Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 8 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Capstone Turbine CorporationLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202047Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Out West Restaurant Group, Inc.Contra CostaApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202044Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Bargain Rent-A-Car dba Lexus of CerritosLos AngelesApr 6, 2020Apr 3, 202043Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Out West Restaurant Group, Inc. dba Outback SteakhouseSan DiegoApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202043Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
YMCA of Long Beach - Long BeachSan BernardinoMar 30, 2020Mar 20, 202021Layoff, temporary10 days after effective date
Irvine Management Company, dba Irvine CompanyOrangeMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202017Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - El Cajon
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 17, 202017Layoff, temporary29 days after effective date
Live Nation Productions divisionLos AngelesApr 17, 2020Apr 17, 202014Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Elm Location
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Apr 13, 202010Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Adventist Health St. HelenaNapaApr 21, 2020May 3, 20208Layoff, temporary12 COVID order
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - PNC Location
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20208Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Big Al's V, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 15, 2020Apr 13, 20207Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Temecula
RiversideApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20206Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Finance Location
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20206Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - El Cajon
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20204Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Elm Location
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20204Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Rose Location
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20203Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Pharmacy Location
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20202Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Menifee
RiversideApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare-Grand LocationSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Prenatal Location
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Chablis Location
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Fallbrook
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Neighborhood Healthcare
Neighborhood Healthcare - Ivy Location
San DiegoApr 15, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, permanent19 days after effective date
Associated Students of San Diego State UniversitySan DiegoMay 7, 2020May 16, 2020965Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
Associated Students of California State University, ChicoButteApr 21, 2020Apr 10, 2020660Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 5, 2020333Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Live Nation Clubs & Theaters - Riverside Municipal AuditoriumSan FranciscoApr 24, 2020Apr 30, 2020324Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
InterContinental San DiegoSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Apr 2, 2020287Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
ADESA California, LLC dba Adesa Brasher'sSacramentoMar 30, 2020Apr 5, 2020271Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Accredited Debt Relief, Inc.San DiegoApr 13, 2020Apr 11, 2020263Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Silver Star Auto GroupVenturaApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 2020228Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Norm Reeves, Inc. dba Norm Reeves Honda SuperstoreLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Mar 29, 2020191Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Eggs'N'ThingsVenturaApr 13, 2020Mar 31, 2020168Layoff, temporary13 days after effective date
Fox Head, Inc.OrangeApr 13, 2020Mar 28, 2020119Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
6417 Selma Hotel, LLC dba The Highlight RoomLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 23, 2020111Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
El Sushi Loco, Inc.Los AngelesMar 28, 2020Mar 28, 202091Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Transform SR LLCOrangeApr 16, 2020Mar 14, 202087Layoff, temporary33 days after effective date
Future Ford Lincoln of ConcordContra CostaMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202083Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Mathew Enterprise Inc. dba Stevens Creek Chrysler Jeep DodgeSanta ClaraApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202078Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bob's Discount Furniture, LLCSan BernardinoApr 16, 2020Mar 30, 202076Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
A R Automotive LLC dba Anderson HondaSanta ClaraApr 23, 2020Apr 21, 202066Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Out West Restaurant Group, Inc. dba Outback SteakhouseTulareApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202062Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Out West Restaurant Group, Inc. dba Outback Steakhouse-0570 NewportOrangeApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202049Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Out West Restaurant Group, Inc. dba Outback SteakhouseVenturaApr 3, 2020Mar 18, 202049Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Springhill SuitesSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 27, 202046Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Ovations Fanfare, L.P. dba Spectra Food Services and HospitalityVenturaApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202045Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachLos AngelesApr 23, 2020Jun 22, 202040Closure, permanent60 COVID order
