Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 9 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
North Riverside Fitness Inc.RiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Moreno Valley Fitness, Inc.RiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Temecula Fitness LLCRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Chino Fitness LLCSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Santa Maria Health & Fitness LLCSanta BarbaraMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Thousand Oaks Fitness, LLCVenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Simi Valley Fitness LLCVenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Live Nation Clubs & Theaters - Riverside Municipal AuditoriumLos AngelesApr 24, 2020Apr 30, 2020690Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Fairmont Grand Del MarSan DiegoMar 25, 2020Mar 20, 2020555Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
Live Nation Clubs & Theaters - Riverside Municipal AuditoriumOrangeApr 24, 2020Apr 30, 2020325Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Fit Athletic ClubSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 2020321Layoff, type not stated16 days after effective date
Live Nation Clubs & Theaters - Riverside Municipal AuditoriumSan DiegoApr 24, 2020Apr 30, 2020232Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Total Quality MaintenanceSanta ClaraApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 2020143Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Freedom Forever LLC dba Bright Solar MarketingRiversideApr 3, 2020Mar 17, 2020133Layoff, temporary17 days after effective date
Cerritos Ford, Inc. dba Norm Reeves Hyuandai SuperstoreLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Mar 16, 2020131Closure, temporary25 days after effective date
Live Nation Clubs & Theaters - Riverside Municipal AuditoriumSacramentoApr 24, 2020Apr 30, 2020122Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Lawry's Restaurants, Inc.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 16, 2020117Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Decurion dba Nationwide Theatres CorpLos AngelesMar 17, 2020Mar 17, 2020106Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Live Nation Clubs & Theaters - Riverside Municipal AuditoriumRiversideApr 24, 2020Apr 30, 2020106Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Conant Auto Retail San Diego, Inc. dba Norm Reeves Toyota San DiegoSan DiegoApr 10, 2020Mar 16, 2020106Closure, temporary25 days after effective date
Marugame Udon USA, LLCSan FranciscoApr 6, 2020Mar 26, 2020106Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Hologic, Inc.San DiegoApr 10, 2020Apr 19, 202093Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
CarMax Costa MesaOrangeApr 8, 2020Apr 8, 202088Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
California Closets Retail, IncSan FranciscoApr 6, 2020Mar 27, 202083Closure, temporary10 days after effective date
StaplesLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 5, 202077Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Tokyo Table Holdings, LLCOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 3, 202073Closure, temporary3 days after effective date
Edgen Motor Conpany, Inc. dba Autonation Honda FremontAlamedaApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202072Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Live Nation Clubs & Theaters - Riverside Municipal AuditoriumOrangeApr 24, 2020Apr 30, 202071Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
NORM REEVES HONDA SUPERSTOREOrangeApr 10, 2020Mar 20, 202069Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Printful, Inc.Los AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 6, 202064Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
George P. JohnsonLos AngelesApr 24, 2020Mar 10, 202062Layoff, temporary45 days after effective date
Sheraton San JoseSanta ClaraApr 3, 2020Apr 4, 202062Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Simmzy's LLCLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Mar 18, 202059Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Spicers Paper, Inc.Los AngelesApr 15, 2020Apr 17, 202058Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Pipedream ProductsLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 23, 202052Closure, permanent24 days after effective date
Auto Car, Inc. dba AutoNation Roseville HondaPlacerApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202052Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
El Cholo Corona Del Mar, Inc.OrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202051Closure, temporary16 days after effective date
Eminent, Inc. aka Revolve Group Inc.Los AngelesApr 9, 2020Apr 11, 202049Closure, temporary2 COVID order
Carwell, LLC dba Mercedes-Benz of South BayLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202048Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
TA Operating LLC, dba Black Bear DinerKernApr 6, 2020Apr 7, 202045Closure, temporary1 COVID order
Irvine Imports, Inc. dba AutoNation Toyota IrvineOrangeApr 6, 2020Apr 3, 202045Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Auto Mission, Ltd. dba AutoNation Toyota HaywardAlamedaApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202044Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Team Volkswagon of HaywardAlamedaApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 202038Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
EFT Media Productions - The Vanowen OfficeOrangeApr 16, 2020Mar 19, 202038Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
SYGMA Network Inc.Los AngelesApr 14, 2020Mar 27, 202038Layoff, permanent18 days after effective date
EFT Media Productions - The Vanowen OfficeLos AngelesApr 16, 2020Mar 19, 20207Layoff, temporary28 days after effective date
Four Seasons Los Angeles Worldwide Sales OfficeLos AngelesApr 13, 2020Apr 14, 20202Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Four Seasons San Francisco Worldwide Sales OfficeSan FranciscoApr 13, 2020Apr 14, 20201Layoff, permanent1 COVID order
Touchstone Television Productions, LLC dba ABC StudiosLos AngelesMay 5, 2020Mar 25, 2020629Layoff, temporary41 days after effective date
Millenium Hotels dba Millenium Biltmore Hotel Los AngelesLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 7, 2020546Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
