Year record, California WARN filings

California Layoff Notices, Fiscal Year 2019-2020

Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.Legal notes by Benjamin Eghbali, Esq.

July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020: 4,582 notices, 507,102 workers, 3,695 employers, as reported to the EDD.

Every WARN notice filed with the California EDD since July 2014: 17,562 notices, 8,284 employers, 1,453,182 workers.

Fiscal year 2019-2020 in numbers

Between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020, California employers filed 4,582 WARN notices covering 507,102 workers. 821 were closures and 3,181 were marked temporary. Against 2018-2019 that is an increase of 599% in workers affected. The heaviest month was April 2020 with 238,894 workers in 2,197 notices. This is the COVID-19 year: most of the volume arrived between mid-March and June 2020, under Executive Order N-31-20, which suspended the 60-day requirement for pandemic layoffs while keeping the duty to give notice.

Biggest layoffs of 2019-2020

Month by month

Month receivedNoticesWorkers
July 2019282,720
August 2019413,927
September 2019556,825
October 2019585,119
November 2019574,483
December 2019312,343
January 2020675,949
February 2020485,766
March 202029244,827
April 20202,197238,894
May 20201,053128,291
June 202064156,234
July 20201244
August 20204636
September 20205400
October 20203398
February 2021146

By county

All notices, newest first

Page 31 of 46.

