 31, 20209Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Dapper Cadaver LLCLos AngelesJul 1, 2020Jul 24, 20207Closure, permanent23 COVID order
Alsco, Inc.Del NorteMar 26, 2020Mar 24, 20206Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Donald L Dillon DDSOrangeMar 26, 2020Mar 19, 20204Closure, temporary7 days after effective date
Michael Cadillac, Inc. dba Michael Chevrolet, MichaelFresnoApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 2020278Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Mammoth Mountain Ski Area, LLCMonoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 2020201Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
Mammoth Mountain Ski Area, LLCMonoApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202094Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Positive Pathways, LLCSan FranciscoJun 17, 2020Mar 25, 202054Layoff, temporary84 days after effective date
Jurupa Community Services DistrictRiversideMar 26, 2020Mar 30, 202052Closure, temporary4 COVID order
San Joaquin Valley College, Inc.TulareJun 9, 2020Jun 10, 202043Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
San Francisco OperaSan MateoJul 10, 2020Aug 1, 202019Layoff, temporary22 under 60
San Joaquin Valley College, Inc.Santa ClaraJun 9, 2020May 12, 20208Layoff, permanent28 days after effective date
Efoxx HairLos AngelesMar 19, 2020Mar 20, 20201Closure, temporary1 COVID order
O C House SF, LLC dba The Old Clam HouseSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202037Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Osso SteakhouseSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202033Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Levy Premium Foodservice Limited PartnershipLos AngelesJun 24, 2020Aug 1, 202014Layoff, permanent38 COVID order
Fremont Automotive Retailing Group, Inc. dba FremontAlamedaApr 8, 2020Mar 20, 20201Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Hilton Hotel Employer LLC dba Hilton Beverly HillsLos AngelesApr 22, 2020Mar 19, 2020580Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Quemetco, Inc.Los AngelesApr 16, 2020Apr 23, 2020212Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
China LiveSan FranciscoMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020170Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Summit Machine Inc.San BernardinoJun 25, 2020Jun 29, 2020123Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Channel Control Merchants of California, LLC, aka CCMLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 23, 202097Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Mastroianni Family Enterprises dba Jay's Catering &OrangeApr 15, 2020Mar 16, 202094Layoff, type not stated30 days after effective date
LB Construction IncPlacerApr 21, 2020Apr 21, 202082Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Avanos Medical, Inc.Contra CostaJul 2, 2020Sep 3, 202041Closure, permanent63
City Mechanical, Inc.SonomaApr 24, 2020Mar 17, 202031Layoff, temporary38 days after effective date
Monarchs National Gymnastics CenterLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 202025Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Staypineapple San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202025Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Manarchs AthleticsVenturaMar 25, 2020Mar 16, 202025Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSonomaApr 23, 2020Apr 15, 202021Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
Staypineapple Hotel ZSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 202019Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Worley Group Inc.Los AngelesJun 26, 2020Jun 19, 202016Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Staypineapple San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 14, 20206Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
La Costa Dental CareSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 30, 20205Layoff, permanent5 COVID order
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaApr 21, 2020May 5, 20203Layoff, temporary14 COVID order
Metropolitan Transit SystemSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSonomaApr 23, 2020Apr 15, 20202Layoff, permanent8 days after effective date
Evoke Research and Consulting, LLCVenturaMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 20202Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Adventist Health Simi ValleyVenturaApr 21, 2020May 5, 20201Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Progressive Gaming LLC dba Commerce CasinoLos AngelesJul 6, 2020Jul 1, 2020467Closure, temporary5 days after effective date
University of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesJun 19, 2020Jul 1, 2020441Layoff, temporary12 COVID order
Los Angeles Mill and WarehouseLos AngelesJun 30, 2020Aug 31, 2020199Closure, permanent62 COVID order
Napa Valley Marriott Hotel & SpaNapaJun 29, 2020Jun 30, 202099Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Saekyu Oh DMD Dental Corporation dba SmilelandKernMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 202091Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Royal Automotive Group, dba Royal Motor SalesSan FranciscoApr 1, 2020Mar 17, 202090Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Rosewood CordevalleSanta ClaraJun 22, 2020Aug 24, 202082Layoff, permanent63 COVID order
Circus Dog Productions, Inc.Los AngelesJun 19, 2020Jul 3, 202077Layoff, permanent14 COVID order
Hyatt Regency Long BeachLos AngelesJun 22, 2020Jun 22, 202035Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Precision Dynamics CorporationLos AngelesApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 202018Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rambler MotelSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202011Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Centric Brands Inc dba Joe's JeansLos AngelesJun 24, 2020Jul 1, 20206Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Lodi Memorial Hospital Association Inc. dba AdventistSan JoaquinApr 15, 2020Jun 8, 20202Layoff, permanent54 COVID order
Parc 55 San Francisco - A Hilton HotelSan FranciscoApr 20, 2020Apr 17, 2020330Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Panavision GP, Inc.Los AngelesApr 23, 2020Apr 27, 2020228Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Empire Chauffeured Services, Ltd.Los AngelesApr 20, 2020Apr 16, 2020192Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
YMCA - Greater WhittierLos AngelesMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 2020118Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Printograph, Inc. dba GotPrint.comLos AngelesJun 23, 2020Jun 30, 202088Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Total Airport Services/LAXLos AngelesApr 24, 2020Apr 22, 202084Closure, temporary2 days after effective date
Warmelin Precision Products, LLCLos AngelesJun 26, 2020Aug 24, 202065Layoff, permanent59 COVID order
New West Symphony AssociationVenturaJun 30, 2020Jun 30, 202059Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
4Over, Inc.Los AngelesJun 17, 2020Jun 19, 202058Layoff, type not stated2 COVID order
Artisan Restaurant Collection for Sodexo, Inc.San FranciscoJun 15, 2020Jun 30, 202052Layoff, permanent15 COVID order
Alclear, LLCSanta ClaraMar 28, 2020Mar 30, 202016Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
YMCA - Greater WhittierSan BernardinoMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 20208Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Hyatt Centric The Pike Long BeachLos AngelesJun 26, 2020Jun 26, 20202Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Carmel Valley RanchMontereyApr 2, 2020Mar 18, 2020588Closure, temporary15 days after effective date
McCalls Catering & EventsSan FranciscoJul 2, 2020Jul 7, 2020424Layoff, temporary5 under 60
King's Casino Management Corp., dba The Saloon atSacramentoJul 2, 2020Jul 2, 2020319Layoff, temporary0 under 60
Museum of Contemporary Art, Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 24, 2020158Layoff, type not stated8 days after effective date
DELUXE CREATIVE SERVICESLos AngelesJun 30, 2020May 17, 2020138Layoff, temporary44 days after effective date
Pacific Hotel Management, LLCSanta ClaraJul 1, 2020Jul 1, 2020103Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Varian Medical SystemsSanta ClaraJul 1, 2020Sep 1, 2020101Layoff, permanent62 COVID order
Crown Plaza Concord/Walnut CreekContra CostaJul 1, 2020Jun 30, 2020100Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Pacific Hotel Management, LLCSanta ClaraJul 1, 2020Jul 1, 202071Layoff, permanent0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2020-2021. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.