James R. Glidewell, Dental CeramicsOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020537Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Jonathan Louis International Ltd.Los AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 6, 2020519Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Minim Productions, Inc.Los AngelesMay 5, 2020Apr 1, 2020385Layoff, temporary34 days after effective date
James R. Glidewell, Dental CeramicsOrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020331Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Darden Restaurants, Inc. - Olive GardenVenturaMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020323Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Eataly Century CityLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 2020264Closure, temporary16 days after effective date
Goodwill Store and Donation CenterSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Apr 3, 2020232Layoff, permanent7 COVID order
Goodwill Retail StoresRiversideMar 27, 2020Apr 3, 2020195Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc.San JoaquinApr 8, 2020Apr 3, 2020190Layoff, permanent5 days after effective date
Prismatik Dentalcraft, Inc.OrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020187Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Vibiana Events, LLCLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 2020181Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
KHRG Sacramento LLC dba Sawyer HotelSacramentoMar 29, 2020Mar 20, 2020150Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Big Al's IVSan BernardinoMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020136Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
IP Entertainment LLC dba Pins N PocketsRiversideMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 2020133Layoff, type not stated3 COVID order
Big Al'sSanta ClaraMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020131Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Turn 2, Automotive Group - dba Honda WorldLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 2020119Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
ZIP RECRUITERLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 31, 2020118Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Payne's Janitorial Services, inc.OrangeApr 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020111Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
Future Ford, Inc., dba Future Ford LincolnPlacerMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 2020109Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
FM Restaurants HQ, LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 2020108Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
KHRG Goleta LLC, dba The Goodland HotelSanta BarbaraApr 8, 2020Mar 24, 2020100Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Vander-Bend ManufacturingSanta ClaraApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 202098Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Magnussen Fremont Imports, Inc. dba Magnussen Lexus of FremontAlamedaApr 7, 2020Mar 17, 202098Layoff, temporary21 days after effective date
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC - Chevys
SolanoApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202095Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Reading Theaters, Inc.San DiegoApr 2, 2020Apr 6, 202085Closure, temporary4 COVID order
Foreign Automotive dba Manly HondaSonomaApr 6, 2020Mar 18, 202082Layoff, temporary19 days after effective date
Ocean Colony Partners, LLC dba half Moon Bay Golf LinksSan MateoApr 6, 2020Mar 17, 202075Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Jonathan Louis International Ltd.Los AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 6, 202074Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Soiree Valet Parking Service, Inc.San FranciscoApr 1, 2020Mar 9, 202074Layoff, temporary23 days after effective date
Prismatik Dentalcraft, Inc.OrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202073Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sunrise Medical (US) LLCFresnoApr 10, 2020Apr 13, 202071Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Fresh Venture Foods, LLCSanta BarbaraMar 31, 2020Mar 30, 202069Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Three-Way Cevrolet Co. dba Three-Way Chevrolet CadillacKernApr 3, 2020Mar 23, 202066Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC - El Torito
RiversideApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202065Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC - El Torito -
San BernardinoApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202064Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Hola Rivera, LLC dba Petty Cash TaqueriaLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 16, 202062Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
International Grill, Inc. dba Massis KabobLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202055Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Elite Comfort SolutionsLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Mar 20, 202055Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC
FM Restaurants HQ, LLC - Chevys
SonomaApr 9, 2020Mar 20, 202050Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Pacific BMWLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Mar 23, 202049Layoff, temporary18 days after effective date
Mr. Wheels, Inc. dba AutoNation Toyota CerritosLos AngelesApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202048Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
C&M Motors, Inc. dba I-10 ToyotaRiversideApr 9, 2020Apr 9, 202042Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
SkySlope, Inc.SacramentoApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 202042Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Nursery Supplies, Inc.OrangeMar 18, 2020Dec 31, 202040Closure, permanent288 COVID order
FOX HILLS AUTO DBA AIRPORT MARINA FORDLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202038Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CRC Health CorporationSan DiegoMay 7, 2020Jul 10, 202038Layoff, permanent64 COVID order
Industrius Motors LLC dba Buena Park NissanOrangeMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 202037Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Buena Park Luxury Imports, Inc. dba BMW of Buena ParkOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202036Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Nederlander West Coast, LLC dba CAL-NEDLos AngelesApr 7, 2020Apr 5, 202035Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
International Grill, Inc. dba Massis KabobLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202034Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.