WARN notices 2019-2020
EmployerCountyNotice dateEffectiveWorkersTypeDays notice
Cinemark USA Inc. dba CineArts @ Palo Alto SquareSanta ClaraMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 20206Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Eugene N. Gordon Inc. dba La-Z-Boy Furniture GalleriesYoloMar 26, 2020Mar 18, 20206Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Gerber Collision & GlassRiversideApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 20206Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Alina Insurance and Financial Services LLCLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 19, 20203Closure, temporary13 days after effective date
Gerber Collision & GlassRiversideApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 20202Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Paradies-Long Beach, LLCLos AngelesMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Gerber Collision & GlassRiversideApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Gerber Collision & GlassRiversideApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 20201Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Sea World LLCSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Apr 1, 20202,250Closure, temporary5 COVID order
The Brigantine, Inc.San DiegoMar 20, 2020Mar 19, 20201,092Closure, temporary1 days after effective date
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc.
Marriott Hotel Services, Inc - JW Marriott Desert Springs Resort & Spa
RiversideJun 25, 2020Apr 11, 20201,084Layoff, temporary75 days after effective date
Prime WheelLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 2020467Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
The Westin Mission Hills Golf Resort and SpaRiversideMar 26, 2020Mar 21, 2020458Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
The University Corporation at CSU NorthridgeLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 19, 2020398Layoff, temporary12 days after effective date
Monterey Plaza Hotel & SpaMontereyMar 31, 2020Mar 23, 2020366Layoff, temporary8 days after effective date
Rancho Valencia Resort & Spa (RVR)San DiegoMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 2020353Closure, type not stated1 COVID order
The University Corporation at California State University NorthridgeLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 19, 2020350Layoff, permanent13 days after effective date
RLMK Inc. McDonaldsTulareApr 1, 2020Mar 25, 2020226Layoff, permanent7 days after effective date
Oshman Family Jewish Community CenterSanta ClaraMar 27, 2020Apr 3, 2020209Layoff, temporary7 COVID order
Quixote Studios, LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 20, 2020201Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
The Clift Royal Sonesta HotelSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Apr 1, 2020197Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.VenturaMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020194Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Total Airport Services, LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 2020174Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
SVIH Management LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 16, 2020144Closure, temporary11 days after effective date
Ten Pin Fun Center, LLCStanislausMar 25, 2020Mar 18, 2020140Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Metropolitan Theatres CorporationLos AngelesMar 20, 2020Mar 21, 2020136Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Channel Control Merchants of California, LLC dba CCM CaliforniaLos AngelesApr 1, 2020May 30, 2020131Closure, permanent59 COVID order
West End YMCASan BernardinoMar 27, 2020Mar 30, 2020130Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Renson Hotels, Inc. dba Best Western Corte Madera InnMarinMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 2020129Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
YMCA ofOrangeMar 19, 2020Mar 31, 2020129Layoff, temporary12 COVID order
MISSION RANCHMontereyMar 27, 2020Mar 31, 2020129Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
HILTON PASADENALos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 31, 2020119Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Lucky Brand Dungarees, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Apr 4, 2020115Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
h Club LALos AngelesApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 2020113Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
LLC DBA Mavericks Beach ClubSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 2020113Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Hardin Automotive dba Hardin HondaOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020112Closure, temporary0 COVID order
4 Carrots Catering and EventsOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 2020112Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
ARYZTA LLC dba Disney CafeOrangeMar 27, 2020Apr 29, 2020111Closure, temporary33 COVID order
Hersha Hospitality Management LP - Courtyard Los Angeles WestideLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 18, 2020106Layoff, temporary9 days after effective date
Gatan, IncAlamedaMar 31, 2020Apr 20, 2020105Closure, temporary20 COVID order
Watts HealthcareLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020104Layoff, permanent0 COVID order
Tartine Partners LLCSan FranciscoMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 2020103Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Courtyard Management Corp, dba Courtyard & Residence Inn L.A. LIVELos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 28, 2020100Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Primeritus Financial Services, Inc.El DoradoMar 31, 2020Apr 2, 202099Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Wilshire Country ClubLos AngelesMar 28, 2020Apr 1, 202098Layoff, type not stated4 COVID order
Hilton Garden Inn San Francisco/Oakland Bay BridgeAlamedaMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202096Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Home and Body CompanyOrangeMar 28, 2020Mar 23, 202094Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
American Retail, Inc. dba American Girl Place Los AngelesLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Apr 6, 202093Layoff, temporary6 COVID order
Evolution Hospitality at The Landing Lake TahoeEl DoradoApr 1, 2020Apr 3, 202091Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Andaz NapaNapaMar 25, 2020Mar 25, 202090Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Wyndham Vacation Ownership - Anaheim ResortSonomaMar 31, 2020Mar 26, 202089Layoff, temporary5 days after effective date
