Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 10 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Paragon Industries, Inc. dba BedrosiansOrangeApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 202034Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Concord ToyotaContra CostaMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202032Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Tierra SurVenturaApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202028Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
TA Operating LLC dba Iron Skillet RestaurantKernApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 202026Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Paradies Shops, LLCRiversideApr 1, 2020Apr 5, 202016Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
International Grill, Inc. dba Massis KabobLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202015Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
International Grill, Inc. dba Massis KabobLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 202014Layoff, type not stated0 COVID order
Trumax LLC, dba Dos Coyotes Border CafeSacramentoApr 2, 2020Mar 17, 202012Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Pacific BMWLos AngelesApr 10, 2020Apr 23, 202010Layoff, permanent13 COVID order
Pacific West Lath & Plaster Inc.San MateoApr 2, 2020Apr 2, 202010Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Crown World, Inc.Santa ClaraMar 1, 2020Mar 27, 20206Layoff, temporary26 under 60
James R. Glidewell, Dental CeramicsSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20205Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CloudPoint Ventures, Inc.OrangeMar 1, 2020Mar 27, 20203Layoff, temporary26 under 60
Crown World, Inc.OrangeMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.RiversideApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 20201Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
LDD Long Point Management LLC @ Terranea ResortLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 20201,107Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Darden Restaurant, Inc. - Olive Garden-Yard HouseRiversideMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020984Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
F S Hotel (L.A.) Inc. dba Four Seasons Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 2020635Closure, temporary0 COVID order
VSPOne SacramentoSacramentoApr 9, 2020Apr 10, 2020251Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Omni San Diego HotelSan DiegoMar 29, 2020Mar 29, 2020251Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Darden Restaurants,m Inc.SolanoMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020246Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Ace Hotel Palm Springs LLCRiversideMar 27, 2020Mar 18, 2020204Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Caleres, Inc. Distribution CenterSan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020199Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Dardin Restaurants, Inc.San FranciscoMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020183Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Northstar At TahoeNevadaApr 6, 2020Apr 4, 2020161Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Gardner Family Health Network, Inc.Santa ClaraApr 13, 2020Apr 17, 2020158Layoff, type not stated4 COVID order
Hilton Hotel Employer, LLC, Hilton San JoseSanta ClaraApr 6, 2020Mar 20, 2020157Layoff, type not stated17 days after effective date
Bob Martin, Inc. dba The Library Gentlemen's ClubOrangeMay 21, 2020Mar 15, 2020154Layoff, temporary67 days after effective date
Delta C, LP dba Kings Card Club and Westland Card RoomSan JoaquinMar 18, 2020Mar 18, 2020150Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Darden Restaurants, Inc. - Olive GardenSutterMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020146Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Darden Restaurants, Inc. - Olive GardenTulareMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020137Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
The Kitchen for Exploring Foods, LLCLos AngelesApr 15, 2020Mar 19, 2020134Layoff, temporary27 days after effective date
Bcci Construction CoSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 23, 2020132Layoff, temporary3 days after effective date
Darden Restaurant, Inc. - Olive Garden-Yard HouseShastaMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020124Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Courtyard Management Corporation dba San Francisco Marriott CourtyardSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 7, 2020117Layoff, temporary20 days after effective date
Group 1 Automotive dba Mercedes-Benz of Beverly HillsLos AngelesApr 14, 2020Apr 14, 202095Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bill Wright Toyota (Service)KernMar 24, 2020Mar 31, 202095Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
PAG Ontario B1, Inc.San BernardinoMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 202086Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
PAG Santa Ana B1, Inc.OrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 202082Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Aquirecorp Norwalk Auto ActionLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 202079Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
BUCA, INC DBA BUCA DI BEPPOSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202079Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
H.W. Hunter, Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 19, 202078Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
BUCA, INC DBA BUCA DI BEPPOSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202073Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
First Source LLCLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202072Closure, permanent0 COVID order
Sunrise Ford, Inc. DBA Sunrise Ford FontanaSan BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202072Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
BUCA, INC DBA BUCA DI BEPPOVenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202071Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Grand Pacific Resorts, Inc. - Grand Pacific MarBrisa ResortSan DiegoApr 15, 2020Apr 15, 202070Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
PAG Santa Ana AVW, Inc.OrangeMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 202068Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
BUCA, INC DBA BUCA DI BEPPOSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202064Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Lumileds LLCSanta ClaraApr 9, 2020Apr 13, 202063Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Consolidated Entertainment Group, Inc. DBA Reading Cinema-GrossmontSan DiegoApr 2, 2020Apr 6, 202063Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