Crown Worldwide Moving & Storage LLCAlamedaMay 8, 2020Apr 4, 202019Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
Trumpet Behavioral Health - Long BeachSan DiegoApr 23, 2020Jun 22, 20209Closure, permanent60 COVID order
Ricoh USA, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 8, 2020Feb 1, 20204Layoff, permanent97 days after effective date
Ricoh USA, Inc.Santa ClaraMay 8, 2020Feb 1, 20203Layoff, permanent97 days after effective date
Ricoh USA, Inc.San MateoMay 8, 2020Feb 1, 20201Layoff, permanent97 days after effective date
El Sushi Loco, Inc.Los AngelesMar 28, 2020Mar 28, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bakersfield Fitness, LLCKernMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Cal Poly CorporationSan Luis ObispoApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 20202,626Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Gate Gourmet's San Francisco International Airport KitchenSan FranciscoApr 15, 2020Jan 21, 2020678Layoff, temporary85 days after effective date
Blackhawk Country ClubContra CostaApr 7, 2020Mar 17, 2020222Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Earthquakes Soccer LLCSanta ClaraMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020161Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
ALPERT JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTERLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 2020133Closure, type not stated1 days after effective date
Irvine Auto Retail I, Inc. dba Norm Reeves Honda Superstore IrvineOrangeApr 10, 2020Mar 16, 2020111Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
KHRG Canary LLC dba Canary HotelSanta BarbaraApr 8, 2020Mar 23, 2020106Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Norm Reeves Honda Superstore West CovinaLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Mar 16, 202096Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
South Coast PlazaOrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 17, 202095Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Alpha Entertainment LLC, dba XFLLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 10, 202087Closure, permanent3 days after effective date
GSM Auto Group, II LLC dba Audi Mission ViejoOrangeMar 22, 2020Mar 23, 202086Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Sugar FoodsLos AngelesMar 28, 2020Mar 28, 202080Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bon Appetit Management CompanySan JoaquinApr 15, 2020Mar 20, 202079Layoff, temporary26 days after effective date
Great Foundations MontessoriOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 202077Closure, temporary3 COVID order
Mathew Enterprise Inc. dba Stoneridge Chrysler Jeep DodgeAlamedaApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202071Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Adecco USA Inc. at Safran USA Inc.Santa BarbaraApr 15, 2020Apr 10, 202065Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Magnussen Imports Inc Magnussen's Toyota of Palo AltoSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Apr 6, 202063Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sugar FoodsLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 202061Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Calvary Chapel of Costa MesaOrangeMay 8, 2020Apr 23, 202060Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Murrieta Hot Springs Christian Conference & Calvary Chapel BibleRiversideMay 8, 2020Apr 23, 202059Layoff, permanent15 days after effective date
Decker Ford, Inc. dba Furture Ford of ClovisFresnoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202059Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
AAA Flag & BannerLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Mar 16, 202055Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Twin Peaks Christian Center & Lake Arrowhead Christian SchoolSan BernardinoMay 8, 2020Apr 23, 202042Layoff, permanent15 days after effective date
Coltan Inc., dba Dos CoyotesYoloApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 202037Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
566 Stevens Creek Holdings dba Sunnvale Chrysler Jeep DodgeSanta ClaraApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202036Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
BlueSky Diversified Inc dba Puente Hills FordLos AngelesMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 202032Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Roam Artisan BurgersSan MateoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202020Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rocket Farms, Inc.San MateoApr 13, 2020Mar 31, 20207Layoff, type not stated13 days after effective date
Duckhorn Wine Company DBA Calera WinerySan BenitoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 20204Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CVK Automotive Group, Inc. dba Kia of Chula VistaSan DiegoApr 9, 2020Mar 23, 20204Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
Duckhorn Wine CompanySonomaMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 20203Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Duckhorn Wine Company DBA Calera WinerySan BenitoMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 20202Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Duckhorn Wine Company DBA Kosta Browne WinerySonomaMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 20202Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Bakersfield Fitness, LLCKernMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Canoga Park Fitness, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Chatsworth Health Fitness LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
La Mirada Health & Fitness LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Northridge Health Fitness LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Norwalk Fitness LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Oceangate Fitness, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
San Dimas MMA, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Universal Fitness Club Norwalk, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
XI Enterprise, Inc.Los AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hemet Fitness LLCRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Corona Health & Fitness LLCRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.