La Casa Del Camino Restuarant and BarOrangeMar 23, 2020Mar 23, 202088Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hilton San Diego at Gaslamp QuarterSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 20, 202086Layoff, temporary11 days after effective date
Martin Yan Noodles, LLC dba M.Y. ChinaSan FranciscoMar 25, 2020Mar 17, 202083Closure, temporary8 days after effective date
Deem Sum Inc. DBA Yank SingSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 17, 202082Layoff, temporary14 days after effective date
VStyles Inc.San BernardinoMar 18, 2020Mar 19, 202081Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Prometheus Biosciences, Inc.San DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 202080Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Double V Industries, Inc dba Blue Frog Embroidery and Screen PrintingAlamedaMar 31, 2020Mar 16, 202079Layoff, permanent15 days after effective date
Xtreme Manufacturing, LLCFresnoMar 28, 2020Mar 31, 202075Layoff, permanent3 COVID order
Adir International, LLC dba CuracaoSan BernardinoMar 30, 2020Mar 23, 202073Layoff, temporary7 days after effective date
Reneson Hotels, Inc. dba Holdiay Inn Auburn HotelPlacerMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202072Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Jewish Community Center of the East BayAlamedaMar 30, 2020Mar 30, 202069Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Hardin Irvine Automotive, Inc. dba Kia of IrvineOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202067Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Zazzle Inc.San MateoMar 26, 2020Mar 30, 202064Layoff, temporary4 COVID order
Andale Management Group dba, AndaleSan FranciscoMar 31, 2020Mar 24, 202060Closure, permanent7 days after effective date
Holiday Inn Express - Fisherman's WharfSan FranciscoApr 3, 2020Apr 3, 202060Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Burger Auto Group LLC dba Carl Burger Dodge Chrysler Jeep RAM WorldSan DiegoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202059Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
NP Partners, LLC DBA True North TavernSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202059Closure, temporary16 days after effective date
SILVER OAK WINE CELLARS, LLCNapaApr 1, 2020Mar 31, 202058Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Hardin Automotive dba Hardin Buick Pontiac GMCOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202057Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Kinestral Technologies, Inc.AlamedaMar 31, 2020Apr 1, 202057Layoff, temporary1 COVID order
Brent's Holding II, L.P.Los AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 27, 202055Closure, temporary0 COVID order
Randstad Inhouse Services, LLCLos AngelesMar 31, 2020Mar 17, 202054Layoff, permanent14 days after effective date
Second Motor Group of Valencia LLCLos AngelesMar 27, 2020Mar 23, 202052Layoff, temporary4 days after effective date
Mosser Companies, Inc.San FranciscoApr 1, 2020Apr 1, 202051Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
CALIFORNIA SCIENCE CENTER FOUNDATIONLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 15, 202050Layoff, permanent17 days after effective date
Garden Grove Automotive, Inc. dba Garden Grove KiaOrangeMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202050Closure, temporary0 COVID order
LLC DBA The Smoking GunSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202050Layoff, temporary16 days after effective date
Capston Turbine CorporationLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Mar 30, 202047Layoff, temporary2 days after effective date
Prime WheelLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 202047Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
Beach and Bay Beverage Company, LLC DBA The Tavern at the BeachSan DiegoApr 1, 2020Mar 16, 202045Closure, temporary16 days after effective date
Lindley Foods, LLCRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 202045Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Lindley Foods, LLC dba Selma's CookiesRiversideMar 31, 2020Mar 27, 202045Closure, temporary4 days after effective date
Prime WheelLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 20, 202044Layoff, temporary6 days after effective date
LUCULLUS MANAGEMENT LLC DBA TORCNapaApr 9, 2020Mar 18, 202033Layoff, temporary22 days after effective date
Bird Rides, Inc.San FranciscoMar 27, 2020Apr 3, 202027Layoff, type not stated7 COVID order
Reneson Hotels, Inc. dba Hampton Inn Daly CitySan MateoMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202024Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Reneson Hotels, Inc. dba Wine Valley Inn & CottagesSanta BarbaraMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202024Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Metropolitan Theatres CorporationLos AngelesApr 14, 2020Mar 20, 202024Layoff, temporary25 days after effective date
Hotel Figueroa - GLI Audaci LA, LLCLos AngelesMar 26, 2020Mar 24, 202024Layoff, permanent2 days after effective date
MV Transportation, Inc.San MateoMar 31, 2020Mar 30, 202023Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
The Whole Hive, LLC dba: European Wax CenterAlamedaApr 1, 2020Mar 17, 202023Layoff, temporary15 days after effective date
Renson Hotels, Inc. dba Holiday Inn Express & SuitesHumboldtMar 30, 2020Apr 1, 202023Layoff, temporary2 COVID order
Frank Motors IncSan DiegoMar 27, 2020Mar 26, 202022Layoff, type not stated1 days after effective date
First Motor Group of Encino, LLC-Mercedes- Benz of EncinoLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 23, 202022Layoff, permanent1 days after effective date
Tartine Restaurant Group - Inner SunsetSan FranciscoMar 26, 2020Mar 26, 202021Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Ahern Rentals, Inc.San BernardinoMar 31, 2020Mar 31, 202017Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
KMS Automotive Inc., dba Browning Mazda of AlhambraLos AngelesMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202016Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Pizza my Heart, Inc.Santa CruzMar 24, 2020Mar 24, 202014Layoff, temporary0 COVID order
Fundamental Technologies, Inc. (d.b.a. Kuster Co, d.b.a. Probe)ProbeLos AngelesApr 1, 2020Jun 3, 202013Closure, permanent63 COVID order

Source: California EDD WARN report for fiscal year 2019-2020. All years, layoff tracker home.

About this data: Notices come from the California Employment Development Department WARN reports (fiscal years 2014-2015 to today) and are reloaded from the EDD every Tuesday and Thursday. Employer names appear as the employer wrote them on the notice, grouped where the names clearly refer to the same company. A notice is not a finding that any law was broken. This page is general information, not legal advice about your situation.

Talk to a California employment lawyer today.

Free, confidential consultation. We represent employees only, never employers.