PIH Health Downey HospitalLos AngelesApr 2, 2020Apr 11, 202061Layoff, temporary9 COVID order
El Mercado de Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 31, 202059Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Gemelli Restaurant Partners LP dba RossobluLos AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202058Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Bill Wright Toyota (Service)KernMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202055Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
House of Imports, Inc. dba House of ImportsOrangeApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202050Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Rancho La Quinta Country ClubRiversideApr 7, 2020Apr 9, 202045Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Paradies LagardereSan FranciscoMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 202045Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Pizza my Heart, Inc.Santa CruzMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202038Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Brown Automotive Inc DBA Puente Hills NissanLos AngelesMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 202035Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sim Group U.S. Inc.Los AngelesMar 25, 2020Mar 28, 202034Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
Growers Transplanting, IncMontereyApr 9, 2020Mar 31, 202034Layoff, type not stated9 days after effective date
HBF Soto JC, LLCSan FranciscoMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 202034Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
SNS Legacy DBA The FifthOrangeMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202031Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sunroad CV Auto Inc. dba Toyota Chula VistaSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202023Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Novo Construction Inc.San MateoMar 27, 2020Mar 17, 202022Layoff, type not stated10 days after effective date
M. Arthur Gensler Jr. & Associates, Inc. dba GenslerSan DiegoApr 8, 2020Apr 10, 202016Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Sunroad HS Auto Inc. dba Kearny Mesa Hyundai SubaruSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 202013Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Paradies-San Diego, LLCSan DiegoMar 19, 2020Mar 18, 202011Layoff, temporary1 days after effective date
Auto Recovery, Inc.Los AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 20, 202010Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Sunroad KMI Auto Inc. dba Kearny Mesa InfinitiSan DiegoApr 27, 2020Apr 27, 20209Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Urbane CafeVenturaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 20206Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Paradigm Talent AgencyMontereyMar 20, 2020Mar 20, 20204Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Goodwill Industries of Southern CaliforniaSan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Apr 3, 20203Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Darden Restaurants, Inc. -Olive GardenFresnoMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020422Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Darden Restaurant, Inc. - Olive Garden-Yard HouseLos AngelesMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020377Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Foto-Kem Industries, Inc.Los AngelesMay 8, 2020Mar 16, 2020371Layoff, temporary53 days after effective date
Darden Restaurants, Inc. -Olive GardenLos AngelesMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020331Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Darden Restaurants, Inc. - Olive GardenContra CostaMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020256Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
InterContinental Mark Hopkins San FranciscoSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 27, 2020255Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
CALERES, INCSan BernardinoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020199Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Daeden Restaurant, Inc. - Yard HouseLos AngelesMay 6, 2020Mar 16, 2020173Layoff, temporary51 days after effective date
Walters & Wolf InteriorsAlamedaMar 25, 2020Mar 23, 2020142Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
El Monte Automotive Group, LLC dba Longo LexusLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020130Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Thumbtack, Inc.San FranciscoMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020129Layoff, permanent2 COVID order
Consolidated Entertainment Group Inc. dba Reading Cinemas - Cal OaksRiversideApr 2, 2020Apr 6, 2020122Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
S J Automotive, LLC dba Lexus of Stevens CreekSanta ClaraMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020122Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Darden Restaurants, Inc. - Olive GardenLos AngelesMar 16, 2020Mar 16, 2020120Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Europa Auto Imports, Inc. dba Mercedes-Benz of San Diego and PenskeSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 2020108Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Cathay Pacific Airways LimitedSan FranciscoApr 16, 2020Jun 20, 2020102Layoff, permanent65 COVID order
GMG Motors, Inc. dba BMW of San Diego and Mini of San DiegoSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 202090Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Bill WrightToyotaKernMar 28, 2020Mar 31, 202087Layoff, temporary3 COVID order
UAG Capitol, Inc. dba Capitol HondaSanta ClaraMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 202084Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
UAG Stevens Creek II, Inc. DBA Audi Stevens CreekSanta ClaraMar 24, 2020Mar 31, 202078Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
643 EMERSON ST PALO ALTOSanta ClaraMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202076Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Suburban Motors, Inc. dba Future Ford of SacramentoSacramentoMar 19, 2020Mar 19, 202074Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
KMT/UAG, Inc. dba Kearny Mesa ToyotaSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 202072Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Relentless Pursuit Enterprises, Inc. dba Lexus San DiegoSan DiegoMar 24, 2020Mar 30, 202071Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
BUCA, INC DBA BUCA DI BEPPOOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202071Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
California Pizza Kitchen (CPK) at StoreSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 202068Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.